Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ecosystems in Action: Pioneering Collaborative Strategies for Biodiversity Conservation
11 JAN 2025 7:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Centre for Environment Education (CEE), in collaboration with the Adani Foundation, hosted a transformative event, “Ecosystems in Action: Collaborative Strategies for Biodiversity Conservation,” today, January 11, 2025, as part of the International Conference "Educating for Sustainability Actions." The event brought together eminent experts, policymakers, and corporate leaders to address pressing environmental challenges and foster innovative solutions for sustainability. Held at the CEE premises in Ahmedabad, the event featured a dynamic agenda aimed at providing actionable insights into biodiversity conservation, sustainable urban greening, and environmental stewardship.
The event was inaugurated by Smt. Pankti Shah (State CSR Head - Adani Foundation) who emphasized the importance of integrating biodiversity strategies into corporate sustainability initiatives, highlighting the role of businesses as key drivers of environmental change.
In the panel discussion organized under the program, the panel moderated by Tushar Jani, Senior Program Director, CEE, discussed in detail the challenges of urban biodiversity strategies, public-private-civic collaboration, the role of technologies like GIS, AI and drones for restoration and global conservation studies. The panel discussion was attended by Shri R.K. Sugur (IFS) Gujarat Biodiversity Board Chairman, Director - GEER Foundation, Dr. V. Vijay Kumar, Director, GUIDE, Miss Neha Raghav, Director Environment Education, WWF, Shri David Mansky, Former Director, Acadia National Park, USA.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
પર્યાવરણ શિક્ષણ કેંદ્ર (CEE) દ્વારા “ક્રિયાશીલ પર્યાવરણ: જૈવ વિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ માટેના સહયોગી ઉપાયો” વિષય પર વર્કશોપ યોજાયો
11 JAN 2025 7:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે સેન્ટર ફોર એન્વાયરમેન્ટ એજ્યુકેશન (CEE) દ્વારા, અદાણી ફાઉન્ડેશનના સહયોગથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ "Educating for Sustainability Actions." ના ભાગરૂપે “પર્યાવરણ ક્રિયાશીલ: જૈવ વિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ માટેના સહયોગી ઉપાયો” વિષય પર કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જાણીતા નિષ્ણાતો, નીતિનિર્માતા અને કોર્પોરેટ અગ્રણીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. પર્યાવરણીય પડકારોને ઉકેલવા અને સ્થિરતાનાં માટે નવીન ઉપાયો શોધવા માટે આ કાર્યક્રમ CEEનાં અમદાવાદ પરિસરમાં યોજાયો હતો. જેમાં જૈવ વિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ, ટકાઉ શહેરી હરિતકરણ અને પર્યાવરણીય સંવર્ધન માટે પ્રેરક વિગતો રજૂ કરતો ગતિશીલ એજન્ડા પ્રસ્તુત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમનાં ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે શ્રીમતી પંક્તિ શાહ (રાજ્ય સીએસઆર વડા - અદાણી ફાઉન્ડેશન) દ્વારા કોર્પોરેટ ટકાઉપણું પહેલમાં જૈવવિવિધતા વ્યૂહરચનાઓને એકીકૃત કરવાનાં મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો. જેમાં પર્યાવરણીય પરિવર્તનના મુખ્ય પ્રેરક તરીકે વ્યવસાયોની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત આયોજીત પેનલ ચર્ચામાં CEEનાં સિનિયર પ્રોગ્રામ ડિરેક્ટર તુષાર જાની દ્વારા સંચાલિત પેનલે શહેરી જૈવ વિવિધતા વ્યૂહોનાં પડકારો, જાહેર-ખાનગી-નાગરિક સહકાર, GIS, AI અને ડ્રોન જેવી ટેક્નોલોજીઓના પુનઃસ્થાપન માટેની ભૂમિકા અને વૈશ્વિક સંરક્ષણ અભ્યાસ જેવી મુખ્ય બાબતો પર વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરી હતી. આ પેનલ ચર્ચામાં શ્રી આર.કે. સુગૂર (IFS) Gujarat Biodiversity Board Chairman, ડિરેક્ટર - GEER ફાઉન્ડેશન, ડૉ. વી. વિજય કુમાર, ડિરેક્ટર, GUIDE, મિસ નેહા રાઘવ, ડિરેક્ટર એન્વાયરમેન્ટ એજ્યુકેશન, WWF, શ્રી ડેવિડ મન્સ્કી, ભૂતપૂર્વ ડિરેક્ટર, એકેડિયા નેશનલ પાર્ક, યુએસએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.