Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his first podcast, interacts with entrepreneur Nikhil Kamath
10 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his first podcast, interacted with entrepreneur and investor Nikhil Kamath about various topics today. In a candid conversation when asked about his childhood, Prime Minister shared his early life experiences, highlighting his roots in the small town of Vadnagar in Mehsana district, North Gujarat. He remarked that Vadnagar, a Gaekwad State town, was known for its commitment to education, with essential facilities like a pond, post office, and library. The Prime Minister reminisced about his school days at Gaekwad State Primary School and Bhagwatacharya Narayanacharya High School. He shared an interesting anecdote about how he once wrote to the Chinese embassy about a film on Chinese philosopher Xuanzang, who had spent significant time in Vadnagar. He also mentioned an experience from 2014 when he became the Prime Minister of India and Chinese President Xi Jinping expressed a desire to visit Gujarat and Vadnagar, citing a historical connection between Xuanzang and both their hometowns. He added that this connection highlighted the shared heritage and strong ties between the two nations.
Touching upon his student life, Shri Modi described himself as an average student who was not particularly noticed. He mentioned his teacher, Veljibhai Chaudhary, who saw great potential in him and often expressed his expectations to Modi's father. Veljibhai noted that Modi grasped things quickly but then got lost in his own world. The Prime Minister remarked that his teachers were very affectionate towards him, but he was not interested in competition. He preferred to pass exams without much effort and was more inclined towards various activities. He emphasized that his nature was to quickly pick up new things and engage in different activities..
Prime Minister shared his unique journey, having left home at a very young age and losing contact with his family and friends. He remarked that when he became Chief Minister, he had a few desires, including reuniting with his old classmates and invited around 30-35 friends to the CM House, but felt that they saw him as the Chief Minister rather than their old friend. The Prime Minister also expressed that his wish was to publicly honor all his teachers who had contributed to his education. He organized a grand event to honor around 30-32 teachers, including his oldest teacher, Rasbihari Manihar, who was 93 years old at the time. This event was attended by the Governor and other esteemed personalities of Gujarat. Additionally, he invited his extended family to the CM House to reconnect and introduce them to each other. He also invited families who had provided him meals during his early days in the RSS. These four events were significant moments in his life, reflecting his gratitude and desire to stay connected with his roots.
The Prime Minister remarked that he did not follow any guiding philosophy and was content with passing exams without striving for higher marks. The Prime Minister mentioned his tendency to engage in various activities spontaneously, participating in competitions like drama without much preparation. He shared an anecdote about his physical training teacher, Mr. Parmar, who inspired him to regularly practice Malkhamb and wrestling. Despite his efforts, he did not become a professional athlete and eventually stopped these activities.
When asked about what can be considered as a talent to a politician in politics, Shri Modi replied that becoming a politician and becoming successful in politics were two different things. He remarked that dedication, commitment, and empathy towards people's joys and sorrows are essential for success in politics. He highlighted the importance of being a good team player rather than a domineering leader. The Prime Minister reflected on the Indian independence movement, noting that many individuals contributed to the cause without entering politics. He emphasized that post-independence leaders emerged from the freedom struggle with a deep sense of dedication to society. Shri Modi emphasized “Good people should keep coming into politics with a mission and not ambition”. Quoting the example of Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Modi said Gandhi's life and actions spoke volumes, inspiring the entire nation. The Prime Minister emphasized that effective communication is more important than eloquent speeches. He highlighted Gandhi's ability to communicate powerful messages through his actions and symbols, such as the contrast of carrying a tall staff while advocating non-violence. The Prime Minister emphasised that true success in politics comes from living a life of dedication and effective communication, rather than relying solely on professional skills or eloquence.
Shri Modi reiterated the need for one lakh young individuals to join politics with a mission-driven approach rather than ambition. He remarked that while entrepreneurs focus on growth, politics requires self-sacrifice and putting the nation first. He highlighted that society accepts those who prioritize the nation and that political life is not easy. He added that life in politics was not easy. The Prime Minister shared an anecdote about Ashok Bhatt, a dedicated worker who lived a simple life despite being a minister multiple times. He added that Shri Bhatt was always available to help, even in the middle of the night, and lived a life of service without personal gains. He said that this example underscores the importance of dedication and selflessness in politics. The Prime Minister underscored that politics is not about fighting elections alone but to win the hearts of common people, for which one has to live amidst them and connect with their lives.
“My life is my biggest teacher”, said Shri Modi when asked about how life has been shaped by circumstances, referring to his challenging childhood as his "University of Adversity." He remarked that witnessing the struggles of women in his state, who walked kilometers to fetch water, inspired his commitment to ensuring water accessibility post-independence. The Prime Minister emphasized that while he does not claim ownership of plans, he dedicates himself to realizing dreams that benefit the nation. He shared his guiding principles from his tenure as Chief Minister: working tirelessly, not seeking personal gain, and avoiding intentional wrongdoing. He acknowledged that mistakes are human but stressed his commitment to acting with good intentions. Recalling his speech as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Modi said that he will not shy away from hard work, he will not do anything for his personal self and he will not make mistakes with bad intentions and considered these three rules as the mantra of his life.
Talking about the importance of idealism and ideology, Prime Minister emphasized that his guiding principle has always been "Nation First." He remarked that this ideology transcends traditional and ideological boundaries, allowing him to embrace new ideas and discard old ones if they serve the nation's interest. He stated that his unwavering standard is "Nation First." The Prime Minister highlighted the importance of idealism over ideology in impactful politics. He noted that while ideology is essential, idealism is crucial for meaningful political impact. He cited the freedom movement as an example, where different ideologies converged towards the common goal of independence.
Upon being asked about how young politicians must tackle the trolls and unwanted criticisms in public life, Shri Modi emphasized the need for sensitive individuals in politics who find joy in helping others. He remarked that in a democracy, one must accept accusations and counter-accusations, but if one is right and has done no wrong, there is no need to worry.
