Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's conversation with entrepreneur, Nikhil Kamath
10 JAN 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
PM – How many podcast posts have you done so far?
Nikhil Kamath - 25 sir.
Prime Ministers – 25
Nikhil Kamath – Yes, but we do it only once a month!
PM- Okay.
Nikhil Kamath – I do a podcast one day every month and nothing for the rest of the month.
Prime Minister – Look, whoever has to do it with whom, give him/her one month's time and make him/her comfortable.
Nikhil Kamath - Correct Sir, most of the podcasts that we have done are in depth ... is about entrepreneurship. Our audience is completely that category of 15-40, who want to start entrepreneurship for the first time, so we do an episode on Artificial Intelligence, an episode on Meta, we do very specific topics about pharmaceutical things and we have just started one more thing called People, in which we have talked to some people like Bill Gates, but again very specific to the industry they belong to.
Prime Minister – Firstly, this is my first time in podcast and hence this world is completely new for me too.
Nikhil Kamath – So sir please forgive me if my Hindi is not very good, I am a South Indian, I grew up mostly in Bangalore and my mother’s city is Mysore so most of the people there speak Kannada and my father was from near Mangaluru, I learned Hindi in school, but not very good in terms of fluency, and people say that most of the communication is non verbal, which people understand by looking at each other! So I think we should be fine.
Prime Minister – Look, I am also not a Hindi speaker, it will be like this for both of us.
Nikhil Kamath – And this podcast of ours is not a traditional interview. I am not a journalist. We mostly talk to people who are trying to do entrepreneurship for the first time. So we tell them what is required to become an entrepreneur in the industry, where will they get funding for the first time, where will they get online material to learn. So we are coming from that zone and along the way today we will try to draw parallel between politics and entrepreneurship. Because I feel that there are many such similarities between these two, which no one has talked about till date. So we will take that direction and move forward. So if you want to ask some questions yourself in this podcast, I do not have any good answers. But you can ask. The first thing I would like to talk about in this podcast is the first part of your life. Pre PM, pre CM, where were you born, what did you do in the first 10 years. If you can throw some light on the first era of your life.
Prime Minister – Well, everyone knows that I was born in Gujarat, in Mehsana district of North Gujarat. Vadnagar is a small town there. When we were small, the population was probably only 15000, I remember this roughly. I am from that place. But then, just like everyone has their own village, my village was also one such village. My village was a kind of Gaekwad State. So Gaekwad State had a specialty. Every village was very keen on education. There used to be a pond, a post office, a library, four or five such things, that is, if it is a village of Gaekwad State, then this would definitely be there, this was their arrangement, so I studied in the primary school of Gaekwad State, so I stayed there in my childhood. There was a pond so I learned to swim there. I used to wash the clothes of everyone in my family, so due to this I used to get permission to go to the pond. Later there was a Bhagwat Acharya Narayan Acharya High School, BNA School. That too was charitable in a way, it was not like the state of education today. So I did my schooling there. At that time it was not 10+2, it was 11th grade. I had read somewhere that the Chinese philosopher Xuanzang had lived in my village, so a film was to be made on him, so at that time I had written a letter to the embassy or someone there that brother I have read somewhere that you are making a film on Xuanzang, so he lived in my village and I tried to mention him somewhere by doing this. That was many years ago.
Before that, I had a very passionate brother Dave in my village. He was a Congress leader, had a little socialist ideology too, and was originally from Saurashtra and had settled in my village. He used to tell us school children that wherever you go, if you find any stone on which something is written or engraved, then collect that stone and put it in this corner of the school. Gradually, it became a big pile, then I understood that his intention was that this is a very ancient village, every stone here has some story or the other. Collect it, whenever someone comes, he will do it. Maybe it was an imagination. So my attention also went towards that. When I became the Prime Minister in 2014, naturally the world leaders make courtesy calls, so Chinese President Xi, I got a call from him, best wishes, etc. etc., then he himself said that I want to come to India. I said you are most welcome, you must definitely come, then he said but I want to go to Gujarat. I said that is even better. So he said that I want to go to your village Vadnagar. I said what's the matter, you have made the program till your place. He said do you know why, I didn't know, then he said that there is a special bond between you and me. I asked what, Xuanzang who was a Chinese philosopher lived in your village for the longest time, but when he came back to China, he stayed in my village. So he said that there is this connection between both of us.
Nikhil Kamath – And if you remember more things about your childhood, when you were young, were you a good student, what were your interests at that time.
Prime Minister – I was a very ordinary student, nobody would notice me in any way, but I had a teacher named Veljibhai Chaudhary, he used to care a lot about me, so one day he went to meet my father. He was telling my father that he has so much talent, but he does not concentrate, he keeps doing different things, he said that he grasps everything so quickly but then gets lost in his own world, so Veljibhai had a lot of expectations from me, so my teachers loved me a lot, but I had to study more, if there was an element of competition in it, then I used to run away from it. I was not interested in it, just pass the exam, get out, it was like that, but I used to do a lot of other activities. If there was anything new, it was my nature to grasp it immediately.
Nikhil Kamath – Sir, do you have any childhood friends with whom you still remain in touch?
Prime Minister – It is like my case is a little strange, I left home at a very young age, leaving home means I left everything, I was not in touch with anyone, so there was a huge gap, so I had no contact, I did not have any dealings with anyone and my life was also that of an unknown wandering person, so who would ask about me. So my life was not like this, but when I became the CM, some desires arose in my mind. One desire that arose was that I will call all my old friends from class to the CM House. My psychology behind it was that I did not want any of my people to feel that I have become someone great. I am the same person who left the village years ago, I have not changed, I wanted to live that moment and the way to live it was to sit with those friends. But I could not recognize him even by his face because there was a huge gap between us. His hair had turned grey, the children had grown up. But I called everyone. Probably 30-35 people had gathered and we had a big dinner, chatted, refreshed old childhood memories. But I did not enjoy it much. I did not enjoy it because I was looking for a friend, but he saw me as the Chief Minister. So that gap was not bridged and probably there was no one left in my life to call me 'tu'. Such was the situation. Everyone is still in touch but they look at me with great respect. One of them was my teacher Ras Bihari Manihar. He passed away some time ago and he was around 93-94. He would always write letters to me and he would write 'tu' in them. The rest, when I became the CM, my only wish was to call my school friends.
The second wish of mine, which might be strange for the people of India, was that I wanted to honour all my teachers publicly. So, I searched for all those who taught me since my childhood and who were my teachers till schooling, and after becoming the CM, I honoured them publicly. Our Governor, Sharmaji, also came to that programme and all the eminent people of Gujarat were present in that programme and I had a message in my mind that whatever I am, they have contributed in some way or the other in making me. Some of them must have been my teachers from Bal Mandir, the oldest teacher was 93 years old, I had called about 30-32 teachers and I honoured them all publicly and those were very good moments of my life. Then one day I did it in my life was to invite my extended family, my brothers, their children, sisters, their children, whoever my family members were, because I didn't even recognise them because I had left them. But one day I called everyone to my CM House. I introduced all the family members, whose son is this, who is married where, because I had no relations with them. This is the third thing I did. Fourthly, when I was in the Sangh. So in the beginning, in the families where I used to get food, I used to go to eat food, there were many families who fed me, because throughout my life I did not have my own food arrangement, I used to eat like this. So I invited all of them, so if you ask me if I did some things on my own will, it has been 25 years for me, then I did these four things. I invited my school friends, I invited those at whose house I used to eat food, I invited people from my own family, and I invited my teachers.
Nikhil Kamath - You might not remember that a few years back you had come to Bangalore and were meeting people from your startup and of your last meeting the night you met us and they told us that you have 15 minutes along with them but you sat for an hour, and if you remember even then I was only asking you questions! I think it is easier to ask questions than give answers. And I was also telling you something that what is happening is probably not good, or that is happening is probably not good and you were listening. If you have to think that there is some category of people and some age of people in society with whom your connection is very strong, if you could define an age group then which would that be.
Prime Minister – So, it was said to me by and large that if you want to find Narendra Bhai, where will you look for him? He would be standing amidst 15-20 youngsters laughing and laughing. So that was also my image, so probably today I do not feel distance from any area or any age group. As much as the word connect is concerned, maybe I may not have the perfect answer, but I do not feel distance.
Nikhil Kamath – Like you were saying that you don’t like competition, people like Jiddu Krishnamurthy, a lot of very evolved thinkers, say that competition is not good. Somebody coming from that school of thought into politics where there is a lot of competition, how can they bring that same ideology into politics.
Prime Minister – See, if there is no competition in childhood, it will be laziness. There will be no big philosophy or anything. I will behave in the same irresponsible way as children do. I don’t believe that any philosophy guided me. I think that it is okay, I will get more marks, I will get more marks, why should I worry more about myself. Secondly, I was like a monkey trader, I used to do whatever came to hand at the time, so if there is any such competition, I will enter it, if there is a drama competition, I will enter it. That is, I used to do these things naturally and I had a teacher named Mr. Parmar at my place, means that he was a PT teacher, perhaps the physical training teacher. So there was a small arena in a mansion at my place, so I got so inspired by him that I used to go there regularly, I used to learn Mallakhamb at that time. I used to learn wrestling. Wrestling and Mallakhamb, which is a huge wooden pillar, especially in Maharashtra, is an excellent exercise for building a strong body. It is a kind of yoga on a pillar, so I used to go to them at 5:00 in the morning and they used to help me a bit. But I did not become a player, okay, I did it for some time and then left, it was like that.
Nikhil Kamath – Are there any such things which can be considered as talent for a politician in politics. Like in entrepreneurship, when someone is starting a company, three or four talents are inherently required for it like someone who is good at marketing, someone who is good at sales, someone who is good at technology and develops products. If a youth today wants to become a politician, then is there any such talent in him which you can test and this is what he should have.
Prime Minister – These are two different things, becoming a politician is one part and being successful in politics is another thing, so in two different ways. So one is to enter politics, the other is to be successful, I believe that for that you need dedication, commitment, you should be a partner of the people in their joys and sorrows, you should actually be a good team player. If you say that I am a great warrior and I will control everyone, everyone will obey me, then it is possible that his politics will work, he may win the election but there is no guarantee that he will become a successful politician. And look, in the country, I sometimes think, it is possible that what I think can also create controversy, when the freedom movement started, people from all sections of the society joined it, but not everyone came into politics, some people later dedicated their lives to education, some dedicated to Khadi, some dedicated to adult education, some got involved in such creative works for the welfare of the tribals. But the freedom movement was a movement inspired by patriotism, everyone had a passion that I will do whatever I can to free India. After independence, a lot of them came into politics and initially, after politics, all the stalwart leaders in our country were leaders who emerged from the freedom struggle. So their thinking, their maturity, its form is different, completely different, whatever we hear about their behavior, there is a very deep sense of dedication towards the society and hence my opinion is that good people should keep coming into politics and they should come with a mission, not with ambition. If you have come with a mission, then you will get a place somewhere, mission should be above ambition, then you will have the capability.
Now, when you look at the definition of a leader of today's era, Mahatma Gandhi does not fit in it. Personality wise, he was thin and had almost no oratory skills, so if we look at it from that perspective, he could not have become a leader. So what was the reason? His deeds used to speak and this power made the whole country stand behind this person and that is why nowadays, the form of a politician is seen in the big professional category, he should be able to give flowery speeches, this works for a few days, people get applause, but ultimately it is deeds who does the work. Secondly, my opinion is that communication is more important than speech and oratory. How do you communicate? You see Mahatma Gandhi used to hold a stick in his hand which was taller than himself, but he used to advocate non-violence, it was a big contrast, but he used to communicate. Mahatma Gandhi never wore a cap but the whole world wore Gandhi cap. He had the power of communication. Mahatma Gandhi had a political field, he was a politician but not a ruler. He did not contest elections, he was not in power but the place that was built after his death was named Raj Ghat.
Nikhil Kamath – And Sir, what you have just said, the point of today's entire conversation for us is that we want to tell young people to think about politics as entrepreneurship and what I am hoping is at the end of this. 10,000 smart young Indians get motivated by your life, get inspired to try and be a politician in India.
Prime Minister – I had said from the Red Fort that the country needs one lakh such youth who come into politics and I believe that if the aim is to take, get and become, then its lifespan is not very long. The first training that an entrepreneur gets is to grow, here the first training is to devote oneself, to give whatever one has, how can I make my company or my profession number one, here it is Nation First, this is a huge difference and the society also accepts only those people who think Nation First and this political life is not easy, those who believe that it is not so, it is in the fate of some people, they do not have to do anything, they keep getting it, but it is possible that there are some reasons, I do not want to go into that, but I know that we had a worker named Ashok Bhatt, he used to live in a small house till the end of his life, he was a minister many times, he did not have his own car etc. and earlier there were no mobile phones, there were landlines. You call him at 3:00 in the night, he would pick up the phone after half a ring and you would tell him that brother, look, at that time I was not in politics but there were a lot of accidents on the Ahmedabad Rajkot highway, there is a place called Bagodra, so two days a week I used to get calls saying brother a big accident has happened here, so I used to call Ashok Bhatt and he would say okay, he would leave after a while, he himself did not have a vehicle or anything, he would catch a lift, he would catch lift in a truck, he lived his entire life like this.
Nikhil Kamath – Are you also saying that no youth should think that he wants to become a politician, but he should come with the thought that what will he do after becoming a politician.
Prime Minister – It is like that most of the people do not want to become politicians, they say I want to become MLA, I want to become corporator, I want to become MP, that is a different category. It is not necessary to contest elections to enter politics, it is a process of democracy, if you get a chance, contest, the work is to win the hearts of the common people, elections are won later and to win the hearts of the common people, one has to live life among them, one has to connect life with them and such people are there even today in the country.
Nikhil Kamath – If you talk about today's politicians who are young, do you see that there is a lot of potential in anybody?
Prime Minister - There are a lot of people, a lot of people and they put in all their effort, work hard day and night, work in mission mode.
Nikhil Kamath – One man in your mind.
Prime Minister - If I say the names, it will cause injustice to many, so it is my responsibility that I do not do injustice to anyone, see, there are many names in front of me, many faces, I know the details of many people.
Nikhil Kamath – When you were saying earlier about being with people, feeling for them, that empathy, sympathy, were there any such things in your childhood which made you like that.
Prime Minister- Meaning.
Nikhil Kamath – I mean like you were saying that when you want to become a politician then it's not about you, you are secondary, the people for whom you are a politician become your first priority. There was something in your childhood like this?
Prime Minister - It is true that I have not made my life, circumstances have made it. I do not want to go into the depth of the life I have lived since childhood, because my childhood has been different. But that life teaches me a lot, and perhaps that was my biggest university in a way. Trouble is a university for me which teaches me, and it is possible that I have learnt to love trouble, which has taught me a lot. I come from a state where I have seen mothers and sisters carrying pots on their heads and walking two to three kilometres to fetch water. Then I feel that after 75 years of independence, can I provide water, so this activity of mine is born out of those feelings. There must have been schemes before as well, I do not claim schemes, people must have seen dreams before as well, but I sacrifice myself for those dreams. No matter whose dream it is, but if that dream is right, then it is my job to sacrifice myself so that something comes out for the country. When I became the Chief Minister, I had given a speech and I had spontaneously said that I will not leave any stone unturned in working hard, secondly I will not do anything for myself, and thirdly I am a human being, I can make mistakes but I will not do wrong with bad intentions and I have made these the mantras of my life. Mistakes will happen, I will also make mistakes, I am also a human being, I am not a god. If you are a human being, then mistakes happen, I will not do wrong with bad intentions, this has always been my belief.
Nikhil Kamath – Do you think that your belief system which is inside you, what is most important to you, those beliefs which you thought 20 years ago, if that changes today, is it a good thing or a bad thing.
Prime Minister- Like what?
Nikhil Kamath - For example, imagine that today I am 38 years old, when I was probably 20 years old, I used to think that capitalism is the right way of the world and now that I have turned 38, maybe I want to change my mind upon, change my mind about it what people hold you to what you said 20 years ago but I feel like it is just evolution and this is transition with more data, what people used to think earlier changes in their minds, I still believe in capitalism, I am giving this example just like that, but did you have any such beliefs which you believed in 10 or 20 years ago and you do not believe in that today.
Prime Minister- There are two things, one is there are some people who keep on changing the color like a passing vehicle, I am not that person. I have grown up with one thought and if my ideology has to be expressed in very few words then it is Nation First. If my tagline is Nation First, then whatever fits in it, then that does not bind me in the shackles of ideology, does not bind me in the shackles of traditions, if it is necessary to take me forward then I do it. If I have to leave old things then I am ready to leave them, I am ready to accept new things, but the yardstick is Nation First. My scale is one, I do not change the scale.
Nikhil Kamath – If I take it a little further, is it the ideology of the politician due to which he gets followers, is it the ideology of the society which the politician copies and due to which he gets followers.
Prime Minister - Idealism is more important than ideology. I am not saying that politics can exist without ideology, but idealism is very much needed. For example, what was the ideology before independence, there was a movement for freedom. Freedom was the only ideology, Gandhiji's path was different, ideology was freedom. Savarkar's path was different.
Nikhil Kamath - People say that to become a politician one needs thick skin. How does one develop this? People will troll, say bad things about you in public , make up stories about you. This is a new experience for a normal person. How can one learn this?
Prime Minister- Politics needs sensitive people. We need people who feel happy if something good happens to someone. The second issue is allegations and counter-allegations. In a democracy, you should accept that there will be allegations against you, there will be many kinds of allegations, but if you are right, you have not done anything wrong, then you will never face any problem.
Nikhil Kamath - And Sir, you have been a CM in pre-social media politics and you are a PM in post-social media politics. During this time, you have seen how politics has changed, both the earlier times and today's time when social media was not that important and today when it has become very important. If you can give some advice about this to a youth who wants to become a politician, how to use it.
Prime Minister- So sometimes people ask me, when I meet small children, they ask me this question, I also like chatting with them, sometimes children of 8th-9th grade come to meet me, they say Sir, sometimes a child asks me how do you feel when you see yourself on TV, some children come and ask me that you get abused so much day and night, how do you feel, then I tell them a joke, I say that I am an Ahmedabadi and our Ahmedabadi people have a distinct identity, they have many popular jokes. I said an Ahmedabadi was going on a scooter and he collided with someone, the person in front got angry and an argument started, he started abusing.This Ahmedabadi kept standing with his scooter, other person kept abusing, meanwhile someone came and said friend what kind of a person are you, he is abusing and you are just standing like this. Then he said that the other person who is giving abuses is not taking anything, this is typical Ahmedabadi. So I also made up my mind that okay brother he is abusing, he will give whatever he has, whatever I have I will give. But you should be on the ground of truth, there should not be any sin in your heart.
If you, otherwise please tell me, you are not in politics, you work in an office, does this not happen in that office ? In a big family too, if there is some tension between two brothers, does it happen or not, then this happens in every sphere of life, in more or less, but it does happen and hence, we should not think of having a thick skin on the basis of that. One should be extremely sensitive, without sensitivity in public life, you cannot do good to people. And I believe that social media is a great power of democracy. Earlier, only a few people used to inform you, you used to believe that to be the truth, even then you were trapped. You did not have the time to verify that if someone said that 1 lakh people died, then you used to believe that 100,000 people died. Today you have an alternate, you can verify that if this news has come, then from where has it come? Everything is available in your mobile phone. Pay a little attention, you can reach the truth very easily and that is why the work of strengthening democracy can be done through social media. Those who are doing something wrong today due to distortions. Even in such normal conditions in the society, I remember when I used to do organisational work, no matter what, we people of Jansangh, I was not in politics at that time, used to get abused even if we did nothing. Even when there was a famine, politicians were abused. So the same thing used to happen in those times, but when it used to be print media, it had that much power. Today, social media was there a little bit earlier also, it is there even today, but today you have a very big canvas available to find the truth, many alternate paths are open and today's youth mostly verifies these things.
See, when I meet today's children, I am surprised that they show a lot of interest in space. The success of Chandrayaan has created a new spirit in the youth of my country. I meet many children who know about the timetable of Gaganyaan. I have seen the power of social media, they follow what is happening with Gaganyaan, what is happening with the astronauts, whose training is going on where, Children of 8th and 9th class know about it. This means that social media is becoming a very big power for the new generation and I consider it useful. When I had just entered the political field, I was very young, so there was no question of me getting abused, but I used to hear nonsense things, so I used to think why do people say this, why do they do this, then gradually I understood that this field is such, you have to live in it.
Nikhil Kamath- Nowadays a lot of kids are saying that they have anxiety, I also have it, anxiety presents itself in my life like I am sitting and talking with you I feel nervous I feel anxious I feel that I don't know what I will say, how will you feel and you know it's a tough conversation for me to have. A lot of kids are talking about anxiety, it comes in your life too and when it came in your childhood what did you do with it.
Prime Minister- It must be there, it is not that God has kept some doors closed for me. Whatever He gives to everyone, He must have given it to me too. See, everyone has different abilities and different styles to manage these things.
Nikhil Kamath- If I want to learn this from you, how do I want to do it.
Prime Minister- It is very difficult to say anything in the form of a thesis. But I am in such a position that I have to stay away from my emotions and my natural human tendency, I have to stay above all these. Like the 2002 Gujarat elections were the biggest test of my life, in my life I have had many opportunities to win elections, even when I fought and when I made others fight. So in my life I have never watched TV, the result is not coming, nothing. At 11-12 pm, the sound of drums started coming outside the CM bungalow below my house and I told people not to give me any information till 12:00 pm. Then our operator sent a letter saying that Sir, you are leading with a two-third majority. So I do not believe that nothing would have happened inside me, but I had some thought that overpowered it, so call it restlessness, call it anxiety, it became different. Similarly, there were bomb blasts at five places in my area, you can imagine what the situation would be like as a Chief Minister. So I said that I want to go to the police control room, but my security people refused saying that sir, we don't know what is lying where and where are you going. I said whatever happens I will go, they were very worried, finally I came and sat in the car, then they left. I said first I will go to the hospital, no, he said sir bombs are exploding in the hospital too. I said whatever happens I will go. So you can say that there will be restlessness and anxiety inside me, but my way was that I used to get absorbed in my mission, so I experience it in a different form, maybe, I get a sense of responsibility in it.
I became an MLA for the first time in my life on 24 February 2002. I went to the Assembly for the first time on 27 February. I was an MLA for three days and suddenly news of a big incident in Godhra started coming, a train was on fire. Gradually the news came, so I said with a very natural restlessness, whatever I said, because I was worried. I was in the House, as soon as I came out, I said that brother I want to go to Godhra, so I said we will go to Baroda from here, we will take a helicopter from Baroda, then they said they don't have a helicopter, so I said look for someone else's helicopter, maybe ONGC had one, it was a single engine, so they refused saying they cannot take a VIP, I said I am not a VIP. I am a common man, when I will go, we had a big fight, I said I will give in writing that whatever happens is my responsibility, I will go by single engine helicopter and I reached Godhra, now that painful scene, so many dead bodies, you can imagine , I am also a human being, I also went through everything that was to happen but I knew that I am sitting on such a post that I have to keep my emotions, my natural tendency of humans out of all this, I have to stay above everything and I tried to handle myself by doing whatever I can. But when I talk to students at Pariksha pe charcha”, I understand their lesson, that brother, remove from your mind that you are going to do something special, you are doing a part of your routine activity, go like this. Do not try to wear special new clothes that day.
