Ministry of Coal
SECL Launches Post-Retirement Benefit (PRB) Cell
People-centric Initiative to Act as a Single Window for Post-retirement Benefits
12 JAN 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a people-centric initiative, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Chhattisgarh-based subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), has achieved a significant milestone by launching a dedicated Post-Retirement Benefit (PRB) Cell. This initiative underscores SECL’s commitment to ensuring the welfare and convenience of its retired employees.
The PRB Cell, acting as a single window, consolidates various post-retirement services under one roof, streamlining the process for retired employees. Previously, retirees were required to liaise with multiple departments—such as Personnel, Finance, and Medical—to address matters related to pensions, provident funds, medical facilities, and other benefits. This fragmented approach often resulted in delays, miscommunication, and undue stress for the retirees.
The newly launched PRB Cell resolves these issues by offering a centralized platform where retired employees can access all their post-retirement benefits and services seamlessly. With officers from key departments—including Personnel, Finance, and Medical—stationed in the cell, retirees are assured of quick and efficient resolution of their concerns.
Key benefits of the PRB Cell include:
• Single window for all services: The PRB cell will act as a single window for retirees where they can now obtain information and resolve issues.
• Streamlined Processes: All post-retirement benefit services are available under one roof, eliminating the need for retirees to coordinate with multiple departments.
• Quick Resolutions: Dedicated personnel ensure faster response times and better service delivery.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Prem Sagar Mishra, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of SECL, remarked, “The launch of the PRB Cell reflects our unwavering dedication to the welfare of our retired workforce. It’s a step towards acknowledging their invaluable contributions and ensuring a hassle-free post-retirement experience.”
The PR Benefits Cell would strengthen ‘Mission Sambandh’ launched few months ago in SECL to achieve better communication and coordination with our stakeholders and people- added Biranchi Das , Director (Personnel) .
This pioneering initiative sets a benchmark within Coal India Limited and highlights SECL’s leadership in employee-centric practices.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल ने सेवानिवृत्ति उपरांत लाभ (पीआरबी) सेल का शुभारंभ किया
सेवानिवृत्ति उपरांत लाभों के लिए एकल खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करने वाली जन-केंद्रित पहल
12 JAN 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने जन-केंद्रित पहल के तहत एक समर्पित सेवानिवृत्ति उपरांत लाभ (पोस्ट-रिटायरमेंट बेनिफिट - पीआरबी) सेल शुरू करके एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह पहल अपने सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के कल्याण और सुविधा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एसईसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
पीआरबी सेल सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के लिए एकल खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो विभिन्न सेवानिवृत्ति उपरांत सेवाओं की प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करते हुए एक ही जगह सभी कार्य सम्‍पन्‍न करती है। इससे पहले, सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को पेंशन, भविष्य निधि, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और अन्य लाभों से संबंधित मामलों के समाधान के लिए कई विभागों - जैसे कार्मिक, वित्त और चिकित्सा के साथ संपर्क करना पड़ता था। इस खंडित दृष्टिकोण के परिणामस्वरूप अक्सर सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को देरी, गलत संचार और अनावश्यक तनाव होता था।
हाल ही में शुरू की गई पीआरबी सेल इन मुद्दों का एक केंद्रीकृत मंच प्रदान करके समाधान करती है, जहां सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी अपने सभी सेवानिवृत्ति उपरांत लाभों और सेवाओं को सहजता से प्राप्‍त करते हैं। इस सेल में कार्मिक, वित्त और चिकित्सा सहित प्रमुख विभागों के अधिकारियों की तैनाती होती है जहां सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को उनकी चिंताओं के त्वरित और कुशल समाधान का आश्वासन दिया जाता है।
पीआरबी सेल के प्रमुख लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
• सभी सेवाओं के लिए एकल खिड़की: पीआरबी सेल सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए एकल खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करेगा जहां वे अब जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और अपनी समस्‍याओं का समाधान प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं।
• सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाएं: सभी सेवानिवृत्ति उपरांत लाभ और सेवाएं एक ही जगह उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे सेवानिवृत्त लोगों को कई विभागों के साथ समन्वय करने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है।
• त्वरित समाधान: समर्पित कार्मिक सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के मुद्दों पर तेजी से काम करते हैं और बेहतर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर एसईसीएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. प्रेम सागर मिश्रा ने कहा, ‘‘पीआरबी सेल का शुभारंभ हमारे सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह उनके अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देने और सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद परेशानी मुक्त अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।’’
एसईसीएल के निदेशक (कार्मिक) बिरंची दास ने कहा, ‘‘पीआरबी सेल हमारे हितधारकों और लोगों के साथ बेहतर संचार और समन्वय प्राप्त करने के लिए एसईसीएल में कुछ महीने पहले शुरू किए गए ‘मिशन संबंध’ को मजबूत करेगा।’’
यह अग्रणी पहल कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के भीतर एक मानक स्थापित करती है और कर्मचारी-केंद्रित प्रयासों में एसईसीएल के नेतृत्व को उजागर करती है।