On the topic of pre-social media and post-social media politics and its impact on politicians and advice for the young politicians to use social media, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared a humorous anecdote about his interactions with children, who often ask him how he feels about being on TV and receiving criticism. Recounting a story about an individual who remained unfazed by insults, emphasizing that as long as one is truthful and has a clear conscience, there is no need to worry about criticism, the Prime Minister remarked that he has adopted a similar mindset, focusing on his actions and remaining grounded in truth. Emphasizing the need for sensitivity in public life, stating that without it, one cannot genuinely serve people. He remarked that criticism and disagreements are common in every field, including politics and workplaces, and one must accept and navigate them. The Prime Minister highlighted the transformative power of social media in democracy. He noted that previously, only a few sources provided information, but now, people can verify facts easily through various channels. “Social media has become a significant tool for democracy, allowing individuals to access the truth and verify information”, said Shri Modi. He observed that today's youth are actively verifying information on social media, particularly in fields like space exploration. He further added that the success of Chandrayaan has sparked a new spirit among the youth, who are keenly following developments like the Gaganyaan mission. “Social media is a powerful tool for the new generation”, acknowledged the Prime Minister about Social media’s usefulness. Reflecting on his early days in politics, he shared that criticism and baseless accusations were common, even before the advent of social media. However, he added that the availability of various platforms today provides a broader canvas for truth-seeking and verification. He emphasized that social media can empower democracy and the youth, making it a valuable resource for society.
Discussing the issue of anxiety, sharing that everyone, including himself, experiences it, Shri Modi remarked that managing anxiety varies from person to person, and each individual has their own style and capacity to handle it. The Prime Minister shared personal anecdotes, including the 2002 Gujarat elections and the Godhra incident, highlighting how he managed his emotions and responsibilities during challenging times. He emphasized the importance of staying above natural human tendencies and focusing on one's mission. He advised students to approach exams as part of their routine activities, without adding unnecessary pressure. He encouraged them to treat it as a regular part of their lives.
Sharing his perspective on not overthinking worst-case scenarios, Shri Modi stated that he never planned his journey to reach his current position and has always focused on fulfilling his responsibilities well. He emphasized that he never let thoughts of success or failure dominate his mind.
Talking about learning from the failures, the Prime Minister highlighted the failure of Chandrayaan-2 launch, where he took responsibility and motivated scientists to remain hopeful. He emphasized the importance of taking risks in politics, supporting young leaders, and encouraging them to work for the nation. He remarked that giving prestige to politics and encouraging good people to join is essential for its purification. The Prime Minister urged young leaders to overcome the fear of the unknown and emphasized that the success of India's future lies in their hands. He encouraged them to work for the country, not for personal gains, and to uphold the dignity of democracy.
When asked about the perception of politics as a "dirty place," Shri Modi emphasised that politics is not just about elections and winning or losing, but also involves policy-making and governance, a means to bring about significant changes. Highlighting the importance of good policies and their execution in transforming situations, Shri Modi shared an example of the PM JANMAN Yojana, a scheme developed under the guidance of President Draupadi Murmu, to support the most marginalized tribal communities. He noted that while this initiative may not yield political gains, it has a profound impact on the lives of 25 lakh people across 250 locations. He emphasized that making the right decisions at the right time in politics can lead to substantial positive changes, providing a sense of satisfaction and fulfillment.
Shri Modi shared his experiences with setbacks and failures, he recounted his childhood desire to join a military school, which did not materialize due to financial constraints. He also shared his aspiration to lead a monastic life, which remained unfulfilled despite his efforts to join the Ramakrishna Mission. The Prime Minister highlighted that setbacks are a part of life and contribute significantly to personal growth. He shared an incident from his time in the RSS, where he learned from a mistake while driving, emphasizing the importance of learning from failures. He remarked that he has always lived outside his comfort zone, which has shaped his personality and approach to life. He believes that avoiding the comfort zone is essential for progress and that taking risks is crucial for achieving success. He emphasized that comfort can hinder achieving one's end goals, and stepping out of the comfort zone is necessary for growth and progress.
Discussing his risk-taking ability and how it has evolved over time, the Prime Minister emphasized that his capacity for taking risks is immense because he has never prioritized personal gains and this fearless attitude allows him to make decisions without hesitation. He shared that he used to spend time alone in remote places to reflect and connect with himself, a practice he misses. Citing one such experience in the 1980s involving staying in the desert, where he experienced a spiritual awakening, Shri Modi said that this inspired him to establish the Rann Utsav, which has become a major tourism event, earning global recognition as the best tourist village. The Prime Minister remarked that stepping out of one's comfort zone is essential for growth and progress, both in politics and entrepreneurship. He emphasized that taking risks and facing challenges head-on leads to greater achievements.
Touching upon the personal relations, Shri Modi shared his thoughts on the emotions tied to losing a parent. He remarked that having left home at an early age, he did not experience the traditional attachment, but during his mother's 100th birthday, she gave him valuable advice: "Work with wisdom, live with purity." The Prime Minister noted that his mother, despite being uneducated, imparted profound wisdom. He reflected on the missed opportunities for deeper interactions with her, expressing that her nature was always focused on encouraging him to continue his work. The Prime Minister emphasized that the loss of a parent brings a mix of emotions, but the wisdom and values imparted by them remain a lasting treasure.
Addressing the perception of politics as a "dirty place," Shri Modi emphasised that it is the actions of politicians that can tarnish its image. He remarked that politics is still a place for idealistic individuals who want to bring about change. The Prime Minister shared an anecdote from his childhood about a local doctor who ran an independent election campaign with minimal funds, demonstrating that society recognizes and supports truth and dedication. He emphasized that patience and commitment are essential in politics, and it should not be viewed solely through the lens of elections. He highlighted the importance of engaging in community work and policy-making, which can bring about significant changes. He shared examples from his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, where he motivated officials to work towards earthquake rehabilitation and made impactful decisions by changing outdated rules. The Prime Minister also shared an initiative where he encouraged bureaucrats to revisit the villages where they started their careers, to reconnect with the reality of rural life and understand the impact of their work. He emphasized that his approach to governance involves motivating and guiding his team without resorting to harsh words or reprimands.
When asked about the concept of "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance," the Prime Minister clarified it emphasizing that it does not mean reducing the number of ministers or employees, instead, it focuses on streamlining processes and reducing bureaucratic burdens. The Prime Minister highlighted that around 40,000 compliances have been eliminated to reduce the burden on citizens. He mentioned that approximately 1,500 outdated laws have been abolished, and criminal laws have been reformed. He emphasized that the goal is to simplify governance and make it more efficient, and these efforts are currently being implemented successfully.