Nikhil Kamath- Do you think like this that what will be the worst case, worst case means what is the worst thing that can happen, do you think like that.
Prime Minister- No, I have never thought of life or death. See, I think it might be for those who live life by keeping a record, so I might not be able to answer this. Because in reality, I have never reached here today, I never set out to reach there. That is why I do not know anything. When I became the CM, I was surprised how I became the CM. So this was not the path of my life, I have got a responsibility, so I am fulfilling it, my aim is to do it well, but it is not like I set out for this work. That is why I do not get to do those calculations. I am probably an exception to what happens in normal life because my background is such that I can never think like this. Someone once asked me, my background is such that if I had become a primary school teacher, my mother would have sold jaggery in the neighborhood, fed jaggery to everyone that my son became a teacher. So, I had that background and that is why I had never had such dreams, so what will happen if this does not happen, all these things do not come to my mind much.
Nikhil Kamath - Like you said earlier today that we learn more from failure than from success, would you like to talk about some such failures?
Prime Minister - The day Chandrayaan-2 was to be launched, many people told me that Sir, I should not go. I asked why, he said Sir, this is uncertain, every country in the world fails, it happens after trying it four or six times, if you go and something happens then I said what is it, am I not responsible for getting disgraced. I went and what happened was that during the Chandrayaan launch we fell apart at the last second. All the people sitting outside were worried, nobody had the courage to tell the Prime Minister, but as much as I understand technology, I could see that yes, something seems wrong, it is not working, finally the most senior person came and told me. I said don't worry, I greeted everyone by saying Namaste. I had a programme at 2:00 in the night. I went to the guest house but I could not sleep. I called everyone again after about half an hour and said, look if these people are not tired then I want to meet them at 7:00 in the morning before leaving, because the country had faced a huge setback but I was not one of those who spend their life crying over the setback. I said I went in the morning and I told all the scientists if there is any failure then the responsibility is mine, I tried, do not be disappointed and I instilled as much confidence in them as I could and Chandrayaan-3 became successful.
Nikhil Kamath- Any learning from this incident that you can use today, any learning from this incident that you can use in politics today.
Prime Minister - Look, taking risks in politics requires a lot of preparation. Taking risks every moment is like asking one lakh youth to come. And I want to give my time to them for what they want and I think that if the country gets such youth, they will fulfill the dream I have in my mind for 2047. I am not calling them to work for me, I am asking them to work for the country.
Nikhil Kamath- Called into politics.
PM- But they should not have the fear of the unknown, so I want to stand with them, don't worry, come on friends and don't come with the intention of getting into any dispute. Politics is very important in democracy, give it respect, the more respect politics gets, the more political purity will happen. We consider it useless, dirty, if it is dirty, then it will remain dirty, we should give it respect and good people should come, so this is my effort.
Nikhil Kamath- This is one thing that I am saying here today that youngsters should join politics. When I talk about myself, there are two things. The first thing is that I like my job. I like investing in companies and I have been doing the stock market for a long time since 20 years and I really love and enjoy my job. And the second thing is that as somebody who grew up in a South Indian middle class family, I was told since childhood that the options before me were doctor, engineer or chartered accountant. Now I can probably add a startup to it. But for all of us, politics is a dirty place. It has become so ingrained in our psyche that it is very difficult to change it. And if I were to be a little more honest about it, after becoming a politician, the one thing that I want to change, I don’t even know what that thing is. So, what would you say to people like us?
Prime Minister- I see it in a different way, the analysis you did is incomplete. It is incomplete because if you were what you were saying, you would not be here today. Every minute of yours is a game of money, leaving all that aside, you are spending your mind with me in the cold of Delhi, which means that you are connected to democratic politics. Politics does not mean elections, politics does not mean victory or defeat, politics does not mean power. That is one aspect of it, how many elected representatives will be there in the country. Suppose there will be 10000 MLAs. Could be 1000 or 2000,but not everyone here, but in politics everyone is needed. Secondly, if you are in policy making, then you can bring about a very big change, you can bring about change by doing good things in your small company, but if your personality is in the place of a policy maker, in politics, then you can bring about that change in the entire country. So the biggest advantage in governance is that you can make policies, you can change situations by executing policies and if you are in the right direction and do it with honesty, then you see results. Now, like I tell you, every government in our country has been working for the tribals, but our President Draupadi Murmu ji comes from that section of the society, so whenever I used to meet her, she used to get very emotional. Even in the tribal society, there is no one to reach the most backward people and there are small groups scattered. She told me many times that something has to be done. I asked her to guide me, so under her guidance I made a scheme called PM Jan Man Yojana. Right now these people are at most 25 lakh people and that too in 250 places. It is not useful for politicians because they do not have to get votes, there is no win or loss. But it is very big for life. Draupadi ji knew that community, she requested me and I became PM, and today when I hear that Sir, this was not there earlier, now this has happened, that was not there and now it has happened, then I get a great satisfaction that what can be the use of a place, I got an opportunity to worship that which no one asked about. So, this is an example of how big a change can be brought about in politics if you take some good decisions at the right time.
Nikhil Kamath – And Sir I am not a journalist nor am I a political expert, if I talk about policies then I will sound like an idiot for this, there are probably many more experienced people but if I go back to failure can you tell us more and what did you learn from them, from failures it could be in childhood also, during the time of CM in the last 10 years.
Prime Minister- Well, I have had many setbacks. When I was young, I was probably studying in a primary school, I don't remember exactly, and maybe a Sainik School was started in our state. I had a habit of reading newspapers, so reading newspapers meant reading advertisements as well, so there was a library in my village, I used to go to the library, so I read about the Sainik School, then maybe at that time I sent a money order of one rupee and ordered all that, it was all in such a big English, I didn't know anything, so there was a Rashbihari Maniyar who was the principal of a high school, but he lived about 300-400 meters from my house, so I used to see his house while going and in my childhood he seemed very big to me, so one day I reached his house, I said I don't understand this, if someone explains it to me, now he was very kind. So he said that you don't worry son, I will take care of you. So he saw the whole thing and told me see this is a Sainik School, there is an interview, exam, one has to pass the exam etc. Later I told my father, and he said no no we don't have money, we don't want to go anywhere, stay in our village only, now it came to my mind that a Sainik School is a very big thing for the country, I could not do it, so I think that perhaps that was the first setback I got that I cannot even do this, i.e. to see each and every thing like this in life. I remember I had a strong desire to lead the life of a saint, but I could not do it and my first attempt was to associate myself with the Ramakrishna Mission. Swami Atmasthanand ji who lived for 100 years and recently passed away, has said a lot for me, because I stayed with him but there were some rules of Ramakrishna Mission, I did not meet that qualification and hence I did not fit in, so I was rejected, but I did not get disappointed, my dream remained unfulfilled, but I did not get disappointed, I had setbacks in my life, I kept wandering like this, then kept searching for some saints and mahants, I did not get any success there as well, in a way I can say that I came back, perhaps destiny must have thought something like this and took me on this path, so such setbacks are bound to come in life.
Nikhil Kamath - And these setbacks have played an important part in shaping the personality you have today and what you have learnt from them.
Prime Minister - Let me tell you that when I used to work in RSS, at that time RSS people bought a brand new old jeep, so I knew driving, that is, I had learnt driving afresh, now I was travelling in the tribal belt with one of our RSS officials, so we were coming back from Ukai Dam, there was a steep slope, so I thought that I will save petrol, so I switched off the vehicle and if I go down, the vehicle will skid, I did not know how this will cause me trouble, the vehicle went out of control, even when I applied brakes, there was trouble because it picked up a high speed suddenly, the machine was switched off, so there was no control, I was saved but even the people sitting next to me did not know that I had committed such a sin, but later I learnt that brother stop this game, so we learn from every mistake, so I absolutely believe that the more life improves, it happens through experiences and it has been my good fortune that I have not lived my life in a comfort zone, I have always been outside the comfort zone and when I was outside the comfort zone, I realized that I had to figure out how to do it, how to live.
Nikhil Kamath- Is there any specific reason why even today you think that you do not have to remain in the comfort zone?
Prime Minister: I guess that is what I feel about being unfit for comfort.
Nikhil Kamath- But have you ever thought about why? Why do you think you are unfit for comfort?
Prime Minister- The life that I have lived, therefore, things are very big for me. Even small things give satisfaction to my mind because the mind of a person gets prepared from his childhood, by and large, he feels that he is satisfied. By and large, he feels that he is satisfied.
Nikhil Kamath- Can you also feel that comfort comes in the way of achieving your end goal.
Prime Minister- Mostly, I believe that many people fail in life because they get used to their comfort zone. Even a big industrialist, if he does not take risks, does not come out of his comfort zone, the levels of his comfort zone will be different, then he will be finished in that period of time. He will have to come out. And anyone who wants to progress in any field of life, should not get used to his comfort zone. His mindset of taking risks is always his driving force.
Nikhil Kamath- And this is the same thing in entrepreneurship as well, the one who can take more risk does better… Sir, is your risk taking ability increasing with time in your life?
Prime Minister- I feel that my risk taking capacity has not been fully utilized yet, it is very less. My risk taking capacity is probably many times more, the reason for this is that I do not care. I have never thought about myself and the one who does not think for himself has an unlimited risk taking capacity, such is my case.
Nikhil Kamath- If you are in today's day.
Prime Minister - Today I am not this, tomorrow I will not be this, then what will happen to me, I have nothing to do with it.
Nikhil Kamath – If today in your day, do not think about anything, zero fear, not afraid of anything and take a decision which you are not taking otherwise because of structure construct government all of the that what is that one thing.
Prime Minister- Perhaps my other forms have now ended and it has become like one life one vision. That is why, but there is one thing that I used to do earlier which sometimes I still feel like doing. I used to have a program and I had named it I go to meet myself, I go to meet myself, that is, sometimes we don't meet ourselves, we meet the world, we don't have time to meet ourselves. So what I used to do was, I used to take out some time in a year and set out for three-four days with whatever I needed and go and live at a place where there were no people, where water was available, I used to look for such a place somewhere in the jungles, at that time there were no mobile phones etc., there was no question of newspapers etc., so that life was a different joy for me, I miss it sometimes.
Nikhil Kamath- And during that time, when you were alone with yourself, did you learn something about yourself? As many people say in philosophy, the most important interesting question in life is why am I, how am I, did you learn something about yourself in that time as to why you are like this?
Prime Minister- Getting lost in oneself is just one thing. Let me give you an example of what happened. It must have been the 80s, I decided that I would live in the desert, so I started, but I kept wandering in the desert, but I saw a light but I was unable to reach it, then I met someone on a camel, he said brother what are you doing here, I said brother I want to go inside the desert, he said do this, come with me now, the light that is visible ahead is the last village, I will drop you there, stay there for the night and in the morning if someone meets you from there, then he took me. There was a Muslim gentleman called Gulbek, he took me to his place. Now that small village Dhordo which is the last village of India on the border of Pakistan, and there are 20-25 houses and all Muslim families, hospitality is there in our country, their brothers and children invited me to come but I said no I have to go, then they told me that I cannot go in the desert at night as the temperature will be minus right now. How will you stay there, just sleep here tonight, we will show you in the morning. Anyway, I stayed at his house at night, he fed me, I said brother I want to live alone, I don't need anything, he said you cannot live alone, we have a small hut here, you stay there and you can go to the Rann that day and come back at night, I went there, it was White Rann and imagine that one scene outside touched my heart so much, the things that I had experienced in my Himalayan life, living life among the snow rocks, I was experiencing the same scene here and I used to get a spiritual feeling. But that scene which was in my mind, when I became the Chief Minister, I made a big event of Rann Utsav and today it has become a very big destination for tourism and now it has received the number one award in the world for the globally best tourist village.
Nikhil Kamath- Imagine that tomorrow such an event happens in your life which gives you the most happiness, then who will your first call go to?
Prime Minister- It is like this that when I went to hoist the tricolor flag in Srinagar's Lal Chowk, our procession was attacked near Bhagwara in Punjab, bullets were fired, many people were killed, five or six people were injured, so there was tension in the whole country about what would happen if we went to Srinagar Lal Chowk, it was very difficult to hoist the tricolor flag, the tricolor flag was burnt in Lal Chowk. After hoisting the tricolor flag, we came to Jammu, my first call from Jammu was to my mother, it was a happy moment for me and the other thought was in my mind that mother must be worried that bullets have been fired and where has he gone, so I remember I made the first call to my mother, today I understand the importance of that call, I have never felt that anywhere else.
Nikhil Kamath - To lose a parent, like you lost a parent recently, I lost my dad recently, you even wrote a letter to me, thank you very kind. What is the first thing that comes to your mind, like if I give my example, when I lost my dad the first thought in my mind was guilt that why did I not do this, why did I not go and spend more time with him, why did I pick maybe work, maybe this, that and the other over him… when this event happened in your life, what did you think.
Prime Minister- It is like that, it is not there in my life, because I had left home in childhood, so the people at home also accepted that this is not ours. I also accepted that I am not for the home. So my life remained like that. Therefore, there was no reason for anyone to feel that kind of attachment, but when our mother turned 100 , I went to touch mother's feet. My mother was not educated, she had not read anything that is, she did not have the knowledge of letters, so while leaving I said that mother, I have to leave, my work is something for me, I was surprised, my mother said two sentences, very big, that is, one who has never seen the door of a school, that mother said “work with intelligence, live life with purity”. Now this sentence coming out of her mouth was big for me, that is, in a way it was a very big treasure, work with intelligence, she was saying in Gujarati, but what she meant was work with intelligence, live life with purity. So I used to think that what all has God not given to this mother, what specialities she might have, then sometimes I feel that if I ever lived with her then I could have found out a lot of such things, I could have known them, so I feel the lack that my such interactions happened very little, because I used to go to her once or twice a year, well mother never fell sick, and even then I used to go to her, she used to tell me, that you must have some work, go quickly, this was her nature.
Nikhil Kamath: So sir, I am coming back to politics. First you said that politics is not dirty, history tells us that politicians probably make politics dirty and this is still the place for ideologistic people if they want to change, change the ecosystem… The second question is about money in politics, if we say to the youth of the country that we join politics, the second problem that comes to their mind is that a lot of money is needed for this and we don't have it, would you like to say something about it in my life, in the startup industry where I work, when we get an idea, we take money from friends and family, we call this the seed round, how will this happen in politics.
Prime Minister- I remember an incident from my childhood. There was a doctor in my village, Vasant Bhai Parik. He was a good eye doctor and had a spirit of service. He was also a good orator and spoke Hindi well. He also spoke Gujarati well. He once decided to contest an election independently and all of us, the Vanar Sena, which is also called Bal Sena, used to roam around with flags. I remember roughly. He had taken one rupee from people to contest the election and then he gave an account in a public meeting of how much money he had received and perhaps two hundred and fifty rupees were spent. He had won the election by a very small margin of votes but he had won. So it is not that society does not know the truth. You need patience, you need dedication. Secondly, there should not be a sense of a contract that if I do so much, I should get votes. Then you do not succeed in life. That is why I said that politics should be brought out of these elections, MLAs and MPs which have been tied to this.
Any work related to social life that we do creates political impact. Even if someone runs a small ashram, works for educating girls, does not contest elections himself, but his efforts have a result that political results come out. And that is why there is a need to see politics on a very big canvas and sometimes I say that in democracy, the voter himself is in a way a politician. When he casts his vote, he applies his mind, whether he should vote for this person or not, whether he should vote for that person or not, he has some feelings for that person, he has feelings for that person, so in my case in democracy, I feel that even though I am in politics, I am not the so-called politician that I am. I have to give these political speeches only during elections, it is my compulsion, I don't like it but I have to do it, it is such a compulsion that my entire time is spent on governance except during elections and when I was not in power, my entire time was spent on organization, human resource development, I used to spend in shaping the lives of my workers. How to make speeches, how to write press notes, how to do mass mobilization, I used to be engaged in each and every thing. I did not get involved in the hassle of saying so and so, so and so and here also you must have seen, when I was in Gujarat. Like when I became the new Chief Minister, then one of the tasks before me was an earthquake, so I went to the earthquake affected area. I held a meeting with the officers and asked them, I said, by then it had been nine months since the earthquake, I had gone in the month of October, so they said sir, this will happen by the month of March, I said brother, the month of March is in your mind, get out of the government year, the financial year because of the budget, tell me what you will do before 26 January, because the country will come and see on 26 January what happened in a year. So our target, so I said give me the target of December end, then the officers then I said, okay brother there were 43 talukas, I said every officer is in charge of one taluka and you are the Chief Minister of that block, go and show me the work done there. You have to go on Friday, I will ask on Monday what you did? Everyone went and came back, the first meeting was held. In the meeting they said sir this cannot happen. I said why? They said sir this rule is such that… I said who made the rule? They said we made it. I said now you went to that ground, then you came to know what is the problem of the common man. I said change the rules now and all the rules were changed by the same people and the work was done rapidly and when the media from all over the country and the world went there in the month of January, they felt that I was not doing politics there. I was motivating everyone with a team spirit and taking them towards a result. I was not experienced, I was new. I had no knowledge of running a government.
When I came here to Delhi, I called my secretaries one day. I said I have a wish, will you do something? They sir, you tell me what… I said you all should take a leave of two-three days with your families. So they thought what is this ? I said but there is one thing to do during the leave, when you became an IAS officer and you did your first job, go to that village. Stay there for two nights, take your children along and tell your wife and children that brother I used to sit in this office, there was no fan here, there was only one Ambassador car and four people used to go, show everything and then we will come and talk. Everyone went, came back… I said sir, did you come? They said yes sir, I came! Did you meet the old people? They said I met! I said I have a very serious question for you, the place where you went, where you started your job, 25 years ago, 30 years ago, you have reached here from there, is the village the same as it was 25 years ago or has it changed? They all got hurt, they thought yes sir he is the same as before! I said tell me who is responsible? So I didn't say anything bad to them, I motivated them, introduced them to reality. I took them back to that world, 25 years ago, so my way of working... I never have to abuse anyone. I don't have to scold anyone. I work in these ways.
Nikhil Kamath: And if you talk about organizations, in entrepreneurship startup businesses when the cycle is going well, people hire a lot of people. Then the market slows down or the cycle changes and they have to fire a lot of people. You have always said minimum government maximum governance, has this our government have we been able to achieve this to a certain accent? How is it going?
Prime Minister: You will find it right! Some people in our country have interpreted the minimum government maximum governance in their own way due to lack of understanding. Some people thought that less number of ministers means minimum government, some people thought that less number of employees means minimum government, I never imagined this. On top of that, I came and created a separate skill ministry, a separate cooperative ministry, a separate fisheries ministry. So for all the focus areas in the country… when I say minimum government maximum governance, the process that goes on here is long, if you have to get a clearance, it takes six months. There is a court case, so cases of a hundred years old are still pending. So what we did, we removed about 40000 compliances, otherwise this department will ask you for this thing, the brother next to you will ask for the same thing, the third one will also ask for the same thing. Brother, one has asked for it, you should use it! 40000 compliances, you can imagine how much burden a common man in India has to bear. I have abolished almost 1500 laws. I have changed the laws related to criminal things. So my vision of minimum government maximum governance is this and today I see that all these things are happening.
Nikhil Kamath: Sir, India Stack, as we are the direct beneficiaries of it, UPI, eKYC Aadhaar, did you think when it was conceptualised that it would play out in the manner that it did?
Prime Minister: Today I can send money directly to the accounts of 10 crore farmers in 30 seconds. Today I can send subsidy money to 13 crore gas cylinder consumers in 30 seconds with one click. Why? Because of Jan Dhan accounts. The leakage of crores of rupees of the country, the corruption that used to happen, has gone and technology has found a use. Now you see UPI, it is a wonder for the whole world, when guests from the world come, they ask how UPI works? I tell them to go to a vendor! India has set an example in front of the world in the world of fintech and how technology is democratized. Today, if the youth of the country have a mobile phone in their pocket, they do not need anything and the youth of my country will remember someday that there was a government when the whole world was in my pocket, in my mobile. This is a technology driven century, the country has created a commission for separate innovation. I have set up a separate fund for innovation. Youngsters should take risks, they should feel that even if I fail, I will not die of hunger, someone will take care of me.
I once went to Taiwan! My nature is that of a student, I have a quality within me, so I can say that a student is alive within me. So I met all the leaders there and I was so happy that out of all their leaders, if there was a minister of transport, he had done PhD in transport from the best university in the world. That means, he was a PhD holder in the subject of which he was a minister, from the top most university. This thing made a big impact on my mind. In my country too, I want such youth who can take the country to that level. When I went to Taiwan, I had an interpreter. He was a qualified engineer and well educated. So the government there had appointed him as an interpreter with me and I had a 10-day tour of Taiwan. I was the guest of that government. This was also before I became the Chief Minister, so in the last few days he asked me that Sir, I want to ask one thing, if you don't mind? No no, I said brother you have been living together for so many days, what would it hurt, you should ask! No no, He said you will feel bad, He kept on avoiding, I said don't do this brother, you have something in your mind, you should ask? So he asked me that sir, does black magic still work in India? There are still snake charmers in India? That poor guy had this image of India in his mind. I stayed with him for so many days, I used to discuss technology, still he had this in his mind. I took him as a joke, I said look brother, now our ancestors used to play with snakes, we are not able to play, we now play with the mouse and I said every child of my country plays with the mouse. I said the strength of my country is in that mouse. That India of snake charmers was different.
Nikhil Kamath: One thing that everyone agrees about is that the perception of India is also common in entrepreneurship that marketing is a very big part of building a company. You have changed the perception of India outside of India a lot. Can you give some tips about this that an entrepreneur can learn?
Prime Minister: First of all, it is not correct to claim that I have changed. My view has always been that whoever goes to the world, the person sent by the government, is an ambassador. He who goes is a national ambassador. If we take them on board, our strength will increase manifold. So you must have seen that we have created Niti Aayog, one of our initial objectives is to connect the strength of the Indian community spread across the world, this is written. So my well thought out view is that all the strengths in the world should be connected. Secondly, even before I became the Chief Minister, I had gone abroad a lot and then I used to stay among the people of the organization, I used to go among them, so I was familiar with their strength and I also had contacts. Once I had gone for a work on the instructions of Atal Ji, and I was quite successful in that. This power was not used earlier, but when I started channelizing it, the world's politicians also started feeling that this is a very big force, a very big power. Secondly, they saw that if there is minimum crime anywhere, it is among Indians. If they are well educated, they are Indians. If there are people who obey the law, they are Indians. So the sense of ownership started increasing. The cumulative effect of all this has happened and due to this, the country's profile is increasing today.
Nikhil Kamath: And I am not saying this just like that Sir! When I was a child, when I was studying in Bangalore 14, 15, 16, 20, 25 years ago, it used to seem that a man who went to college, went to the US, did a PhD and is working at Microsoft or some such company, that was the highlight, there was nothing greater than that for us. But I can say that today when I meet 18-year-old boys, they are not like that. These people are talking about building India. These people are going abroad and talking very little about colleges, in comparison to then, so this is the big change and I have seen this and Sir if you again you take the example of entrepreneurship versus politics, competition is a good thing in my world, is competition a good thing in your world as well?
