Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls for authentic, practical research; Calls to stay away from research papers with momentary importance gathering dust in shelfs
Atmanirbharta will come only when the world will look at us as a crucible of research and development-VP
We cannot rest our laurels on our past achievements-VP
Indigenisation has not point when it is confined to nuts and bolts-VP
BEL must lead the semiconductor revolution, from design to manufacture-VP
Spirit to innovate, to engage in research must be inflamed in schools and colleges-VP
VP addresses R&D Award Ceremony at BEL today
11 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for authentic and practical research that is able to change the ground reality.
Speaking at the Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) R&D Award Ceremony in Bengaluru today, he said, “In global perspective, if you look, our patent contribution leaves much to be desired. When it comes to research, the research has to be authentic. The research has to be cutting edge. The research has to be practical. The research must change the ground reality. There is no use having research which goes a little beyond surface sketching. Your research must correlate with the change you seek to bring about.”
“Authentic research should alone be recognized as research. The one who overlooks research must have stringent standards. The exemplification has to be, if it is recognized at global level, a research paper that has momentary importance of being presented and then goes in the shelf & gathers dust is something we must keep away from. While your track record is extremely impressive. But when the whole nation is in expectation mood, it expects more. We cannot rest our laurels on our past achievements.”
Calling upon BEL to lead the semiconductor revolution and handheld startups in the field, the Vice-President stated, “Your organization must now…..lead the semiconductor revolution from design to manufacture. Think about it, brainstorm, scratch your brains. This is the need of the hour. We need to take initiative. Two, establish India's position in global supply chains through friendshoring…Do it. Nurture domestic startups and indigenous component development. Don't look just as words. Identify startups that require hand-holding. There are enough people who seek to venture.”
Underlining the significance of research and technology in achieving the status of a developed nation, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ When it comes to our contribution by way of patents, we are contributing not in consequential fields. Our presence is miniscule. We are one sixth of humanity. Our genius allows us a wider participation. And for that, everyone who is in managerial seat, seat of governance, must take initiative. That is required because we can emerge as an economic powerhouse in the global community only when we subscribe to research and development. The very concept of Atmanirbhar Bharat is rooted on this. Atmanirbharta will come only and only when the world will look at us as a crucible of research and development.”
Talking about indigenisation he said, “ I have had the occasion to see indigenous component and we are increasingly having equipments that have indigenisation. But look at, are we having engines? Are we having the core material? Are we having that which others want to see from us? Or are we confining it to usual aspects? There's no point in being satisfied that we are indigenous when it comes to nuts and bolts. Our aim has to be 100 percent.”
Emphasising on the need to promote the spirit of innovation in schools and colleges itself, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ The nation abounds in talent. Our young boys and girls, they are still not aware of the enlarged basket of opportunities. They engage into long queues for government jobs. Thankfully, national education policy has brought about a big change. Change for the better that we are getting distanced from degrees. We are becoming skill-oriented. But what is now greatly fundamental is the spirit to innovate, the spirit to engage in research. That must be inflamed…in school and colleges.”
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka, Shri Manoj Jain, CMD, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مستند، عملی تحقیق پر زور دیا؛ وقتی اہمیت کے حامل ایسے تحقیقی مقالوں سے دور رہنے کی اپیل کی جو الماریوں میں دھول کھاتے ہیں
آتم نربھر تا (خود انحصاری)تب ہی آئے گی جب دنیا ہمیں تحقیق و ترقی کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر دیکھے گی -نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہم اپنی ماضی کی حصولیابیوں پرملے اپنے وقار پر تکیہ نہیں کر سکتے -نائب صدر جمہوریہ
خودانحصاری صرف سطحی چیزوں تک محدود رہ کر حاصل نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے-نائب صدر جمہوریہ
بی ای ایل کوڈیزائن سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ تک، سیمی کنڈکٹر انقلاب کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے -نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ایجادات کرنے ، تحقیق میں مشغولیت کا جذبہ اسکولوں اور کالجوںسے ہی پروان چڑھنا چاہیے - نائب صدر جمہوریہ
صدر جمہوریہ نے آج بی ای ایل میں آر اینڈ ڈی ایوارڈ کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
11 JAN 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ایسی مستند اور عملی تحقیق پر زور دیا جو زمینی حقیقت کو بدلنے کے قابل ہو۔
آج بنگلورو میں بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کی آر اینڈ ڈی ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ”عالمی تناظر میں، اگر آپ دیکھیں، تو ہماری پیٹنٹ شراکت داری بہت زیادہ مطلوبہ ہیں۔ جب تحقیق کی بات آتی ہے تو تحقیق کو مستند ہونا چاہیے۔ تحقیق کو جدید ہونا چاہیے۔ تحقیق کو عملی ہونا چاہیے۔ تحقیق کو زمینی حقیقت بدلنی چاہیے۔ایسی تحقیق کا کوئی فائدہ نہیں ہے جو سطحی خاکہ نگاری سے بس تھوڑی آگے ہو۔ آپ کی تحقیق ایسی ہونا چاہیے جو آپ تبدیلی لانا چاہتے ہیں، اس کے مطابق ہو۔
مستند تحقیق کو ہی تحقیق کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جو تحقیق کو نظر انداز کرتا ہے اس کے لئے معیار سخت ہونا چاہیے۔ مثال کے طور پر ہونا یہ چاہیے ،اگر اسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کر لیا جائے تو ایک ایسا تحقیقی مقالہ جو پیش کیے جانےکے وقت وقتی اہمیت کا حامل ہو اور پھرالماری میں میں جا کردھول کھائے، اس سے ہمیں دور رہنا چاہیے۔حالانکہ ہمارا ٹریک ریکارڈ انتہائی متاثر کن ہے۔ لیکن جب پورا ملک امید لگائے ہو تو توقعات مزید بڑھ جاتی ہیں۔ ہم اپنی ماضی کی حصولیابیوں پرملے اعزازپر تکیہ نہیں کرسکتے ہیں۔
بی ای ایل سے سیمی کنڈکٹر انقلاب اور اس شعبہ میں شروع ہونے کے لئے تیار اسٹارٹ اپس کی قیادت کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ”آپ کی تنظیم کو اب... ڈیزائن سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ تک سیمی کنڈکٹر انقلاب کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کے بارے میں سوچیں، غور و خوض کریں، اپنے ذہنوں پر زور ڈالیں۔ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں پہل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دوسری بات، فرینڈ شورنگ(دوست ممالک کے ساتھ مینوفیکچرنگ اور دیگر کاموں کے لئے اتحاد) کے ذریعے عالمی سپلائی چینز میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن قائم کریں… اسے بروئے کار لائیں۔ گھریلو اسٹارٹ اپس کا پروان چڑھائیں اور دیسی ساختہ اجزاء تیار کریں۔ صرف زبانی خرچ نہ کریں۔ ایسے سٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت کریں جنہیں مد دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کافی لوگ ہیں اس کے لئے ہمت کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کا درجہ حاصل کرنے میں تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ”جب پیٹنٹ کے ذریعہ ہمارے تعاون کی بات آتی ہے، تو ہم نتیجہ خیز شعبوں میں حصہ نہیں ڈال رہے ہیں۔ ہماری موجودگی بہت کم ہے۔ ہم انسانیت کا چھٹا حصہ ہیں۔ ہماری ذہانت ہمیں وسیع تر شرکت کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے، ہر وہ شخص جو انتظامی عہدے ، حکمرانی کے عہدے پرفائز ہے،اسے پہل کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کی ضرورت اس لیے ہے کہ ہم عالمی برادری میں معاشی طاقت کے طور پر اسی وقت ابھر سکتے ہیں جب ہم تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیےحمایت کریں۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور کی جڑیں اسی میں پیوست ہیں۔ آتم نربھرتا صرف اور صرف اسی وقت آئے گی جب دنیا ہمیں تحقیق اور ترقی کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر دیکھے گی۔
خود انحصاری کے تعلق سے بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ”مجھے دیسی ساختہ اجزاءکو دیکھنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور ہمیں تیزی سے ایسے سازوسامان دستیاب ہو رہے ہیں جو مقامی طور پر تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ لیکن دیکھئے، کیا ہمارے پاس انجن ہیں؟ کیا ہمارے پاس بنیادی مواد ہے؟ کیا ہمارے پاس وہ ہے جو دوسرے ہم سے چاہتے ہیں؟ یا ہم اسے معمول کے پہلووں تک محدود کر رہے ہیں؟ صرف سطحی چیزوں میںہمارے خودانحصار ہونے کا کوئی مطلب نہیں ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد صد فیصد ہونا چاہیے۔
اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں ہی اختراعات کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑنے کہا کہ، ” ملک ہنر سے بھرپور ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان لڑکے اور لڑکیاں، اب بھی مواقع کی وسیع تر امکانات سے ناواقف ہیں۔ وہ سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے لمبی قطاروں میں لگے رہتے ہیں۔ شکر ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بڑی تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ بہتر کے لئے بدلیں جس سے ہم ڈگریوں کی خاطر دور ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم ہنر مند ہو رہے ہیں۔ لیکن اب جو چیز بہت بنیادی ہے وہ ہے اختراع کرنے اور تحقیق میں مشغول ہونے کا جذبہ۔ اس کو اسکول اور کالجوں میں ہی پروان چڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کے سی ایم ڈی جناب منوج جین اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود رہے ۔