Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary presides over the Passing Out Parade of 74th Batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) in Palasamudram, today
Officers will take forward government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by promoting economic progress and social equality: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Uphold decisiveness, innovation, and be open to feedback in your duties: CBIC Chairman to the 74th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) officers
10 JAN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Choudhary presided over the Passing Out Parade of the 74th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) officers at the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes, and Narcotics (NACIN), Palasamudram, today. The ceremony marked the culmination of officers’ rigorous training and the beginning of their journey as Karmayogi, guarding India’s economic interests. The batch comprised 35 officers, including 25 male officers and 10 female officers, who displayed exceptional discipline and commitment during the event.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairperson of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); Shri Shashank Priya and Shri Yogendra Garg, both Members of CBIC: Shri Gaigondin Panmei, Principal Director General, NACIN, besides the senior officers of CBIC were also present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Pankaj Choudhary lauded the officers for their readiness to take on critical responsibilities in facilitating trade and safeguarding the Indian economy and expressed confidence in their ability to advance the government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by promoting economic progress and social equality.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Agarwal encouraged the officers to uphold decisiveness, innovation, and openness to feedback in their duties, and emphasised on their role in strengthening the nation’s tax and trade systems.
Shri Gaigondin Panmei, Principal Director General of NACIN, congratulated the officers and urged them to uphold the highest standards of public service in their diverse roles across the country.
During the ceremony, exceptional performers of the 74th batch were also awarded with gold medals for their outstanding achievements:
1. The Finance Minister’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri K. Prasad Krishnan for achieving balanced excellence across academics, attendance, and physical training
2. The Chairman’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Sahil Khare for securing the highest aggregate marks in written examinations.
3. Smt. Kaushalya Narayanan Memorial Gold Medal: Awarded to Ms. Musale Anuja Anant for her outstanding performance as the best lady officer trainee.
4. Principal Director General’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Pankaj Gujar for consistent performance and excellent conduct throughout the training.
5. Shri N.K. Upadhyay Memorial Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Vineet Bansod for exemplary discipline, conduct, and teamwork.
The parade included a splendid display of drills, showcasing the professionalism and discipline of the officers. The event concluded with the officers taking a solemn pledge to uphold the values of integrity and service as they step into their roles as economic enablers and defenders of the nation.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج پالاسمودرم میں انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹم اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس)کے 74 ویں بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کی صدارت کی
افسران معاشی ترقی اور سماجی مساوات کو فروغ دے کر حکومت کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائیں گے: خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری
انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹمز اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس) افسران کے 74 ویں بیچ سے سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین کا کہنا ہے کہ فیصلہ سازی ، اختراع کو برقرار رکھیں اور اپنے فرائض کے دوران لوگوں کی رائے قبول کرنے کے لیے تیار رہیں
10 JAN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج نیشنل اکیڈمی آف کسٹمز ، بالواسطہ ٹیکسز اینڈ نارکوٹکس (این اے سی آئی این)پالاسمودرم میں انڈین ریونیو سروس (کسٹمز اور بالواسطہ ٹیکسز)کے 74 ویں بیچ کے افسران کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں افسران کی سخت تربیت کا اختتام اور ہندوستان کے اقتصادی مفادات کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے کرم یوگی کے طور پر ان کے سفر کا آغاز ہوا ۔ بیچ میں35 افسران شامل تھے ، جن میں 25 مرد افسران اور 10 خواتین افسران شامل تھیں ، جنہوں نے تقریب کے دوران غیر معمولی نظم و ضبط اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
سنٹرل بورڈ آف اِن ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)کے چیئرپرسن جناب سنجے کمار اگروال ، سی بی آئی سی کے دونوں ممبران جناب ششانک پریا اور جناب یوگیندر گرگ:این اے سی آئی این کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گائیگونڈن پانمئی کے علاوہ سی بی آئی سی کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب پنکج چودھری نے تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور ہندوستانی معیشت کے تحفظ میں اہم ذمہ داریاں نبھانے کے لیے افسران کی تیاری کی تعریف کی اور معاشی ترقی اور سماجی مساوات کو فروغ دے کر حکومت کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی ان کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب اگروال نے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے فرائض میں فیصلہ سازی ، اختراع اور دوسروں کی رائے کے لیے کشادگی کو برقرار رکھیں اور انہوں نے ملک کے ٹیکس اور تجارتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
این اے سی آئی این کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گائیگونڈن پانمئی نے افسران کو مبارکباد دی اور ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک بھر میں اپنے متنوع کرداروں میں عوامی خدمت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھیں ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران 74 ویں بیچ کے غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں کے لیے سونے کے تمغوں سے بھی نوازا گیا:
1. وزیرخزانہ کا گولڈ میڈل:تعلیمی ، حاضری اور جسمانی تربیت میں متوازن مہارت حاصل کرنے پر جناب کے پرساد کرشنن کو نوازا گیا ۔
2. چیئرمین کا گولڈ میڈل: تحریری امتحانات میں سب سے زیادہ مجموعی نمبر حاصل کرنے پر جناب ساحل کھرے کو نوازا گیا ۔
3. محترمہ کوشلیہ نارائنن میموریل گولڈ میڈل:محترمہ مسالے انوجا اننت کو بہترین خاتون افسر ٹرینی کے طور پر ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے نوازا گیا ۔
4. پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا گولڈ میڈل:پوری تربیت کے دوران مسلسل کارکردگی اور بہترین طرز عمل کے لیے جناب پنکج گوجر کو نوازا گیا ۔
5. جناب این کے اپادھیائے میموریل گولڈ میڈل: مثالی نظم و ضبط ، طرز عمل اور ٹیم ورک کے لیے جناب ونیت بنسود کو ایوارڈ دیا گیا ۔
پریڈ میں مشقوں کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیا گیا ، جس میں افسران کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور نظم و ضبط کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ تقریب کا اختتام افسران کی جانب سے دیانتداری اور خدمت کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کا پختہ عہد لینے کے ساتھ ہوا،جب وہ ملک کے معاشی اہل کاروں اور محافظوں کے طور پر اپنے کردار شروع کریں گے ۔