Prime Minister: I would like to tell you two-three different things about this. I used to say publicly that you will regret if you do not return to India, at least set foot there as soon as possible, the era is about to change, I used to say this and I remember when in between you had asked me a question about the setback, I was the Chief Minister of a Democratic elected government and the American government had refused to give me a visa. In my personal life, going to America was not a big deal for me, I had gone there before also, no one had said much to me… but the insult of an elected government and a state, the insult of this country, I used to feel this and I had a pang in my heart that what is happening? Just because some people spread lies, these decisions were made in the world, this is how the world works, I had a feeling in my mind. But that day I held a press conference and I said that today the American government has cancelled my visa. I said what I had to say but I said one thing, I was asked some questions, I said, look, I see such an India now that the whole world will stand in line for visas. This is my statement of 2005 and today we are reaching 2025 and I am speaking. So I also see that now is the time of India. My youth is the common man of my country. I recently went to Kuwait, I went to the labour colony there. So I was meeting all the labourer families. These labourers are those who went there 10-10, 15-15 years ago. So now they may be coming home for weddings, they do not have any more connection than that. A labourer told me, he was in a very interior area. He said when will we have an international airport here? A person who left India 15 years ago to work as a labourer in Kuwait dreams of an international airport in his district. This aspiration will make my country developed in 2047. Today every youth of India has this aspiration.
Nikhil Kamath: It seems that today the whole world is moving towards war. Like Ukraine and Russia for example. When there are Indian nationals in such countries and you are in a way responsible for them by the designation of the Prime Minister of India, then you can say something about it like can you build on this, what happens in these situations, what is happening, should we be worried about what is happening in the world?
Prime Minister: The world has faith in us. What is the reason, we are not being hypocritical! We say what we say clearly. Like during this crisis, we have constantly said that we are not neutral. I constantly say that we are not neutral. Those who say that we are neutral, I am not neutral. I am in favour of peace, my stand is peace and I will support whatever efforts are made for that. I tell this to Russia as well, I tell this to Ukraine as well, I tell this to Iran as well, I tell this to Palestine as well, I tell this to Israel as well and they have faith in my words that whatever I am saying is the truth. And because of that, India's credibility has increased. So just like the countrymen believe that if there is a crisis, my country will definitely take care of me. Similarly, the world believes that if India says brother, it means it believes. See, when the situation of Corona came, our youth of India were at the same place where this incident happened first. Now they had to be brought back, so I told the Air Force people that this is a difficult job. I will give work to those who come forward voluntarily. All the army people came forward, which meant that it was like walking with death. They brought them back, by the grace of God there was no harm. They also brought people from Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh. So my feeling is that if my countryman is in trouble, who will worry about him?
I clearly remember this incident, I have heard that there was an earthquake in Nepal, people were sent from here to Nepal to deal with the earthquake. Someone told me that after three-four days when the plane was bringing people from Nepal to India, as it used to go with goods and come back with people, we did the same. So a gentleman stood in the plane, the whole plane was full. He said that I am a doctor, I keep abusing the government all my life, whichever government it is, I abuse every government, the government takes this tax, income tax, it takes this and that, I said that wherever I got a chance to speak, I kept speaking. But today I understood what is the cost of that tax. Today I am going back alive.
When you serve your countrymen anywhere in the world, goodness awakens in their hearts. They also want to do something good and I am experiencing it. Now you take me to Abu Dhabi and I tell the Crown Prince there that it would be good if you give me a place for a temple. Without a moment's delay, I should be given permission to build a temple in an Islamic country. Today, crores of Hindus are feeling so happy that come on, let's serve our countrymen...
Nikhil Kamath: Like we are talking about other countries. If I digress a little and ask my favorite food, if you ask, it is pizza and pizza is from Italy and people say that you know a lot about Italy on the internet. Do you want to say something about it? Don't see these memes of yours?
Prime Minister: No, that is a regular thing, I don't waste my time on it. I am not what people call a foodie.
Nikhil Kamath: Not at all?
Prime Minister: Absolutely not! That is why whatever is served, in whichever country I go, I eat it with great gusto. But I am so unlucky that if you take me to a restaurant today and give me the menu and ask me to select, I will not be able to do so.
Nikhil Kamath: Sir, will you be able to go to the restaurant?
Prime Minister: I have not been able to go yet. I have not gone yet.
Nikhil Kamath: How many years has it been?
PM: It's been many years!
Nikhil Kamath: When you are outside…
Prime Minister: Earlier, when I used to work for the organisation, our Arun Jaitley ji was a great foodie. He was an encyclopedia of knowing which dish is best in which restaurant in which city of India. So, when we used to go out, we would spend an evening with him in some restaurant. But today, if someone gives me a menu and I ask him to select, I cannot do it because sometimes the name that I read and the dish that is there are the same things. I do not have the knowledge, I am ignorant. Because I have not developed that tendency. So, I do not understand it much. So, I always used to tell Arun ji, bhai Arun ji, you order. I just wanted vegetarian.
Nikhil Kamath: I spoke to a few of your friends… friends or people who know you for more than 10-20 years. And I asked them to tell me such things which are not in the public domain. I will not take their names. They sent me a photo, where the swearing in ceremony of the Chief Minister is going on. Some senior politicians are sitting on the chair, you are sitting below. When I also saw that photo at 38, I only remember the time when you were the Prime Minister or the Chief Minister of Gujarat. No imagery of the time before that comes to my mind, so When I looked at the picture, I was looking at it again and again. If you can tell that this change from there to here means no one can call you 'tu', maybe one of your teachers about whom you have talked. How does this happen? Like I am…
Prime Minister: I am not saying that no one can address me as ‘tu’
Nikhil Kamath: No one says but
Prime Minister: yes no one but it is not correct to infer that no one can address me ‘tu’.
Nikhil Kamath: Correct! Correct!
Prime Minister: But I never get to hear that because life has become like this. Secondly, the position may have changed, circumstances may have changed, systems may have changed, Modi is the same person who used to sit down. And that is why it does not make much difference to me. And I am not just saying this. This is the reality, it does not make any difference to me.
Nikhil Kamath: And sir if you remember, last year I gave a speech in front of you in Vibrant Gujarat when you were also there. I did so badly that after that I hired a speech coach and for a year I have been learning, going to classes, and I have a teacher. How do you do it so well? Can you give some tips? Like this is something everybody wants to learn.
Prime Minister: There are two-three different things. One is that I am often asked if you are a Gujarati. How do you speak Hindi? Earlier, when I used to work for the Sangh, many people used to think that I am from North India, but I live in Gujarat. The reason for this was that we used to sell tea at the railway station. So my village Mehsana, Meh means buffalo! Mehsana means buffalo! So when the buffalo from my village started giving milk, they used to take it to Mumbai and in Mumbai they used to do milk business. They used to come back to the village. So these people doing business were from Uttar Pradesh. So when they used to come, they used to wait for the goods train. Then after getting the goods train, they used to fill it with grass and made arrangements so that four buffaloes could stand inside it. So these 30-40 such people were always there on the railway platform. I used to sell tea, I used to go to give them tea, so I had to talk to them in my childhood, I learnt Hindi while talking to them. These people who used to come to trade buffaloes were also labourers, but in the evening they used to sing bhajans and kirtans. They used to order tea, we used to have tea, and I also learnt to speak Hindi.
Nikhil Kamath: Is it very different sir! Like you grew up in Gujarat. Today you live in Delhi. Is living in both these cities very different for you personally?
Prime Minister: Do we live in a city, brother? We just stay in a corner of our house. We are cut off from home to office and office to home, and from the outside world. When the government system is like this, it is very difficult to differentiate between one city and another.
Nikhil Kamath: And this is my last question Sir, I have asked you some questions…
PM: But your second question was about oratory…
Nikhil Kamath: Correct what I want to learn!
PM: I think you should see, suppose there is a fight or something has happened somewhere, something happened and there are four completely illiterate people there. There may be a woman, an elderly person and you stand with a mike, they start telling quickly, this happened, this happened, the fire broke out like this, this happened… You must have seen that there are such nice words, nice expressions, nice narration, why? It is self experience. When things come out from within you. What is the style of delivery, how do you deliver the dialogue, it is not important. Is there any power of experience in what you are telling or not? Is there any convenience in you telling yourself or not?
Nikhil Kamath: Do you get that feeling inside when you are talking about some sad thing, Do you feel sad at that thing?
Prime Minister: Yes! You must have noticed that many people feel bad about me, but mostly when I talk about the poor, I have to restrain myself, I become emotional. I get criticised a lot in the newspapers, but I am unable to stop myself. When I see such situations in social life, when I remember them, then that feeling naturally arises in my mind.
Nikhil Kamath: And Sir, if whatever you have learnt in your life, you have so much experience, if with this knowledge you could say one thing to your 20 year old version, then what would you say?
Prime Minister: I do not consider myself qualified to preach to the youth and I do not have any right to preach, but I will say that I have a lot of faith in the youth of my country. A village boy, I will not do a job, I will do a startup! Three startups will fail, I remember I did the first startup conference, at that time even the word startup was new in our country. But I knew what its power, so I asked a daughter who had started a few startups to tell their experiences, then a daughter stood up, she said I will tell you my experience. She said she was Bengali, from Calcutta. She started a startup, then she went to meet her mother and told her that she had left her job. So she said what will you do? So she said I have started a startup? Disaster it is! She presented it in such a dramatic way. There was a time when all startups meant disaster! Today, Startups have acquired a reputation, a credibility and hence I believe that even if there is a failure in a small village, people will consider him an ideal, he is a talented kid and is doing something.
Nikhil Kamath: And Sir, if I may ask you a question that as PM, how was your second term different from the first term and how is your third term different from the second term?
Prime Minister: In the first term, people tried to understand me and I was also trying to understand Delhi. In the first and second term, I used to think in terms of the past that earlier we were here, now we will go here. Earlier this much used to happen, now we will do this much. In the third term, the scope of my thinking has changed. My courage has become stronger. My dreams have expanded. My desires are increasing. What I mean to say is that I want a developed India by 2047, it does not mean speeches, but freedom from problems for each and every thing. Toilets should be 100 percent, electricity should be 100 percent, tap water should be 100 percent. Will a common man have to beg his government to ask for anything? Is this some British rule? He has the right! There should be 100 percent delivery, there should be 100 percent beneficiaries, 100 percent benefits should reach them. There will be no discrimination and that is the true social justice, that is the true socialism. So I keep emphasizing on those things and its driving force is aspirational India, for me AI means aspirational India and hence now I think that if I am here in 2047, then how much is left if I come here in 2025? Earlier I used to think, how much have I progressed from before! Now I am thinking that I am here, where will I reach by tomorrow? So now my thoughts run in the context of 2047 only. So my third term is many times different from the two terms, it is a complete change and has a very big dream.
Nikhil Kamath: And Sir Is there a plan beyond you? Is there youth that you have faith in that you are training, inculcating not for today but after 20 years, after 30 years…
Prime Minister: I see that there are people with a lot of potential. When I was in Gujarat, I used to say that even though I run the government, I want to prepare people for the next 20 years and I am doing that and my success lies in how I prepare my team that can handle things, this is my criterion for myself.
Nikhil Kamath: And Sir, my last question is, the minimum requirements to become a politician are not that high. They should be above the age of 25, no conviction of more than two years, voter ID, these are very small requirements. So, what I wish Sir is after this long conversation is that 10,000 such young people should come from anywhere, who should join politics, whom I know you will help, can you tell me about this in closing…
Prime Minister: Look, what you are saying is about the qualifications to become a candidate.
Nikhil Kamath: Yes, correct!
Prime Minister: You are not asking to become a politician
Nikhil Kamath: Right sir!
Prime Minister: To become a politician, you need a lot of qualifications. Thousands of eyes are watching you every moment. If one word of yours is misplaced, then your 10 years of penance goes to waste. You have to be conscious 24x7. You have to live with it, you need an unexpected quality and that is the qualification and it does not come from a university certificate.
Nikhil Kamath: What would you like to say as a bye message, as a party message to all the young people watching this show, if you have a message for them…
Prime Minister: First of all, I would like to tell the mothers, sisters and young daughters that today in our country, in almost every state, there is about 50% reservation for women. In the Panchayat, Gram Pradhan, Nagar Palika, Mahanagar Palika, they should try to be a true leader, they should not think that because women are needed, I have been made a leader and I too… no, we have to lead our society. Men also need to lead, so you have to do it. These mothers and young daughters of mine should stand up with the quality of leadership. I am saying this because in the very near future, 30% reservation is going to come in the MLA and MP category as well. At that time, we will need this type of group a lot, so there is still time of two to four years. I would request them to come into the field and start making efforts to make themselves as capable as possible. This is time, this is your time, understand this.
Secondly, I would like to tell the youth of the country that you should not consider politics as bad and elections are politics, so it is right to vote in a dignified manner. Come into the political field, public life once, in any form and today the country needs leadership which is born from the womb of creativity. Politicians born from the womb of a movement become a different kind of model. There was creativity in the freedom movement too, so a different kind of lot was received. Now the country needs a very large class of people who think creatively, who do something new, who prepare themselves, who understand happiness and sorrow, who find ways, who do not belittle others, but find a way for the country. I am not saying that they are not there today. New people are needed and if the person who is 20-25 years old today comes forward, then by 2047 he will be 40-50 years old, that is, he will be in a proper place where he can run the country. Secondly, when I tell the youth of the country to come forward, some people will think that I want to hoist the BJP flag. I am talking about the politics of the country, I am not telling anyone to join the Bharatiya Janata Party or go to a particular party or not to go to a particular party. I just want that there should be a new flow in all parties, it should come in all parties. It should definitely come in BJP but it should come in all parties so that the youth of the country come forward so that something new starts.
Nikhil Kamath: Thank you Modiji for being here…
PM: Well, it was great that it was my first podcast.
Nikhil Kamath: You gave us so much time, thank you so much!
Prime Minister: I don't know how this will go for you guys, your audience!
Nikhil Kamath: You spoke extremely well as always and very kind that you took this much time with us.
Prime Minister: Let's go! Your team must be tired too! Keep this weather in mind brother, it is cold here.
Nikhil Kamath: Yes!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate English translation of PM's conversation with entrepreneur, Nikhil Kamath, Original interaction was in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उद्यमी निखिल कामथ के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
10 JAN 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री - अब तक कितने पोस्ट पॉडकास्ट किए हैं आपने?
निखिल कामथ – 25 सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – 25
निखिल कामथ – हां, but हम महीने में एक रात करते हैं बस!
प्रधानमंत्री – अच्छा।
निखिल कामथ – हर महीने में एक दिन एक पॉडकास्ट और बाकी महीने कुछ नहीं करते।
प्रधानमंत्री – देखिए जिसको जिससे करना है उसको 1 महीने तक समय देकर उसको काफी कंफर्ट करते हैं।
निखिल कामथ – करेक्ट सर, In depth में करते हैं ज्यादातर पॉडकास्ट जो हमने किया है.. is about entrepreneurship हमारी ऑडियंस पूरी वो category है 15-40, जिनको पहली बार एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप स्टार्ट करना है तो हम करते हैं आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के बारे में एक एपिसोड, मेटा के बारे में एक एपिसोड, फार्मास्यूटिकल चीजों के बारे में ऐसे वेरी स्पेसिफिक सब्जेक्ट करते हैं और और एक चीज हमने अभी शुरू की है People, जिसमें हमने बिल गेट्स ऐसे कुछ लोगों के साथ बातें की है but again very specific to the industry they belong to.
प्रधानमंत्री – एक तो मेरे लिए ये पॉडकास्ट पहली बार हो रहा है और इसलिए मेरे लिए भी यह दुनिया बिल्कुल नई है।
निखिल कामथ – तो सर मुझे माफ कीजिए अगर मेरी हिंदी ज्यादा अच्छी नहीं हो मैं साउथ इंडियन हूं, मैं ज्यादातर बेंगलुरु में पला बढ़ा हूं और वहां पर लोग मेरी मम्मी का सिटी मैसूर है तो वहां पर ज्यादा लोग कन्नड़ बोलते हैं और मेरे पापा मंगलुरु के पास से थे, हिंदी मैंने स्कूल में सीखी है, but fluency के हिसाब से बहुत ज्यादा अच्छी नहीं है, और लोग कहते हैं कि ज्यादातर कम्युनिकेशन non verbal होती है, जो लोग एक दूसरे को देख कर समझ जाते हैं! तो I think we should be fine.
प्रधानमंत्री – देखिए मैं भी हिंदी भाषी नहीं हूं, हम दोनों की ऐसे ही चलेगी।
निखिल कामथ – और यह एक हमारा पॉडकास्ट एक ट्रेडिशनल इंटरव्यू नहीं है मैं जर्नलिस्ट नहीं हूं हम ज्यादातर उन लोगों से बातें करते हैं जिन्हें पहली बार एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप करनी हो, तो हम उन्हें यह बताते हैं कि इंडस्ट्री में एंटरप्रेन्योर बनने के लिए क्या चाहिए, फंडिंग पहली बार कहां से मिलेगी, उन्हें कहां से सीखने के लिए मटेरियल मिलेंगे ऑनलाइन, तो हम उस जोन से आ रहे हैं and along the way today हम we will try to drop parallel between politics and entrepreneurship. क्योंकि मुझे ऐसा लगा है कि इन दोनों में से बहुत सारी ऐसी सिमिलरिटीज हैं, जिसके बारे में किसी ने आज तक बातें नहीं की है। तो we will take that direction और आगे चलते हैं। तो अगर आप चाहे इस पॉडकास्ट में कुछ सवाल खुद पूछने के लिए मेरे पास कोई अच्छे answers नहीं हैं। बट आप पूछ सकते हैं। पहली चीज मैं बात करना चाहूंगा इस पॉडकास्ट में आपकी लाइफ का पहला भाग। प्री पीएम, प्री सीएम आप कहां पैदा हुए थे पहले 10 सालों में आपने क्या किया था। If you can throw some light on the first era of your life.
