Ministry of Coal
SECL Launches Post-Retirement Benefit (PRB) Cell
People-centric Initiative to Act as a Single Window for Post-retirement Benefits
12 JAN 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a people-centric initiative, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Chhattisgarh-based subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), has achieved a significant milestone by launching a dedicated Post-Retirement Benefit (PRB) Cell. This initiative underscores SECL’s commitment to ensuring the welfare and convenience of its retired employees.
The PRB Cell, acting as a single window, consolidates various post-retirement services under one roof, streamlining the process for retired employees. Previously, retirees were required to liaise with multiple departments—such as Personnel, Finance, and Medical—to address matters related to pensions, provident funds, medical facilities, and other benefits. This fragmented approach often resulted in delays, miscommunication, and undue stress for the retirees.
The newly launched PRB Cell resolves these issues by offering a centralized platform where retired employees can access all their post-retirement benefits and services seamlessly. With officers from key departments—including Personnel, Finance, and Medical—stationed in the cell, retirees are assured of quick and efficient resolution of their concerns.
Key benefits of the PRB Cell include:
• Single window for all services: The PRB cell will act as a single window for retirees where they can now obtain information and resolve issues.
• Streamlined Processes: All post-retirement benefit services are available under one roof, eliminating the need for retirees to coordinate with multiple departments.
• Quick Resolutions: Dedicated personnel ensure faster response times and better service delivery.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Prem Sagar Mishra, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of SECL, remarked, “The launch of the PRB Cell reflects our unwavering dedication to the welfare of our retired workforce. It’s a step towards acknowledging their invaluable contributions and ensuring a hassle-free post-retirement experience.”
The PR Benefits Cell would strengthen ‘Mission Sambandh’ launched few months ago in SECL to achieve better communication and coordination with our stakeholders and people- added Biranchi Das , Director (Personnel) .
This pioneering initiative sets a benchmark within Coal India Limited and highlights SECL’s leadership in employee-centric practices.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்இசிஎல் நிறுவனம் ஓய்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய பலன்கள் தொடர்பான பிரிவைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
12 JAN 2025 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முன்முயற்சியில், சத்தீஸ்கரைச் சேர்ந்த கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்) நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான தென்கிழக்கு கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (எஸ்இசிஎல்) நிறுவனம் ஓய்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய பலன்களுக்கான (பிஆர்பி) பிரத்தியேகப் பிரிவை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் முயற்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஊழியர்களின் நலன்களையும் வசதிகளையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்கான எஸ்இசிஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
பிஆர்பி. பிரிவு, ஒற்றைச் சாளர அமைப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டு, ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஊழியர்களுக்கான நடைமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தி, ஓய்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய பல்வேறு சேவைகளை ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைத்து வழங்கும். முன்னதாக, ஓய்வூதியம், வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி, மருத்துவ வசதிகள், பிற சலுகைகள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்கள் பணியாளர், நிதி, மருத்துவம் போன்ற பல துறைகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ள வேண்டியிருந்தது. இந்த தனித்தனி அணுகுமுறை பெரும்பாலும் தாமதங்கள், தவறான தகவல் தொடர்பு போன்றவற்றை ஏற்படுத்தியதுடன், அதனால் ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்களுக்கு தேவையற்ற மன அழுத்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிஆர்பி செல் ஒரு மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தளத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்த சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்கும். இதன் மூலம் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஊழியர்கள் தங்கள் ஓய்வூதியத்திற்கு பிந்தைய நன்மைகள், சேவைகளை தடையின்றிப் பெற முடியும்.
இந்தப் பிரிவின் அறிமுக நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய எஸ்இசிஎல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரேம் சாகர் மிஸ்ரா, "பிஆர்பி எனப்படும் ஓய்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய நலன்கள் தொடர்பான பிரிவு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஊழியர்களின் நலனுக்கான எங்கள் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கும், ஓய்வுக்குப் பிந்தைய தடையற்ற அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்குமான ஒரு படியாகும்." என்றார்.