Discussing the India Stack initiative, Shri Modi highlighted the transformative impact of India's digital initiatives like UPI, eKYC, and Aadhaar. He remarked that these technologies have enabled direct transfers to farmers' accounts, eliminating corruption and leakage of funds. He emphasized that UPI has become a global marvel, showcasing India's ability to democratize technology in today’s Technology-driven century. The Prime Minister shared an anecdote from his visit to Taiwan, where he was impressed by the highly qualified leaders. He expressed his desire for Indian youth to achieve similar levels of excellence. He also recounted a conversation with a Taiwanese interpreter, who had outdated perceptions of India. The Prime Minister humorously explained that while India's past involved snake charmers, today's India is empowered by technology, with every child adept at using a computer mouse. He emphasized that India's strength now lies in its technological advancements, and the government has created separate funds and commissions to support innovation. He encouraged the youth to take risks, assuring them that they will be supported even if they fail.
Discussing the improved global perception of India, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is not solely his achievement but the collective effort of all Indians. He remarked that every Indian who travels abroad serves as an ambassador of the nation, contributing to its image. He highlighted that the NITI Aayog has an objective to connect with the Indian community worldwide, leveraging their strength. He shared his experiences of extensive travel before becoming Chief Minister and how he recognized the potential of the Indian diaspora. He added that this recognition has led to a stronger global profile for India. The Prime Minister also noted that the low crime rate, high education levels, and law-abiding nature of Indians have contributed to a positive global perception. He emphasized that entrepreneurs can learn from this approach by leveraging collective strengths, maintaining a positive image, and focusing on building robust networks and relationships.
Shri Modi emphasized the importance of competition in both entrepreneurship and politics. He shared an anecdote from 2005 when the American government denied him a visa, which he viewed as an insult to an elected government and the nation. He remarked that he envisioned a future where the world would line up for Indian visas, and today, in 2025, that vision is becoming a reality. The Prime Minister highlighted the aspirations of Indian youth and the common man, sharing an example from his recent visit to Kuwait. He recounted a conversation with a laborer who dreamed of having an international airport in his district. The Prime Minister emphasized that such aspirations will drive India towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. He remarked that the spirit and ambition of India's youth are key to the country's progress.
Prime Minister emphasized the credibility and trust that India has gained globally by consistently advocating for peace. He remarked that India is not neutral but firmly in favor of peace, and this stance is communicated to all involved parties, including Russia, Ukraine, Iran, Palestine, and Israel. He highlighted India's proactive efforts during crises, such as the evacuation of Indian nationals and those from neighboring countries during the COVID-19 pandemic. The Prime Minister noted that Indian Air Force personnel volunteered for the risky task of bringing back citizens, showcasing India's commitment to its people. He further shared an incident during the Nepal earthquake, where India's efforts to rescue and bring back citizens were appreciated by a doctor who realized the value of taxes in such life-saving missions. The Prime Minister emphasized that serving citizens globally ignites a sense of goodness and reciprocity. He also mentioned the successful request for land to build a temple in Abu Dhabi, an Islamic country, reflecting the respect and trust India commands internationally. This initiative has brought immense joy to millions of Indians. The Prime Minister reassured that India's commitment to peace and support for its citizens worldwide remains unwavering, and the country's credibility continues to grow on the global stage.
Sharing his thoughts on food preferences, Shri Modi stated that he is not a food enthusiast and enjoys whatever is served to him in different countries. He mentioned that during his time working with the organization, he often relied on the late Shri Arun Jaitley, who was well-versed in the best restaurants and dishes across India.
Touching upon the perception of change in his position over the years, the Prime Minister remarked that while circumstances and roles have changed, he remains the same person and does not feel any different and that the essence of who he is has not changed. The Prime Minister noted that the change in position and responsibilities has not affected his core values and principles. He emphasized that he remains grounded and unaffected by the changes in his status, maintaining the same humility and dedication to his work.
Prime Minister shared his thoughts on public speaking, emphasizing that self-experience plays a crucial role. He remarked that when people speak from their own experiences, their words, expressions, and narration naturally become impactful. He highlighted that his ability to speak Hindi fluently, despite being a Gujarati, stems from his early life experiences, such as selling tea at railway stations and interacting with people from different regions. He emphasized that staying grounded and connected to one's roots helps in effective communication. He emphasized that the essence of good oratory lies in speaking from the heart and sharing genuine experiences.
Shri Modi highlighted the evolution of the startup ecosystem in India. Expressing confidence in the power of the youth of India, he shared an anecdote from the first startup conference, where a young woman from Kolkata described the initial perception of startups as a path to failure. The Prime Minister remarked that today, startups have gained prestige and credibility. He emphasized that the entrepreneurial spirit in India is driven by big dreams and aspirations, and the country's youth are now more inclined to start their own ventures rather than seeking traditional jobs.
When asked about the differences in the first, second and third terms of the Government, Prime Minister shared his evolving vision for India's development. He remarked that during his first term, both he and the people were trying to understand each other, and he was also trying to understand Delhi. In his first and second terms, he focused on comparing past achievements and setting new goals. However, in his third term, his perspective has significantly expanded. He emphasized that his dreams and ambitions have grown, with a clear vision for a developed India by 2047.
He remarked that his perspective has shifted significantly in his third term, with a stronger focus on achieving a developed India by 2047. He emphasized the importance of 100% delivery of basic amenities like toilets, electricity, and piped water to every citizen, asserting that these are rights, not privileges. The Prime Minister highlighted that true social justice and secularism lie in ensuring that every Indian benefits without discrimination. He emphasized that his driving force is "Aspirational India," and his current focus is on the future, aiming to achieve significant milestones by 2047. He noted that his third term is markedly different from the previous ones, with a heightened sense of ambition and determination.
Prime Minister stressed on the importance of preparing the next generation of leaders and remarked that during his tenure in Gujarat, he focused on training potential leaders for the next 20 years. He highlighted that his success is measured by how well he prepares his team to handle future challenges. The Prime Minister expressed his commitment to nurturing and developing young talent to ensure a strong and capable leadership for the future.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized the distinction between the qualifications for becoming a candidate and those for becoming a successful politician. He remarked that while the basic requirements for candidacy are minimal, becoming a successful politician requires exceptional qualities. The Prime Minister highlighted that a politician is constantly under scrutiny, and a single misstep can undermine years of hard work. He emphasized the need for 24/7 consciousness and dedication, qualities that cannot be acquired through university certificates. He stressed that true political success requires unparalleled commitment and integrity.
