Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit J&K and inaugurate Sonamarg Tunnel project on 13th January
Sonamarg Tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh
Project will ensure safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region
Project will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across J&K and Ladakh
Tourism to get a major boost by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sonamarg in Jammu & Kashmir on 13th January. At around 11:45 AM, he will visit the Sonamarg Tunnel which will be followed by its inauguration. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sonamarg Tunnel project, around 12 km long, has been constructed at a cost of over Rs 2,700 crore. It comprises of the Sonamarg main tunnel of 6.4 km length, an egress tunnel and approach roads. Situated at an altitude of over 8,650 feet above sea level, it will enhance all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh, bypassing landslide and avalanche routes and ensuring safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region. It will also promote tourism by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination, boosting winter tourism, adventure sports, and local livelihoods.
Along with the Zojila Tunnel, set for completion by 2028, it will reduce the route length from 49 km to 43 km and boost vehicle speed from 30 km/hr to 70 km/hr, ensuring seamless NH-1 connectivity between Srinagar Valley and Ladakh. This enhanced connectivity will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Prime Minister will also meet the construction workers who have worked meticulously in the harshest conditions, acknowledging their contribution to this engineering feat.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৩ জানুৱাৰীত জম্মু কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি সোণামাৰ্গ সুৰংগ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
সোণামাৰ্গ সুৰংগই লেহলৈ যোৱা পথত শ্ৰীনগৰ আৰু সোণামাৰ্গৰ মাজত সৰ্ববতৰৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব
প্ৰকল্পটোৱে কৌশলগতভাৱে জটিল লাডাখ অঞ্চললৈ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰিব
এই প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা লজিষ্টিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে উদ্দীপিত কৰিব, আৰু সমগ্ৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখত আৰ্থ-সাংস্কৃতিক সংহতিক লাভান্বিত কৰিব
সোণমাৰ্গক বছৰজুৰি পৰ্যটন স্থানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰি পৰ্যটনক এক বৃহৎ উত্থান প্ৰদান কৰিব
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ১৩ জানুৱাৰীত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সোণামাৰ্গ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১:৪৫ বজাত তেওঁ সোণামাৰ্গ সুৰংগ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ পিছতে ইয়াৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হ’ব। লগতে এই উপলক্ষে সভাত ভাষণো দিব।
প্ৰায় ১২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ সোণামাৰ্গ সুৰংগ প্ৰকল্পটো ২৭০০ কোটিৰো অধিক ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত ৬.৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ সোণমাৰ্গ মূল সুৰংগ, এটা প্ৰস্থান সুৰংগ আৰু এপ্ৰ’চ পথসমূহ সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। সমুদ্ৰপৃষ্ঠৰ পৰা ৮,৬৫০ ফুটতকৈও অধিক উচ্চতাত অৱস্থিত এইটোৱে লেহলৈ যোৱা পথত শ্ৰীনগৰ আৰু সোণামাৰ্গৰ মাজত সৰ্ববতৰৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, ভূমিস্খলন আৰু হিমস্খলনৰ পথসমূহ বাইপাছ কৰি কৌশলগতভাৱে জটিল লাডাখ অঞ্চললৈ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন প্ৰৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও সোণমাৰ্গক বছৰজুৰি চলিব পৰা গন্তব্যস্থানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰি শীতকালীন পৰ্যটন, দুঃসাহসিক ক্ৰীড়া, আৰু স্থানীয় জীৱিকাক উন্নীত কৰি পৰ্যটনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।
২০২৮ চনৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’বলগীয়া জোজিলা সুৰংগৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পথৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ৪৯ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা ৪৩ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হ’ব আৰু গাড়ীৰ গতিবেগ ঘণ্টাত ৩০ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা ৭০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত শ্ৰীনগৰ উপত্যকা আৰু লাডাখৰ মাজত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-১ৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ নিশ্চিত হ’ব। এই বৰ্ধিত সংযোগে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা লজিষ্টিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, সমগ্ৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখত অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু আৰ্থ-সাংস্কৃতিক সংহতিক আগুৱাই নিব।
এই অভিযান্ত্ৰিক কৃতিত্বত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান স্বীকাৰ কৰি কঠোৰতম পৰিস্থিতিত নিখুঁতভাৱে কাম কৰা নিৰ্মাণ শ্ৰমিকসকলকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।