Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary presides over the Passing Out Parade of 74th Batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) in Palasamudram, today
Officers will take forward government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by promoting economic progress and social equality: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
Uphold decisiveness, innovation, and be open to feedback in your duties: CBIC Chairman to the 74th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) officers
10 JAN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Choudhary presided over the Passing Out Parade of the 74th batch of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) officers at the National Academy of Customs, Indirect Taxes, and Narcotics (NACIN), Palasamudram, today. The ceremony marked the culmination of officers’ rigorous training and the beginning of their journey as Karmayogi, guarding India’s economic interests. The batch comprised 35 officers, including 25 male officers and 10 female officers, who displayed exceptional discipline and commitment during the event.
Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairperson of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); Shri Shashank Priya and Shri Yogendra Garg, both Members of CBIC: Shri Gaigondin Panmei, Principal Director General, NACIN, besides the senior officers of CBIC were also present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Pankaj Choudhary lauded the officers for their readiness to take on critical responsibilities in facilitating trade and safeguarding the Indian economy and expressed confidence in their ability to advance the government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by promoting economic progress and social equality.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Agarwal encouraged the officers to uphold decisiveness, innovation, and openness to feedback in their duties, and emphasised on their role in strengthening the nation’s tax and trade systems.
Shri Gaigondin Panmei, Principal Director General of NACIN, congratulated the officers and urged them to uphold the highest standards of public service in their diverse roles across the country.
During the ceremony, exceptional performers of the 74th batch were also awarded with gold medals for their outstanding achievements:
1. The Finance Minister’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri K. Prasad Krishnan for achieving balanced excellence across academics, attendance, and physical training
2. The Chairman’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Sahil Khare for securing the highest aggregate marks in written examinations.
3. Smt. Kaushalya Narayanan Memorial Gold Medal: Awarded to Ms. Musale Anuja Anant for her outstanding performance as the best lady officer trainee.
4. Principal Director General’s Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Pankaj Gujar for consistent performance and excellent conduct throughout the training.
5. Shri N.K. Upadhyay Memorial Gold Medal: Awarded to Shri Vineet Bansod for exemplary discipline, conduct, and teamwork.
The parade included a splendid display of drills, showcasing the professionalism and discipline of the officers. The event concluded with the officers taking a solemn pledge to uphold the values of integrity and service as they step into their roles as economic enablers and defenders of the nation.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வருவாய் பணியின் (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) 74-வது தொகுப்பின் நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு: மத்திய நிதி இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி பார்வையிட்டார்
10 JAN 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
பாலசமுத்திரத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய சுங்கம், மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் போதைப் பொருள் அகாடமியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய வருவாய் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) அதிகாரிகளின் 74-வது தொகுப்பு அதிகாரிகளின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிறைவு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியானது அதிகாரிகளின் கடுமையான பயிற்சியையும், நாட்டின் பொருளாதார நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் கர்மயோகியாக அவர்களின் பயணம் தொடங்குவதையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக. அமைந்தது. இந்த குழுவில் 25 ஆண்கள் , 10 பெண்கள் என மொத்தம் 35 அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சியை முடித்துள்ளனர்.
மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் (சிபிஐசி) தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் அகர்வால், மத்திய உள்கட்டமைப்புக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களான திரு சஷாங்க் பிரியா திரு யோகேந்திர கார்க்: சுங்கம், மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் தேசிய பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கெய்கோண்டின் பன்மெய், மற்றும் மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் வாரியத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி, வர்த்தகம் புரிதலை எளிதாக்குவதிலும், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை ஏற்கத் தயாராக உள்ள அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் பொருளாதார, சமூக முன்னேற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்து செல்ல முடியும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2091824