Concluding the interaction, Shri Modi addressed the youth and women of the nation, emphasizing the importance of leadership and participation in politics, and encouraged young women to take advantage of the 50% reservation in local governance and prepare themselves for leadership roles, with proposed 33% reservation in legislative assemblies and parliament. The Prime Minister urged the youth to not view politics negatively and to engage in public life with a mission-driven approach. He emphasized the need for leaders who are creative, solution-oriented, and dedicated to the nation's progress. He highlighted that the youth of today will be in key positions by 2047, leading the country towards development. He clarified that his call for youth participation is not limited to any specific political party but is aimed at bringing fresh perspectives and energy into all political parties. He stressed the importance of young leaders in driving the nation's growth and ensuring a bright future for India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے پہلے پوڈکاسٹ میں کاروباری شخصیت نکھل کامتھ کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
10 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے پہلے پوڈکاسٹ میں آج کاروباری اور سرمایہ کار نکھل کامتھ کے ساتھ مختلف موضوعات پر گفتگو کی۔ ایک بے تکلفانہ بات چیت کے دوران، جب ان سے ان کے بچپن کے بارے میں پوچھا گیا تو وزیر اعظم نے اپنی ابتدائی زندگی کے تجربات مشترک کیے، جن میں شمالی گجرات کے مہسانہ ضلع کے ایک چھوٹے قصبے واڈ نگر سے جڑی اپنی جڑوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ واڈ نگر، جو گایکواڑ ریاست کا ایک قصبہ تھا، تعلیم کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے لیے مشہور تھا، جہاں بنیادی سہولیات جیسے ایک تالاب، ڈاکخانہ، اور لائبریری موجود تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے گایکواڑ اسٹیٹ پرائمری اسکول اور بھاگوت آچاریہ نارائن آچاریہ ہائی اسکول میں اپنے اسکول کے دنوں کو یاد کیا۔
انہوں نے ایک دلچسپ واقعہ شیئر کیا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے ایک بار چینی فلسفی زوان زانگ پر بنی ایک فلم کے حوالے سے چینی سفارت خانے کو خط لکھا، جو کافی عرصے تک واڈ نگر میں مقیم رہے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2014 کا ایک تجربہ بھی بیان کیا، جب وہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم بنے اور چینی صدر شی جن پنگ نے گجرات اور واڈ نگر کا دورہ کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ زوان زانگ کے ذریعے دونوں شہروں کے درمیان ایک تاریخی ربط موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعلق دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ وراثت اور مضبوط تعلقات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اپنی طالب علمی کی زندگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے خود کو ایک اوسط طالب علم کے طور پر بیان کیا جو خاص طور پر نمایاں نہیں تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنے استاد ویلجی بھائی چودھری کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے ان میں بڑی صلاحیت دیکھی اور اکثر ان کے والد سے اپنی توقعات کا اظہار کیا۔ ویلجی بھائی نے محسوس کیا تھا کہ مودی چیزوں کو تیزی سے سمجھتے تھے لیکن پھر اپنے ہی خیالات میں گم ہو جاتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے اساتذہ ان سے بہت محبت کرتے تھے، لیکن انہیں مقابلہ بازی میں کوئی دلچسپی نہیں تھی۔ وہ امتحانات بغیر زیادہ محنت کے پاس کرنا پسند کرتے تھے اور مختلف سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ دلچسپی لیتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی فطرت نئی چیزوں کو جلدی سیکھنا اور مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہونا تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی زندگی کا منفرد سفر بھی مشترک کیا، جس میں انہوں نے بہت کم عمری میں گھر چھوڑ دیا تھا اور اپنے خاندان اور دوستوں سے رابطہ ختم کر دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وہ وزیر اعلیٰ بنے تو ان کی کچھ خواہشات تھیں، جن میں اپنے پرانے ہم جماعتوں کے ساتھ دوبارہ ملاقات بھی شامل تھی۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 30-35 دوستوں کو وزیر اعلیٰ ہاؤس مدعو کیا، لیکن مودی کو لگا کہ وہ انہیں اپنے پرانے دوست کے بجائے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی خواہش اپنے تمام اساتذہ کو عوامی طور پر عزت دینے کی تھی جنہوں نے ان کی تعلیم میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں تقریباً 30-32 اساتذہ کو عزت دی گئی، جن میں ان کے سب سے پرانے استاد رس بیہاری منی ہار بھی شامل تھے، جو اس وقت 93 سال کے تھے۔ اس تقریب میں گجرات کے گورنر اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اپنے خاندان کے افراد کو وزیر اعلیٰ ہاؤس مدعو کیا تاکہ دوبارہ ملاقات کریں اور انہیں ایک دوسرے سے متعارف کرائیں۔ انہوں نے ان خاندانوں کو بھی مدعو کیا جنہوں نے آر ایس ایس کے ابتدائی دنوں میں ان کے لیے کھانے کا انتظام کیا تھا۔ یہ چار واقعات ان کی زندگی کے اہم لمحات تھے، جو ان کی شکر گزاری اور اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہنے کی خواہش کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کسی خاص رہنما اصول یا فلسفے کی پیروی نہیں کی اور امتحانات میں صرف پاس ہونے پر مطمئن رہتے تھے، زیادہ نمبرات حاصل کرنے کی جستجو نہیں کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی عادت کا ذکر کیا کہ وہ بغیر کسی خاص تیاری کے مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے ڈرامہ مقابلوں میں خود بخود حصہ لینے لگتے تھے، ۔ انہوں نے اپنے جسمانی تربیت کے استاد، جناب پرمار، کا ایک واقعہ سنایا، جنہوں نے انہیں باقاعدگی سے ملکھمب اور کشتی کی مشق کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ تاہم، اپنی کوششوں کے باوجود، وہ پیشہ ور کھلاڑی نہ بن سکے اور بالآخر ان سرگرمیوں کو چھوڑ دیا۔
جب ان سے پوچھا گیا کہ سیاست میں ایک سیاستدان کے لیے کیا خوبی اہم ہو سکتی ہے، تو جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سیاستدان بننا اور سیاست میں کامیاب ہونا دو الگ چیزیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاست میں کامیابی کے لیے لگن، عزم، اور لوگوں کی خوشیوں اور غموں کے تئیں ہمدردی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایک اچھا ٹیم پلیئر ہونا زیادہ اہم ہے بجائے اس کے کہ کوئی حاکمانہ رویہ اپنائے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی آزادی تحریک پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگوں نے جدوجہد آزادی میں حصہ لیا لیکن سیاست میں شامل نہیں ہوئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آزادی کے بعد کے رہنما آزادی کی جدوجہد سے پیدا ہونے والے گہرے سماجی احساس کے ساتھ سامنے آئے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’اچھے لوگوں کو سیاست میں مشن کے ساتھ آنا چاہیے، نہ کہ محض خواہشات کے ساتھ۔‘‘ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کی زندگی اور اعمال نے ایک قوم کو متاثر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مؤثر ابلاغ فصاحت سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے گاندھی جی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ وہ اپنے عمل اور علامتوں کے ذریعے طاقتور پیغامات پہنچاتے تھے، جیسے کہ عدم تشدد کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے ایک لمبی لاٹھی اٹھانا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ سیاست میں حقیقی کامیابی وقف شدہ زندگی گزارنے اور مؤثر ابلاغ سے آتی ہے، نہ کہ صرف پیشہ ورانہ مہارت یا فصاحت پر انحصار کرنے سے۔
