Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit J&K and inaugurate Sonamarg Tunnel project on 13th January
Sonamarg Tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh
Project will ensure safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region
Project will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across J&K and Ladakh
Tourism to get a major boost by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sonamarg in Jammu & Kashmir on 13th January. At around 11:45 AM, he will visit the Sonamarg Tunnel which will be followed by its inauguration. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sonamarg Tunnel project, around 12 km long, has been constructed at a cost of over Rs 2,700 crore. It comprises of the Sonamarg main tunnel of 6.4 km length, an egress tunnel and approach roads. Situated at an altitude of over 8,650 feet above sea level, it will enhance all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh, bypassing landslide and avalanche routes and ensuring safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region. It will also promote tourism by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination, boosting winter tourism, adventure sports, and local livelihoods.
Along with the Zojila Tunnel, set for completion by 2028, it will reduce the route length from 49 km to 43 km and boost vehicle speed from 30 km/hr to 70 km/hr, ensuring seamless NH-1 connectivity between Srinagar Valley and Ladakh. This enhanced connectivity will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Prime Minister will also meet the construction workers who have worked meticulously in the harshest conditions, acknowledging their contribution to this engineering feat.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 13 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ –ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਟਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਟਨਲ ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਘੁੰਮਣ ਲਾਇਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ –ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਗਭਗ 11:45 ਵਜੇ, ਉਹ ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਟਨਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਟਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 2700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਮੇਨ ਟਨਲ, ਇੱਕ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਟਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਾਰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤਲ ਤੋਂ 8650 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ, ਇਹ ਲੈਂਡ ਸਲਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ (avalanche routes) ਨੂੰ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੇਹ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੋਨਮਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਘੁੰਮਣ ਲਾਇਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਐਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
2028 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਜ਼ੋਜਿਲਾ ਟਨਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਨੂੰ 49 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 43 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ 30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ /ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 70 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ/ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-1 ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।