Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls for authentic, practical research; Calls to stay away from research papers with momentary importance gathering dust in shelfs
Atmanirbharta will come only when the world will look at us as a crucible of research and development-VP
We cannot rest our laurels on our past achievements-VP
Indigenisation has not point when it is confined to nuts and bolts-VP
BEL must lead the semiconductor revolution, from design to manufacture-VP
Spirit to innovate, to engage in research must be inflamed in schools and colleges-VP
VP addresses R&D Award Ceremony at BEL today
11 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for authentic and practical research that is able to change the ground reality.
Speaking at the Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) R&D Award Ceremony in Bengaluru today, he said, “In global perspective, if you look, our patent contribution leaves much to be desired. When it comes to research, the research has to be authentic. The research has to be cutting edge. The research has to be practical. The research must change the ground reality. There is no use having research which goes a little beyond surface sketching. Your research must correlate with the change you seek to bring about.”
“Authentic research should alone be recognized as research. The one who overlooks research must have stringent standards. The exemplification has to be, if it is recognized at global level, a research paper that has momentary importance of being presented and then goes in the shelf & gathers dust is something we must keep away from. While your track record is extremely impressive. But when the whole nation is in expectation mood, it expects more. We cannot rest our laurels on our past achievements.”
Calling upon BEL to lead the semiconductor revolution and handheld startups in the field, the Vice-President stated, “Your organization must now…..lead the semiconductor revolution from design to manufacture. Think about it, brainstorm, scratch your brains. This is the need of the hour. We need to take initiative. Two, establish India's position in global supply chains through friendshoring…Do it. Nurture domestic startups and indigenous component development. Don't look just as words. Identify startups that require hand-holding. There are enough people who seek to venture.”
Underlining the significance of research and technology in achieving the status of a developed nation, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ When it comes to our contribution by way of patents, we are contributing not in consequential fields. Our presence is miniscule. We are one sixth of humanity. Our genius allows us a wider participation. And for that, everyone who is in managerial seat, seat of governance, must take initiative. That is required because we can emerge as an economic powerhouse in the global community only when we subscribe to research and development. The very concept of Atmanirbhar Bharat is rooted on this. Atmanirbharta will come only and only when the world will look at us as a crucible of research and development.”
Talking about indigenisation he said, “ I have had the occasion to see indigenous component and we are increasingly having equipments that have indigenisation. But look at, are we having engines? Are we having the core material? Are we having that which others want to see from us? Or are we confining it to usual aspects? There's no point in being satisfied that we are indigenous when it comes to nuts and bolts. Our aim has to be 100 percent.”
Emphasising on the need to promote the spirit of innovation in schools and colleges itself, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ The nation abounds in talent. Our young boys and girls, they are still not aware of the enlarged basket of opportunities. They engage into long queues for government jobs. Thankfully, national education policy has brought about a big change. Change for the better that we are getting distanced from degrees. We are becoming skill-oriented. But what is now greatly fundamental is the spirit to innovate, the spirit to engage in research. That must be inflamed…in school and colleges.”
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka, Shri Manoj Jain, CMD, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உண்மையான, நடைமுறை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அழைப்பு
11 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று, அடிப்படை யதார்த்தத்தை மாற்றக்கூடிய உண்மையான மற்றும் நடைமுறை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பெங்களூரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் பேசிய அவர், “உலகப் பார்வையில், நீங்கள் பார்த்தால், நமது காப்புரிமை பங்களிப்பு விரும்பத்தக்கதாக உள்ளது. ஆராய்ச்சி என்று வரும்போது, ஆராய்ச்சி உண்மையானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். ஆய்வுகள் அதிவேகமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். ஆராய்ச்சி நடைமுறையில் இருக்க வேண்டும். ஆய்வுகள் அடிப்படை யதார்த்தத்தை மாற்ற வேண்டும். மேற்பரப்பிற்கு அப்பால் செல்லும் ஆராய்ச்சியால் எந்தப் பயனும் இல்லை. உங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி நீங்கள் கொண்டு வர விரும்பும் மாற்றத்துடன் தொடர்புடையதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உங்கள் அமைப்பு இப்போது.....வடிவமைப்பிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி வரை குறைக்கடத்தி புரட்சியை வழிநடத்த வேண்டும். இது காலத்தின் தேவை. உள்நாட்டு ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு கூறுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை வெறும் வார்த்தைகளாக பார்க்காதீர்கள். கையில் வைத்திருக்கும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களை அடையாளம் காணவேண்டும். சுதேசி கூறுகளைப் பார்க்கும் சந்தர்ப்பம் எனக்கு கிடைத்தது, மேலும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் கொண்ட உபகரணங்கள் நம்மிடம் அதிகளவில் உள்ளது. பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் புத்தாக்க உணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
“தேசம் திறமையால் நிறைந்துள்ளது. நமது இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள், வாய்ப்புகளின் விரிவாக்கம் பற்றி அவர்கள் இன்னும் அறிந்திருக்கவில்லை. அரசு வேலைக்காக நீண்ட வரிசையில் நிற்கின்றனர். அதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை ஒரு பெரிய மாற்றத்தை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. நாம் திறன் சார்ந்தவர்களாக மாறி வருகிறோம். ஆனால் இப்போது மிகவும் அடிப்படையாக இருப்பது புதுமைகளை கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கான ஆர்வம், ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கான ஆர்வம் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் அது தூண்டப்பட வேண்டும்’’ என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர்சந்த் கெலாட், பிஇஎல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜெயின் மற்றும் பிற உயரதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092045