प्रधानमंत्री – देखिए वैसे तो सबको पता है मेरा जन्म गुजरात में नॉर्थ गुजरात में मेहसाणा district है, वहां वडनगर एक छोटा सा town है! जब हम छोटे थे, तब तो शायद 15000 की ही आबादी थी ऐसा मोटा-मोटा मुझे याद है। मैं उस स्थान से हूं। लेकिन तब तो जैसे हर एक का अपना एक गांव होता है, वैसा एक मेरा गांव था, मेरा गांव एक प्रकार से गायकवाड स्टेट था। तो गायकवाड स्टेट की एक विशेषता थी। हर गांव में एजूकेशन के प्रति बड़े आग्रही थे। एक तालाब होता था, पोस्ट ऑफिस होती थी, लाइब्रेरी होती थी, ऐसे चार पांच चीजें यानी गायकवाड स्टेट का गांव है तो यह होगा ही होगा यह उनकी व्यवस्था थी, तो मैं उसे गायकवाड स्टेट की जो प्राइमरी स्कूल बनी हुई थी उसमें ही पढ़ा था, तो मेरी खैर बचपन में वही रहा। तालाब था तो स्विमिंग करना सीख गए वहां, मेरे परिवार के सबके कपड़े मैं धोता था तो इसके कारण मुझे तालाब जाने की इजाजत मिल जाती थी। बाद में वहां एक भागवत आचार्य नारायण आचार्य हाई स्कूल था बीएनए स्कूल। वो भी एक प्रकार से चैरिटीबल ही था, वो कोई आजकल की जो एजुकेशन की स्थिति है वैसी नहीं थी। तो मेरी वहां स्कूली शिक्षा वहां पर हुई। उस समय ये 10+2 नहीं था, 11वीं कक्षा हुआ करती थी। मैंने कहीं पढ़ा था कि Chinese philosopher Xuanzang। वह मेरे गांव में रहे थे तो उस पर एक फिल्म बनाने वाले थे, तो मैंने उस समय शायद उनके यहां एंबेसी को या किसी को एक चिट्ठी लिखी थी कि भाई मैंने कहीं पढ़ा है कि आप Xuanzang के लिए फिल्म बना रहे हैं तो मेरे गांव में वह रहते थे और उसका भी जिक्र कहीं करना ऐसा करके मैंने कुछ प्रयत्न किया था। वह बहुत साल पहले की बात है।
उसके पहले मेरा मेरे गांव में एक रसिक भाई दवे करके थे, वे कांग्रेस के लीडर थे, थोड़े समाजवादी विचार के भी थे और मूल वो सौराष्ट्र के थे और मेरे गांव में आकर के बसे थे। वो हम स्कूल के बच्चों को कहते थे कि देखो भाई तुम कहीं पर भी जाओ और कोई भी पत्थर तुम्हें मिले जिस पर कुछ लिखा हुआ हो या कहीं कुछ उस पर नक्काशी की हुई हो, तो वह पत्थर इकट्ठे करके स्कूल के इस कोने में डाल देना। धीरे-धीरे वह बड़ा ढेर हो गया था, तब मुझे समझ आया कि उनका इरादा यह था कि बहुत पुरातन गांव है यहां के हर पत्थर में कोई ना कोई स्टोरी है। इकट्ठा करो जब भी कोई व्यक्ति आएगा तो इसको करेगा। शायद वह कल्पना रही होगी। तो मेरा भी ध्यान उस तरफ गया। 2014 में जब मैं प्रधानमंत्री बना तो स्वाभिक दुनिया के लीडर एक कटसी कॉल करते हैं, तो चीन के राष्ट्रपति शी, उनका कटसी कॉल आया शुभकामनाएं वगैरह वगैरह बातें हुई होंगी, फिर उन्होंने खुद ने कहा कि मैं भारत आना चाहता हूं। मैंने कहा बिल्कुल स्वागत है आपका, आप जरूर आइये, तो कहा लेकिन मैं गुजरात जाना चाहता हूं। मैंने कहा वह तो और अच्छी बात है। तो उन्होंने कहा कि मैं तुम्हारे गांव वडनगर जाना चाहता हूं। मैंने कहा क्या बात है, अपने यहां तक का कार्यक्रम बना दिया है। बोले तुम्हें मालूम है क्यों, मैंने का नहीं मुझे मालूम नहीं है, तो बोले मेरा और तुम्हारा एक स्पेशल नाता है। मैंने पूछा क्या, Xuanzang जो चीनी फिलॉस्फर था वह सबसे ज्यादा समय तुम्हारे गांव में रहा था, लेकिन वापस जब आया चाइना, तो मेरे गांव में रहा था। तो बोले हम दोनों का यह कनेक्ट है।
निखिल कामथ – और अगर आप अपने बचपन के बारे में और चीजें याद करें, जब आप छोटे थे, क्या आप अच्छे स्टूडेंट थे, आपका इंटरेस्ट क्या थे उस टाइम पर।
प्रधानमंत्री – मैं एक बहुत ही सामान्य विद्यार्थी रहा, मैं कोई किसी भी प्रकार से कोई मुझे नोटिस करें ऐसा नहीं था, लेकिन मेरे एक टीचर थे वेलजीभाई चौधरी करके, वो मेरे प्रति बहुत वो रखते थे, तो एक दिन वो मेरे पिताजी को मिलने गए थे। मेरे पिताजी को कह रहे थे इसके अंदर इतनी टैलेंट है, लेकिन यह कोई ध्यान नहीं केंद्रित करता है, ये ऐसे ही है भांति भांति की चीजें करता रहता है, तो बोले हर चीज इतनी जल्दी grap करता है लेकिन फिर अपनी दुनिया में खो जाता है, तो वेलजी भाई कि मुझसे बहुत अपेक्षा थी मेरे वेलजीभाई चौधरी की, तो मेरे टीचरों का मुझ पर प्यार बहुत रहता था, लेकिन मुझे ज्यादा पढ़ना है अगर उसमें कंपटीशन का एलिमेंट है, तो मैं शायद उससे दूर भागता था। मुझे कोई उसमें रुचि नहीं थी, ऐसे ही परीक्षा पास कर लो भाई, निकाल दो ऐसा ही रहता था, लेकिन और एक्टिविटी मैं बहुत करता था। कुछ भी नई चीज है तो उसको तुरंत पकड़ लेना यह मेरा नेचर था।
निखिल कामथ – सर आपके कोई ऐसे बचपन के दोस्त है जो अभी भी आप टच में रहते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – ऐसा है कि मेरा केस थोड़ा विचित्र है, बहुत छोटी आयु में मैंने घर छोड़ दिया, घर छोड़ा मतलब सब कुछ छोड़ा मैंने, किसी से मेरे संपर्क नहीं था, तो बहुत बड़ा गैप हो गया, तो मेरा कोई कांटेक्ट नहीं था, किसी में कुछ लेने देना भी नहीं तो और मेरी जिंदगी भी एक अनजान ऐसे ही भटकती इंसान की थी कौन पूछेगा मुझे। तो मेरा जीवन ही ऐसा नहीं था, लेकिन जब मैं सीएम बना तो मेरे मन में कुछ इच्छाएं जगी। एक इच्छा यह जगी कि मेरे क्लास के जितने दोस्त हैं पुराने, सबको मैं सीएम हाउस में बुलाऊंगा। उसके पीछे मेरी साइकोलॉजी यह थी कि मैं नहीं चाहता था कि मेरे किसी भी व्यक्ति को यह लगे कि अपने आप को बड़ा तीस मार खान बन गया है। मैं वही हूं जो सालों पहले गांव छोड़कर गया था, मुझे बदलाव नहीं आया है, उस पल को मैं जीना चाहता था और जीने का तरीका ये कि मैं उन साथियों के साथ बैठूं। लेकिन वो चेहरे से भी पहचान नहीं पाता था मैं क्योंकि बीच में बहुत बड़ा गैप हो गया वो बाल सफेद हो चुके थे, बच्चे बड़े हो गए थे सब, लेकिन मैंने सबको बुलाया, शायद 30-35 लोग इकट्ठे हुए थे हम और रात को बड़ा खाना-वाना खाया, गपशप मारे, पुराने बचपन की यादें ताजा की, लेकिन मुझे बहुत आनंद नहीं आया, आनंद इसलिए नहीं आया कि मैं दोस्त खोज रहा था, लेकिन उनको मुख्यमंत्री नजर आता था। तो वो खाई पटी नहीं और मेरे जीवन में शायद तू कहने वाला कोई बचा ही नहीं, ऐसी स्थिति हो गई, है सब अभी भी संपर्क में हैं लेकिन बड़े सम्मान से मेरे प्रति वो लोग देखते रहते हैं तो एक है एक टीचर थे मेरे रास बिहारी मनिहार, उनका अभी स्वर्गवास हुआ कुछ समय पहले और वह करीब 93-94 थे। वो मुझे चिट्ठी हमेशा लिखते थे, उसमें वो तू लिखते थे, बाकी तो एक इच्छा मैं सीएम बना तो एक थी कि मैं अपने स्कूल के दोस्तों को बुलाऊं, बुलाया।
दूसरी मेरी इच्छा थी जो शायद हिंदुस्तान के लोगों के लिए अजीब होगा, मेरा मन करता था मैं मेरे सभी टीचर्स को सार्वजनिक रूप से सम्मान करुंगा, तो मुझे बचपन से जिन्होंने पढ़ाया है और स्कूली शिक्षा तक जो भी मेरे टीचर रहे, मैंने सबको ढूंढा और सीएम बनने के बाद उनका बहुत बड़ा सार्वजनिक सम्मान किया मैंने और हमारे गवर्नर साहब थे शर्मा जी, वे भी उस कार्यक्रम में आए और गुजरात के सभी प्रतिष्ठित लोग उस कार्यक्रम में थे और मैं एक मैसेज मेरे मन में था कि मैं जो कुछ भी हूं इनका भी कुछ ना कुछ योगदान है मुझे बनाने में, कोई मेरा बाल मंदिर के टीचर रहे होंगे, कोई सबसे बड़ी आयु के टीचर 93 साल के थे, करीब 30-32 टीचर्स को बुलाया था और उनका सबका मैंने सार्वजनिक रूप से सम्मान किया और मेरे जीवन की वह बड़े अच्छे पल थे, मेरे मन में लगता नहीं ये, फिर मैंने एक दिन मेरे जीवन में किया, मेरा जो वृहद परिवार था मेरे भाई, उनके संतान, बहन उनके संतान जो भी परिवार के लोग, क्योंकि उनको भी पहचानता नहीं था क्योंकि मैं छोड़ चुका था। लेकिन एक दिन मैंने मेरे सीएम हाउस में सबको बुलाया। सब परिवार जनों को परिचय किया मैंने कि यह किसका बेटा है, किसकी शादी कहां हुई है, क्योंकि मेरा तो कोई नाता रहा नहीं था। तीसरा काम मैंने यह किया। चौथा मैंने जब संघ के जीवन में मैं था। तो शुरू में जिन परिवारों में मुझे खाना मिलता था, खाना खाने जाता था, कई परिवार थे जिन्होंने मुझे खिलाया पिलाया, क्योंकि जीवन भर मेरा अपना तो खाने की व्यवस्था नहीं थी ऐसे ही मैं खाता था। तो उन सबको मैंने बुलाया था, तो जिसको कहेंगे मैंने अपनी इच्छा से कोई चीजें की, इतने पिछले 25 साल हो गए मुझे, तो यह चार चीजें की। मैंने स्कूल के दोस्तों को बुलाया, जिनके घर मैं खाना खाता था उनको बुलाया, मेरी अपनी फैमिली के लोगों को बुलाया, और मैं मेरे टीचर्स को बुलाया।
निखिल कामथ – शायद आपको याद नहीं होगा थोड़े साल पहले बेंगलुरु आए थे स्टार्टअप के लोगों से मिल रहे थे and your last meeting of the night आप हमसे मिले थे and they told us की you have 15 minutes along with him but आप एक घंटा बैठे थे, and अगर आपको याद है तभी भी मैं आपको सवाल ही पूछ रहा था! I think it is easier to ask questions than give answers. और मैं आपको ऐसी भी चीज बता रहा था कि यह जो हो रहा है शायद अच्छा नहीं है वह जो हो रहा है शायद अच्छा नहीं है और आप सुन रहे थे। अगर आप if you have to think ki there is some category of people and some age of people in society जिसे आपका कनेक्शन बहुत स्ट्रॉन्ग है, अगर आप एक एज ग्रुप डिफाइन कर सके तो वो कौन सी होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री – तो मेरे लिए by n large कहा जाता था कि भई नरेंद्र भाई को ढूंढना है तो कहां ढूंढोगे यार 15-20 नौजवानों के बीच में ठहाके मारता होगा वहीं खड़ा होगा वो। तो वह भी छवि थी मेरी, तो इसलिए शायद आज तो मैं हर क्षेत्र से हर उम्र से दूरी महसूस नहीं करता हूं कनेक्ट वाला शब्द जितना है शायद परफेक्ट आंसर तो मेरा नहीं होगा, लेकिन दूरी महसूस नहीं करता हूं मैं।
निखिल कामथ – जैसे आप कह रहे थे कि आपको कंपटीशन अच्छा नहीं लगता, पीपल लाइक जिद्दू कृष्णमूर्ति a lot of very evolved thinkers वह ऐसी बातें करते हैं कि कंपटीशन अच्छा नहीं है। somebody coming from that the school of thought into political जहां पर बहुत सारा कंपटीशन है, वो पॉलिटिक्स में वो same आईडियोलॉजी कैसे लेकर आ सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – देखिए बचपन में जो कंपटीशन नहीं है वह तो आलसीपन होगा। कोई बड़ी फिलोसपी वगैरह कुछ नहीं होगा। ऐसे ही गैर जिम्मेदाराना व्यवहार जो बच्चों का रहता है वैसे ही होगा मेरा, मैं नहीं मानता हूं कोई फिलोसपी मुझे गाइड करती थी, ऐसा मैं नहीं मानता। मुझे लगता है ठीक है और ज्यादा नंबर लाएगा, लाएगा, मैं अपना क्यों ज्यादा करूं। दूसरा मैं सब बंदर का व्यापारी जैसा था जी, जो हाथ लगे समय पर उसको छू लेता था, तो ये मानिये कोई भी ऐसा कंपटीशन होगा तो मैं उसमें उतर जाऊंगा, नाट्य स्पर्धा होगी तो उतर जाऊंगा। यानी ये चीजें मैं सहज रूप से कर लेता था और मैं मेरे यहां एक मिस्टर परमार करके मेरे एक टीचर थे, बड़े यानी वो पीटी टीचर कहते हैं शायद फिजिकल ट्रेनिंग वाले टीचर को। तो मेरे यहां एक हवेली में छोटा सा अखाड़ा था, तो मैं इनसे इतना इंसपायर हुआ तो मैं रेगुलर जाता था, मलखम्ब सीखता था मैं उस समय। कुश्ती सीखता था। कुश्ती और मलखम्ब जो लकड़ी का एक बहुत बड़ा पिलर होता है इस पर जो खासकर के महाराष्ट्र में वो मलखम्ब होता है, वैसे वह यानी शरीर को सुगठित बनाने के लिए उत्तम एक्सरसाइज है। वो एक प्रकार से खंबे पर करने वाला योगा एक प्रकार से वो, तो मैं चला जाता था सुबह 5:00 बजे उठकर उनके पास चला जाता था और वो भी मेरी कुछ मेहनत करते थे। लेकिन मैं खिलाड़ी नहीं बना ठीक है, कुछ समय किया छोड़ दिया, ऐसा ही रहा।
निखिल कामथ – क्या ऐसी कोई चीजें हैं जो राजनीति में एक पॉलिटिशियन के लिए टैलेंट मानी जा सकती है। जैसे कि एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप में जब कोई कंपनी स्टार्ट कर रहा है, उसके लिए इन्हेरेंटली तीन चार टैलेंट चाहिए होते हैं जैसे कोई अच्छे मार्केटिंग करे, कोई अच्छा सेल्स करे, कोई अच्छा टेक्नोलॉजी में हो जो प्रोडक्ट डेवलप करे। अगर किसी युवा को आज पॉलिटिशियन बनना है, तो उसमें ऐसी कोई टैलेंट्स है जो आप परख सकते हैं ऐसे की यह होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री – दो चीज अलग-अलग हैं, पॉलीटिशियन बनना वो एक पार्ट है और पॉलिटिक्स में सफल होना वो दूसरी चीज है, तो दो अलग तरीके से। तो एक तो हो गया है राजनीति में आना, दूसरा होना है सफल होना, मैं मानता हूं कि उसके लिए तो आपका एक डेडीकेशन चाहिए, कमिटमेंट चाहिए, जनता के सुख-दुख के आप साथी होने चाहिए, आप एक्चुअली अच्छे टीम प्लेयर होने चाहिए। आप यह कहो कि मैं तीस मार खां हूं और मैं सबको चलाऊंगा और दौड़ाऊंगा, सब मेरा हुक्म मानेंगे, तो वह हो सकता है उसकी राजनीति चल जाए, चुनाव जीत जाए लेकिन वह सफल राजनेता बनेगा यह गारंटी नहीं है। और देखिए देश में मैं कभी-कभी सोचता हूं, हो सकता है मैं जो सोचता हूं वह विवाद भी पैदा कर सकता है, जब आजादी का आंदोलन चला, उसमें समाज के सब वर्ग के लोग जुड़े, लेकिन सब पॉलिटिक्स में नहीं आए, कुछ लोगों ने अपना जीवन बाद में शिक्षा को दे दिया, किसी ने खादी को दे दिया, किसी ने प्रौढ़ शिक्षा को दे दिया, किसी ने ट्राइबल की भलाई के लिए, ऐसा रचनात्मक कामों में लग गए। लेकिन देशभक्ति से प्रेरित हुआ आंदोलन था आजादी का आंदोलन, हर एक के मन में एक जज्बा था भारत को आजाद कराने के लिए मुझसे जो होगा मैं करूंगा। आजादी के बाद उसमें एक लोट राजनीति में आया और शुरू में देखिए राजनीति के बाद हमारे देश में जितने stalwarts लीडर्स थे, वो आजादी की जंग से निकले हुए लीडर्स थे। तो उनकी सोच, उनकी मैच्योरिटी उसका रूप अलग है बिल्कुल ही अलग है, इनकी बातें उनकी behaviour की जो चीजें सुनने को मिलती हैं उसमें एक बहुत ही समाज के प्रति अतिशय समर्पण भाव और इसलिए मेरा मत है कि राजनीति में निरंतर अच्छे लोग आते रहने चाहिए और मिशन लेकर के आए, एंबीशन लेकर के नहीं। अगर मिशन लेकर के निकले हो तो कहीं ना कहीं तो आपको स्थान मिलता जाएगा, एंबीशन से ऊपर होना चाहिए मिशन, फिर आपके अंदर क्षमता होगी।
अब जैसे महात्मा गांधी आज के युग के नेता की जो आप परिभाषा देखते हैं, तो उसमें महात्मा जी कहां फिट होते हैं। पर्सनालिटी वाइज शरीर दुबला पतला सा ऑरेटरी ना के बराबर थी तो उसे हिसाब से देखे तो वो लीडर बन ही नहीं सकते थे, तो क्या कारण था, तो जीवन बोलता था और यह जो ताकत थी उसने इस व्यक्ति के पीछे पूरे देश को खड़ा कर दिया था और इसलिए यह जो आजकल यह जो बड़े प्रोफेशनल कैटेगरी में पॉलिटिशियन का रूप देखा जा रहा है, लच्छेदार भाषण करने वाला होना चाहिए यह कुछ दिन चल जाता है, तालियां बज जाती हैं, लेकिन अल्टीमेटली तो जीवन काम करता है और दूसरा मेरा मत है कि भाषण कला ऑरेटरी उससे भी ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण है कम्युनिकेशन, आप कम्युनिकेट कैसे करते हैं, आप देखिए महात्मा गांधी हाथ में अपने से भी ऊंचा डंडा रखते थे, लेकिन अहिंसा की वकालत करते थे, बहुत बड़ा कंट्रास्ट था, लेकिन कम्यूनिकेट करते थे। महात्मा जी ने कभी टोपी नहीं पहनी लेकिन दुनिया गांधी टोपी पहनती थी, कम्युनिकेशन की ताकत थी, महात्मा गांधी का राजनीतिक क्षेत्र था पॉलिटिक्स था, लेकिन राज व्यवस्था नहीं थी, वह चुनाव नहीं लड़े थे, वह सत्ता पर नहीं बैठे थे, लेकिन मृत्यु के बाद जो जगह बनी उसका नाम राजघाट रखा।
निखिल कामथ – और सर जो आपने अभी कहा है ,यह आज के पूरे कन्वर्सेशन का पॉइंट हमारे लिए यही है कि हम we want to tell young people keep think of politics as entrepreneurship and what I am hoping is at the end of this. 10000 smart young Indians get motivated by your life, get inspired to try and the be politician in India.
प्रधानमंत्री – लाल किले से तो कहा था कि देश को एक लाख ऐसे नौजवानों की जरूरत है जो राजनीति में आए और मैं मानता हूं कि लेना, पाना, बनना, यह अगर मकसद है तो उसका आयुष बहुत लंबा नहीं है जी। entrepreneur के पास जो पहली ट्रेनिंग होती है ग्रो करने की, यहां पहली ट्रेनिंग होती है खुद को खपा देने की, जो है वह भी दे देने की, वहां पर मैं मेरी कंपनी या मेरा प्रोफेशन उसकी नंबर वन कैसे बने, यहां होता है नेशन फर्स्ट, यह बहुत बड़ा फर्क होता है और समाज भी नेशन फर्स्ट की सोच वाले व्यक्ति को ही स्वीकार करता है और यह राजनीतिक जीवन सरल नहीं होता है जी, जो लोग मानते हैं ऐसा नहीं होता है, कुछ लोगों के नसीब में है उनको कुछ नहीं करना पड़ता, उनको मिलता रहता है, लेकिन हो सकता है कोई कारण होंगे मैं उस पर जाना नहीं चाहता, लेकिन मैं जानता हूं मेरे यहां एक अशोक भट्ट करके हमारे कार्यकर्ता थे, छोटे से घर में रहते थे जीवन के अंत तक, कई बार मिनिस्टर रहे थे, खुद की कोई गाड़ी वगैरह कुछ नहीं था और पहले तो मोबाइल फोन हुआ नहीं करते थे, लैंडलाइन होती थी। आप रात में 3:00 बजे उनको फोन करो, आधी घंटी से वो फोन उठाते थे और आप उनको कहो कि भाई देखिए उस समय मैं तो राजनीति में नहीं था लेकिन हमारे यहां अहमदाबाद राजकोट हाईवे पर एक्सीडेंट बहुत होते थे, बगोदरा (अस्पष्ट) करके जगह है, तो सप्ताह में दो दिन मुझे फोन आते थे कि भई यहां बड़ा एक्सीडेंट हो गया है, तो मैं अशोक भट्ट को फोन करता था और वह कहते अच्छा थोड़ी देर में वो निकल जाते थे, खुद के पास गाड़ी वाड़ी कुछ नहीं, वो किसी को पकड़ लेंगे, ट्रक पकड़ लेंगे, जिंदगी पूरी ऐसे जीते थे।
निखिल कामथ – Are you also saying that कोई युवा ऐसा ना सोचे कि मुझे पॉलिटिशियन बनना है, बट यह सोचकर आए कि मुझे पॉलीटिशियन बनकर क्या करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री – ऐसा है कि वो ज्यादातर लोग पॉलिटिशियन बनना है ऐसा नहीं चाहते, वो कहते हैं मुझे एमएलए बनना है, मुझे कॉरपोरेटर बना है, मुझे एमपी बनना है, वो एक अलग कैटेगरी है जी। पॉलिटिक्स में आने का मतलब चुनाव लड़ना ही जरूरी थोड़ा है जी, वो तो लोकतंत्र की एक प्रक्रिया है मौका मिलेगा लड़ लीजिए, काम तो है जन सामान्य के दिलों को जीतना, चुनाव तो बाद में जीते जाते हैं और जन्म सामान्य के दिल जीतने के लिए जिंदगी उनके बीच में जीनी पड़ती है जी, जिंदगी को उनके साथ जोड़ना पड़ता है और ऐसे लोग हैं आज भी हैं देश में।
निखिल कामथ – अगर आप आजकल के पॉलिटिशियन के बारे में बात करें, जो यंग है, आपको किसी में ऐसी दिखती है like you see that much potential in anybody.
प्रधानमंत्री – बहुत लोग हैं जी, बहुत लोग हैं और बिल्कुल खप जाते हैं, दिन रात मेहनत करते हैं, मिशन मोड में काम करते हैं जी।
निखिल कामथ – कोई एक आदमी आपके दिमाग में।
प्रधानमंत्री - मैं नाम कहूंगा तो कईयों के साथ अन्याय हो जाएगा, तो मेरा दायित्व बनता है कि मैं किसी को अन्याय ना करूं, देखिए मेरे सामने कई नाम है, कई चेहरे हैं, कई लोगों की बारीकियां मुझे पता है।
निखिल कामथ – जब आप पहले कह रहे थे कि वो जो लोगों के साथ रहना, feeling for them वो empathy, sympathy क्या आपके चाइल्डहुड में ऐसी कोई चीजें थी which made you like that.
प्रधानमंत्री - मतलब।
निखिल कामथ – मतलब जैसे आप कह रहे थे कि पॉलिटिशियन जब आप बनना चाहते हैं तो it's not about you, you are secondary जो लोग हैं जिनके लिए आप पॉलिटिशियन है वो पहला बन जाते हैं। आपके चाइल्डहुड में ऐसी कोई चीज थी जिसकी वजह से।
प्रधानमंत्री - ऐसा है कि मेरा जीवन मैंने नहीं बनाया है, हालात ने बनाया है, मैं बचपन से जो जिंदगी गुजार करके आया हूं, मैं उसकी गहराई में जाना नहीं चाहता हूं, क्योंकि अलग मेरी, मेरा बचपन बीता है। लेकिन वो जिंदगी बहुत कुछ सिखाती है जी, और शायद वही मेरा एक प्रकार से सबसे बड़ी यूनिवर्सिटी थी, मुसीबत यूनिवर्सिटी है मेरे लिए जो मुझे सिखाती है, और हो सकता है कि मैंने मुसीबत को मोहब्बत करना सीख लिया है, जिसने मुझे बहुत कुछ सिखाया है। मैं उस राज्य से आता हूं जहां मैंने माताओं बहनों को सर पर घड़ा लेकर के दो-दो तीन-तीन किलोमीटर पानी के लिए जाते देखा है। तब मेरा मन करता है कि आजादी का 75 साल के बाद क्या मैं पानी पहुंचा सकता हूं, तो उस संवेदनाओं से पैदा हुई मेरी यह एक्टिविटी है। योजनाएं होगी पहले भी होगी मैं योजनाओं को क्लेम नहीं करता हूँ, सपने पहले भी लोगों ने देखे होंगे, लेकिन मैं उन सपनों के लिए खप जाता हूं। सपना किसी के भी क्यों ना हो लेकिन वह सपना सही है तो मेरा काम है मैं खप जाऊं, ताकि कुछ निकले देश के लिए। जब मुख्यमंत्री बना मेरा एक भाषण था और सहज रूप से मैंने कहा था कि मैं कि मैं मेहनत करने में कोई कमी नहीं रखूंगा, दूसरा मैं मेरे लिए कुछ नहीं करूंगा, और तीसरा मनुष्य हूं गलती हो सकती है बद इरादे से गलत नहीं करूंगा और वो मैंने अपने जीवन के मंत्र बनाए हैं। गलतियां होती होंगी, मुझसे भी होती होंगी, मैं भी मनुष्य हूं, मैं कोई देवता थोड़ा हूं। मनुष्य हो तो गलती होती है, बद इरादे से गलत नहीं करूंगा यह मेरे मन का रहा है हमेशा।
निखिल कामथ – क्या आपको लगता है कि जो आपके बिलिफ सिस्टम है जो आप सबसे अंदर what is what is most important to you वो beliefs जो आप 20 साल पहले सोचते थे अगर आज वह बदल जाए is it a good thing or bad thing.
प्रधानमंत्री- जैसे।
निखिल कामथ– जैसे कि सोचिए कि मैं आज मैं 38 का हूं, जब मैं शायद 20 साल का था, मैं सोचता था कि capitalism is the right way of the world और जब मैं 38 का बन गया हूं maybe I want to change my mind upon, change my mind about it what people hold you to what you said 20 साल पहले but I feel like it just evolution और ये transition है with more data लोगों के दिमाग में जो वो पहले सोचते थे वो बदल जाता है, मैं अभी भी केपीटलाइज्म में मानता हूं, मैं यह एग्जांपल ऐसे ही दे रहा हूं, लेकिन क्या आपकी ऐसी कोई beliefs थे जो आप 10 साल 20 साल पहले मानते थे और आज वह आप नहीं मानते।
प्रधानमंत्री- दो चीजें हैं एक तो कुछ लोग होते हैं, जो गंगा कहे गंगादास जमुना कहे जमनादास। बहती गाड़ी में जैसे ही रंग बदलना है बदलते रहते हैं, मैं वो व्यक्ति नहीं हूं। मैं एक ही विचार से पला बढ़ा हूं और अगर मेरी उस आईडियोलॉजी को बहुत कम शब्दों में अगर कहना है तो वो यह है नेशन फर्स्ट। अगर मेरा एक टैगलाइन है नेशन फर्स्ट तो फिर उसमें जो भी फिट बैठता है मुझे फिर वह आईडियोलॉजी के बंधनों में बांधता नहीं है, ट्रेडिशंस के बंधनों में बांधता नहीं है, वो मुझे आगे ले जाने के लिए जरूरी होता है तो मैं करता हूं। पुरानी चीजें छोड़नी है तो मैं छोड़ने के लिए तैयार हूं, नई चीजें स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार हूं, लेकिन मानदंड किया नेशन फर्स्ट। मेरा तराजू एक है मैं तराजू नहीं बदलता।
निखिल कामथ– अगर मैं इसको थोड़ा और दूसरी तरफ लेकर जाऊं, तो क्या पॉलिटिशियन की आईडियोलॉजी होती है जिसकी वजह से उसे फॉलोअर्स मिलते हैं, क्या सोसायटी की आईडियोलॉजी होती है जिसको पॉलिटिशियन कॉपी करते हैं और उसकी वजह से उसको फॉलोअर्स मिलते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री - आईडियोलॉजी से भी ज्यादा आइडियलिज्म का महत्व है। आईडियोलॉजी के बिना राजनीति होगी, ऐसा मैं नहीं कहता हूं, लेकिन आइडियलिज्म आदर्शवाद इसकी बहुत जरूरत होती है। जैसे आजादी के पहले क्या आईडियोलॉजी थी आंदोलन चलता था फ्रीडम। आजादी वही एक आईडियोलॉजी थी गांधी जी का रास्ता जुदा था आईडियोलॉजी आजादी। सावरकर का रास्ता अपना था आईडियोलॉजी अलग कौन सी आजादी।
निखिल कामथ- लोग कहते हैं कि पॉलिटिशियन बनने के लिए thick skin चाहिए, मोटी चमड़ी। How does one develop this? लोग ट्रोल करेंगे, पब्लिक में आपके बारे में बुरा कहेंगे, आपके बारे में कहानी बनाएंगे यह एक नॉर्मल आदमी के लिए एक नया एक्सपीरियंस है, यह कैसे सीख सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री- राजनीति में संवेदनशील लोगों की जरूरत है किसी का भला हो तो खुशी हो ऐसे लोगों की जरूरत है। दूसरा विषय है आरोप प्रत्यारोप तो यह लोकतंत्र में आपको स्वीकार करके चलना चाहिए कि भई आप पर आरोप होंगे, भांति भांति के आरोप होंगे लेकिन आप अगर सही हैं, आपने गलत नहीं किया है, तो आपको कभी भी परेशानी नहीं होगी।
निखिल कामथ- और सर आपने प्री सोशल मीडिया पॉलिटिक्स में आप सीएम रह चुके हैं और पोस्ट सोशल मीडिया में आप पीएम हैं। इस दौरान पॉलिटिक्स कैसे बदला है आपने दोनों देखे हैं पहले वाला टाइम और आज का टाइम भी जब सोशल मीडिया ज्यादा इंपोर्टेंट नहीं था और आज जब यह बहुत ज्यादा इंपॉर्टेंट हो गया है। अगर आप इसके बारे में कुछ एडवाइस दें एक युवा को जो पॉलिटिशियन बनना चाहते हैं कि इसको कैसे यूज करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री- तो कभी-कभी लोग मुझे पूछते हैं छोटे छोटे जब बच्चों को मिलता हूं ना तो मुझे यह सवाल पूछते हैं मुझे भी अच्छा लगता है उनके साथ गप्पे मारना, आठवीं नौवीं कक्षा के बच्चे कभी आ जाते हैं मिलने के लिए, तो कहते हैं साहब यह कभी कोई बच्चा पूछ रहा है आप खुद को टीवी पर देखते हैं तो कैसा लगता है ऐसा पूछते हैं, कुछ बच्चे आकर पूछते हैं कि इतनी सारी आपको दिन-रात गालियां पड़ती हैं, आपको कैसा लगता है, तो मैं उनको एक चुटकुला सुनाता हूं, मैं कहता हूं कि मैं अहमदाबादी हूं और हमारे अहमदाबादी लोग की अलग एक पहचान उनके बहुत चुटकुले चलते हैं। मैंने कहा एक अहमदाबादी स्कूटर लेकर जा रहा था और किसी के पास बिल्कुल टक्कर लग जाए ऐसा तो सामने वाला गुस्से में आ गया, तो तू तू मैं मैं शुरू हो गई, वह गालियां देने लगा ये जो अहमदाबादी था स्कूटर लेकर ऐसे ही खड़ा रहा, वो गालियां देता ही जा रहा था, इतने में कोई आया बोला यार भाई तुम कैसे इंसान हो यह गालियां दे रहा है और तुम ऐसे ही खड़े हो, तो कह रहा है भाई दे रहा है ना ले तो नहीं जा रहा ना कुछ, यह अहमदाबादी की टिपिक्ल दे जा रहा है ना, कुछ ले तो नहीं जा रहा है ना, तो मैं भी मन बना लिया कि ठीक है भाई दे रहे हैं गालियां उनके पास जो होगा वह देंगे मेरे पास जो होगा वह मैं दूंगा। लेकिन आप सत्य के धरातल पर होने चाहिए, आपके दिल में पाप नहीं होना चाहिए।
अगर आप वरना अच्छा कोई मुझे बताएं साहब आप पॉलिटिक्स में नहीं हैं, एक ऑफिस में काम करते हैं क्या उस ऑफिस में ऐसा नहीं होता है क्या, एक विशाल परिवार है और उसमें भी दो भाइयों के बीच में थोड़ा तना तनी हुई तो यह होता है कि नहीं होता है, तो जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में ये कम अधिक मात्रा में लेकिन होता तो ही है और इसलिए उसके आधार पर मोटी चमड़ी के होने के लिए ऐसा हमें नहीं सोचना चाहिए। अत्यंत संवेदनशील होना चाहिए, सार्वजनिक जीवन में संवेदनशीलता के बिना आप लोगों का भला नहीं कर सकते हैं जी। और मैं मानता हूं ये लोकतंत्र के बहुत बड़ी ताकत है सोशल मीडिया। पहले गिने चुने लोग आपको परोसते थे, आप उसी को सत्य मानते थे, तब भी आप तो फंसे हुए ही थे, आपको कोई वेरिफिकेशन के लिए अवकाश ही नहीं था कि उसने कहा कि 1 लाख लोग मर गए तो आप मानते थे कि 100000 लोग मर गए। आज आपके पास अल्टरनेट है, आप वेरीफाई कर सकते हैं कि भई यह बात आई है तो यह कहां आएगी यहां कहां आएगी। आपके मोबाइल फोन में हर चीज अवेलेबल है। थोड़ा ध्यान दीजिए आप बहुत आराम से सत्य के पास पहुंच सकते हैं और इसलिए डेमोक्रेसी को ताकत देने का काम सोशल मीडिया से हो सकता है। जो लोग आज विकृतियों के कारण कुछ गलत कर रहे हैं, तो समाज में वैसी सामान्य स्थिति में भी मुझे तो याद है जब पहले मैं संगठन का काम करता था, कोई बात ना हो हम जनसंघ के लोगों को तो मैं तो उसे समय राजनीति में नहीं था, ऐसी गालियां पड़ती थी कुछ ना किया हो, कुछ भी गालियां पड़ती थी। यहां तक के अकाल आया तो भी गाली देते थे पॉलीटिशियन को। तो उस जमाने में भी ऐसा ही होता था, लेकिन जब वह प्रिंट मीडिया हुआ करता था तो उसकी उतनी ताकत थी। आज सोशल तो थोड़ा बहुत तो पहले भी था, आज भी है लेकिन आज आपके पास सत्य खोजने के लिए बहुत बड़ा कैनवास अवेलेबल है, बहुत अल्टरनेट रास्ते ओपन है और आज का नौजवान जो है ज्यादातर इन चीजों को वेरीफाई करता है।
देखिए मैं आजकल के बच्चों को मिलता हूं, मैं हैरान हूं जी स्पेस के विषय में काफी रूचि नजर आती है तो चंद्रयान की सफलता ने मेरे देश के नौजवानों में एक नया स्पिरिट पैदा किया है। मुझे कई बच्चे मिलते हैं वो गगनयान के टाइम टेबल के विषय में उनको पता होता है। सोशल मीडिया की ताकत देखी वह फॉलो करता है कि गगनयान का क्या हो रहा है, एस्ट्रोनॉट्स का क्या हो रहा है, किसकी कहां ट्रेनिंग चल रही है। आठवीं नौवीं कक्षा के बच्चों को पता होता है। इसका मतलब यह हुआ कि सोशल मीडिया एक प्रकार से नई जनरेशन के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी ताकत भी बन रही है और मैं उसको उपयोगी मानता हूं। जब मैं नया– नया राजनीतिक क्षेत्र में आया तो मैं तो बहुत छोटा था तो मुझे तो कोई गाली खाने का प्रश्न नहीं आता था, लेकिन ऊंट पटांग चीजें मैं सुनता था, तो मुझे लगता था ये क्यों ऐसा बोलते हैं लोग, क्यों ऐसा करते हैं, फिर धीरे-धीरे मुझे समझ में आया कि भई ये क्षेत्र ही ऐसा है इसमें आपको जीना है।
निखिल कामथ- आजकल बहुत सारे बच्चे यह कह रहे हैं कि उनको एंजायटी होती है, मुझे भी होती है, एंजायटी मेरे लाइफ में the way presents itself जैसे मैं आपके साथ बैठकर बातें कर रहा हूं I feel nervous I feel anxious मुझे यह लगता है कि पता नहीं मैं क्या बोल दूंगा आपको कैसा लगेगा और आप it’s a tough conversation for me to have. बहुत सारे बच्चे एंजाइटी के बारे में बात कर रहे हैं, ये आपकी जिंदगी में भी आता है और जब आपके बचपन में आता था आपने इसके साथ किया क्या।
प्रधानमंत्री- आता तो होगा ऐसा तो नहीं है कि परमात्मा ने मेरे लिए कुछ दरवाजे बंद रखे होंगे। जो हर एक को देते हैं वह मुझे भी दिया होगा। देखिए हर एक की अपनी इन चीजों को मैनेज करने की अलग-अलग क्षमता होती है और अलग-अलग स्टाइल होती है।
निखिल कामथ- अगर मैं यह आपसे सीखना चाहूं how do I want to do it.
प्रधानमंत्री– एक्जेक्टली कोई थीसिस के रूप में कहना तो बड़ा कठिन है। लेकिन मैं एक ऐसे पद पर बैठा हूं कि मुझे मेरे इमोशंस को मेरी यह जो नेचुरल टेंडेंसी मनुष्य की होती है, उन सब से बाहर रहना होगा, सबसे ऊपर रहना होगा। अब जैसे 2002 गुजरात में चुनाव था, मेरी जिंदगी का वह सबसे बड़ी कसौटी थी, वैसे मैं मेरे जीवन में करीब करीब चुनाव जीतने का अवसर मुझे बहुत मिला है, लड़ा तब भी और लड़ाया तब भी। तो मेरे जीवन में ना टीवी देखा, रिजल्ट आ रहा नहीं कुछ नहीं। 11-12 बजे मेरे घर के नीचे सीएम बंगलो के बाहर ढोल की आवाज आने लगी और मैंने लोगों को कहा कि 12:00 बजे तक मुझे कोई जानकारी मत देना। फिर हमारे ऑपरेटर ने चिट्ठी भेजी की साहब आप दो तिहाई बहुमत से आप आगे चल रहे हैं। तो मैं नहीं मानता हूं कि मेरे भीतर कुछ नहीं हुआ होगा, लेकिन उसको ओवर पावर करने वाला मेरे पास कोई थॉट था, तो मेरे लिए वह restlessness कहो, एंजायटी कहो, ये अलग हो गया। उसी प्रकार से मेरे यहां एक बार पांच जगह पर बम ब्लास्ट हुए, आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कैसी स्थिति होगी एक मुख्यमंत्री के नाते। तो मुझे मैंने कहा मैं पुलिस कंट्रोल रूम में जाना चाहता हूं, तो मेरे सिक्योरिटी वालों ने मना कर दिया कि साहब अभी पता नहीं कहां क्या पड़ा होगा और आप कहां जा रहे हैं। मैंने कहा जो भी होगा मैं जाऊंगा, वो बड़े परेशान थे कि आखिरकार मैं आकर के गाड़ी में बैठ गया तो वो चल दिए, मैंने कहा पहले अस्पताल जाऊंगा नहीं बोले साहब अस्पताल में भी बम फट रहे हैं। मैंने कहा जो होगा होगा मैं जाऊंगा। तो मेरे भीतर उसको आप कह सकते हैं कि restlessness होगा, एंजायटी होगी, लेकिन मेरा तरीका यह था कि मैं अपने मिशन के साथ खप जाता था, तो मैं उसको अलग रूप में अनुभव करता हूं शायद, मुझे उसमें जिम्मेदारी का भाव आ जाता है।
मैं 24 फरवरी 2002 को जीवन में पहली बार एमएलए बना, 24 फरवरी 2002। 27 फरवरी पहली बार मैं असेंबली में गया जीवन में पहली बार विधानसभा में गया। मेरी एमएलए की आयु 3 दिन थी और अचानक गोधरा में इतना बड़ा कांड की खबर आने लगी ट्रेन में आग लगी है, धीरे-धीरे खबर आई, तो मैं बहुत ही स्वाभाविक जो भी restlessness कहूं, जो भी क्योंकि मैं चिंतित था, मैं हाउस में था हाऊस में, मैं निकलते ही कहा मैंने कहा कि भई मैं गोधरा जाना चाहता हूं तो मैंने कहा यहां से बड़ौदा जाएंगे, बड़ौदा से हम हेलीकॉप्टर लेंगे, तो बोले हेलीकॉप्टर तो है नहीं, तो मैंने कहा किसी का देखो, तो ओएनजीसी का शायद था, तो सिंगल इंजन था तो उन्होंने मना कर दिया वीआईपी को नहीं ले जा सकते, मैंने कहा मैं वीआईपी नहीं हूं। मैं कॉमन मेन हूं, मैं जाऊंगा तो बड़ा झगड़ा हुआ हमारा, मैंने कहा मैं लिखित देता हूं जो कुछ भी होगा मेरी जिम्मेदारी है, मैं सिंगल इंजन हेलीकॉप्टर से जाऊंगा और मैं गोधरा पहुंचा अब वह दर्दनाक दृश्य इतनी डेड बॉडी हैं, आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं ,मैं भी इंसान हूं, मुझे भी सब कुछ हुआ जो होना था लेकिन मुझे मालूम था कि मैं एक ऐसे पद पर बैठा हूं कि मुझे मेरे इमोशंस को मेरी यह जो नेचुरल टेंडेंसी मनुष्य की होती है, उन सबसे बाहर रहना होगा, सबसे ऊपर रहना होगा और जो भी कर सकता हूं करके मैंने कोशिश की अपने आप को संभालने की, पर जैसे मैं परीक्षा पर चर्चा पर स्टूडेंट से बात करता हूं तो मैं उनको सारा उनका लेशन समझता हूं, की भाई तुम दिमाग में से निकाल दो कि तुम कुछ करने जा रहे हो, तुम्हारी रूटीन एक्टिविटी का हिस्सा बन रहे हो, ऐसे जाओ। तुम स्पेशल नए कपड़े पहनने की कोशिश मत करो उस दिन।
निखिल कामथ- क्या आप ऐसे सोचते हैं कि वर्स्ट केस क्या होगा, वर्स्ट केस मतलब सबसे बुरी चीज क्या हो सकती है क्या आप वैसे सोचते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री- जी नहीं मैंने कभी ना जीवन का सोचा है ना मृत्यु का सोचा है। देखिए मैं हिसाब किताब करके जो चलते हैं न जिंदगी में, उनके लिए शायद होगा इसलिए मैं शायद इसका जवाब नहीं दे पाऊंगा। क्योंकि सचमुच में कभी मैं आज यहां पहुंचा हूं ना वहां पहुंचने के लिए निकल ही नहीं था जी। इसलिए मुझे पता ही नहीं है कुछ मैं जब सीएम बना तो मुझे आश्चर्य था मैं सीएम कैसे बन गया। तो मेरे जीवन का यह राह नहीं था, दायित्व आया है तो मैं निभा रहा है उसे अच्छा ढंग से करना ही है मेरा मकसद रहता है, पर कोई इस काम के लिए चल पड़ा था ऐसा नहीं है जी। इसलिए मुझे वो हिसाब किताब बैठता नहीं है जी। जो सामान्य जीवन में होता है मैं शायद इसमें अपवाद हूं क्योंकि मेरा बैकग्राउंड ऐसा है कि मैं ऐसा कभी सोच ही नहीं सकता हूं। मैं मुझे किसी ने एक बार किसी ने पूछा था भई मेरा बैकग्राउंड ऐसा है कि मैं अगर कोई प्राइमरी स्कूल का टीचर बन जाता तो मेरी मां ने मोहल्ले में गुड बेचा होता, गुड़ खिलाया होता है सबको की मेरा बेटा टीचर हो गया। तो मेरा वो बैकग्राउंड था तो इसलिए तो मैंने तो कभी ऐसे सपने देखे नहीं थे इसलिए मुझे कोई यह नहीं होगा तो क्या होगा यह नहीं होगा तो कैसा होगा यह सब कुछ चीजें दिमाग में बहुत ज्यादा आती नहीं है जी।
निखिल कामथ- जैसे आज आपने पहले कहा था की सक्सेस सफलता से ज्यादा फैलियर से सीखने को मिलता है आप ऐसे कुछ फैलियर्स के बारे में बात करना चाहेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री- जिस दिन चंद्रयान-2 का लॉन्चिंग होने वाला था। मुझे कई लोगों ने कहा था कि साहब नहीं जाना चाहिए। मैंने कहा क्यों, बोले साहब यह तो अनसर्टेन होता है, दुनिया में हर देश फेल हो जाते हैं, चार चार छह छह बार करने के बाद होते हैं, आप जाएंगे और कुछ हो गया तो तो, तो मैंने कहा क्या है अपयश लेने की मेरी कोई जिम्मेदारी नहीं है क्या। मैं गया और हुआ ऐसा कि चंद्रयान लॉन्चिंग में हम लास्ट सेकंड बिखर गए। सारे बाहर बैठे हुए लोग परेशान थे, प्रधानमंत्री को कहने की हिम्मत नहीं थी किसी की, लेकिन मैं टेक्नोलॉजी को जितनी समझता हूं मैं देख रहा था कि हां कुछ गड़बड़ लग रही है, नहीं चल रहा है, आखिरकार एक जो सीनियर मोस्ट थे, उन्होंने आकर मुझे कहा कि साहब, मैंने कहा चिंता मत कीजिए सभी को मैंने नमस्ते किया। मैं रात को 2:00 बजे कार्यक्रम था वो, मैं वहां गेस्ट हाउस में गया लेकिन मैं सो नहीं पाया, मैंने फिर से करीब आधे पौने घंटे के बाद सबको बुलाया, मैंने कहा देखिए अगर यह लोग थक ना गए हो तो मैं सुबह 7:00 इनको मिलना चाहता हूं जाने से पहले, क्योंकि देश को बहुत बड़ा सेटबैक था लेकिन मैं सेटबैक से रोना-धोना करके जिंदगी गुजारने वालों में से नहीं था। मैंने कहा मैं सुबह गया और सभी साइंटिस्टों को मैंने कहा अगर कोई फेलियर है तो जिम्मेदारी मेरी है, अपने प्रयास किया अपनी निराश मत होइए और मैंने उनका जितना भी आत्मविश्वास जगा सकता हूं, मैंने जगाया और चंद्रयान 3 सफल हुआ।
निखिल कामथ- इससे कोई सिख जो आज आप यूज करते हैं इस इंसिडेंट से ऐसी कोई लर्निंग जो आज आप पॉलिटिक्स में यूज करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री - देखिए पॉलिटिक्स में रिस्क लेने के लिए बहुत तैयारी चाहिए जी। उसमें हर पल रिस्क लेना जब मैं एक लाख नौजवानों को कहता हूं ना कि आप आईये। और मैं अपना समय भी उनके लिए देना चाहता हूं, जो यह लोग चाहते हैं और मुझे लगता है कि देश को अगर ऐसे नौजवान मिल जाए तो मेरा 2047 का जो एक मेरे मन में एक ड्रीम है वो वो पूरा करेंगे। मैं उनको मेरे लिए काम करने के लिए नहीं बुला रहा हूं, देश के लिए काम करने के लिए कह रहा हूं।
निखिल कामथ- अपने पॉलिटिक्स में बुला लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री- लेकिन लेकिन उनको fear of unknown जिसको कहते हैं वह ना हो, इसलिए मैं उनके साथ खड़े रहना चाहता हूं आप चिंता मत करिए, चलिए दोस्तों और लेना पाना बनने के इरादे से मत आइए। लोकतंत्र में राजनीति का बहुत महत्व है, उसको प्रतिष्ठा दीजिए, जितनी ज्यादा प्रतिष्ठा राजनीतिक को मिलेगी उतना राजनीतिक शुद्धिकरण होगा। हम उसको निकम्मा है, गंदा है, अगर गंदा है, तो फिर गंदा ही रहेंगे, हम इसको प्रतिष्ठा दिन अच्छे लोग आने चाहिए तो मेरी ये कोशिश है ।