جناب مودی نے ایک لاکھ نوجوانوں کو سیاست میں مشن پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں کاروباری حضرات ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں، وہیں سیاست میں خود کو قربان کرنا اور قوم کو اولین ترجیح دینا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماج ان لوگوں کو قبول کرتا ہے جو قوم کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور سیاسی زندگی آسان نہیں ہوتی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک واقعہ شیئر کیا جس میں انہوں نے اشوک بھٹ، ایک مخلص کارکن کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے کئی بار وزیر رہنے کے باوجود ایک سادہ زندگی گزاری۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب بھٹ ہمیشہ مدد کے لیے دستیاب رہتے تھے، یہاں تک کہ آدھی رات کو بھی، اور انہوں نے بغیر کسی ذاتی فائدے کے خدمت کی زندگی گزاری۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مثال سیاست میں لگن اور قربانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ سیاست صرف انتخابات لڑنے کا نام نہیں ہے بلکہ عام لوگوں کے دل جیتنے کا عمل ہے، جس کے لیے ان کے درمیان رہنا اور ان کی زندگیوں سے جڑنا ضروری ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا ’’میری زندگی میرا سب سے بڑا استاد ہے‘‘،جب ان سے پوچھا گیا کہ ان کی زندگی حالات کے ذریعے کیسے تشکیل پائی۔ انہوں نے اپنے مشکل بچپن کو اپنی ’’مشکلات کی یونیورسٹی‘‘ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی ریاست کی ان خواتین کی جدوجہد کو دیکھتے ہوئے، جو پانی لانے کے لیے کئی کلومیٹر پیدل چلتی تھیں، ان میں آزادی کے بعد پانی کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے عزم پیدا ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ وہ منصوبوں کی ملکیت کا دعویٰ نہیں کرتے بلکہ وہ اپنے آپ کو ان خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وقف کرتے ہیں جو قوم کے فائدے کے لیے ہوں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے دور کے رہنما اصولوں کا ذکر کیا: سخت محنت کرنا، ذاتی فائدے کی تلاش نہ کرنا، اور جان بوجھ کر کوئی غلط کام نہ کرنا۔
انہوں نے اعتراف کیا کہ غلطیاں انسانی فطرت کا حصہ ہیں لیکن اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمیشہ نیک نیتی کے ساتھ عمل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے خطاب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ سخت محنت سے کبھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹیں گے، اپنے ذاتی مفاد کے لیے کچھ نہیں کریں گے، اور غلط ارادوں کے ساتھ کوئی غلطی نہیں کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تین اصول ان کی زندگی کا منتر ہیں۔
نظریہ اور مثالی اصولوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا رہنما اصول ہمیشہ ’’سب سے پہلے قوم‘‘ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نظریہ روایتی اور نظریاتی حدود سے بالاتر ہے، جو انہیں نئے ​​خیالات کو اپنانے اور پرانے خیالات کو ترک کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، بشرطیکہ وہ قوم کے مفاد میں ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا غیر متزلزل معیار ’’سب سے پہلے قوم‘‘ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سیاست میں مثالی اصولوں کی نظریہ پر برتری کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نظریہ ضروری ہے، لیکن مؤثر سیاسی اثر کے لیے مثالی اصول زیادہ اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے آزادی کی تحریک کی مثال دی، جہاں مختلف نظریات آزادی کے مشترکہ مقصد کی طرف متفق ہو گئے تھے۔
جب ان سے پوچھا گیا کہ نوجوان سیاستدان عوامی زندگی میں ٹرولز اور ناپسندیدہ تنقید کا مقابلہ کیسے کریں، تو مودی نے سیاست میں حساس افراد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو دوسروں کی مدد کرنے میں خوشی محسوس کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں الزامات اور جوابی الزامات کو قبول کرنا چاہیے، لیکن اگر کوئی صحیح ہے اور اس نے کوئی غلطی نہیں کی ہے تو فکر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا سے پہلے اور بعد کی سیاست اور اس کے سیاستدانوں پر اثرات کے موضوع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بچوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ایک مزاحیہ واقعہ شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچے اکثر ان سے پوچھتے ہیں کہ ٹی وی پر آنے اور تنقید سہنے کے بارے میں وہ کیسا محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ ایک کہانی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس میں ایک شخص توہین کے باوجود پریشان نہیں ہوتا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب تک کوئی سچا ہو اور اس کا ضمیر صاف ہو، تنقید کی پرواہ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے اعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اور سچائی پر قائم رہتے ہوئے انہوں نے بھی اسی طرزِ فکر کو اپنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے عوامی زندگی میں حساسیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس کے بغیر لوگوں کی حقیقی خدمت ممکن نہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تنقید اور اختلاف رائے ہر شعبے، بشمول سیاست اور کام کی جگہوں پر، عام بات ہے، اور ان کو قبول کرنا اور ان سے آگے بڑھنا ضروری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جمہوریت میں سوشل میڈیا کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے صرف چند ذرائع سے معلومات ملتی تھیں، لیکن اب لوگ مختلف چینلز کے ذریعے حقائق کی آسانی سے تصدیق کر سکتے ہیں۔ مودی نے کہا، ’’سوشل میڈیا جمہوریت کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ بن گیا ہے، جو افراد کو سچائی تک رسائی اور معلومات کی تصدیق کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آج کے نوجوان سوشل میڈیا پر معلومات کی تصدیق میں سرگرم ہیں، خاص طور پر خلائی تحقیق جیسے شعبوں میں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چندریان کی کامیابی نے نوجوانوں میں ایک نیا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے، جو گگن یان مشن جیسے ترقیات کو دلچسپی سے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا کی افادیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’سوشل میڈیا نئی نسل کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے۔‘‘
