Lok Sabha Secretariat
28TH CSPOC TO BE HELD IN INDIA NEXT YEAR TO FOCUS ON APPLICATION OF AI AND SOCIAL MEDIA IN WORKING OF PARLIAMENTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS WITNESSING MASSIVE TRANSFORMATION IN AGRICULTURE, FINTECH, AI, RESEARCH AND INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
EFFORTS SHOULD BE MADE TO MAKE PARLIAMENTS MORE EFFECTIVE, INCLUSIVE AND TRANSPARENT
PARLIAMENTS AND PARLIAMENTARIANS HAVE AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN TACKLING CHALLENGES RANGING FROM CLIMATE CHANGE TO TERRORISM AND CYBER CRIME
28TH CSPOC TO BE HELD IN INDIA IN 2026 WILL GIVE INDIA AN OPPORTUNITY TO SHARE ITS RICH CULTURAL HERITAGE WITH THE WORLD
LOK SABHA SPEAKER UNDERSCORES INDIA’S TRADITION OF DEMOCRACY AND INCLUSIVITY AT CSPOC
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CHAIRS CSPOC STANDING COMMITTEE MEETING IN GUERNSEY
10 JAN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Guernsey, 10 January 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that the thrust of the 28th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of Parliaments of Commonwealth Countries (CSPOC) scheduled to be held in India next year would be application of AI and social media in working of Parliaments. He made these observations while chairing the Standing Committee Meeting of the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of Commonwealth (CSPOC) in Guernsey, today.
Elaborating on the transformation of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla informed that India has now become the fifth largest economy and third largest ecosystem for startups. India is witnessing massive transformation in several sectors, such as agriculture, fintech, AI, and research and innovation, he added. Informing about India’s world class infrastructure and service sector, he invited the dignitaries to India for the 28th CSPOC, when they can experience the unique blend of heritage and progress of the country.
Emphasizing the role of Parliaments as custodians of democracy, accelerators of development, and purveyors of public welfare, Shri Birla highlighted the importance of making parliaments more effective, inclusive, and transparent to address global challenges such as climate change, terrorism, and cybercrime. He also highlighted the importance of making parliamentary institutions more effective, inclusive, and transparent to foster good governance and promote sustainable development. The session brought together parliamentary leaders to address pressing global challenges and lay the groundwork for the 28th CSPOC, which India will host in 2026.
Addressing the Session, Shri Birla acknowledged the CSPOC platform as an invaluable opportunity for member countries to exchange best practices, strengthen parliamentary cooperation, and collectively work towards building a just and equitable future. He also expressed happiness at India’s selection as the host for the 28th CSPOC in 2026, noting that it provides a unique opportunity to showcase the country’s rich cultural heritage and centuries-old traditions of inclusivity and harmony. Shri Birla underscored the relevance of the ancient Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — "the whole world is one family"— as a guiding principle for global cooperation and unity.
Reiterating the need for parliaments to effectively address challenges such as poverty, inequality, and malnutrition while promoting sustainable development and good governance, Shri Birla emphasized the role of parliamentarians in shaping policies, allocating resources judiciously, and guiding governments in building a more equitable and sustainable future. Discussions during the meeting included finalizing the agenda for the upcoming 28th CSPOC in India and deliberating on systemic issues impacting parliaments worldwide. The Speaker reflected on India’s longstanding tradition of hosting such events, including the CSPOC in 1970-71, 1986, and 2010, and extended an invitation to all Commonwealth presiding officers to attend the conference in New Delhi.
