National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s 4-week in-person Winter Internship– 2024 concludes
61 post-graduate level students from different academic disciplines of various universities and colleges from 18 states and two Union Territories attended
NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian says the youth of today must make the best and constructive use of the tremendous access to information
Urges them to inculcate human values in life without which they can’t respect others’ human rights
Underscores the richness of the centuries-old Indian ethos and culture of respecting and practicing human rights
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal urges the interns to make use of the knowledge to expand human rights outreach
10 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India’s 4-week in-person Winter Internship - 2024, for post-graduate-level students concluded today. 61 students including 80% females, from different academic disciplines of various universities and colleges in the country completed it. They were shortlisted out of over 1,000 applicants. They included students from 18 States and two Union Territories.
alt
Addressing the valedictory session NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian in the presence of the Member, Justice (Dr.) B.R. Sarangi and senior officers congratulated the students on the successful completion of the internship. He said that the youth of today must make the best and most constructive use of the tremendous access to information that they have. They should inculcate human values in life without which they can’t respect others’ human rights. Our Constitution
alt
He underscored the richness of the centuries-old Indian ethos and culture of respecting and practicing human rights, which immediately after independence also reflected in the Constitution of India emancipate all inalienable rights of human beings right since their birth. Equal civic and political rights were given to all; untouchability was abolished and voting rights given to all including women.
Justice Ramasubramanian said that even in the US, the world’s oldest democracy, the evolution of human rights took years of struggles to be constitutionally and legally realized. It took 90 years to abolish slavery in 1865, years after its independence from British rule in 1776, and another 90 years thereafter to declare Segregation Law unconstitutional in 1956, which did not allow the African-Americans to use public services at par with the white Americans. In this context he cited Roosa Parks, a Black civil rights activist whose refusal to give up her bus seat to a white man ignited the American civil rights movement furthered by Martin Luther King, Jr by boycotting municipal buses rides for 381 days ultimately resulting in the end of the Segregation Law differentiating between the Black and white American citizens.
alt
Highlighting the importance of an on-site physical internship, he said that nothing like such programmes, which allow the sharing of happiness, joy, sadness, and value systems unlike in an online programme: Life skills are not taught by books, but by inter-personal communication. He appreciated the fact that 80% of the interns were females saying that historically, women have led the human rights movement.
alt
Before this, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his address, urged the students to internalise and manifest the core values of empathy, sensitiveness and responsiveness. The internship allowed students to have exposure to various aspects of human rights through various eminent speakers. He urged them to make use of the knowledge that they have gained during the internship and expand human rights outreach to pay back to society by raising voices against injustice which will be a real ‘Guru Dakshina.’
alt
Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC presented the internship report. He said that in addition to sessions on various aspects of human rights led by senior NHRC officers, experts, and civil society representatives, the interns were taken for field visits to Police Stations, Tihar jail, National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights and the Asha Kiran Shelter Home in Delhi. These activities provided the interns with valuable insights into the functioning of government institutions, human rights protection mechanisms, and the ground realities and needs associated with safeguarding the rights of vulnerable sections of society. Shri Nim also announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی کی 4 ہفتے کی سرمائی انٹرن شپ– 2024 اختتام پذیر
اٹھارہ ریاستوں اور دو مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں سے 61 پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے طلباء نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے چیئرمین، جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کو معلومات تک وسیع رسائی کا بہترین اور تعمیری استعمال کرنا چاہیے
انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں انسانی اقدار کو شامل کریں، کیونکہ ان کے بغیر وہ دوسروں کے انسانی حقوق کی پاسداری نہیں کر سکتے
انہوں نے بھارت کی صدیوں پرانی روایت اور ثقافت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو انسانی حقوق کی پاسداری و عمل کرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے سیکرٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے انٹرنز سے کہا کہ وہ انسانی حقوق کے فروغ کے لیے اپنے علم کا استعمال کریں
10 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، کی 4 ہفتے کی ذاتی طور پر انٹرن شپ – 2024، پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے طلباء کے لیے اختتام پذیر ہوگئی۔ اس میں 61 طلباء نے شرکت کی، جن میں 80فیصد خواتین شامل تھیں، جو مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں اور مختلف یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء تھے۔ انہیں 1,000 سے زائد درخواست دہندگان میں سے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ ان میں 18 ریاستوں اور دو مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء شامل تھے۔
alt
اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے چیئرمین جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنین نے ممبر جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بی آر سارنگی اور سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں طلباء کو انٹرن شپ کے کامیاب اختتام پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی وسیع معلومات تک رسائی کا بہترین اور تعمیری استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ انہیں اپنی زندگی میں انسانی اقدار کو اپنانا چاہیے کیونکہ ان کے بغیر وہ دوسروں کے انسانی حقوق کی پاسداری نہیں کر سکتے۔
alt
انہوں نے بھارت کی صدیوں پرانی روایات اور ثقافت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو انسانی حقوق کی عزت و عمل آوری کرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو آزادی کے فوراً بعد بھارت کے آئین میں بھی ظاہر ہوئی، جس نے پیدائش کے وقت سے ہی تمام ناقابل تنسیخ انسانی حقوق کو تسلیم کیا۔ تمام شہری اور سیاسی حقوق سب کو دیے گئے؛ چھوت چھات کو ختم کیا گیا اور خواتین سمیت سب کو ووٹنگ کے حقوق دیے گئے۔
جسٹس راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ دنیا کی سب سے پرانی جمہوریت، امریکہ میں بھی انسانی حقوق کے ارتقاء میں آئینی اور قانونی طور پر تسلیم ہونے کے لیے کئی سالوں کی جدوجہد لگی۔ 1865 میں غلامی کو ختم کرنے میں 90 سال لگ گئے، اس کے بعد 1776 میں برطانوی حکمرانی سے آزادی حاصل کرنے کے کئی سال بعد، اور اس کے بعد 1956 میں علیحدگی کے قانون کو غیر آئینی قرار دینے میں مزید 90 سال لگے، جس نے افریقی-امریکن شہریوں کو سفید فام امریکیوں کے برابر عوامی خدمات استعمال کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی تھی۔ اس ضمن میں انہوں نے روسا پارکس کا حوالہ دیا، جو ایک سیاہ فام شہری حقوق کی کارکن تھیں، جنہوں نے ایک سفید فام شخص کو اپنی بس کی سیٹ دینے سے انکار کیا جس کے بعد امریکی شہری حقوق کی تحریک نے زور پکڑا، جس کی قیادت مارٹن لوتھر کنگ جونیئر نے کی، جنہوں نے 381 دنوں تک بلدیاتی بسوں کا بائیکاٹ کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں سیاہ فام اور سفید فام امریکی شہریوں کے درمیان فرق کرنے والے علیحدگی کے قانون کا خاتمہ ہوا۔
alt
ایک آن-سائٹ فزیکل انٹرن شپ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے پروگراموں جیسا کچھ نہیں ہے، جو خوشی، مسرت، غم، اور قدری نظاموں کا تبادلہ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دیتے ہیں، جو آن لائن پروگراموں میں ممکن نہیں۔ زندگی کے ہنر کتابوں سے نہیں، بلکہ آپسی رابطے سے سیکھے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ 80فیصد انٹرنز خواتین تھیں اور کہا کہ تاریخی طور پر خواتین نے انسانی حقوق کی تحریک کی قیادت کی ہے۔
alt
اس سے پہلے، این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے اپنے خطاب میں طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہمدردی، حساسیت اور جوابی صلاحیت کے بنیادی اقدار کو اپنے اندر جذب کریں اور ان کا اظہار کریں۔ اس انٹرن شپ نے طلباء کو مختلف معروف مقررین کے ذریعے انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعارف کرایا۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ انٹرن شپ کے دوران حاصل کردہ علم کو استعمال کریں اور انسانی حقوق کے فروغ کے لیے کام کریں تاکہ معاشرے میں ناانصافی کے خلاف آواز اٹھا کر اس کا بدلہ ادا کر سکیں، جو کہ ایک حقیقی ’گرو دکشنا‘ ہوگی۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب دیویندر کمار نِم نے انٹرن شپ رپورٹ پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ آر سی کے سینئر افسران، ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کی زیر قیادت انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر سیشنز کے علاوہ، انٹرنز کو پولیس اسٹیشنز، تہاڑ جیل، صارفین کی شکایات کے چارہ جوئی کی قومی کمیشن حقوق اطفال کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن اور دہلی میں آشا کرن شیلٹر ہوم کے دورے پر بھی لے جایا گیا۔
ان سرگرمیوں نے انٹرنز کو حکومت کے اداروں کی کارکردگی، انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے طریقۂ کار، اور سماج کے کمزور طبقات کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق حقیقتوں اور ضروریات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ جناب نِم نے کتاب کا جائزہ، گروپ تحقیقاتی پروجیکٹ کی پیشکش، اور تقاریر کے مقابلے کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان کیا۔