سیاست میں اپنے ابتدائی دنوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ تنقید اور بے بنیاد الزامات سوشل میڈیا کے آغاز سے پہلے بھی عام تھے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کی دستیابی سچائی کے حصول اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک وسیع کینوس فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ سوشل میڈیا جمہوریت اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے، جس سے یہ معاشرے کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ بن گیا ہے۔
تشویش کے مسئلے پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہر شخص، بشمول وہ خود، اس کا تجربہ کرتا ہے، اور تشویش کو سنبھالنے کا طریقہ ہر فرد کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذاتی واقعات شیئر کیے، جن میں 2002 کے گجرات انتخابات اور گودھرا واقعہ شامل ہیں، اور بتایا کہ انہوں نے ان چیلنجنگ اوقات میں اپنے جذبات اور ذمہ داریوں کو کیسے قابو میں رکھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قدرتی انسانی رجحانات سے بلند ہو کر اپنے مشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے طلبہ کو نصیحت کی کہ امتحانات کو اپنی روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں کا حصہ سمجھیں اور غیر ضروری دباؤ سے بچیں۔ انہوں نے ان سے کہا کہ اسے اپنی زندگی کے ایک معمولی حصے کے طور پر لیں۔
بدترین حالات کے بارے میں زیادہ نہ سوچنے کے اپنے نقطہ نظر کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے مودی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کبھی اپنے سفر کی منصوبہ بندی نہیں کی کہ وہ موجودہ مقام تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کرنے پر توجہ دی ہے اور کامیابی یا ناکامی کے خیالات کو اپنے ذہن پر حاوی نہیں ہونے دیا۔
ناکامیوں سے سیکھنے پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے چندریان-2 کی لانچ کی ناکامی کا ذکر کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ذمہ داری قبول کی اور سائنس دانوں کو امید برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے سیاست میں خطرات مول لینے، نوجوان رہنماؤں کی حمایت کرنے، اور انہیں قوم کے لیے کام کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاست کو عزت دینا اور اچھے لوگوں کو اس میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینا اس کی تطہیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوان رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نامعلوم کے خوف پر قابو پائیں اور کہا کہ بھارت کے مستقبل کی کامیابی ان کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ انہوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کے لیے کام کریں، ذاتی مفادات کے لیے نہیں، اور جمہوریت کی عظمت کو برقرار رکھیں۔
جب سیاست کو ’’گندی جگہ‘‘ کے طور پر دیکھنے کے تصور کے بارے میں پوچھا گیا تو مودی نے زور دیا کہ سیاست صرف انتخابات، جیتنے یا ہارنے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ اس میں پالیسی سازی اور حکمرانی بھی شامل ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں لانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اچھی پالیسیوں اور ان کے نفاذ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک مثال پیش کی کہ کیسے پی ایم جنمان یوجنا کے ذریعے، صدر دروپدی مرمو کی رہنمائی میں، سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ قبائلی کمیونٹیز کی مدد کے لیے ایک اسکیم تیار کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ اقدام سیاسی فوائد حاصل نہیں کر سکتا، لیکن اس کا 25 لاکھ لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر گہرا اثر ہے، جو 250 مقامات پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیاست میں صحیح وقت پر صحیح فیصلے کرنے سے مثبت تبدیلیاں آ سکتی ہیں، جو اطمینان اور تکمیل کا احساس فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے ناکامیوں اور دھچکوں کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ انہوں نے اپنے بچپن کے اس خواب کا ذکر کیا کہ وہ ایک فوجی اسکول میں شامل ہونا چاہتے تھے، لیکن مالی مشکلات کی وجہ سے یہ ممکن نہ ہو سکا۔ انہوں نے ایک سنت کی زندگی گزارنے کی خواہش کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو رام کرشنا مشن میں شامل ہونے کی کوششوں کے باوجود پوری نہ ہو سکی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دھچکے زندگی کا حصہ ہیں اور ذاتی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے آر ایس ایس میں اپنے وقت کے ایک واقعے کا ذکر کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ڈرائیونگ کے دوران ایک غلطی سے سبق سیکھا، اور یہ اہمیت بتائی کہ ناکامیوں سے سیکھنا کیوں ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ اپنے آرام دہ علاقے (کمفرٹ زون) سے باہر زندگی گزارتے رہے ہیں، جس نے ان کی شخصیت اور زندگی کے طرز عمل کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ کمفرٹ زون سے بچنا ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے، اور خطرات مول لینا کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آرام دہ زندگی کے دائرے میں رہنا انسان کو اپنے مقاصد کے حصول میں رکاوٹ ڈال سکتا ہے، اور ترقی اور کامیابی کے لیے کمفرٹ زون سے باہر نکلنا ضروری ہے۔
خطرات مول لینے کی اپنی صلاحیت اور اس کے وقت کے ساتھ ارتقاء پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی خطرات مول لینے کی صلاحیت بے پناہ ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے کبھی ذاتی فائدے کو ترجیح نہیں دی، اور یہ بے خوف رویہ انہیں بغیر کسی جھجھک کے فیصلے کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ اپنے آپ سے جڑنے اور غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے دور دراز جگہوں پر اکیلے وقت گزارتے تھے، جو ایک عادت ہے جسے وہ اب یاد کرتے ہیں۔ 1980 کی دہائی میں صحرا میں گزارے گئے ایک تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جس میں انہیں روحانی بیداری کا احساس ہوا، مودی نے کہا کہ اس نے انہیں ’’رن اتسو‘‘ کے قیام کی ترغیب دی، جو آج ایک بڑا سیاحتی ایونٹ بن چکا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ’’بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں‘‘ کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کمفرٹ زون سے باہر نکلنا ترقی اور پیش رفت کے لیے ضروری ہے، چاہے وہ سیاست ہو یا کاروبار۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خطرات مول لینے اور چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے سے عظیم کامیابیاں حاصل ہوتی ہیں۔
ذاتی تعلقات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مودی نے والدین کے کھونے سے جڑے جذبات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گھر سے جلدی نکل جانے کی وجہ سے وہ روایتی لگاؤ کا تجربہ نہ کر سکے، لیکن اپنی والدہ کی 100ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر انہیں قیمتی نصیحت ملی: ’’سمجھداری سے کام کرو، پاکیزگی سے جیو۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ان کی والدہ، اگرچہ غیر تعلیم یافتہ تھیں، لیکن گہری دانش رکھتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی والدہ کے ساتھ گہرے تعلقات کے مواقع کھونے پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی فطرت ہمیشہ انہیں اپنے کام کو جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دینے پر مرکوز رہی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ والدین کے کھونے کا تجربہ جذبات کے امتزاج کا باعث بنتا ہے، لیکن ان کی دی ہوئی حکمت اور اقدار ہمیشہ ایک قیمتی خزانہ بنی رہتی ہیں۔
سیاست کو ’’گندہ مقام‘‘ سمجھنے کے تاثر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیاست کی تصویر کو سیاست دانوں کے اعمال ہی آلودہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاست اب بھی ان مثالی افراد کے لیے جگہ ہے جو تبدیلی لانا چاہتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بچپن کی ایک کہانی شیئر کی جس میں ایک مقامی ڈاکٹر نے کم وسائل کے ساتھ آزادانہ انتخابی مہم چلائی تھی، جس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ معاشرہ سچائی اور لگن کو پہچانتا ہے اور اس کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاست میں صبر اور عزم ضروری ہیں اور اسے صرف انتخابات کے تناظر میں نہیں دیکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی ورک اور پالیسی سازی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی لا سکتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے دور کے تجربات شیئر کیے، جہاں انہوں نے حکام کو زلزلہ کی بحالی کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور پرانے قواعد میں تبدیلی کر کے اہم فیصلے کیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک اور اقدام کا ذکر کیا جس میں انہوں نے افسر شاہوں کو اپنے کیریئر کے ابتدائی ایام میں شروع کیے گئے دیہاتوں کا دوبارہ دورہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ وہ دیہی زندگی کی حقیقت سے جڑ سکیں اور اپنے کام کے اثرات کو سمجھ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے حکومتی نقطہ نظر میں سخت الفاظ یا سرزنش کے بغیر اپنے ٹیم کو ترغیب دینا اور رہنمائی کرنا شامل ہے۔
’’کم حکومت، زیادہ حکمرانی‘‘ کے تصور کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر، وزیر اعظم نے اس کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب وزیروں یا ملازمین کی تعداد کو کم کرنا نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس کا مقصد عمل کو سادہ بنانا اور بیوروکریسی کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ شہریوں پر بوجھ کم کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 40,000 قواعد و ضوابط کو ختم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 1,500 پرانے قوانین کو ختم کیا گیا ہے اور مجرمانہ قوانین میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقصد حکمرانی کو سادہ بنانا اور اسے مزید مؤثر بنانا ہے، اور یہ اقدامات کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل میں لائے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے انڈیا اسٹیک اقدام پر بات کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ابتکارات جیسے ای-کے وائی سی، یو پی آئی اور آدھار کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ٹیکنالوجیز نے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم منتقل کرنے کے عمل کو ممکن بنایا ہے، جس سے بدعنوانی اور فنڈز کے زیاں کا خاتمہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یوپی آئی ایک عالمی معجزہ بن چکا ہے، جو اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بھارت نے آج کے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے دور میں ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوریت کے لیے فعال بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تائیوان کے اپنے دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ وہاں کے اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ رہنماؤں سے متاثر ہوئے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی نوجوانوں کے لئے بھی اسی سطح کی مہارت حاصل کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے ایک تائیوانی مترجم کے ساتھ گفتگو کا ذکر کیا، جس کے پاس بھارت کے بارے میں پرانے خیالات تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مذاق کرتے ہوئے وضاحت کی کہ جہاں بھارت کا ماضی سانپوں کے منتر پڑھنے والوں سے جڑا تھا، آج کا بھارت ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے، اور ہر بچہ کمپیوٹر ماؤس استعمال کرنے میں ماہر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب بھارت کی طاقت اس کی ٹیکنالوجی کی پیش رفت میں ہے، اور حکومت نے جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی فنڈز اور کمیشن تشکیل دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو خطرہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی اور یقین دلایا کہ اگر وہ ناکام بھی ہوں گے تو انہیں حمایت ملے گی۔
بھارت کی عالمی تصویر میں بہتری پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ان کی کامیابی نہیں بلکہ تمام ہندوستانیوں کی اجتماعی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر بھارتی جو بیرون ملک سفر کرتا ہے، وہ ملک کا سفیر بن کر اس کی تصویر کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نیتی آیوگ کے بارے میں بتایا کہ اس کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر بھارتی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ تعلق قائم کرنا اور ان کی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے چیف منسٹر بننے سے پہلے اپنے وسیع سفر کے تجربات شیئر کیے اور کہا کہ انہیں بھارتی نژاد افراد کی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس پہچان نے بھارت کی عالمی پروفائل کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ بھارت میں کم جرائم کی شرح، زیادہ تعلیم یافتہ افراد اور قانون کی پابندی کرنے والے لوگ عالمی سطح پر مثبت تاثر کے عوامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروباری افراد کو اس طریقے سے سیکھنا چاہیے اور اجتماعی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے، مثبت تصویر برقرار رکھنی چاہیے اور مضبوط نیٹ ورک اور تعلقات بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