Shri Birla expressed confidence that the upcoming event would foster meaningful dialogue and collaborative efforts to address critical global issues. Shri Om Birla concluded by conveying his gratitude to the presiding officer of the Bailiwick of Guernsey, His Excellency Sir Richard McMahon, for his exemplary leadership and hospitality. The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of Commonwealth parliaments to tackle contemporary challenges and uphold the principles of democracy and good governance.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
संसदों के कामकाज में एआई और सोशल मीडिया के प्रयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए 28वां सीएसपीओसी अगले साल भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत कृषि, फिनटेक, एआई, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में बड़े पैमाने पर बदलाव के दौर से गुज़र रहा है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
संसदों को अधिक प्रभावी, समावेशी और पारदर्शी बनाने के प्रयास किये जाने चाहिए
जलवायु परिवर्तन से लेकर आतंकवाद और साइबर अपराध तक की चुनौतियों से निपटने में संसदों और सांसदों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है
2026 में भारत में आयोजित होने वाला 28वां सीएसपीओसी भारत को अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दुनिया के साथ साझा करने का अवसर देगा
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सीएसपीओसी में भारत की लोकतंत्र और समावेशिता की परंपरा को रेखांकित किया
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने ग्वेर्नसे में सीएसपीओसी की स्थायी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
10 JAN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ग्वेर्नसे, 10 जनवरी 2025: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा है कि अगले वर्ष भारत में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की संसदों के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों (सीएसपीओसी) के 28वें सम्मेलन में एआई और सोशल मीडिया के संसदों के कामकाज में प्रयोग पर जोर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने आज ग्वेर्नसे में राष्ट्रमंडल के अध्यक्षों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन (सीएसपीओसी) की स्थायी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए ये टिप्पणी कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के परिवर्तन पर विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए, श्री बिड़ला ने बताया कि भारत अब पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और स्टार्टअप के लिए तीसरा सबसे बड़ा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में कृषि, फिनटेक, एआई और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तन हो रहे हैं। भारत के विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा क्षेत्र के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को 28वें सीएसपीओसी के लिए भारत में आमंत्रित किया, जहां वे देश की विरासत और प्रगति के अनूठे मिश्रण का अनुभव कर सकेंगे।
लोकतंत्र के संरक्षक, विकास और लोक कल्याण के वाहक के रूप में संसदों की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री बिरला ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, आतंकवाद और साइबर अपराध जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संसदों को अधिक प्रभावी, समावेशी और पारदर्शी बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सुशासन और सतत् विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संसदीय संस्थानों को अधिक प्रभावी, समावेशी और पारदर्शी बनाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सत्र के ज़रिए गंभीर वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और 28वें सीएसपीओसी का आधार तैयार करने के लिए संसदीय नेता एक मंच पर साथ आए, जिसकी मेजबानी भारत 2026 में करेगा।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने सीएसपीओसी मंच को सदस्य देशों के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने, संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और सामूहिक रूप से न्यायसंगत भविष्य के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने के एक अमूल्य अवसर के रूप में वर्णित किया। उन्होंने साल 2026 में 28वें सीएसपीओसी के लिए मेजबान के रूप में भारत के चयन पर भी खुशी व्यक्त जताते हुए कहा कि यह देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और समावेशिता तथा सद्भाव की सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। श्री बिड़ला ने वैश्विक सहयोग और एकता के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के प्राचीन भारतीय दर्शन - "पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है" की प्रासंगिकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
सतत् विकास और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देते हुए गरीबी, असमानता और कुपोषण जैसी चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित करने के लिए संसदों की आवश्यकता को दोहराते हुए, श्री बिरला ने नीतियों को आकार देने, संसाधनों को विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से आवंटित करने और भविष्य में अधिक न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ निर्माण में सरकारों का मार्गदर्शन करने में सांसदों की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। बैठक के दौरान चर्चा में भारत में आगामी 28वें सीएसपीओसी के एजेंडे को अंतिम रूप देना और दुनिया भर की संसदों को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रणालीगत मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करना शामिल था। लोकभा अध्यक्ष ने 1970-71, 1986 और 2010 में सीएसपीओसी सहित ऐसे कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करने की भारत की दीर्घकालिक परंपरा के बारे में जानकारी दी और सभी राष्ट्रमंडल पीठासीन अधिकारियों को नई दिल्ली में सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए निमंत्रण दिया।
श्री बिड़ला ने भरोसा जताया कि आगामी कार्यक्रम, महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए सार्थक संवाद और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देगा। श्री ओम बिड़ला ने ग्वेर्नसे के बेलीविक के पीठासीन अधिकारी, महामहिम सर रिचर्ड मैकमोहन को उनके अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व और आतिथ्य के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कार्यक्रम का समापन किया। बैठक में समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने और लोकतंत्र और सुशासन के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रमंडल संसदों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई।