Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal launches Bharat Cleantech Manufacturing Platform
Product-Linked Incentives, subsidies detrimental to long-term growth of clean energy sector: Shri Piyush Goyal
Bharat Cleantech Manufacturing Platform to spur innovation, help India become global leader in sustainability: Shri Goyal
11 JAN 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal unveiled the Bharat Cleantech Manufacturing Platform, an initiative designed to enhance India's cleantech value chains in the solar, wind, hydrogen, and battery storage sectors on Friday at the Bharat Climate Forum 2025 in New Delhi.
During the address, Shri Goyal highlighted that the Product Linked Incentives (PLIs) and subsidies are detrimental to long-term growth and development of the clean energy sector. He said that the PLI scheme can only help kickstart the sector, but the clean energy sector must strive to become self-sustaining. The Cleantech sector must become independent of the Government, he added.
Shri Goyal urged the participants at the event to think innovatively, and increase manufacturing scale in the country. He said that the launch of the Bharat Cleantech Manufacturing Platform will provide an opportunity for the Indian firms to collaborate, to co-innovate and will help provide a platform for financing, to share ideas, technologies and resources. This will help India become an attractive business case and a global leader in the sustainability and cleantech sector, ne added.
The Minister hoped that the participants at the Forum would be able to achieve the target set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of setting up 500 Gigawatt of clean energy sources by 2030 in the country. He noted that India has been one of the best performing countries in terms of meeting the Nationally Determined Contributions (NCDs) submitted in 2015 to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement. We are well ahead of our targets. We have achieved the target of installing renewable or clean energy by 2022, 8 years ahead of schedule. Having achieved the milestone of setting up 200 Gigawatt of clean energy we are well poised to achieving 500 Gigawatt, he infomed. He further added that India has the largest interconnected grid in the world.
Respecting the challenges of climate change is not new to India, he pointed out, stating that Gujarat was one of the first states to adopt solar power. He attributed the affordability of solar power in the country to the Prime Minister and his adoption of transparency, conducting honest auctions and providing equal competition and increasing the scale of implementation significantly. He emphasised that 3S - speed, scale and skill was adopted for the renewable energy programme by the Government led by PM.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت کلین ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
مصنوعات سے منسلک مراعات، سبسڈی صاف توانائی کے شعبے کی طویل مدتی ترقی کے لیے نقصان دہ: جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت کلین ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ پلیٹ فارم جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے گا، ہندوستان کو پائیداری میں عالمی رہنما بننے میں مدد کرے گا: شری گوئل
11 JAN 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت وتجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جمعہ کو نئی دہلی میں بھارت کلائمیٹ فورم 2025 میں شمسی، ہوا، ہائیڈروجن اور بیٹری اسٹوریج کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی کلین ٹیک ویلیو چین کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا بھارت کلین ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ پلیٹ فارم کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔
خطاب کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مصنوعات سے منسلک مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اور رعایتیں صاف توانائی کے شعبے کی طویل مدتی ترقی اورنشو و نما کے لیے نقصان دہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم صرف اس شعبے کو شروع کرنے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے، لیکن صاف توانائی کے شعبے کو خود کفیل بننے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کلین ٹیک سیکٹر کو حکومت سے خود مختار ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والوں سے اختراعی انداز میں سوچنے اور ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے پیمانے کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کلین ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو تعاون کرنے نیز مشترکہ اختراع کا موقع فراہم کرے گا اور فنانسنگ، خیالات، ٹیکنالوجی اور وسائل کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے میں معاون ہو گا۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو ایک پرکشش کاروباری امور اور پائیداری اور کلین ٹیک سیکٹر میں عالمی رہنما بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ فورم کے شرکاء 2030 تک ملک میں 500 گیگا واٹ صاف توانائی کے ذرائع قائم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مقرر کردہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کیا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) اور 2015 کے پیرس معاہدے میں پیش کردہ قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این سی ڈی) کو پورا کرنے کے معاملے میں ہندوستان بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ممالک میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ ہم اپنے اہداف سے بہت آگے ہیں۔ ہم نے مقررہ وقت سے 8 سال پہلے 2022 تک قابل تجدید یا صاف توانائی کی تنصیب کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 200 گیگا واٹ صاف توانائی کے قیام کا سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہم 500 گیگا واٹ تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا سب سے بڑا باہم مربوط گرڈ ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں کا احترام کرنا ہندوستان کے لیے کوئی نئی بات نہیں ہے، انہوں نے نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گجرات شمسی توانائی کو اپنانے والی پہلی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں شمسی توانائی کی کفایت اور شفافیت کو اپنانے، دیانتدارانہ نیلامی کے انعقاد اور مساوی مسابقت فراہم کرنے اور عمل درآمد کے پیمانے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کا سہرا دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت والی حکومت کی جانب سے قابل تجدید توانائی پروگرام کے لیے 3 ایس- یعنی رفتار، پیمانہ اور مہارت کو اپنایا گیا تھا۔