جناب مودی نے کاروبار اور سیاست میں مقابلہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے 2005 کا ایک واقعہ شیئر کیا جب امریکہ نے انہیں ویزا دینے سے انکار کیا، جسے انہوں نے منتخب حکومت اور قوم کی توہین کے طور پر لیا۔ مودی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ایک ایسا مستقبل تصور کیا تھا جب دنیا ہندوستان کے ویزوں کے لیے قطار میں لگے گی، اور آج 2025 میں یہ تصور حقیقت بنتا نظر آ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی نوجوانوں اور عام آدمی کی امنگوں پر بات کی، اور اپنی حالیہ کویت کی یاترا کا ایک واقعہ شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک مزدور سے بات چیت کا ذکر کیا جس کا خواب تھا کہ اس کے ضلع میں ایک بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ہو۔ مودی نے کہا کہ ایسی امنگیں ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بنانے کی سمت میں لے جائیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کی روح اور عزائم ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے حاصل کردہ اعتبار اور اعتماد پر بات کی اور کہا کہ بھارت صرف غیر جانبدار نہیں ہے بلکہ امن کے حق میں مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے، اور اس موقف کو روس، یوکرین، ایران، فلسطین اور اسرائیل سمیت تمام فریقوں تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔ مودی نے عالمی بحرانوں کے دوران بھارت کی سرگرم کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا، جیسے کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران بھارتی شہریوں اور پڑوسی ممالک کے افراد کو واپس لانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے اہلکاروں نے اس خطرناک کام کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنی خدمات پیش کیں، جو بھارت کے اپنے شہریوں کے لیے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے نیپال کے زلزلے کا واقعہ بھی شیئر کیا، جہاں بھارت کی کوششوں کو سراہا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی عالمی سطح پر خدمت سے ایک اچھائی اور جواب دہی کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ابو ظہبی میں ایک اسلامی ملک میں مندر بنانے کے لیے زمین کے کامیاب درخواست کا ذکر کیا، جو بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر عزت اور اعتماد کا مظہر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یقین دلایا کہ بھارت کا امن کے لیے عزم اور اپنے شہریوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تعاون بدستور مضبوط ہے، اور ملک کا اعتبار عالمی سطح پر بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے بھارت میں اسارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی نوجوان نسل کی طاقت پر یقین کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ایک واقعہ شیئر کیا، جس میں کولکتہ کی ایک نوجوان خاتون نے اسارٹ اپس کے بارے میں ابتدائی طور پر یہ خیال ظاہر کیا تھا کہ یہ ناکامی کی راہ ہو سکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج اسارٹ اپس کو عزت اور وقار حاصل ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں کاروباری جذبہ بڑے خوابوں اور آرزووں سے چلتا ہے، اور آج کا نوجوان روایتی ملازمتوں کی بجائے اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے میں زیادہ دلچسپی رکھتا ہے۔
جب ان سے حکومت کے پہلے، دوسرے اور تیسرے دور میں فرق کے بارے میں پوچھا گیا تو وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے بدلتے ہوئے نظریات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے پہلے دور میں، وہ اور عوام ایک دوسرے کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کر رہے تھے، اور وہ دہلی کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کر رہے تھے۔ اپنے پہلے اور دوسرے دور میں، انہوں نے ماضی کی کامیابیوں کا موازنہ کیا اور نئے اہداف طے کیے۔ تاہم اپنے تیسرے دور میں، ان کا نقطہ نظر بہت وسیع ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے خواب اور آرزوئیں بڑھ چکی ہیں اور وہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے نقطہ نظر میں تیسرے دور میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے، جس میں 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت حاصل کرنے پر زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شہری کو بنیادی سہولتوں جیسے بیت الخلاء، بجلی اور پائپ کے پانی کی 100 فیصد فراہمی بہت ضروری ہے، اور یہ حقوق ہیں، مراعات نہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اصل سماجی انصاف اور سیکولر ازم یہ ہے کہ ہر بھارتی بغیر کسی امتیاز کے فائدہ اٹھائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی محرک طاقت ’آرزو مند بھارت‘ ہے، اور ان کا موجودہ فوکس مستقبل پر ہے، جس میں 2047 تک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کا عزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا تیسرا دور پچھلے دو دوروں سے بہت مختلف ہے، جس میں بلند عزائم اور عزم کا عنصر زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اگلی نسل کے رہنماؤں کی تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ جب وہ گجرات میں وزیر اعلیٰ تھے تو انہوں نے اگلے بیس سالوں کے لیے ممکنہ رہنماؤں کی تربیت پر توجہ دی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی اس بات سے پرکھی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی ٹیم کو کس طرح مستقبل کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو بڑھاوا دینے اور تربیت دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں تاکہ مستقبل میں مضبوط اور قابل قیادت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے امیدوار بننے کے لیے درکار قابلیت اور کامیاب سیاست دان بننے کے لیے درکار قابلیت میں فرق پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امیدوار بننے کے لیے بنیادی شرائط کم از کم ہوتی ہیں، لیکن کامیاب سیاست دان بننے کے لیے غیر معمولی خصوصیات درکار ہوتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیاست دان ہمیشہ نگرانی میں ہوتا ہے، اور ایک غلط قدم برسوں کی محنت کو نقصان پہنچا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے چوبیسوں گھنٹے بیداری اور لگن کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، ایسی خصوصیات جو یونیورسٹی کے سرٹیفکیٹ سے حاصل نہیں کی جا سکتیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اصل سیاسی کامیابی بے مثال عزم اور ایمانداری کی متقاضی ہوتی ہے۔
اس بات چیت کے اختتام پر شری مودی نے قوم کی نوجوان نسل اور خواتین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قیادت اور سیاست میں شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور نوجوان خواتین کو مقامی حکمرانی میں 50فیصد ریزرویشن کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ وہ قیادت کے کرداروں کے لیے خود کو تیار کریں، اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور پارلیمنٹ میں 33 فیصد ریزرویشن کی تجویز پر بھی بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ سیاست کو منفی طور پر نہ دیکھیں اور عوامی زندگی میں مشن پر مبنی انداز میں حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے رہنماؤں کی ضرورت ہے جو تخلیقی، حل طلب، اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے وقف ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج کا نوجوان 2047 تک اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہو گا، جو ملک کو ترقی کی طرف لے کر جائے گا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ان کی نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی اپیل کسی خاص سیاسی جماعت تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ان کا مقصد تمام سیاسی جماعتوں میں نئے خیالات اور توانائی کو لانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوان رہنما ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