Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit J&K and inaugurate Sonamarg Tunnel project on 13th January
Sonamarg Tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh
Project will ensure safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region
Project will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across J&K and Ladakh
Tourism to get a major boost by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Sonamarg in Jammu & Kashmir on 13th January. At around 11:45 AM, he will visit the Sonamarg Tunnel which will be followed by its inauguration. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sonamarg Tunnel project, around 12 km long, has been constructed at a cost of over Rs 2,700 crore. It comprises of the Sonamarg main tunnel of 6.4 km length, an egress tunnel and approach roads. Situated at an altitude of over 8,650 feet above sea level, it will enhance all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh, bypassing landslide and avalanche routes and ensuring safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region. It will also promote tourism by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination, boosting winter tourism, adventure sports, and local livelihoods.
Along with the Zojila Tunnel, set for completion by 2028, it will reduce the route length from 49 km to 43 km and boost vehicle speed from 30 km/hr to 70 km/hr, ensuring seamless NH-1 connectivity between Srinagar Valley and Ladakh. This enhanced connectivity will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Prime Minister will also meet the construction workers who have worked meticulously in the harshest conditions, acknowledging their contribution to this engineering feat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 जनवरी को जम्मू-कश्मीर का दौरा करेंगे और सोनमर्ग सुरंग परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सोनमर्ग सुरंग लेह के रास्ते में श्रीनगर और सोनमर्ग के बीच हर मौसम में संपर्क प्रदान करेगी
परियोजना रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण लद्दाख क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित और निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगी
परियोजना से रक्षा रसद बढ़ेगी, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
सोनमर्ग को साल भर घूमने लायक स्थान में बदलने से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
11 JAN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 जनवरी को जम्मू और कश्मीर के सोनमर्ग का दौरा करेंगे। लगभग 11:45 बजे, वह सोनमर्ग सुरंग का दौरा करेंगे और उसके बाद इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
लगभग 12 किलोमीटर लंबी सोनमर्ग सुरंग परियोजना का निर्माण 2,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया गया है। इसमें सोनमर्ग मुख्य सुरंग, एक निकास सुरंग और पहुंच मार्ग शामिल हैं। समुद्र तल से 8,650 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित, यह भूस्खलन और हिमस्खलन मार्गों को दरकिनार करते हुए लेह जाने के रास्ते में श्रीनगर और सोनमर्ग के बीच प्रत्येक मौसम में संपर्क बढ़ाएगी और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण लद्दाख क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित और निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगी। यह सोनमर्ग को साल भर घूमने लायक जगह में बदलकर पर्यटन, साहसिक खेल और स्थानीय आजीविका को भी बढ़ावा देगी।
2028 तक पूरा होने के लिए निर्धारित ज़ोजिला सुरंग के साथ, यह मार्ग की लंबाई को 49 किमी से घटाकर 43 किमी कर देगा और वाहनों की गति को 30 किमी/घंटा से बढ़ाकर 70 किमी/घंटा कर देगा, जिससे श्रीनगर घाटी और लद्दाख के बीच एनएच-1 पर निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होगी। बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी से रक्षा रसद बढ़ेगी, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख में आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री निर्माण की इंजीनियरिंग कुशलता को स्वीकार करते हुए उन श्रमिकों से भी मिलेंगे जिन्होंने सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में सावधानीपूर्वक काम किया है।