Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary presides over the Passing Out Parade of 74th Batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) in Palasamudram, today
Officers will take forward government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by promoting economic progress and social equality: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Uphold decisiveness, innovation, and be open to feedback in your duties: CBIC Chairman to the 74th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) officers
10 JAN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Choudhary presided over the Passing Out Parade of the 74th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) officers at the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes, and Narcotics (NACIN), Palasamudram, today. The ceremony marked the culmination of officers’ rigorous training and the beginning of their journey as Karmayogi, guarding India’s economic interests. The batch comprised 35 officers, including 25 male officers and 10 female officers, who displayed exceptional discipline and commitment during the event.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairperson of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); Shri Shashank Priya and Shri Yogendra Garg, both Members of CBIC: Shri Gaigondin Panmei, Principal Director General, NACIN, besides the senior officers of CBIC were also present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Pankaj Choudhary lauded the officers for their readiness to take on critical responsibilities in facilitating trade and safeguarding the Indian economy and expressed confidence in their ability to advance the government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by promoting economic progress and social equality.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Agarwal encouraged the officers to uphold decisiveness, innovation, and openness to feedback in their duties, and emphasised on their role in strengthening the nation’s tax and trade systems.
Shri Gaigondin Panmei, Principal Director General of NACIN, congratulated the officers and urged them to uphold the highest standards of public service in their diverse roles across the country.
During the ceremony, exceptional performers of the 74th batch were also awarded with gold medals for their outstanding achievements:
1. The Finance Minister’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri K. Prasad Krishnan for achieving balanced excellence across academics, attendance, and physical training
2. The Chairman’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Sahil Khare for securing the highest aggregate marks in written examinations.
3. Smt. Kaushalya Narayanan Memorial Gold Medal: Awarded to Ms. Musale Anuja Anant for her outstanding performance as the best lady officer trainee.
4. Principal Director General’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Pankaj Gujar for consistent performance and excellent conduct throughout the training.
5. Shri N.K. Upadhyay Memorial Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Vineet Bansod for exemplary discipline, conduct, and teamwork.
The parade included a splendid display of drills, showcasing the professionalism and discipline of the officers. The event concluded with the officers taking a solemn pledge to uphold the values of integrity and service as they step into their roles as economic enablers and defenders of the nation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज पलासमुद्रम में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और अप्रत्यक्ष कर) के 74वें बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
आर्थिक प्रगति और सामाजिक समरसता को बढ़ावा देकर अधिकारी सरकार के विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाएंगे : श्री पंकज चौधरी
निर्णायक क्षमता और नवाचार बनाए रखें और अपने कार्यों की प्रतिपुष्टि के लिए तैयार रहें: केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और अप्रत्यक्ष कर) अधिकारियों के 74वें बैच को संबोधित किया
10 JAN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज पलासमुद्रम स्थित राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क, अप्रत्यक्ष कर और स्वापक अकादमी (एनएसीआईएन) में भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और अप्रत्यक्ष कर) अधिकारियों के 74वें बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। यह समारोह अधिकारियों के कठोर प्रशिक्षण के समापन और भारत के आर्थिक हितों की रक्षा करने वाले कर्मयोगी के रूप में उनकी यात्रा आरंभ होने के तौर पर की गई। बैच के 25 पुरुष और 10 महिला अधिकारी समेत 35 अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में असाधारण अनुशासन और प्रतिबद्धता का परिचय दिया।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल, सीबीआईसी के दोनों सदस्य श्री शशांक प्रिय और श्री योगेन्द्र गर्ग, एनएसीआईएन के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री गाइगोंडिन पनमेई के अलावा सीबीआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए।
इस अवसर पर श्री पंकज चौधरी ने अपने संबोधन में व्यापार सुगमता बनाने और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था सुरक्षित रखने की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियों के निर्वहन में अधिकारियों की तत्परता की सराहना की और आर्थिक प्रगति और सामाजिक समरसता को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की उनकी क्षमता के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री अग्रवाल ने अधिकारियों को अपने कर्तव्यों में निर्णायकता, नवाचार और प्रतिपुष्टि के लिए तैयार रहने को प्रोत्साहित किया और देश की कर और व्यापार प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने में उनकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
एनएसीआईएन के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री गाइगोंडिन पनमेई ने अधिकारियों को बधाई देते हुए उनसे देश भर में विभिन्न लोकसेवी भूमिकाओं में सार्वजनिक सेवा के उच्चतम मानक बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
समारोह में 74वें बैच के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले अधिकारियों को स्वर्ण पदक से भी सम्मानित किया गया:
1. वित्त मंत्री का स्वर्ण पदक : श्री के. प्रसाद कृष्णन को शैक्षणिक, उपस्थिति और शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण में संतुलित उत्कृष्टता के लिए यह पदक प्रदान किया गया।
2. चेयरमैन स्वर्ण पदक : लिखित परीक्षा में सर्वोच्च अंक प्राप्त करने के लिए श्री साहिल खरे को इस पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।
3. श्रीमती कौशल्या नारायणन मेमोरियल स्वर्ण पदक : सुश्री मुसले अनुजा अनंत को सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी के रूप में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए यह पदक प्रदान किया गया।
4. प्रधान महानिदेशक का स्वर्ण पदक : श्री पंकज गूजर को प्रशिक्षण के दौरान निरंतर श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन और उत्कृष्ट आचरण के लिए यह पदक दिया गया।
5. श्री एन.के. उपाध्याय मेमोरियल स्वर्ण पदक : श्री विनीत बंसोड को अनुकरणीय अनुशासन, आचरण और टीम वर्क के लिए यह पदक प्रदान किया गया।
परेड में शानदार ड्रिल प्रदर्शित की गई जिसमें अधिकारियों का पेशेवर रूख और अनुशासन दिखा। अधिकारियों द्वारा देश की आर्थिक सुगमता और इसकी रक्षा में ईमानदारी और सेवा भावना बनाए रखने की शपथ के साथ कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ।