Vice President's Secretariat
Extensions in service are set back to those who are in line; defies the logical principle of expectation-VP
Fairness of selection will have no meaning if paper leakages are there-VP
We cannot have a public service commission Chairman or a member wedded to a particular ideology or an individual-VP
Weakening of institutions is damage to the entire nation-VP
The problems the nation is facing should not be relegated to the background-VP
Polity at the moment is too divisive, too polarised; We need political fire extinguishers-VP
Intellectuals creating groups to subserve their interest with change of political alignments is concerning-VP
Post-retirement recruitment, ad-hoc nomenclatures are antithetical to vision of framers of the Constitution-VP
11 JAN 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “Extensions in service, extensions in any form for a particular post are set back to those who are in line. It defies the logical principle of expectation. We have a doctrine of expectation. People devote decades to be in a particular groove. Extension indicates that some individual is indispensable. Indispensability is a myth. Talent abounds in this country. No one is indispensable. And therefore, it lies in the domain of public service commissions at the state and the central level that when they have a role in such kinds of situations, they must be firm.”
Delivering the inaugural address at the 25th National Conference of Chairpersons of All State Public Service Commission at Bengaluru in Karnataka today, he stressed that, “It is with utmost restraint I am reflecting on an aspect. Public service commissions, the appointment cannot be driven by patronage, by favoritism. There are trends that are visible. I do not wish to reflect on them, but some of them are very painful. We must account ourselves to our conscience. We cannot have a public service commission Chairman or a member, wedded to a particular ideology or an individual. That will be undoing the essence and spirit of the framework of the constitution.”
Drawing attention towards post-retirement assignments, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Post-retirement recruitment is a problem. In some states it has been structured. Employees never retire, particularly those in the premium services. They get number of ad-hoc nomenclatures. This is not good. Everyone in the country must have due and that due is defined by law. ……Any largesse of this kind is antithetical to what was visualised by framers of the Constitution.”
Expressing his concern over paper leaks, Shri Dhankhar said that, “This is a menace. You have to curb. Your fairness of selection will have no meaning if paper leakages are there. And paper leakage has become an industry, a commerce. People, young boys and girls used to have fear of examinations. How difficult the question will be. How will we address it? Now they are having two fears. One is fear of examination. Second, fear of leakage. So when they are giving their very best for several months and weeks to prepare for an examination, and they receive the setback of leakage.
Highlighting the divisive and polarized nature of polity, the Vice-President said, “our polity at the moment is too divisive, too polarised. Interaction is not taking place at the premium level in political organizations. When it comes to nation, when the world is in a transformative phase, it is India's century. That century can be fully fructified for people's gain only when we have calm political atmosphere…..We need political fire extinguishers. A political divisiveness, a vitiated political climate is far more dangerous than the climate change means we are facing.”
“Harmony in polity is not just wishful thinking, a desirable facet. Harmony is imperative. If there is no harmony in polity, if the polity is polarized, deeply divisive, with no communication channels functioning, imagine you are in an earthquake, you are lost and you have no connection with the outside world, things will be terrible for you”, he added.
Underlining the importance of strong institutions, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Weakening of institutions. Any institution, if it is weakened, the damage is to the entire nation. Weakening an institution is like prick on the body. The entire body will be in pain. I would therefore urge, we must have strengthening of institutions. States and Union must work in tandem. They must be in synergetic mode. They must be in sync with one another when it comes to national interest”.
Emphasising on the need to solve the issues faced by the nation through dialogue and discussion instead of ignoring them, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ We are a country where there is bound to be governance of different ideologies and why not? That is inclusivity manifestation in our society. I therefore urge from this platform that all those who are in the seat of governance, at all levels, must enhance dialogue, must believe in consensus, must always be ready for deliberation. The problems the nation is facing should not be relegated to the background. We cannot afford any longer to have problems on the back burner. No. These will have to be addressed at the earliest ... .I urge senior leadership for all political parties to create an ecosystem and climate that can generate dialogue, discussion, formal, informal. Consensual approach, discussion is deeply rooted in our civilizational ethos. This is a message we give to the world. Time for us to follow this message for ourselves.
Speaking about the role of intellectuals in society, he stated, “Intellectuals are supposed to guide us. Intellectuals are supposed to be fire extinguishers when there is social disharmony, when there is a problem. I find intellectuals are formed into groups. They sign representations they may not have read. They think signing representation is a password for getting a position, if a particular dispensation comes to power. Now look at intellectuals, former bureaucrats, former diplomats. You earned a level of public service, which others must emulate. You must be objective in making representations. You cannot create a group to subserve your interest with change of political alignments.”
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, Smt. Preeti Sudan, Chairman, UPSC, Shri Alok Verma, Chairman, Haryana Public Service Commission, Shri Shivashankarappa S. Sahukar, Chairman, Karnataka Public Service Commission and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सेवा में विस्तार उन्हीं लोगों को दिया जाता है जो लाइन में हैं; यह अपेक्षा के तार्किक सिद्धांत की उपेक्षा है-उपराष्ट्रपति
यदि पेपर लीक होते रहे, तो चयन की निष्पक्षता का कोई मतलब नहीं रह जाएगा-उपराष्ट्रपति
हम लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष या सदस्य को किसी खास विचारधारा या व्यक्ति से जुड़ा हुआ नहीं रख सकते-उपराष्ट्रपति
संस्थाओं का कमज़ोर होना पूरे देश के लिए नुकसानदेह है-उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्र जिन समस्याओं का सामना कर रहा है, उन्हें पृष्ठभूमि में नहीं धकेलाना चाहिए-उपराष्ट्रपति
इस समय राजनीति बहुत विभाजनकारी, बहुत ध्रुवीकृत है; हमें राजनीतिक आग शांत करने वाले की जरूरत है-उपराष्ट्रपति
राजनीतिक गठजोड़ में बदलाव के साथ अपने हितों की पूर्ति के लिए बुद्धिजीवियों द्वारा समूह बनाना चिंताजनक है-उपराष्ट्रपति
सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की भर्ती, तदर्थ नामकरण संविधान निर्माताओं की दृष्टि के विपरीत है-उपराष्ट्रपति
11 JAN 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि, "सेवा में विस्तार, किसी भी रूप में किसी विशेष पद के लिए विस्तार उन लोगों को दिया जाता है जो लाइन में हैं। यह अपेक्षा के तार्किक सिद्धांत को चुनौती देता है। हमारे पास अपेक्षा का सिद्धांत है। लोग एक विशेष खांचे में रहने के लिए दशकों समर्पित करते हैं। विस्तार दर्शाता है कि कुछ व्यक्ति अपरिहार्य हैं। अपरिहार्यता एक मिथक है। इस देश में प्रतिभा की भरमार है। कोई भी अपरिहार्य नहीं है। और इसलिए यह राज्य और केंद्रीय स्तर पर लोक सेवा आयोगों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में है कि जब उनकी ऐसी स्थितियों में भूमिका हो, तो उन्हें दृढ़ रहना चाहिए।"
कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरू में सभी राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों के अध्यक्षों के 25वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि, “मैं अत्यंत संयम के साथ एक पहलू पर विचार कर रहा हूँ। लोक सेवा आयोगों में नियुक्ति संरक्षण या पक्षपात से प्रेरित नहीं हो सकती। कुछ प्रवृत्तियाँ दिखाई दे रही हैं। मैं उन पर विचार नहीं करना चाहता, लेकिन उनमें से कुछ बहुत पीड़ादायक हैं। हमें अपनी अंतरात्मा के सामने खुद को जवाबदेह ठहराना चाहिए। हम लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष या सदस्य को किसी विशेष विचारधारा या व्यक्ति से जुड़ा हुआ नहीं रख सकते। यह संविधान के ढांचे के सार और भावना के विरुद्ध होगा।
सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की नियुक्तियों पर श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कीसेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की भर्ती एक समस्या है। कुछ राज्यों में इसे संरचित किया गया है। कर्मचारी कभी सेवानिवृत्त नहीं होते, खासकर प्रीमियम सेवाओं में। उन्हें कई तदर्थ नाम मिलते हैं। यह अच्छा नहीं है। देश में हर किसी को अधिकार मिलना चाहिए और वह अधिकार कानून द्वारा परिभाषित किया गया है। .... इस तरह की कोई भी उदारता संविधान निर्माताओं की कल्पना के विपरीत है।
पेपर लीक पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि, "यह एक खतरा है। आपको इस पर अंकुश लगाना होगा। यदि पेपर लीक होते रहेंगे तो चयन की निष्पक्षता का कोई मतलब नहीं रह जाएगा। और पेपर लीक होना एक उद्योग और व्यापार बन गया है। लोग, युवा लड़के और लड़कियाँ परीक्षाओं से डरते थे। यह कितना कठिन होगा। हम इसका समाधान कैसे करेंगे? अब उन्हें दो डर सता रहे हैं। एक परीक्षा का डर। दूसरा, लीक होने का डर। इसलिए जब वे परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए कई महीनों और हफ्तों तक अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देते हैं, और उन्हें लीक का झटका मिलता है।
राजनीति की विभाजनकारी और ध्रुवीकृत प्रकृति पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा की "इस समय हमारी राजनीति बहुत विभाजनकारी और ध्रुवीकृत है। राजनीतिक संगठनों में उच्च स्तर पर बातचीत नहीं हो रही है। जब राष्ट्र की बात आती है, जब दुनिया परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रही है, तो यह भारत की सदी है। वह सदी लोगों के लाभ के लिए तभी पूरी तरह से फलीभूत हो सकती है जब हमारे पास शांत राजनीतिक माहौल हो... हमें राजनीतिक आग बुझाने वाले की जरूरत है। राजनीतिक विभाजन, खराब राजनीतिक माहौल जलवायु परिवर्तन के साधनों से कहीं ज्यादा खतरनाक है जिनका हम सामना कर रहे हैं।
राजनीति में सामंजस्य सिर्फ इच्छाधारी सोच नहीं है, बल्कि एक वांछनीय पहलू है। सामंजस्य जरूरी है। अगर राजनीति में सामंजस्य नहीं है, ध्रुवीकृत है, गहराई से विभाजनकारी है, कोई संचार चैनल काम नहीं कर रहा है, कल्पना कीजिए कि आप भूकंप में हैं, आप खो गए हैं और आपका बाहरी दुनिया से कोई संबंध नहीं है, तो चीजें आपके लिए भयानक होंगी।
मजबूत संस्थानों के महत्व पर श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि, "संस्थाओं का कमजोर होना। कोई भी संस्था, अगर कमजोर होती है, तो इसका नुकसान पूरे देश को होता है। किसी संस्था को कमजोर करना शरीर पर चुभन की तरह है। पूरा शरीर दर्द में होगा। इसलिए मैं आग्रह करूंगा कि हमें संस्थानों को मजबूत करना होगा। राज्यों और केंद्र को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्हें तालमेल के साथ काम करना चाहिए। जब राष्ट्रीय हित की बात आती है तो उन्हें एक दूसरे के साथ तालमेल बिठाना होगा।
श्री धनखड़ ने राष्ट्र के समक्ष उपस्थित समस्याओं को अनदेखा करने के बजाय उन्हें संवाद और चर्चा के माध्यम से हल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम एक ऐसे देश में हैं, जहां विभिन्न विचारधाराओं का शासन होना निश्चित है और क्यों नहीं? यह हमारे समाज में समावेशिता की अभिव्यक्ति है। इसलिए मैं इस मंच से आग्रह करता हूं कि सभी स्तरों पर शासन पर बैठे सभी लोगों को संवाद बढ़ाना चाहिए, आम सहमति में विश्वास करना चाहिए, हमेशा विचार-विमर्श के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। राष्ट्र के सामने जो समस्याएं हैं, उन्हें पृष्ठभूमि में नहीं धकेला जाना चाहिए। हम समस्याओं को और अधिक समय तक पीछे नहीं रख सकते। नहीं। इनका जल्द से जल्द समाधान करना होगा... मैं सभी राजनीतिक दलों के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम और माहौल बनाएं, जो औपचारिक, अनौपचारिक संवाद, चर्चा कर सके। आम सहमति वाला दृष्टिकोण और चर्चा हमारी सभ्यतागत प्रकृति में गहराई से निहित है। यह एक संदेश है जो हम दुनिया को देते हैं। अब समय गया है कि हम इस संदेश का स्वयं अनुसरण करें।
समाज में बुद्धिजीवियों की भूमिका पर उन्होंने कहा की, “बुद्धिजीवियों से हमारा मार्गदर्शन करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है। जब सामाजिक वैमनस्य हो, जब कोई समस्या हो, तो बुद्धिजीवियों को शांत करनेकी अपेक्षा की जाती है। मैं देखता हूँ कि बुद्धिजीवियों के समूह बन जाते हैं। वे ऐसे ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर कर देते हैं, जिन्हें उन्होंने पढ़ा नहीं होता। उन्हें लगता है कि यदि कोई विशेष व्यवस्था सत्ता में आती है, तो ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करना पद पाने का पासवर्ड है। अब बुद्धिजीवियों, पूर्व नौकरशाहों, पूर्व राजनयिकों को देखें। आपने सार्वजनिक सेवा का एक स्तर अर्जित किया है, जिसका दूसरों को अनुकरण करना चाहिए। आपको ज्ञापन देने में वस्तुनिष्ठ होना चाहिए। आप राजनीतिक गठबंधनों में बदलाव करके अपने हितों की पूर्ति के लिए कोई समूह नहीं बना सकते।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री सिद्धारमैया, यूपीएससी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन, हरियाणा लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक वर्मा, कर्नाटक लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री शिवशंकरप्पा एस. साहूकार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।