Ministry of Earth Sciences
Srinagar Meteorology Centre completes more than 100 years of its existence, designated as Centenial Centre
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights IMD’s Global Impact
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Singh highlights ₹2,000 Crore ‘Mission Mausam’, launched by Modi 3.O in first 100 days, to Position India as a Global Leader in Meteorology
Under PM Narendra Modi, IMD has expanded its infrastructure significantly, now boasts double the number of Automated Weather Stations (AWS) compared to a decade ago,
Dr. Jitendra Singh announces Regional Meteorological Centre (RMC) for Jammu
11 JAN 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
JAMMU, January 10: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, addressing a landmark event commemorating the 150th anniversary of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), announced the establishment of a Regional Meteorological Centre in Jammu. This significant move is set to bolster meteorological services in Jammu and Kashmir, further enhancing disaster preparedness and climate resilience in the region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded IMD’s unparalleled contributions to India’s scientific advancements and its transformation into a globally recognized leader in meteorological services. “From its humble beginnings in 1875, IMD has grown into a dynamic institution that provides critical weather data, empowering sectors like agriculture, disaster management, aviation, and defence. The credibility and accuracy of its forecasts have reached new heights, enabling citizens to make informed decisions,” he stated.
The Minister elaborated on the historical importance of the Srinagar Meteorology Centre, recognized as a Centennial Centre by the World Meteorological Organization, and expressed confidence that the upcoming Regional Meteorological Centre in Jammu would replicate its success. “This new centre will cater to the unique geographical and climatic challenges of the Jammu region, contributing to IMD’s mission of delivering accurate and timely weather forecasts across the country,” he added.
Reflecting on IMD’s evolution, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how technological advancements since 2014 have revolutionized India’s meteorological capabilities. “With the integration of cutting-edge space, land, and sea technologies, IMD now delivers forecasts with over 40% improved accuracy. This technological leap has proven invaluable in mitigating the impacts of cyclones, flash floods, avalanches, and other natural disasters,” he noted.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, IMD has expanded its infrastructure significantly. Jammu and Kashmir alone now boasts double the number of Automated Weather Stations (AWS) compared to a decade ago, alongside the installation of advanced X-band Radars in Jammu, Srinagar, Manihal, and Leh. These developments have been pivotal in ensuring accurate weather predictions for critical events, including Amarnath Yatra and Vaishno Devi pilgrimages.
The Minister outlined the government’s ambitious Mission Mausam, a ₹2,000 crore initiative launched as part of the Modi government’s third term Modi 3.0 in its first 100 days. Designed to span from 2024 to 2026, the mission aims to make India “weather-ready and climate-smart.” With enhanced forecasting tools and increased outreach, the mission focuses on equipping citizens and stakeholders with actionable climate insights.
“This mission underscores India’s growing leadership in climate action, setting benchmarks for other nations to follow. By 2047, we envision India as a global hub for meteorological services and disaster preparedness,” Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also announced upcoming Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) between the Srinagar Meteorology Centre and institutions such as the University of Jammu, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST), and Islamic University of Science and Technology, Avantipura. These collaborations will promote research and innovation in meteorological sciences, fostering a new generation of weather experts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked on IMD’s increasing relevance in the daily lives of citizens. From providing agricultural advisories to farmers to offering weather updates for aviation and defense personnel stationed in challenging terrains, IMD’s services have become indispensable. The department’s SMS and WhatsApp-based alerts now reach millions, ensuring real-time information dissemination.
He also shared anecdotes highlighting the trust IMD has earned, including citizens relying on its forecasts for planning significant life events such as weddings. “This credibility is a testament to the dedication and innovation of IMD’s team, supported by the government’s unwavering commitment to science and technology,” he said.
The celebrations for IMD’s 150th anniversary will culminate in a grand event in Delhi on January 15, 2025, with Prime Minister Narendra Modi as the chief guest. The event will not only honor the department’s rich legacy but also unveil its strategic roadmap for the future.
“As we celebrate this milestone, we must continue to work towards a future where India leads the world in meteorological expertise, ensuring safety, sustainability, and prosperity for all,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.
