Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit J&K and inaugurate Sonamarg Tunnel project on 13th January
Sonamarg Tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh
Project will ensure safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region
Project will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across J&K and Ladakh
Tourism to get a major boost by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sonamarg in Jammu & Kashmir on 13th January. At around 11:45 AM, he will visit the Sonamarg Tunnel which will be followed by its inauguration. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sonamarg Tunnel project, around 12 km long, has been constructed at a cost of over Rs 2,700 crore. It comprises of the Sonamarg main tunnel of 6.4 km length, an egress tunnel and approach roads. Situated at an altitude of over 8,650 feet above sea level, it will enhance all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh, bypassing landslide and avalanche routes and ensuring safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region. It will also promote tourism by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination, boosting winter tourism, adventure sports, and local livelihoods.
Along with the Zojila Tunnel, set for completion by 2028, it will reduce the route length from 49 km to 43 km and boost vehicle speed from 30 km/hr to 70 km/hr, ensuring seamless NH-1 connectivity between Srinagar Valley and Ladakh. This enhanced connectivity will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Prime Minister will also meet the construction workers who have worked meticulously in the harshest conditions, acknowledging their contribution to this engineering feat.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোনমার্গ সুড়ঙ্গ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করতে ১৩ জানুয়ারি জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সফর করবেন
সোনমার্গ সুড়ঙ্গ শ্রীনগর এবং সোনমার্গের মধ্যে সবরকম আবহাওয়া উপযোগী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা প্রদান করবে
এই প্রকল্পগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ লাদাখ অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে নিরাপদ এবং বাধাবিঘ্নবিহীন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করবে
এই প্রকল্পটি প্রতিরক্ষা এবং পণ্যসামগ্রী আদানপ্রদানে সহায়ক হবে ও জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখ অঞ্চলের এবং অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ও আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে সহায়ক হবে
পর্যটনে ব্যাপক অগ্রগতি হবে, কারণ সোনমার্গে সারা বছরে সবসময়ই পর্যটকরা যেতে পারবেন
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৩ জানুয়ারি জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সোনমার্গ সফর করবেন। বেলা ১১টা ৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ তিনি সোনমার্গ সুড়ঙ্গে যাবেন ও এটির উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি এক সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন
প্রায় ১২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সোনমার্গ সুড়ঙ্গ প্রকল্পটি ২ হাজার ৭০০ কোটির বেশি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত হয়েছে। মূল সোনমার্গ সুড়ঙ্গটি ৬.৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ। সমুদ্র পৃষ্ঠ থেকে ৮ হাজার ৬৫০ ফুট উপরে এটি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। সুড়ঙ্গ প্রকল্পটির সাহায্যে শ্রীনগর ও সোনমার্গ হয়ে লেহ-র মধ্যে সবরকম আবহাওয়ায় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা তৈরি হবে। কোনোরকম ধ্বস বা তুষার ধ্বসের ঘটনা এড়িয়ে কৌশলগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ লাদাখ অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগের ব্যবস্থা তৈরি হবে। এর ফলে পর্যটনে উন্নতি হবে। সোনমার্গে এখন বছরে সবসময়ই পর্যটকরা যেতে পারবেন। এর ফলে, শীতকালীন পর্যটন উজ্জীবিত হবে। স্থীনায় জনগণের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত হবে।
জোজিলা সুড়ঙ্গের সঙ্গে এটি যুক্ত করা হবে। ২০২৮ সালের মধ্যে এর কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হবে। এর ফলে সড়কের দৈর্ঘ্য ৪৯ কিলোমিটার থেকে কমে ৪৩ কিলোমিটার হবে এবং যানবাহনের গতি ঘণ্টায় ৩০ কিলোমিটার থেকে বেড়ে ৭০ কিলোমিটার প্রতি ঘণ্টায় হবে। এর ফলে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করা সহজ হবে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক আরও উন্নত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণকারী শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করবেন।