Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit J&K and inaugurate Sonamarg Tunnel project on 13th January
Sonamarg Tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh
Project will ensure safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region
Project will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across J&K and Ladakh
Tourism to get a major boost by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sonamarg in Jammu & Kashmir on 13th January. At around 11:45 AM, he will visit the Sonamarg Tunnel which will be followed by its inauguration. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sonamarg Tunnel project, around 12 km long, has been constructed at a cost of over Rs 2,700 crore. It comprises of the Sonamarg main tunnel of 6.4 km length, an egress tunnel and approach roads. Situated at an altitude of over 8,650 feet above sea level, it will enhance all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh, bypassing landslide and avalanche routes and ensuring safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region. It will also promote tourism by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination, boosting winter tourism, adventure sports, and local livelihoods.
Along with the Zojila Tunnel, set for completion by 2028, it will reduce the route length from 49 km to 43 km and boost vehicle speed from 30 km/hr to 70 km/hr, ensuring seamless NH-1 connectivity between Srinagar Valley and Ladakh. This enhanced connectivity will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Prime Minister will also meet the construction workers who have worked meticulously in the harshest conditions, acknowledging their contribution to this engineering feat.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13 જાન્યુઆરીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની મુલાકાત લેશે અને સોનમર્ગ ટનલ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
સોનમર્ગ ટનલ શ્રીનગર અને સોનમર્ગ વચ્ચે લેહ જતા રસ્તામાં તમામ મોસમમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ લદ્દાખ ક્ષેત્રમાં સલામત અને અવિરત પ્રવેશ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખમાં સંરક્ષણ લોજિસ્ટિક્સને વેગ આપશે, આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે અને સામાજિક-સાંસ્કૃતિક એકીકરણને વેગ આપશે
સોનમર્ગને વર્ષભર ફરવાલાયક પ્રવાસન સ્થળ બનાવવાથી પર્યટનને મોટો વેગ મળશે
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 જાન્યુઆરીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના સોનમર્ગની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 11:45 વાગ્યે, તેઓ સોનમર્ગ ટનલની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ત્યારબાદ તેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
લગભગ 12 કિમી લાંબી સોનમર્ગ ટનલ પ્રોજેક્ટ 2700 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે બનાવવામાં આવી છે. તેમાં સોનમર્ગ મુખ્ય ટનલ, એક બહાર નીકળતી ટનલ અને અભિગમ રસ્તાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સમુદ્ર સપાટીથી 8650 ફૂટથી વધુ ઊંચાઈ પર સ્થિત, તે શ્રીનગર અને સોનમર્ગ વચ્ચે લેહ જતા રસ્તામાં તમામ મોસમમાં સંપર્ક વધારશે, ભૂસ્ખલન અને હિમપ્રપાતના માર્ગોને બાયપાસ કરશે અને વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મહત્વપૂર્ણ લદ્દાખ ક્ષેત્રમાં સલામત અને અવિરત પ્રવેશ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. તે સોનમર્ગને આખું વર્ષ ચાલતા સ્થળમાં પરિવર્તિત કરીને પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, શિયાળુ પ્રવાસન, સાહસિક રમતો અને સ્થાનિક આજીવિકાને વેગ આપશે.
2028 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવા માટે નિર્ધારિત ઝોજીલા ટનલ સાથે, તે રૂટની લંબાઈ 49 કિમીથી ઘટાડીને 43 કિમી કરશે અને વાહનની ગતિ 30 કિમી/કલાકથી વધારીને 70 કિમી/કલાક કરશે, જે શ્રીનગર ખીણ અને લદ્દાખ વચ્ચે સીમલેસ NH-1 કનેક્ટિવિટી સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. આ ઉન્નત કનેક્ટિવિટી જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખમાં સંરક્ષણ લોજિસ્ટિક્સને વેગ આપશે, આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે અને સામાજિક-સાંસ્કૃતિક એકીકરણને વેગ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી એવા બાંધકામ કામદારોને પણ મળશે જેમણે કઠિન પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં પણ ખૂબ જ કાળજીપૂર્વક કામ કર્યું છે, અને આ એન્જિનિયરિંગ સિદ્ધિમાં તેમના યોગદાનને સ્વીકારશે.