The announcement of the Regional Meteorological Centre for Jammu is seen as a significant step in this journey, underscoring the government’s commitment to strengthening scientific infrastructure and empowering citizens with reliable weather services.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سری نگر موسمیات مرکز نے اپنے وجود کے 100 سال مکمل کر لیے ، جسے صد سالہ مرکز نامزد کیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی ایم ڈی کے عالمی اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی
ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے 2,000 کروڑ روپے کے ’مشن موسم‘ پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس کا آغاز جناب مودی 3.0نے پہلے 100 دنوں میں کیا ، تاکہ ہندوستان کو موسمیات میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کیا جاسکے
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے تحت، آئی ایم ڈی نے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دی ہے، اب ایک دہائی پہلے کے مقابلے میں خودکار موسمی اسٹیشنوں(اے ڈبلیو ایس) کی تعداد دوگنی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں کے لیے علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز(آر ایم سی) کا اعلان کیا
11 JAN 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
جموں ، 10 جنوری: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں ایک تاریخی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جموں میں ایک علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ۔ یہ اہم اقدام جموں و کشمیر میں موسمیاتی خدمات کو تقویت دینے ، خطے میں آفات کی تیاری اور آب و ہوا کی لچک کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے تیارہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقیات اور موسمیاتی خدمات میں عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ رہنما کے طور پر اس کی تبدیلی میں آئی ایم ڈی کے بے مثال تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا "1875 میں اپنی معمولی شروعات سے ، آئی ایم ڈی ایک متحرک ادارہ بن گیا ہے جو زراعت ، آفات کے انتظام ، ہوا بازی اور دفاع جیسے شعبوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے اہم موسمی اعداد و شمار فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس کی پیش گوئیوں کی ساکھ اور درستگی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچ گئی ہے ، جو شہریوں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سری نگر میٹرولوجی سنٹر(موسمیاتی مرکز) کی تاریخی اہمیت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ، جسے عالمی موسمیاتی تنظیم نے صد سالہ مرکز کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ، اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جموں میں آنے والا علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز اس کی کامیابی کو دہرائے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نیا مرکز جموں خطے کے منفرد جغرافیائی اور موسمی چیلنجوں کو پورا کرے گا ، جو ملک بھر میں موسم کی درست اور بروقت پیشن گوئی فراہم کرنے کے آئی ایم ڈی کے مشن میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔
آئی ایم ڈی کے ارتقاء پر غور کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح 2014 کے بعد سے تکنیکی ترقیات نے ہندوستان کی موسمیاتی صلاحیتوں میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ترین خلائی ، زمینی اور سمندری ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کے ساتھ ، آئی ایم ڈی اب 40فیصدسے زیادہ بہتر درستگی کے ساتھ پیشن گوئی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ تکنیکی چھلانگ طوفانوں ، اچانک آنے والے سیلابوں ، برفانی تودے گرنے اور دیگر قدرتی آفات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں انمول ثابت ہوئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آئی ایم ڈی نے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے ۔ جموں ، سری نگر ، منی ہال اور لیہہ میں جدید ایکس بینڈ ریڈار کی تنصیب کے ساتھ ساتھ اکیلے جموں و کشمیر میں اب ایک دہائی پہلے کے مقابلے میں خودکار موسمی اسٹیشنوں (اے ڈبلیو ایس) کی تعداد دوگنی ہے ۔ یہ پیش رفت امرناتھ یاترا اور ویشنو دیوی یاتراؤں سمیت اہم واقعات کے لیے موسم کی درست پیش گوئیوں کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رہی ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کے حوصلہ مندانہ مشن موسم کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جو مودی حکومت کی تیسری میعاد مودی 3.0 کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں شروع کی گئی 2,000 کروڑ روپے کی پہل ہے ۔ 2024 سے 2026 تک کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے اس مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کو "موسم کے لیے تیار اور آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے ہوشیار" بنانا ہے ۔ پیشن گوئی کے بہتر ٹولز اور بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی کے ساتھ ، مشن شہریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو قابل عمل آب و ہوا کی بصیرت سے آراستہ کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
’’یہ مشن آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جس سے دوسرے ممالک کے لیے تقلید کرنے کے معیارات طے ہوتے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 2047 تک ہم ہندوستان کو موسمیاتی خدمات اور آفات کی تیاریوں کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر تصور کرتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سری نگر میٹرولوجی سنٹر اور جموں یونیورسٹی ، شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی) اور اسلامک یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، اونتی پورہ جیسے اداروں کے درمیان آئندہ مفاہمت ناموں(ایم او یوز) کا بھی اعلان کیا ۔ یہ تعاون موسمیاتی علوم میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دیں گے ، جس سے موسمی ماہرین کی ایک نئی نسل کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شہریوں کی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں آئی ایم ڈی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر تبصرہ کیا ۔ کسانوں کو زرعی مشورے فراہم کرنے سے لے کر مشکل علاقوں میں تعینات ہوا بازی اور دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لیے موسمی اپ ڈیٹ پیش کرنے تک ، آئی ایم ڈی کی خدمات ناگزیر ہو گئی ہیں ۔ محکمہ کے ایس ایم ایس اور واٹس ایپ پر مبنی الرٹس اب لاکھوں تک پہنچتے ہیں ، جو حقیقی وقت میں معلومات کی ترسیل کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے اعتماد کو اجاگر کرنے والے قصے بھی شیئر کیے ، جن میں شادی جیسے اہم زندگی کے واقعات کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے اس کی پیش گوئیوں پر انحصار کرنے والے شہری بھی شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ساکھ آئی ایم ڈی کی ٹیم کی لگن اور اختراع کا ثبوت ہے ، جسے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔
آئی ایم ڈی کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کا اختتام 15 جنوری 2025 کو دہلی میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں ہوگا ، جس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے ۔ یہ تقریب نہ صرف محکمہ کی بھرپور میراث کا احترام کرے گی بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے اس کے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کی نقاب کشائی بھی کرے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "جیسا کہ ہم اس سنگ میل کا جشن منا رہے ہیں ، ہمیں ایک ایسے مستقبل کی طرف کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے جہاں ہندوستان موسمیاتی مہارت میں دنیا کی قیادت کرے ، سب کے لیے حفاظت ، پائیداری اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنائے ۔
جموں کے لیے علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز کے اعلان کو اس سفر میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے ، جو سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور شہریوں کو قابل اعتماد موسمی خدمات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