निखिल कामथ- यह एक बात है कि मैं आज यहां पर बैठकर बोल रहा हूं और यंगस्टर्स को पॉलिटिक्स में आना चाहिए। जब मैं खुद अपने बारे में बात करूं तो दो चीजें हैं, पहली चीज यह है कि I like my job मुझे कंपनी में इन्वेस्ट करना, स्टॉक मार्केट यह मैं बहुत टाइम 20 साल से कर रहा हूं and I really love and enjoy my job और दूसरी चीज यह है कि as somebody who grow up in a South Indian middle class family बचपन से यह कहां गया था कि मेरे आगे जो ऑप्शंस है डॉक्टर या इंजीनियर या चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट तब थे अभी शायद एक एक स्टार्टअप भी उसमें ऐड कर सकते हैं बट हम सब लोगों के लिए politics is a dirty place ये इतना इनग्रेन हो गया है हमारी साइकी में की यह बदलना बहुत मुश्किल है और अगर मैं थोड़ा और सच कहूं इसके बारे में, वो पॉलिटिशियन बनने के बाद वह एक चीज जो मैं बदलना चाहता हूं मुझे वह पता भी नहीं वह चीज क्या है, तो हम जैसे लोगों के लिए आप क्या कहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री- मैं दूसरे तरह से देखता हूं, आपने जो अपना एनालिसिस किया वो अधूरा है। अधूरा इसलिए है कि अगर आप जो कह रहे थे वही होते तो आज आप यहां नहीं होते। आपका एक-एक मिनट रुपए पैसों का खेल होता, वो सब छोड़-छाड़ करके दिल्ली की ठंड में आप मेरे साथ अपना दिमाग खपा रहे हो, मतलब कि आप डेमोक्रेसी पॉलिटिक्स इससे जुड़े हो। पॉलिटिक्स का मतलब चुनाव नहीं है, पॉलिटिक्स का मतलब हार जीत नहीं है, पॉलिटिक्स का मतलब सत्ता नहीं है। वो उसका एक पहलू है, चुने हुए जनप्रतिनिधि कितने होंगे देश में। मान लीजिए 10000 एमएलए होंगे, एक 2000 यहां सब लोग तो जी नहीं, लेकिन राजनीति में सब लोगों की जरूरत होती है। दूसरा आप पॉलिसी मेकिंग में होते हैं, तो बहुत बड़ा बदलाव ला सकते हैं, आप अपनी छोटे कंपनी में अच्छी चीज करके बदलाव लाएं, लेकिन अगर आपका व्यक्तित्व किसी पॉलिसी मेकर की जगह पर होगा, राजनीति में होगा तो आप वह बदलाव पूरे देश में ला सकते हैं। तो सबसे बड़ा एडवांटेज यह होता है शासन व्यवस्था में कि आप नीतियां बना सकते हैं, नीतियों को एग्जीक्यूट करके आप स्थितियां बदल सकते हो और अगर सही दिशा में हो और नेक ईमानदारी से करते हो तो आपको परिणाम नजर आते हैं। अब जैसे मैं बताऊं हमारे देश में ट्राईबल के लिए तो काम हर सरकार करती आई है, लेकिन हमारे राष्ट्रपति जी द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी वो समाज के उस तबके से आती हैं तो मैं जब भी उनसे मिलता था, तो वो बहुत ही इमोशनल हो जाती थीं। आदिवासी समाज में भी अति पिछड़े जो लोग हैं, उन तक कोई पहुंचा नहीं है और छोटे-छोटे समूह हैं बिखरे हुए हैं। उन्होंने मुझे कई बार कहा कुछ करना है, मैंने उनसे कहा कि आप मुझे गाइड कीजिए, तो उनके मार्गदर्शन में मैंने एक स्कीम बनाई पीएम जन मन योजना। अभी यह लोग ज्यादा से ज्यादा 25 लाख लोग हैं और वो भी ढाई सौ जगह पर हैं। पॉलिटिशियन के लिए काम का नहीं है क्योंकि उसे वोट मिलना नहीं है जीत हार होनी नहीं है। लेकिन जीवन के लिए बहुत बड़ा है। द्रौपदी जी उस समाज को जानती थी उन्होंने मुझे आग्रह किया और मैंने पीएम, और आज जब मैं सुनता हूं कि साहब वहां पहले ये नहीं था अब ये हो गया वो नहीं था हो गया तो मेरे मन को एक बड़ा सेटिस्फेक्शन मिलता है किस जगह का क्या उपयोग हो सकता है जिसको किसी ने नहीं पूछा उसकी पूजा करने का मुझे अवसर मिल गया। तो मैं राजनीति में अगर आप कुछ अच्छे निर्णय और सही समय पर निर्णय करते हैं तो कितना बड़ा परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं इसका एक उदाहरण है जी।
निखिल कामथ- और सर मैं कोई जर्नलिस्ट नहीं हूं ना ही मैं एक पॉलिटिकल एक्सपर्ट हूं अगर मैं पॉलिसीज के बारे में बात करूंगा तो आई विल साउंड लाइक एन इडियट इसके लिए शायद बहुत सारे मोर एक्सपीरियंस लोग हैं बट if I go back to failure क्या आप और दे सकते हैं और उनसे आपने क्या सीखा फ्रॉम फेलियर्स बचपन में भी हो सकता है सीएम के टाइम में पिछले 10 साल में।
प्रधानमंत्री- वैसे मुझे सेटबैक तो बहुत आए हैं। अब जैसे मैं छोटा था शायद प्राइमरी स्कूल में पढ़ता था, मुझे एग्जैक्ट याद नहीं है अभी, और हमारे राज्य में शायद कोई सैनिक स्कूल शुरू हुआ। अब मुझे अखबार पढ़ने की आदत थी, तो अखबार पढ़ना मतलब एडवर्टाइजमेंट भी पढ़ता था, बस पढ़ना मतलब पढ़ना तो मेरे गांव में लाइब्रेरी थी लाइब्रेरी में चला जाता था, तो मैंने ये सैनिक स्कूल का पढ़ा तो फिर शायद उस समय एक रुपया का मनी ऑर्डर करके वो सारा मंगवाया मैंने, वो सब अंग्रेजी में इतना बड़ा आया हमें कुछ आता नहीं था, तो मेरे यहां एक राशबिहारी मणियार करके हाई स्कूल के प्रिंसिपल थे लेकिन मेरे घर से कोई 300-400 मीटर दूरी पर रहते थे तो जाते आते उनका घर देखते थे और हमें उस बचपन में तो बहुत बड़े लगते थे हमें, तो एक दिन मैं उनके घर पहुंच गया, मैंने कहा मुझे ये समझ नहीं आता है अगर कोई मुझे समझाए तो, अब वो बड़े दयालु थे। तो कहें कि तुम चिंता मत करो बेटा मैं तुम्हारी चिंता करूंगा। तो उन्होंने सारा देखा और मुझे कहा देखिए ये स्कूल है सैनिक स्कूल है, ऐसा उसका एक इंटरव्यू होता है, एग्जाम होता है, पास होता है वगैरह। बाद में मैंने मेरे पिताजी को कहा, तो मेरे पिताजी ने कहा नहीं नहीं हमारे पास पैसे वैसे नहीं है कहीं जाना वाना नहीं है अपने गांव में ही रहो, अब वो मेरे मन में पता नहीं एक सैनिक स्कूल यानि बहुत बड़ी चीज होती है देश के लिए, नहीं कर पाया तो मुझे लगता है कि शायद वो पहला ही मेरे मन में एक सेटबैक आया कि मैं ये भी नहीं कर सकता हूं, यानी जीवन में ऐसे एक एक चीज देखूं। मुझे याद है मैं मेरे मन में इच्छा थी एक साधु जीवन जीने की इच्छा बड़ी थी मैं नहीं कर पाया और मेरा पहला प्रयास तो था कि मैं रामकृष्ण मिशन में अपने आप को जोड़ूं। स्वामी आत्मास्थानंद जी ने जो 100 साल उनके जीवन रहा अभी स्वर्गवास हुआ, उन्होंने मेरे लिए बहुत कुछ कहा है स्वामी आत्मास्थानंद जी ने, क्योंकि मैं उनके पास रहा लेकिन रामकृष्ण मिशन के कुछ नियम थे, मैं उस qualification में बैठता नहीं था तो मैं वहां फिट नहीं हुआ तो मुझे मना कर दिया गया, लेकिन मैं निराश नहीं हुआ मेरे लिए मेरा सपना अधूरा रह गया, लेकिन मैं निराश नहीं हुआ मैं सेटबैक ही था मेरे जीवन में, ऐसे ही भटकता रहा फिर और कहीं कुछ संतों महंतों को ढूंढता रहा, वहां भी कुछ सफलता नहीं मिली एक प्रकार से मैं कह सकता हूं। तो फिर लौट के आ गया शायद नियति ने कुछ ऐसे ही सोचा होगा तो मुझे इस राह पर ले गई नियति, तो जीवन में सेटबैक तो आते ही हैं ऐसे।
निखिल कामथ- और ये सेटबैक्स ने आज आपकी पर्सनैलिटी में एक महत्वपूर्ण पार्ट प्ले किया है जैसे आपकी पर्सनैलेटी आज है और उनसे आपने क्या सीखा।
प्रधानमंत्री - मैं बताता हूं मैं जब आरएसएस में काम करता था तो उस समय एक नई नई एक पुरानी जीप ली आरएसएस वालों ने, तो मुझे ड्राइविंग आता था यानी सीखा था मैं नया नया, अब मैं ट्राइबल बेल्ट में हमारे एक संघ के अधिकारी को लेकर के ट्रैवल कर रहा था, तो उकाई डेम से हम वापिस आ रहे थे, तो काफी ढलान थी तो मैंने सोचा पेट्रोल बच जाएगा तो मैंने गाड़ी बंद कर दी और जाएगा नीचे गाड़ी तो चली जाएगी मुझे ज्ञान नहीं था कि इसके कारण मेरी मुसीबत कैसी आएगी, व्हीकल अनकंट्रोल हो गया ब्रेक लगाए तो भी मुसीबत थी क्योंकि तेज गति एकदम से पकड़ ली, मशीन बंद किया हुआ था तो कोई कंट्रोल ही नहीं था, बच गए लेकिन मेरे बगल वालों को भी पता नहीं चला कि मैंने ऐसा पाप किया है, लेकिन बाद में मैंने सीखा कि भाई ये खेल बंद करो, तो सीखते हैं हर गलती से सीखते हैं, तो मैं बिल्कुल साफ मानता हूं कि अनुभवों से ही जिंदगी का जितना ज्यादा सवरना होता है वो अनुभव से होता है जी और मेरा सौभाग्य रहा है कि मैं एक कंफर्ट जोन में जिंदगी मैंने बिताई नहीं, हमेशा कंफर्ट जोन के बाहर ही रहा और जब कंफर्ट जोन से बाहर रहा तो मुझे पता था कि मुझे कैसे करना है, कैसे जीना है।
निखिल कामथ- ऐसी कोई स्पेसिफिक रीजन is there a reason कि आज भी आज आप ऐसे सोचते हैं कि आपको कंफर्ट जोन में नहीं रहना है।
प्रधानमंत्री- मैं शायद अनफिट टू कंफर्ट के लिए ऐसा ही लग रहा है।
निखिल कामथ– But आपने ऐसे भी सोचा है कि क्यों? आपको क्यों लगता है कि आप अनफिट है कंफर्ट के लिए?
प्रधानमंत्री- मैं जिस जीवन को जी करके आया हूं ना, इसलिए मुझे बहुत बड़ी चीजें हैं मेरे लिए, मुझे छोटा सा भी मेरे मन को संतोष देता है क्योंकि मेरा जीवन का जो बचपन का जो व्यक्ति का एक मन तैयार हो जाता है उससे वो by and large उसको लगता है कि संतोष है bye and large लगता है संतोष है।
निखिल कामथ- क्या आपको ऐसा भी लगता हो सकता है कि comfort comes in the way of achieving your end goal.
प्रधानमंत्री- ज्यादातर तो मैं मानता हूं कि जीवन में कई लोग विफल इसलिए होते हैं कि वो कंफर्ट जोन के आदि हो जाते हैं जो लोग कंफर्ट जोन से इवन Even एक बड़ा उद्योगपति भी अगर रिस्क नहीं लेता है, कंफर्ट जोन से बाहर नहीं आता है, उसके कंफर्ट जोन के लेवल अलग होंगे तो उस कालक्रम पर वो खत्म हो जाएगा जी, उसको बाहर आना ही पड़ेगा और जो जीवन के किसी भी क्षेत्र में प्रगति करना चाहता है, उसने कंफर्ट जोन का आदि नहीं बनना चाहिए, रिस्क लेने की उसकी जो मनोभूमिका है हमेशा हमेशा उसका ड्राइविंग फोर्स होती है जी।
निखिल कामथ- और ये एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप में भी सेम थिंग है, जो ज्यादा रिस्क ले सके he does better...क्या सर आपकी लाइफ में आपकी रिस्क टेकिंग एबिलिटी टाइम के साथ बढ़ रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री- मुझे लगता है मेरी जो रिस्क टेकिंग कैपेसिटी है उसका अभी फुल यूटिलाइजेशन हुआ ही नहीं है, बहुत कम हुआ है। मेरी बहुत रिस्क टेकिंग कैपेसिटी शायद अनेक गुना ज्यादा होगी इसका कारण है कि मुझे परवाह ही नहीं है। मैंने अपने विषय में कभी सोचा ही नहीं है जी और जो खुद के लिए नहीं सोचता है उसके पास रिस्क टेकिंग कैपेसिटी का कोई यानी बेहिसाब होती है मेरा केस ऐसा है।
निखिल कामथ- अगर आप आज के दिन में।
प्रधानमंत्री - आज मैं ये नहीं हूं कल ये नहीं रहूंगा तो मेरा क्या होगा कोई लेना देना ही नहीं मेरा।
निखिल कामथ- अगर आज आपके दिन में किसी चीज के बारे में नहीं सोचे zero fear, not afraid of anything और एक ऐसा डिसीजन लें जो आप अदरवाइज नहीं ले रहे हैं because of structure construct government all of the that वो एक चीज क्या होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री- ये शायद मेरी और विधाएं अब समाप्त हो चुकी है वन लाइफ वन विजन जैसा हो गया है। इसलिए शायद मुझे लेकिन एक चीज मैं पहले करता था जो कभी-कभी मेरा मन अभी भी करता है। मेरा एक कार्यक्रम होता था और मैंने उसको नाम दिया था मैं मुझको मिलने जाता हूं, मैं मुझको मिलने जाता हूं, यानी कभी-कभी हम खुद को ही नहीं मिलते दुनिया को तो मिलते हैं खुद को मिलने के लिए समय ही नहीं है। तो मैं क्या करता था साल में कोई समय निकाल के तीन चार दिन मेरी जितना जरूरत है उतना सामान लेकर के चल पड़ता था और उस जगह पर जाकर रहता था जहां कोई मनुष्य ना हो, कहीं पानी की सुविधा मिल जाए बस ऐसी जगह मैं ढूंढता था जंगलों में कहीं, उस समय तो ये मोबाइल फोन वगैरह तो कुछ था ही नहीं, अखबार वगैरह का कुछ सवाल नहीं उठता था, तो वो जीवन मेरा एक अलग आनंद होता था, वो मैं कभी-कभी मिस करता हूं।
निखिल कामथ- और उस दौरान आपने कुछ सीखा अपने बारे में कि जब आप अपने साथ थे अकेले में। फिलॉसफी में जैसे कि बहुत लोग कहते हैं कि the most important interesting question in life is why am I, how I am, क्या आपने कुछ सीखा अपने बारे में in that time कि आप ऐसे क्यों हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री- अपने आप में खो जाना बस यही एक बात है। एक उदाहरण बताता हूं जैसे क्या हुआ। शायद 80 का कालखंड होगा, मैंने तय किया कि मैं रेगिस्तान में रहूंगा, तो मैं चल पड़ा, लेकिन रेगिस्तान में मैं भटकता ही गया भटकता ही गया, लेकिन एक दिया दिखता था लेकिन मैं पहुंच ही नहीं पाता था, तो कोई मुझे एक कैमल वाला मिल गया, बोले भाई तुम क्या कर रहे हो यहां पर, मैंने कहा भाई मैं रेगिस्तान में अंदर जाना चाहता हूं, उसने कहा ऐसा करो अभी मेरे साथ चलो वो जो सामने लाइट दिखती है वो एक आखिरी गांव है, मैं तुम्हें वहां तक छोड़ देता हूं, रात को वहां रुक जाना और सुबह फिर कोई वहां से तुम्हें मिल जाए तो तो मुझे ले गया। कोई गुलबेक करके मुस्लिम सज्जन थे, उनके यहां ले गया। अब वो छोटा सा गांव धोरडो जो पाकिस्तान की सीमा पर भारत का आखिरी गांव है, और वहां 20-25 घर और सभी मुस्लिम परिवार तो अतिथि सत्कार तो हमारे देश में है ही है उनका भाई बच्चे तुम आओ भाई, मैंने कहा नहीं मुझे तो जाना है तो बोले नहीं जा सकते रेगिस्तान में अभी तो तुम्हें अंदाज है माइनस टेंपरेचर होगा। तुम कैसे रहोगे वहां, अभी रात को यहां सो जाओ तुम्हें सुबह दिखाएंगे। खैर रात को मैं उनके घर रुका उन्होंने खाना वाना खिलाया, मैंने कहा भाई मुझे तो अकेले रहना है कुछ चाहिए नहीं मुझे, बोले तुम अकेले रह ही नहीं सकते तुम्हें यहां एक हमारा छोटा सा झोपड़ी है तुम वहां रहो और उस दिन में चले जाना तुम रण में रात को वापिस आ जाना, मैं गया वो वाइट रण था और कल्पना बाहर का वो एक दृश्य ने मेरे मन को इतना छू लिया जो चीजें मैंने मेरे हिमालयन लाइफ में अनुभव की थी, बर्फ की चट्टानों के बीच में जिंदगी गुजारना यहां मैं वही दृश्य अनुभव कर रहा था और मुझे एक स्पिरिचुअल फीलिंग आता था लेकिन वो जो दृश्य मेरे मन में था जब मैं मुख्यमंत्री बना तो मैंने वहां एक रण उत्सव बड़ा इवेंट बना दिया और आज वो टूरिज्म का बहुत बड़ा डेस्टिनेशन बन गया है और अभी ग्लोबली बेस्ट टूरिस्ट विलेज का उसको दुनिया में नंबर वन इनाम मिला है उसको।
निखिल कामथ- अगर सोचिए कि कल आपके जिंदगी में एक ऐसा इवेंट हो, जिससे आपको सबसे ज्यादा खुशी मिले, तो पहला कॉल आपका किसको जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री- ऐसा है कि मैं जब श्रीनगर के लाल चौक में तिरंगा झंडा फहराने गया था और पंजाब में भगवाड़ा के पास हमारी यात्रा पर अटैक हो गया गोलियां चली काफी लोग पांच या छह लोग मारे गए काफी लोग इंजर्ड हुए तो पूरे देश में एक तनाव था कि क्या होगा श्रीनगर लाल चौक में जा रहे तब तो तिरंगा झंडा फहराना भी बड़ा मुश्किल था लाल चौक में तिरंगा झंडे को जला दिया जाता था। तिरंगा झंडा फहराने के बाद हम जम्मू आए तो मैंने जम्मू से मेरा पहला फोन मेरी मां को किया था मेरे लिए वो एक खुशी की पल थी और दूसरा मन में था कि मां को चिंता होती होगी कि ये गोलियां चली है और ये कहां गया है तो मुझे याद है मैंने पहला फोन मां को किया था, मुझे उस फोन का महत्मय आज समझ आता है वैसी मुझे फीलिंग और कहीं आई नहीं।
निखिल कामथ- To lose a parent जैसे you lost a parent recently, I lost my dad recently आपने मुझे खत भी लिखा था thank you very kind. आपके दिमाग में पहली चीज क्या आती है जैसे मैं अपना एग्जांपल दूं तो when I lost my dad the first thought in my mind was guilt कि मैंने ये क्यों नहीं किया, मैंने जाके और टाइम स्पेंड क्यों नहीं किया उनके साथ, why did I pick maybe work, maybe this, that और the other over him… जब आपकी लाइफ में ये इवेंट हुआ तो आपने क्या सोचा।
प्रधानमंत्री- ऐसा है कि वैसा मेरे जीवन में नहीं है, क्योंकि मैं बचपन में घर छोड़ चुका था, तो घर के लोगों ने भी मान लिया था कि ये हमारा नहीं है। मैंने भी मान लिया था कि मैं घर के लिए नहीं हूं, तो मेरा जीवन वैसा रहा। इसलिए उस प्रकार का अटैचमेंट किसी को भी फील होने का कारण नहीं था, लेकिन जब हमारी माताजी का 100 साल हुआ, तो मैं मां को पैर छूने के लिए गया था, अब 100 साल की उम्र मेरी मां पढ़ी लिखी नहीं थी, उनको कुछ भी पढ़ा वो ज्ञान नहीं था यानी अक्षर ज्ञान नहीं था, तो मैंने जाते-जाते कहा कि मां मुझे तो निकलना पड़ेगा मेरा काम है मेरे लिए कुछ तो मैं हैरान था मेरी मां ने दो वाक्य कहे बड़े ही यानी एक जिसको कभी स्कूल का दरवाजा नहीं देखा वो मां कहती है काम करो बुद्धि से जीवन जियो शुद्धि से। अब ये वाक्य उनके मुंह से निकलना ये मेरे लिए बड़ा यानी एक प्रकार से बहुत बड़ा खजाना था काम करो बुद्धि गुजराती में बोल रही थी वो, लेकिन उसका मतलब ये था काम करो बुद्धि से जीवन जियो शुद्धि से। तो मैं सोचता था कि परमात्मा ने इस मां को क्या कुछ नहीं दिया होगा क्या विशेषता होगी तो कभी लगता है कि मैं इसके पास कभी रहता तो मैं शायद ऐसी बहुत सी चीजें निकाल सकता था, जान सकता था, तो कमी महसूस होती है कि ऐसा मेरा संवाद बहुत कम हुआ, क्योंकि मैं जाता था साल में एक दो बार अच्छा मां कभी बीमार नहीं हुई, मां को और कभी जाता था तो भी पूछती थी मुझे कि भाई तुम्हें काम होगा जाओ जल्दी तुम यानी इस प्रकार का उनका नेचर था।
निखिल कामथ- तो सर मैं पॉलिटिक्स में फिर से आ रहा हूं। पहले आपने बताया कि पॉलिटिक्स डर्टी नहीं है, हिस्ट्री ने बताया कि पॉलिटिशियन शायद पॉलिटिक्स को डर्टी बनाते हैं and this is the still the place for ideologistic people if they want to change, change the ecosystem… दूसरा सवाल पैसे इन पॉलिटिक्स अगर हम to the youth of the country we say join politics उनके दिमाग में सेकंड प्रॉब्लम जो आता है कि इसके लिए बहुत पैसे चाहिए और यह हमारे पास नहीं है, इसके बारे में आप कुछ कहना चाहेंगे मेरे लाइफ में स्टार्टअप इंडस्ट्री में जहां पर मैं काम करता हूं, जब हमें एक आईडिया आता है हम दोस्तों से फैमिली से पैसे लेते हैं, इसको हम सीड राउंड कहते हैं पॉलिटिक्स में यह कैसे होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री- मुझे बचपन की घटना याद है, मेरे गांव में एक डॉक्टर वसंत भाई परिक थे, अच्छे डॉक्टर थे आंखों के और सेवाभावी थे, अच्छे ऑरेटर भी थे और हिंदी में अच्छा बोलते थे, वह गुजराती भी अच्छा बोलते थे। उन्होंने एक बार इंडिपेंडेंट चुनाव लड़ना तय किया और हम सब वानर सेना जिसको कहे बाल सेना वह भी झंडा लेकर घूमते थे, मोटा-मोटा मुझे याद है। उन्होंने लोगों से एक-एक रुपया लिया था, चुनाव लड़ने के लिए और फिर उन्होंने सार्वजनिक सभा में हिसाब दिया था कि कितना पैसा मिला और शायद वह ढाई सौ रुपया खर्च हुआ था, उनका चुनाव में और बहुत कम वोट से जीते थे लेकिन जीत गए थे। तो ऐसा नहीं है कि समाज सत्य को नहीं जानता है, आप में धैर्य चाहिए, आपका समर्पण चाहिए, दूसरा यह एक कॉन्ट्रैक्ट का भाव नहीं चाहिए कि मैं इतना करता हूं तो मुझे वोट मिलने चाहिए। फिर आप सफल नहीं होते जीवन में, इसलिए मैंने कहा राजनीति को यह जो चुनाव एमएलए-एमपी इसी में बांध करके रखा है बाहर निकाले।
