Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurates the World Hindi Day Celebration Event organized by the Ministry
The fact that our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi communicates with the leaders of other countries in Hindi at different international forums and stages has contributed to increase the acceptance of Hindi on the world stage: Smt. Patel
“Hindi is not only a medium of communication but also connects India’s diversities. It is the basis of our unity, integrity, prestige, pride and honour”
Inaugural edition of the Ministry’s first in-house Hindi magazine, Swasthya Srijan, also launched by the Minister and the Union Health Secretary during the event
10 JAN 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Hindi Day 2025, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurated the World Hindi Day Celebration event as the Chief Guest, in the presence of Union Health Secretary Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava as special guest, today at the Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Patel extended her greetings for World Hindi Day and emphasized that “the Ministry's celebration reflects India's desire and commitment to recognizing Hindi as a competent international language”. She emphasized that “the fact that our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi communicates with the leaders of other countries in Hindi at different international forums and stages has contributed to increase the acceptance of Hindi at the world stage. This reinforces our sense of pride towards Hindi.”
“This day is dedicated to giving global identity to Hindi, and to look for ways to promote the acceptance and pride of Hindi at the international level”, she added. She also underlined the need to work in the direction of promoting the use of Hindi in official work and increasing the popularity of Hindi.
Smt. Patel also stated that “people’s attraction towards the Hindi language is increasing on the world stage. Moving beyond the borders of India, an increased willingness to learn Hindi has been observed in the neighbouring countries like Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Philippines, Fiji and Mauritius.”
She urged to promote the use of Hindi as “Hindi is not only a medium of communication, but also connects India’s diversities. It is the basis of our unity, integrity, prestige, pride, and honour. Therefore, the use of Hindi language must be increased and encouraged.”
She further added that “our youth has a fascination for learning English and other languages which is a positive trend too. But we also need to further intensify our efforts to promote Hindi as the knowledge of our own language is also important. She urged for efforts to encourage pride towards our language as there is already increased attraction towards Hindi in the younger generation.”
The inaugural edition of the Ministry’s first in-house Hindi magazine, Swasthya Srijan, was also launched by the Minister and the Union Health Secretary during the event.
Speaking at the occasion, the Union Health Secretary stressed that “the effectiveness of health welfare schemes relies on communicating with the public in their language.” She noted that “Hindi, being the most widely spoken and understood language across India, is increasingly being used to disseminate health-related information to the masses, along with other regional languages.”
Over the past year, the Ministry conducted various Hindi competitions during the Hindi Pakhwara from 14th September to 27th September 2024 which saw enthusiastic participation from its officers and employees. Smt. Patel also felicitated the winners of these competitions. The Minister also highlighted the role of language in preserving identity and culture and congratulated the editorial team of Swasthya Srijan.
After the prize distribution, a grand Kavi Sammelan was organized, featuring renowned poets: Shri Arun Gemini, Sardar Pratap Faujdar, Shri Manveer Madhur, Smt. Mumtaz Naseem, and Shri Radhakant Pandey.
Joint Secretary and Official Language Coordinator Smt. Vandana Jain and Senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the event.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित विश्व हिंदी दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठियों और मंचों पर अन्य देशों के नेताओं के साथ हिंदी माध्यम से संवाद करने से विश्व मंच पर हिंदी की स्वीकार्यता बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है: श्रीमती पटेल
“हिंदी न केवल संचार का माध्यम है बल्कि भारत की विविधताओं को भी आपस में जोड़ता है। यह हमारी एकता, अखंडता, प्रतिष्ठा, गौरव और सम्मान का आधार है”
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने मंत्रालय की पहली घरेलू हिंदी पत्रिका, स्वास्थ्य सृजन का उद्घाटन संस्करण भी जारी किया
10 JAN 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व हिंदी दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव की उपस्थिति में विश्व हिंदी दिवस समारोह कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। वह इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती पटेल ने विश्व हिंदी दिवस के लिए लोगों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि “मंत्रालय का समारोह हिंदी को एक सक्षम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान करने की भारत की इच्छा एवं प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है” उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि “हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों और संगोष्ठियों में अन्य देशों के नेताओं के साथ हिंदी में संवाद करते हैं, जिसने वैश्विक मंच पर हिंदी की स्वीकार्यता बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है। यह हिंदी के प्रति हमारे गर्व को मजबूत करता है।”
उन्होंने कहा, “यह दिन हिंदी को वैश्विक पहचान देने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हिंदी की स्वीकार्यता एवं गौरव बढ़ाने के तरीकों की तलाश करने के लिए समर्पित है।” उन्होंने सरकारी कामकाज में हिंदी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने और हिंदी की लोकप्रियता बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्रीमती पटेल ने यह भी कहा कि “वैश्विक मंच पर हिंदी भाषा के प्रति लोगों का आकर्षण बढ़ा है। भारत की सीमाओं से परे नेपाल, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, पाकिस्तान, फिलीपींस, फिजी और मॉरीशस जैसे पड़ोसी देशों के लोगों में हिंदी सीखने की इच्छा बढ़ी है।”
उन्होंने हिंदी के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि “हिंदी न केवल संचार का माध्यम है, बल्कि भारत की विविधता को भी आपस में जोड़ता है। यह हमारी एकता, अखंडता, प्रतिष्ठा, गौरव और सम्मान का आधार है। इसलिए हिंदी भाषा के प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “हमारे युवाओं में अंग्रेजी और अन्य भाषाएं सीखने का आकर्षण है जो एक सकारात्मक प्रवृत्ति है। लेकिन हमें हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को और तेज करने की भी आवश्यकता है क्योंकि ह अपनी भाषा का ज्ञान भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।” उन्होंने हमारी भाषा के प्रति गौरव को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि युवा पीढ़ी में हिंदी के प्रति पहले से ही आकर्षण बढ़ रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने मंत्रालय की पहली घरेलू हिंदी पत्रिका, स्वास्थ्य सृजन का उद्घाटन संस्करण भी जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बल देकर कहा कि “स्वास्थ्य कल्याण योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता लोगों के साथ उनकी भाषा में संवाद करने पर निर्भर करती है।” उन्होंने कहा कि “पूरे भारत में हिंदी सबसे ज्यादा बोली एवं समझी जाने वाली भाषा है, जिसका उपयोग अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जानकारी लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए तेजी से किया जा रहा है।”
पिछले एक वर्ष में, मंत्रालय ने 14 सितंबर से 27 सितंबर 2024 तक हिंदी पखवाड़ा के दौरान विभिन्न हिंदी प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया, जिसमें मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी की। श्रीमती पटेल ने इन प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया। मंत्री ने पहचान एवं संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने में भाषा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और स्वास्थ्य सृजन के संपादकीय टीम को बधाई दी।
पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह के बाद, एक भव्य कवि सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें प्रसिद्ध कवि श्री अरुण जेमिनी, सरदार प्रताप फौजदार, श्री मनवीर मधुर, श्रीमती मुमताज नसीम और श्री राधाकांत पांडे आदि शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर संयुक्त सचिव और राजभाषा समन्वयक श्रीमती वंदना जैन और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।