हम समाज जीवन के साथ जुड़े हुए किसी भी काम से लग जाए वह राजनीतिक प्रभाव पैदा करता ही करता है। कोई अगर एक छोटा सा आश्रम भी चलाता है, बच्चियों की शिक्षा का काम करता है, स्वयं चुनाव नहीं लड़ता है लेकिन उसके प्रयासों का एक परिणाम होता है कि राजनीतिक परिणाम निकलते हैं। और इसलिए राजनीति को बहुत बड़े कैनवास पर देखने की आवश्यकता है और कभी-कभी तो मैं कहता हूं डेमोक्रेसी में वोटर स्वयं भी in a way पॉलिटिशियन है. वह अपना वोट देता है तब एक अपना माइंड अप्लाई करता है इसको दूं इसको ना दूं जिसको ना दूं उसके प्रति उसके मन में कोई भाव पड़ा है, जिसको दूं उसके लिए मन में भाव पड़ा है, इसलिए डेमोक्रेसी में मेरे केस में मैं अनुभव करता हूं कि मुझे भले मैं राजनीति में हूं, लेकिन जो सो कॉल्ड पॉलिटिशियन जिसको कहते हैं वैसा मैं नहीं हूं। चुनाव के समय ही मुझे यह राजनीतिक भाषण करने पड़ते हैं यह मेरी मजबूरी है, मुझे अच्छा नहीं लगता लेकिन करना पड़ता है, एक ऐसी मजबूरी है मेरा पूरा समय चुनाव के सिवाय गवर्नेंस पर होता है और जब मैं सत्ता में नहीं था तो मेरा पूरा समय संगठन पर होता था, ह्यूमन रिसोर्स डेवलपमेंट पर, मैं अपने कार्यकर्ताओं के जीवन को गढ़ने के लिए खपा रहता था। इस पर वक्तव्य स्पर्धा कैसे करनी, प्रेस नोट कैसे लिखना, मास मोबिलाइजेशन कैसे करना, मैं एक-एक चीज में लगा रहता था। मैं फलाने ढिंकना भाई ऐसा हो फलाना उस चक्कर में नहीं पड़ता था और यहां भी आपने देखा होगा, जब मैं गुजरात में था। जैसे मैं मेरे सामने विषय मैं नया मुख्यमंत्री बना था तो मेरे सामने एक काम था भूकंप का, तो मैं भूकंप ग्रस्त इलाके में गया। आकर के मैंने अफसरों की मीटिंग की उनको पूछा मैंने कहा भाई तब तक भूकंप को नौ महीने हो चुके थे, मैं अक्टूबर महीने में गया था, तो उन्होंने कहा साहब मार्च महीने तक यह होगा, मैंने कहा भाई मार्च महीना तुम्हारे दिमाग में जो यह सरकारी जो ईयर है बजट के कारण फाइनेंसियल ईयर उससे बाहर निकलो, मुझे बताओ 26 जनवरी के पहले क्या करोगे, क्योंकि देश 26 जनवरी को आकर के देखेगा कि एक साल में क्या हुआ। तो हमारा टारगेट, इसलिए मैंने कहा मुझे दिसंबर एंड का टारगेट दो तो अफसरों ने फिर मैंने कहा कि चलिए भाई 43 तालुका थे, मैंने कहा हर अफसर एक तालुका का इंचार्ज और आप उस ब्लॉक के चीफ मिनिस्टर हो, जाइए और वहां मुझे काम करके दिखाइए। फ्राइडे को जाना है, मंडे को मैं पूछूंगा क्या किया? सब जाकर के वापस आए, पहली मीटिंग हुई। मीटिंग में कहते हैं साहब ये तो हो ही नहीं सकता। मैंने कहा क्यों? बोले साहब ये नियम ही ऐसा है कि वो… मैंने कहा नियम किसने बनाया? वो बोले हमने बनाया। मैंने कहा अब आप उस जमीन पर गए, तो आपको पता चला कि सामान्य मानवीय की मुसीबत क्या है। मैंने कहा अब नियम बदलो और सारे नियम उन्हीं लोगों ने बदले और तेजी से काम हुआ और जब जनवरी महीने में देशभर के, दुनियाभर का मीडिया वहां गया, तो उसने लगा कि भई, तो अब मैं वहां पॉलिटिक्स नहीं कर रहा था। मैं एक टीम स्पिरिट से सबको मोटिवेट करते हुए एक परिणाम की तरफ ले जा रहा था। मैं अनुभवी नहीं था, मैं नया था। मुझे सरकार चलाने का कोई ज्ञान नहीं था।
मैं यहां दिल्ली में आया, तो दिल्ली में मैंने एक मेरे सचिवों को एक दिन बुलाया। मैंने कहा मेरी एक इच्छा है आप करोगे काम? बोले नहीं नहीं आप साहब बताइए जो… मैंने कहा कि आप सब लोग अपने परिवार के साथ दो-तीन दिन की छुट्टी लीजिए। तो उनको लगा यह प्राइम मिनिस्टर छुट्टी क्या? मैंने कहा लेकिन छुट्टी में एक काम करना है, आप जब आईएएस ऑफिसर बने और पहली जो जॉब की थी जिस गांव में, वहां जाइए। दो रात वहां रुकिए, अपने बच्चों को अगर ले गए और अपनी पत्नी को, बच्चों को बताइए कि भाई इस ऑफिस में मैं बैठता था, यहां पंखा भी नहीं था, एंबेसडर गाड़ी एक थी तो चार लोग जाते थे, सारा दिखाओ और फिर आकर के हम बात करेंगे। गए सब लोग, आए… मैंने कहा साहब आप हो आए? बोले हां साहब हो आए! पुराने लोग मिले? बोले मिले! मैंने कहा मेरा आपसे एक बड़ा गंभीर सवाल है आपको, जिस जगह पर आप गए थे, नौकरी की शुरुआत की थी, आज से 25 साल पहले, 30 साल पहले, आप तो वहां से यहां पहुंच गए, 25 साल पहले जो गांव था वैसा ही है कि बदला हुआ है? उनको सबको चोट पहुंची, उनको लगा हां साहब वो तो वैसे के वैसे हैं! मैंने कहा मुझे बताइए कौन जिम्मेवार? तो मैंने उनको कुछ बुरा-भला नहीं कहा, मैंने उनको मोटिवेट किया, रियलिटी से परिचित करवाया। उनको उस दुनिया में ले गया मैं वापस, 25 साल पहले, तो मेरा काम करने का तरीका… मुझे कभी किसी को अपशब्द नहीं कहना पड़ता है। किसी को डांटना नहीं पड़ता है। मैं इससे इन तरीकों से काम लेता हूं।
निखिल कामथ: और अगर आप ऑर्गेनाइजेशन के बारे में बात करें, तो एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप स्टार्टअप बिजनेसिस में जब साइकिल अच्छा चल रहा हो, तो लोग बहुत सारे लोगों को हायर करते हैं। फिर मार्केट स्लो डाउन हो जाता है या साइकिल बदलता है और उन्हें बहुत लोगों को फायर करना पड़ता है। आपने हमेशा से कहा है मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस, क्या यह हमारी सरकार have we been able to achieve this to a certain accent? यह कैसे चल रहा है?
प्रधानमंत्री: आपको सही लगेगा! हमारे यहां मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस का कुछ लोगों ने नासमझी में अपने अपने अर्थ निकाले। कुछ लोगों को लगा कि मंत्रियों की संख्या कम मतलब मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, कुछ लोगों को लगा कि कर्मचारियों की संख्या मतलब मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मेरी यह कल्पना कभी नहीं थी। ऊपर से मैंने तो आकर के स्किल मिनिस्ट्री अलग बनाई, कोऑपरेटिव मिनिस्ट्री अलग बनाई, फिशरीज मिनिस्ट्री अलग बनाई। तो देश में जिन-जिन फोकस एरिया होते हैं उसके लिए… जब मैं मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस कहता हूं, हमारी यहां जो प्रोसेस चलती है लंबी, एक क्लियरेंस लेना है तो छह-छह महीने चल रहा है। एक कोर्ट कचहरी का मामला है, तो सौ-सौ साल तक पुराने केस अभी लटके पड़े हैं। इसलिए हमने क्या किया करीब 40000 कंप्लायंस हमने निकाल दिए, वरना यह डिपार्टमेंट आपसे यह चीज मांगेगा, बगल वाला भाई आपसे वही चीज मांगेगा, तीसरा भी वही मांगेगा। भाई एक ने मांग लिया है ना, आप उपयोग करो ना! 40000 कंप्लायंस आप कल्पना कर सकते हो हिंदुस्तान के सामान्य मानवीय को कितना बर्डन होता है। मैंने करीब-करीब 1500 कानून खत्म किए। मैंने क्रिमिनल चीजों से जोड़ने वाले कानूनों को बदला है। तो मेरी जो मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस का कल्पना है वह यह है और मैं आज देख रहा हूं कि यह सब चीजें हो रही हैं।
निखिल कामथ: सर इंडिया स्टैक जैसे कि हम डायरेक्ट बेनिफिशरी हैं इसके, यूपीआई, ईकेवाईसी आधार, क्या आपको लगा था जब इसका कंसेप्शन हुआ था कि it will play out in the manner that it did?
प्रधानमंत्री: आज मैं 30 सेकंड में, 30 सेकंड में 10 करोड़ किसानों के खाते में सीधे पैसे भेज सकता हूं। मैं आज देश के 13 करोड़ गैस सिलेंडर के उपभोक्ताओं को सब्सिडी के पैसे एक क्लिक से 30 सेकेंड में भेज सकता हूं, क्यों? जनधन अकाउंट किसी को लगेगा पता, लेकिन देश के करोड़ों रुपए जो लीकेज होता था, जो भ्रष्टाचार होता था, वह गया और टेक्नोलॉजी का एक उपयोग हुआ। अब यूपीआई आप देखिए, पूरी दुनिया के लिए अजूबा है जी, दुनिया के मेहमान आते हैं तो पूछते हैं कि भाई यूपीआई कैसे काम करता है? मैं उनको कहता हूं जरा वो किसी वेंडर के यहां हो आओ भाई! फिनटेक की दुनिया में और टेक्नोलॉजी को डेमोक्रिटाइज कैसे किया जाता है, ये दुनिया के सामने भारत ने एक उदाहरण पेश किया है। आज देश के नौजवानों के जेब में एक मोबाइल फोन हो, उसे किसी चीज की जरूरत नहीं है और मेरे देश के नौजवान याद रखेंगे कभी ना कभी कि भाई एक ऐसी सरकार आई थी, जब पूरी दुनिया मेरे जेब में थी, मेरे मोबाइल में थी। टेक्नोलॉजी ड्रिवन सेंचुरी है, देश ने सेपरेट इनोवेशन के लिए कमीशन बनाया है। मैंने इनोवेशन के लिए अलग फंड निकाला है। नौजवान रिस्क ले, उसको लगना चाहिए कि भाई भले मैं फेल जाऊंगा तो भी कोई मैं भूखा नहीं मरूंगा, कोई है मेरी चिंता करेगा।
मैं एक बार गया था ताइवान! तो मेरा मेरा स्वभाव एक स्टूडेंट का है, मेरे भीतर कोई चीज एक है क्वालिटी, तो मैं कह सकता हूं विद्यार्थी मेरे अंदर जिंदा है। तो मैं वहां सब नेताओं से मिला मैं वहां और मैं इतना प्रसन्न था कि जितने भी इनके लीडर्स थे अगर ट्रांसपोर्ट का मिनिस्टर था। तो उसने दुनिया की बेस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी में ट्रांसपोर्ट में पीएचडी किया हुआ था। यानी जिस विषय का वह मिनिस्टर था, उस विषय का वह टॉप मोस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी का वो पीएचडी किया हुआ व्यक्ति था। यह चीज मेरे मन को बड़ा प्रभाव कर गया। मेरे देश में भी मैं ऐसा यूथ चाहता हूं जो देश को उस लेवल पर ले जाए। वहीं ताइवान में मैं गया था, तो मेरा एक इंटरप्रेटर था। वो क्वालिफाइड इंजीनियर था और अच्छा पढ़ा लिखा था। तो इंटरप्रेटर के रूप में वहां की सरकार ने मेरे साथ लगाया था और मेरी 10 दिन का टूर था ताइवान का, मैं उस सरकार का मेहमान था। यह भी मेरे मुख्यमंत्री बनने के पहले की बात है, तो आखिर के दिनों में उसने मुझे पूछा कि साहब मैं एक बात पूछना चाहता हूं, अगर आप बुरा ना माने तो? नहीं नहीं मैंने कहा भाई आप इतने दिनों से साथ रह रहे हैं, बुरा क्या माने आप पूछिए ना! नहीं नहीं बोले आपको बुरा लग जाएगा, नहीं नहीं नहीं! वो टालता रहा, मैंने कहा ऐसा मत करो भाई, तुम्हारे मन में कुछ है, तुम पूछो? तो उसने मुझे पूछा कि साहब क्या अभी भी हिंदुस्तान में काला जादू चलता है? अभी भी हिंदुस्तान में सांप सपेरे होते हैं, अभी भी होते हैं? उस बेचारे के मन में हिंदुस्तान की यह छवि थी। इतने दिन मैं उसके साथ रहा, मैं टेक्नोलॉजी की चर्चाएं करता था, फिर भी उसके मन में यह था। मैंने उसको मजाक में लिया, मैंने कहा देखिए भाई अब तो हमारा हमारे पूर्वज तो सांप-वाप के साथ खेल खेलते थे, हम लोग नहीं खेल पाते हैं, हम अब माउस के साथ खेलते हैं और मैंने कहा मेरे देश का हर बच्चा माउस के साथ खेलता है। मैंने कहा मेरे देश की ताकत उस माउस में है। वो सांप सपेरे वाला हिंदुस्तान अलग था।
निखिल कामथ: एक चीज है जो सभी लोग मानते हैं कि इंडिया का जो परसेप्शन है, यह एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप में भी कॉमन है कि मार्केटिंग एक कंपनी बनाने का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा होती है। आपने इंडिया का परसेप्शन आउटसाइड ऑफ इंडिया बहुत बदला है। क्या आप इसके बारे में कुछ टिप्स दे सकते हैं जो एक एंट्रप्रेन्योर सीख सके?
प्रधानमंत्री: पहली बात यह है कि यह क्लेम करना कि मैंने बदला है, वो सही नहीं है। मेरा मत यह रहा है कि दुनिया में जो भी व्यक्ति जाता है वो सरकार जिसको भेजती है, वह राजदूत है। यह जाते हैं वह राष्ट्रदूत है। अगर हम इनको ऑन बोर्ड लेंगे तो हमारी ताकत अनेक गुना बढ़ जाएगी। तो आपने देखा होगा हमने जो नीति आयोग बनाया है, उसके जो शुरुआती जो हमारे ऑब्जेक्टिव्स है उसमें एक ऑब्जेक्टिव यह है कि विश्व भर में फैले हुए भारतीय समुदाय की सामर्थ्य को जोड़ना, ये लिखित है। तो मैं सुविचारित मेरा मत है कि विश्व में जो यह सामर्थ्य है, उन सबको जोड़ना चाहिए। दूसरा मैं मुख्यमंत्री बना उसके पहले भी मेरा विदेशों में जाना बहुत हुआ था और तब तो मैं संगठन के लोगों के बीच में ही रहता था, उनके बीच में ही जाता था, तो मैं उनकी ताकत से परिचित था और मेरे कांटेक्ट्स भी थे। कभी मुझे अटल जी के कहने पर एक काम के लिए भी मैं गया था, तो मैं काफी मुझे सफलता मिली थी उसमें, तो इस ताकत का उपयोग पहले होता नहीं था, मैंने उसका चैनलाइज करना शुरू किया, तो दुनिया के राजनेताओं को भी लगने लगा कि भई ये तो बहुत बड़ा फोर्स है, बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। दूसरा उनको देखा कि भाई मिनिमम क्राइम अगर कहीं हैं, तो हिंदुस्तानियों में है। वेल एजुकेटेड हैं, तो हिंदुस्तानी हैं। कानून को मानने वाले लोग हैं, तो हिंदुस्तानी लोग हैं। तो एक ओनर का भाव बढ़ने लगा। इन सबके एक क्युमुलेटिव इफेक्ट जो हुआ है, उसके कारण आज देश का प्रोफाइल बढ़ता चला जा रहा है।
निखिल कामथ: और मैं यह ऐसे ही नहीं कह रहा हूं सर! जब मैं मेरे बचपन में, जब मैं बेंगलुरु में पढ़ रहा था 14, 15, 16, 20 साल पहले, 25 साल पहले, तब ऐसा लगता था कि वह एक आदमी जो कॉलेज गया, अमेरिका गया, पीएचडी की और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट में नौकरी कर रहा है या ऐसी कोई कंपनी में, that was the highlight, उससे बढ़कर हम लोगों के लिए कुछ नहीं था। But मैं यह कह सकता हूं कि आज मैं जब मिलता हूं 18 साल के लड़कों से, वो अभी नहीं हैं। ये लोग इंडिया में बिल्ड करने की बात कर रहे हैं। ये लोग बाहर जाकर कॉलेज की बात बहुत कम कर रहे हैं, तब से कंपैरिजन में, तो this is the big change और यह मैंने देखा है और सर अगर आप again you take the example of entrepreneurship versus politics, competition is a good thing in my world, क्या आपकी दुनिया में भी कॉम्पिटिशन अच्छी बात है?
प्रधानमंत्री: मैं इसको थोड़ा दो-तीन अलग-अलग चीजें बताना चाहूंगा। मैं पब्लिकली कहता था कि आप पछताओगे अगर हिंदुस्तान वापस नहीं आओगे तो, हो सके उतना जल्दी एक पैर तो रख दो, युग बदलने वाला है, ऐसा मैं कहता था और मुझे याद है जब बीच में आपने मुझे सवाल पूछा था सेटबैक, मैं मुख्यमंत्री था एक डेमोक्रेटिक इलेक्टेड गवर्नमेंट का और अमेरिकन सरकार ने मुझे वीजा देने से मना कर दिया था। व्यक्तिगत जीवन में तो मेरे लिए कोई अमेरिका जाना नहीं जाना कोई बड़ी चीज नहीं थी, मैं पहले भी जा चुका था, कोई बहुत मेरे… लेकिन एक इलेक्टेड गवर्नमेंट और एक स्टेट का अपमान, इस देश का अपमान, ये मैं फील करता था और मुझे मन में कसक थी कि ये क्या हो रहा है? जस्ट कुछ लोगों ने झूठ चला दिया इसलिए ये निर्णय हो गए दुनिया में, ऐसे चलती है दुनिया, मेरे मन में एक भाव था। लेकिन उस दिन मैंने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस की और मैंने कहा कि आज अमेरिकन गवर्नमेंट ने मेरा वीज़ा रद्द किया है। जो कहना था मैंने कहा लेकिन मैंने एक बात कही, मुझे कुछ सवाल पूछा गया मैंने कहा देखिए, मैं अब ऐसा हिंदुस्तान देखता हूं कि दुनिया वीज़ा के लिए लाइन में खड़ी रहेगी। ये 2005 का मेरा स्टेटमेंट है और आज 2025 में हम पहुंच रहे हैं मैं बोल रहा हूं। तो मुझे दिखता भी है कि अब समय भारत का है। मेरा यूथ जो है मेरा देश का कॉमन मैन है। मैं अभी कुवैत गया, तो मैं वहां लेबर कॉलोनी में गया था। तो सब मजदूर परिवारों से मिल रहा था। ये मजदूर वो हैं जो 10-10, 15-15 साल पहले वहां गए हुए हैं। तो अब शादी ब्याह में घर आते होंगे उससे ज्यादा उनका नाता नहीं है। एक मजदूर ने मेरे से कहा, वो बहुत इंटीरियर इलाके में था। बोले हमारे यहां इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट कब होगा? कुवैत में मजदूरी करने वाला 15 साल पहले हिंदुस्तान छोड़ के गया हुआ इंसान अपने डिस्ट्रिक्ट में इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट का ड्रीम देखता है, ये एस्पिरेशन जो है ना वो मेरे देश को 2047 में विकसित बनाएगा। आज भारत के हर यूथ में ये एस्पिरेशन है जी।
निखिल कामथ: ऐसा लग रहा है कि आज पूरी दुनिया वॉर की तरफ चल रही है। जैसे कि यूक्रेन एंड रशिया फॉर एग्जांपल। जब ऐसे देशों में इंडियन नेशनल्स होते हैं और आप इंडिया के प्रधानमंत्री की डेसिग्नेशन से उनके लिए responsible in a way हैं, तो आप इसके बारे में कुछ बोल सकते हैं like can you build on this, क्या होता है इन सिचुएशंस में, क्या हो रहा है, Should be we worried about what is happening in the world?
प्रधानमंत्री: विश्व के अंदर हमारे प्रति विश्वास है। कारण क्या है, हमारा दोगलापन नहीं है! हम जो कहते हैं साफ कहते हैं। जैसे इस क्राइसिस के समय हमने लगातार कहा है कि हम न्यूट्रल नहीं हैं। मैं लगातार कहता हूं हम न्यूट्रल नहीं हैं। जो लोग कहते हैं कि हम न्यूट्रल है, मैं न्यूट्रल नहीं हूं। मैं शांति के पक्ष में हूं, मेरा पक्ष है शांति और मैं उसके लिए जो प्रयत्न होगा उसमें साथ दूंगा। मैं ये बात रशिया को भी बताता हूं, मैं ये बात यूक्रेन को भी बताता हूं, ये मैं ईरान को भी बताता हूं, मैं पैलेस्टाइन को भी बताता हूं, इजराइल को भी बताता हूं और उनको मेरी बात पर ये भरोसा है कि मैं जो कह रहा हूं, वो सच कह रहा हूं। और उसके कारण भारत की क्रेडिबिलिटी बढ़ी है। तो जैसे देशवासियों को है कि भाई संकट होगा तो जरूर मेरा देश मुझे संभाल लेगा। वैसा दुनिया को भरोसा है कि भाई भारत कहता है मतलब वो मानता है। देखिए, जब कोरोना की स्थिति आई, तब हमारे नौजवान भारत के वहीं पर थे, जहां सबसे पहले ये घटना घटी। अब उनको वापस लाना था, तो मैंने एयरफोर्स के लोगों को कहा भाई देखिए ये संकट का काम है। वॉलंटेरिली जो आगे आएंगे मैं उनको ही काम दूंगा। सबके सब आगे आए फौज के लोग, यानी एक प्रकार से मौत को साथ लेकर के चलना, वैसा ही था। वो लेकर के आए, भगवान की कृपा से कोई नुकसान नहीं हुआ। पाकिस्तान के लोगों को भी लाए, नेपाल के लोगों को लाए, बांग्लादेश के लोगों को लाए। तो मेरे मन में भाव यही है भाई, मेरा देशवासी, उसको मुसीबत हो तो कौन उसकी चिंता करेगा?
मुझे बराबर याद है ये एक घटना मुझे सुनी है नेपाल में भूकंप आया, यहां से लोगों को भेजा नेपाल से भूकंप में, किसी ने मुझे बताया कि तीन-चार दिन के बाद जब विमान नेपाल से हिंदुस्तान के लोगों को लेकर के आ रहा था क्‍योंकि जाता था सामान लेकर के, आता था लोगों को लेकर के वापस, ऐसे ही हमने किया। तो एक सज्जन हवाई जहाज में खड़े हुए, पूरा जहाज भरा हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं एक डॉक्टर हूं, मैं जीवन भर सरकार को गालियां देता रहता हूं, जो भी सरकार हो हर को गाली देता हूं, सरकार ये टैक्स लेती है, इनकम टैक्स लेती है, ढिकना लेती है, फलाना लेती है, मैं बोले मुझसे जहां बोलने का मौका मिला, मैं बोलता रहा। लेकिन आज मुझे समझ आई कि उस टैक्स की कीमत क्या होती है। आज जो मैं जिंदा वापस जा रहा हूं।
आप देशवासियों की दुनिया में कहीं पर भी सेवा करते हैं ना, तो उसके दिल में भी अच्छाइयां जगती हैं जी। वो भी कुछ अच्छा करना चाहता है और मैं अनुभव कर रहा हूं। अब आप मुझे अबू धाबी मैं जाऊं और मैं वहां उस समय क्राउन प्रिंस थे, उनको कहूं कि एक मंदिर के लिए जगह अगर आप देंगे तो अच्छा होगा। एक पल का विलंब किए बिना इस्लामिक कंट्री में मुझे मंदिर बनाने के लिए जगह लिए अनुमति मिली जाए। आज करोड़ों हिंदुओं को कितना आनंद हो रहा है कि चलो भाई देशवासियों को…
निखिल कामथ: जैसे हम दूसरे देशों के बारे में बात कर रहे हैं। अगर मैं थोड़ा digress करूं और पूछूं कि मेरा फेवरेट फूड, अगर आप पूछें तो पिज़्ज़ा है और पिज़्ज़ा इटली से है और लोग कहते हैं कि आपको इटली के बारे में इंटरनेट पर बहुत कुछ पता है। आप इसके बारे में कुछ कहना चाहेंगे? अपनी ये मीम्स नहीं देखें?
प्रधानमंत्री: नहीं वो तो चलता रहता है, मैं उसमें अपना टाइम खराब नहीं करता हूं। ऐसा है कि मैं जिसको कहें खाने के शौकीन लोग, वैसा नहीं हूं।
निखिल कामथ: बिल्कुल नहीं?
प्रधानमंत्री: बिल्कुल नहीं! इसलिए जो भी परोसा जाता है, जिस देश में जाता हूं, मुझे वो मैं बड़े चाव से खाता हूं। लेकिन मेरी कम नसीबी ऐसी है कि आज मुझे किसी आप रेस्टोरेंट में ले जाओगे और मुझे मेनू देकर के आप कहोगे कि सिलेक्ट करो, तो मैं नहीं कर पाऊंगा।
निखिल कामथ: सर क्या आप जा पाओगे रेस्टोरेंट?
प्रधानमंत्री: मैं अभी तो नहीं जा पाया। अभी मैं गया ही नहीं हूं।
निखिल कामथ: कितने साल हो गए?
प्रधानमंत्री: बहुत साल हो गए!
निखिल कामथ: जब बाहर आप…
प्रधानमंत्री: पहले मैं जब संगठन का काम करता था हमारे अरुण जेटली जी खाने के बड़े शौकीन थे। उनको हिंदुस्तान के किस शहर में कौन से रेस्टोरेंट में कौन सी चीज बढ़िया है, वो पूरी इनसाइक्लोपीडिया थे। तो हम बाहर जाते थे, तो उनके साथ एक इवनिंग तो भोजन कहीं किसी रेस्टोरेंट में होता था। लेकिन आज अगर कोई मुझे मेनू दे दे और सिलेक्ट करें, मैं नहीं कर सकता क्योंकि कभी वो नाम जो मैं पढ़ता हूं और वो डिश जो है, वो सेम चीज है, मुझे ज्ञान नहीं है, अज्ञान है। क्योंकि मेरी वो टेंडेंसी बनी नहीं। तो मुझे ज्यादा उसकी समझ नहीं है। तो मैं हमेशा अरुण जी को, भाई अरुण जी ऑर्डर आप कर दीजिए। मेरा इतना ही रहता था वेजिटेरियन चाहिए।
निखिल कामथ: मैंने आपके थोड़े दोस्तों से बातें की… दोस्तों या लोग जो आपको 10-20 साल से ऊपर से जानते हैं। और उनसे मैंने पूछा ऐसी चीजें बताएं जो पब्लिक डोमेन में नहीं हैं। मैं उनके नाम नहीं लूंगा। उन्होंने मुझे एक फोटो भेजा, जहां पर थोड़े चीफ मिनिस्टर की स्वेरिंग इन सेरेमनी चल रही है। चेयर पे थोड़े सीनियर पॉलिटिशियंस बैठे हैं, आप नीचे बैठे हैं। जब मैंने भी वो फोटो देखा एट 38, मुझे सिर्फ वो टाइम याद है, जब आप प्राइम मिनिस्टर थे या गुजरात के चीफ मिनिस्टर थे। उस टाइम से पहले वाले का कोई इमेजरी मेरे दिमाग में नहीं आता है, तो When I looked at the picture, I was looking at it again and again. अगर आप बता सके कि ये चेंज वहां से यहां, यहां मतलब आपको कोई तू बोल नहीं सकता, शायद एक आपके टीचर जिनके बारे में आपने बातें की हैं। ये कैसे होता है? Like I am…
प्रधानमंत्री: दो चीजें बोल नहीं सकता तू ऐ ऐसा मैं नहीं कह रहा हूं।
निखिल कामथ: कोई बोलता नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री: मुझे तू सुनने को मिलता नहीं है, वो बोल नहीं सकता, ऐसा अर्थ निकालना ठीक नहीं है।
निखिल कामथ: करेक्ट! करेक्ट!
प्रधानमंत्री: लेकिन मुझे कभी वो सुनने को मिलता नहीं है क्योंकि जीवन ऐसा बन गया। दूसरा, पद बदला होगा, परिस्थितियां बदली होंगी, व्यवस्थाएं बदली होंगी, मोदी वही है जो कभी नीचे बैठता था। और इसलिए मुझे कोई ज्यादा फर्क नहीं पड़ता है। और ये मैं शब्दों में नहीं कह रहा हूं। ये रियलिटी है जी मैं मुझे कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ता है जी। कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ता है।
निखिल कामथ: और सर अगर आपको याद है तो पिछले साल मैंने आपके आगे एक स्पीच दिया था वाइब्रेंट गुजरात में जब आप भी थे। मैंने इतना बुरा किया कि उसके बाद मैंने एक स्पीच कोच लिया और एक साल से मैं सीख रहा हूं, क्लासेस जा रहा हूं, मेरा एक टीचर है। आप ये इतनी अच्छी तरह से कैसे करते हैं? कुछ टिप्स दे सकते हैं? Like this is something everybody wants to learn.
प्रधानमंत्री: दो तीन अलग-अलग चीजें हैं। एक तो मेरे लिए बहुत बार पूछा जाता है कि आप तो गुजराती हैं। हिंदी कैसे बोल लेते हैं? मुझे कई लोग पहले जब मैं संघ का काम करता था, तो यही मानते थे कि मैं तो उत्तर भारत का हूं, लेकिन गुजरात में आकर के रहता हूं। इसका कारण ये था कि हम रेलवे स्टेशन पर चाय बेचते थे। तो मेरा गांव मेहसाना मेह यानी भैंस! मेहसाना का मतलब होता है भैंस! तो मेरे गांव से भैंस जब दूध देना शुरू करती है, तो उसको मुंबई ले जाते थे और मुंबई में वो दूध का व्यापार करते थे। दूध देना बंद करते थे, फिर वापस गांव आती थीं। तो ये कारोबार करने वाले लोग उत्तर प्रदेश के होते थे। तो वो जब आते थे तो मालगाड़ी उनको जब मिले, उसका इंतजार करते थे। फिर मालगाड़ी मिलने के बाद पूरी घास से उसको भर देते थे और उसके अंदर चार भैंस खड़ी रहें, ऐसी व्यवस्था रखते थे। तो ये 30-40 इस प्रकार के लोग हमेशा वहां रेलवे प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर होते थे। तो चाय मैं बेचता था, तो मैं चाय उनको पिलाने जाता था, तो उनसे मुझे बात करनी पड़ती थी बचपन में, तो उनसे बाते करते-करते मैं हिंदी सीख गया। ये जो भैंस का व्यापार करने के लिए आते थे, तो वो भी मजदूर ही होते थे, लेकिन शाम को वो भजन-वजन कीर्तन करते रहते थे। वो चाय मंगवाते थे, हम चाय करते थे भई हम भी हिंदी बोलना सीख गए।
निखिल कामथ: क्‍या ये बहुत डिफरेंट है सर! जैसे कि आप गुजरात में बड़े हुए थे। आज आप Delhi में रहते हैं। इन दोनों में इन दोनों सिटीज में रहना आपके लिए पर्सनली बहुत डिफरेंट है?
प्रधानमंत्री: हम कहां सिटी में रहते हैं भाई? ये हम तो घर के कोने में पड़े रहते हैं जी। घर से ऑफिस, ऑफिस से घर, बाहर की दुनिया से तो हम कट ऑफ हो जाते हैं। ये सरकारी व्यवस्था ऐसी होती है तो, वो वो वो अंतर करना तो बड़ा मुश्किल होता है।
निखिल कामथ: और ये मेरा आखिरी क्वेश्चन है सर मैंने आपकी कुछ…
प्रधानमंत्री: लेकिन आपका दूसरा एक सवाल था इसका एक ऑरेटरी का…
निखिल कामथ: करेक्ट जो मैं सीखना चाहता हूं!
प्रधानमंत्री: मैं समझता हूं कि आप देखिए, मान लीजिए कहीं झगड़ा हो गया है या कुछ हुआ है, कुछ हुआ और वहां बिल्कुल अनपढ़ चार लोग होते हैं। कोई महिला होगी, बुजुर्ग होगी और आप माइक लेकर खड़े हो जाओ, वो फटाफट-फटाफट बताने लगते हैं, ऐसा हुआ, ऐसा हुआ, आग ऐसे लगी, ढिकना हुआ बोला… आप देखते होंगे इतने बढ़िया शब्द होते हैं, बढ़िया एक्सप्रेशन होते हैं, बढ़िया नेरेशन होता है, क्यों? सेल्फ एक्सपीरियंस होता है। आप जब अपने भीतर से चीजें निकलती हैं। डिलीवरी की स्टाइल क्या है, डायलॉग डिलीवरी कैसे करते हो, उसका महत्व नहीं है। आप जो बता रहे हैं, उसमें अनुभव की कोई ताकत है कि नहीं है? आप स्वयं बताते समय convenience हैं कि नहीं हैं?
निखिल कामथ: क्या आपको वो फीलिंग अंदर आती है जब आप किसी Sad thing के बारे में बातें कर रहे हैं, तो Do you feel sad at that thing?
प्रधानमंत्री: Yes! आपने देखा होगा कि मैं बहुत लोग बुरा मान जाते हैं लेकिन ज्यादातर मैं गरीब बात करता हूं तो मुझे अपने आप को रोकना पड़ता है, मैं इमोशनल हो जाता हूं। अखबार में तो मेरी बड़ी आलोचना हो जाती है, लेकिन मैं अपने आप को रोक नहीं पाता हूं। समाज जीवन की ऐसी स्थितियों को जब देखता हूं, उनको याद करता हूं, तो मैं मेरे मन में स्वाभाविक वो भाव जगता है।
निखिल कामथ: और सर अगर आप जो भी आप अपने लाइफ में सीखा है, इतना एक्सपीरियंस है आपका, अगर आप इसी नॉलेज के साथ अपने 20 ईयर ओल्ड वर्जन को कुछ बोल सकें एक चीज, तो आप क्या बोलेंगे?
प्रधानमंत्री: जो नौजवान है, मैं उनको उपदेश देने के लिए अपने आप को योग्य नहीं मानता और ना ही आदेश देने का मुझे कोई हक है, पर मैं इतना कहूंगा कि मेरा मेरे देश के नौजवानों के प्रति बहुत भरोसा है। एक गांव का बच्चा, मैं नौकरी नहीं करूंगा, मैं स्‍टार्टअप करूंगा! तीन स्‍टार्टअप फेल हो जाएंगे, मुझे याद है में पहली स्‍टार्टअप कांफ्रेंस की, तब तो स्‍टार्टअप शब्द भी हमारे देश में नया था। लेकिन मुझे पता था कि इसकी ताकत क्या है, तो एक बेटी मैंने एक कुछ स्‍टार्टअप जिन्‍होंने शुरू किया था उनको अपने अनुभव सुनाने के लिए कहा था, तो एक बेटी खड़ी हुई, तो बोले मैं अपना अनुभव बताती हूं। वो बोले, वो बंगाली थी, कलकत्ता की थी, बोले मैंने स्टार्टअप शुरू किया, फिर मैं अपनी मां को मिलने गईं और मैंने कहा कि मैंने तो नौकरी छोड़ दी है। तो बोले क्या करोगी? तो बोले स्टार्टअप शुरू किया है, स्टार्टअप? सर्वनाश! उसने ऐसा बड़ा ड्रामाटिक वे में उसने पेश किया था। एक समय था कि सब स्टार्टअप मतलब सर्वनाश! आज स्टार्टअप की एक प्रतिष्ठा बन गई है, एक क्रेडिबिलिटी बन गई है और इसलिए मैं मानता हूं कि छोटे से गांव में भी फेलियर भी होगा तो लोग उसको आदर्श मानेंगे यार दम वाला बच्चा है, कुछ कर रहा है।
निखिल कामथ: और सर अगर मैं आपसे एक सवाल पूछूं कि as PM आपका सेकंड टर्म फर्स्ट टर्म से कैसे अलग था और अभी थर्ड टर्म सेकंड टर्म से कैसे अलग है?
प्रधानमंत्री: पहली टर्म में तो लोग मुझे भी समझने की कोशिश करते थे और मैं भी दिल्ली को समझने की कोशिश कर रहा था। पहले और दूसरे टर्म में मैं बीते हुए कल के संदर्भ में सोचता था कि पहले यहां थे, अब यहां जाएंगे। पहले इतना होता था, अब इतना करेंगे। तीसरे टर्म में मेरी सोच का दायरा बदल चुका है। मेरा हौसला ज्यादा बुलंद हो चुका है। मेरे सपनों का विस्तार हो चुका है। मेरे अरमान बढ़ते चले जा रहे हैं। कहने का तात्पर्य ये है कि मुझे 2047 विकसित भारत, मतलब कि भाषण नहीं है जी, एक-एक चीज को समस्याओं से मुक्ति। टॉयलेट 100 परसेंट हो जाना चाहिए, बिजली 100 परसेंट होनी चाहिए, नल से जल 100 परसेंट होनी चाहिए। सामान्य मानवीय को अपनी सरकार से मांगने के लिए भीख मांगनी पड़ेगी क्या? ये कोई अंग्रेजो का राज्य है क्या? उसका हक है! 100 परसेंट डिलीवरी होनी चाहिए, 100 परसेंट लाभार्थियों को होनी चाहिए, 100 परसेंट बेनिफिट पहुंचने चाहिए। कोई भेदभाव नहीं होगा और वही तो सच्चा सामाजिक न्‍याय है, वो ही सच्‍चा सेक्‍युरिज्‍म है। तो उन चीजों पर मैं बल देता रहता हूं और उसका ड्राइविंग फोर्स है एस्पिरेशनल इंडिया, मेरे लिए AI का मतलब है एस्पिरेशनल इंडिया और इसलिए अब मैं सोचता हूं कि मेरा 2047 में यहां है, तो मैं 2025 में यहां आऊं, तो अभी कितना बाकी रहा? पहले सोचता था, पहले से कितना आगे निकला! अब सोच रहा हूं यहां हूं, कल तक कहां पहुंचुंगा? तो अब मेरे दिमाग में 2047 के संदर्भ में ही मेरे सोच विचार चलता है। तो मेरा तीसरा टर्म दो टर्म से अनेक गुना अलग है, बिल्कुल बदलाव है और एक बहुत बड़े सपने वाला है।
निखिल कामथ: और सर Is there a plan beyond you? Is there youth that you have faith in that you are training, inculcating आज के लिए नहीं but 20 साल के बाद, 30 साल के बाद…
प्रधानमंत्री: मैं तो देख रहा हूं जी बहुत ही पोटेंशियल लोग हैं। मैं जब गुजरात में था तो मैं कहता था कि मैं भई सरकार भले ही चलाता हूं लेकिन नेक्‍स्‍ट 20 इयर्स के लिए में लोग तैयार करके जाना चाहता हूं और मैं वो कर रहा हूं और ये मेरी सफलता इसमें हैं कि मैं मेरी टीम कैसे तैयार करूं जो चीजों को संभाल ले, ये मेरा मेरे लिए अपने लिए मापदंड है।
निखिल कामथ: और सर आखिरी क्वेश्चन मेरे से, पॉलिटिशियन बनने के मिनिमम रिक्वायरमेंट्स इतने ज्यादा नहीं है। They should above the age of 25, no conviction of more than two years, voter ID, ये बहुत-बहुत छोटे रिक्वायरमेंट है। तो what I wish sir is after this long conversation that we have had कि ऐसे 10 हजार यंग पीपल कहीं से आए, जो पॉलिटिक्स जॉइन करें, जिनकी मदद मैं जानता हूं आप करेंगे, आप इसके बारे में क्लोजिंग…
प्रधानमंत्री: देखिए आप जो कह रहे हैं ना वो कैंडिडेट बनने के क्वालिफिकेशन बोल रहे हैं।
निखिल कामथ: हां, करेक्ट!
प्रधानमंत्री: पॉलिटिशियन बनने के नहीं कह रहे आप
निखिल कामथ: राइट सर!
प्रधानमंत्री: पॉलिटिशियन बनने के लिए तो बहुत क्वालिफिकेशन चाहिए। आपको हर पल हजारों आंखें देखती हैं। आपका एक शब्द इधर उधर हो जाए, तो आपकी 10 साल की तपस्या मिट्टी में मिल जाती है। आपको 24x7 कॉन्शियस रहना पड़ता है। आपको उसके साथ जीना पड़ता है, अनप्रेसिडेंटेड क्वालिटी चाहिए जी और क्वालिफिकेशन वो ही है और ये कोई यूनिवर्सिटी की सर्टिफिकेट से नहीं निकलता है जी।
निखिल कामथ: आप क्या कहना चाहेंगे as a by message, as a party message to all the young people watching this show, अगर उनके लिए आपका एक मैसेज है…
प्रधानमंत्री: मैं सबसे पहले माताओं, बहनों को और नौजवान बेटियों को कहना चाहूंगा कि आज हमारे देश में करीब-करीब हर राज्य में कम अधिक मात्रा में हो, लेकिन करीब 50% विमेन रिजर्वेशन है। पंचायत में, ग्राम प्रधान, नगरपालिका, महानगरपालिका, उन्होंने कोशिश करनी चाहिए कि सच्चे अर्थ में एक लीडरशिप के लिए, ये नहीं सोचना चाहिए कि चलो भाई महिलाओं की जरूरत है, इसलिए मुझे बिठा दिया है और मैं भी… जी नहीं अपने समाज को लीड करना है। पुरुषों को भी लीड करने की जरूरत है, तो आपको करना है। ये मेरी माताएं, नौजवान बेटियां ये लीडरशिप की क्वालिटी के साथ खड़ी हो जाए। ये इसलिए मैं कह रहा हूं कि बहुत ही निकट भविष्य में एमएलए और एमपी के में भी 30% रिजर्वेशन आने वाला है। उस समय हमें बहुत इस प्रकार के समूह की जरूरत पड़ेगी, तो अभी दो चार साल का समय है। उनसे आग्रह करूंगा कि आप मैदान में उतरिए और जितना ज्यादा अपने आपको योग्य बना सकते हैं, बनाने के लिए प्रयास शुरू कीजिए। समय है, ये समय आपका है, ये समझें।
दूसरा मैं देश के नौजवानों से कहूंगा कि आप राजनीति को बुरा मत मानिए और चुनाव ही राजनीति है इसलिए मर्यादा में मत सही है। राजनीतिक क्षेत्र सार्वजनिक जीवन में आइए एक बार, किसी भी रूप में आइए और आज देश को लीडरशिप चाहिए जो रचनात्मक, रचनात्मकता की कोख से पैदा हुई हो। आंदोलन के कोख से पैदा हुए राजनेता अलग प्रकार का मॉडल बनता है। आजादी के आंदोलन में रचनात्मकता भी थी, तो एक अलग प्रकार का लॉट मिला। अब देश को रचनात्मकता, यानी कुछ क्रिएटिव सोचने वाले, नया करने वाले, खुद को तैयार करने वाले, सुख-दुख समझने वाले, रास्ते निकालने वाले, दूसरे को नीचा दिखाने वाले नहीं, देश के लिए रास्ता निकालने वाले, ऐसे बहुत बड़े वर्ग की जरूरत है देश को। आज नहीं है, ऐसा मैं नहीं कह रहा हूं। नए लोगों की जरूरत है और आज जो 20-25 साल का है, वो आगे आता है, तो 2047 तक वो 40-50 का हो जाएगा यानी एक ऐसी प्रॉपर जगह पर होगा जबकि वो देश को चला लेगा। दूसरा, मैं जब ये देश के नौजवानों को कहता हूं कि आप आगे आइए, तो कुछ लोगों को लगेगा कि मैं भाजपा का झंडा फहराना चाहता हूं। मैं देश की राजनीति की बात कर रहा हूं, मैं भारतीय जनता पार्टी में आओ या फलानी पार्टी में जाओ या फलानी पार्टी में ना जाओ, ऐसा मैं किसी को नहीं कह रहा। मैं तो चाहता हूं सभी दलों में एक प्रकार से न्यू फ्लो आना चाहिए, सभी दलों में आना चाहिए। बीजेपी में तो आना ही चाहिए लेकिन सब दलों में आना चाहिए कि देश में नौजवान आगे आए ताकि एक नयापन शुरू हो।
निखिल कामथ: थैंक यू मोदी जी आपने यहां…
प्रधानमंत्री: चलिए बहुत अच्छा लगा मेरे लिए पहला पॉडकास्ट था।
निखिल कामथ: इतना टाइम दिया आपने हमारे साथ, थैंक यू सो मच!
प्रधानमंत्री: मुझे पता नहीं ये कैसा जाएगा आप लोगों को, आपके दर्शकों को!
निखिल कामथ: You spoke extremely well as always and very kind कि you took this much time with us.
प्रधानमंत्री: चलिए! आपकी टीम भी थक गई होगी! ये मौसम यहां का ध्यान रखिए भाई ठंड होती है।
निखिल कामथ: हां!