Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
12 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai
Bharat Mata ki Jai
Bharat Mata ki Jai
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya Ji, Dharmendra Pradhan Ji, Jayant Chaudhary Ji, Raksha Khadse Ji, Members of Parliament, other dignitaries and my young friends here from every corner of the country! this Bharat Mandapam has also been filled with energy and energy from the youth of India. Today, the entire country is remembering Swami Vivekananda and paying its respects to him. Swami Vivekananda had great faith in the youth of the country. Swamiji used to say – I have faith in the young generation, in the new generation. Swamiji used to say that my workers will come from the young generation, like lions, they will find solutions to every problem. And just as Vivekananda had faith in you, I have faith in Vivekananda, I have faith in everything he said. Whatever he has thought and said for the youth of India, I have blind faith in it. Indeed, if Swami Vivekananda was among us in person today, then seeing this awakened power of the youth of the 21st century, seeing your active efforts, he would have filled India with a new faith, new energy and would have sown the seeds of new dreams.
Friends,
You people are in Bharat Mandapam, look at the cycle of time, in this Bharat Mandapam the world's great personalities had gathered and they were discussing the future of the world. It is my good fortune that in the same Bharat Mandapam the youth of my country are making a roadmap of how the next 25 years of India will be.
Friends,
A few months ago I met some young players at my residence, and I was chatting with them, then one player stood up and said – Modi Ji, for the world you may be the Prime Minister, the PM, but for us PM means - best friend (Param Mitra).
Friends,
For me, it is the same bond of friendship with the youth of my country. And the strongest bond of friendship is trust. I too have a lot of faith in you. This faith inspired me to form My Young India i.e. MYBharat. This faith formed the basis of the Developed India Young Leader Dialogue. This faith of mine says that the power of India's youth will make India a developed nation as soon as possible.
Friends,
Those who keep on calculating the figures may think that all this is very difficult, but my soul says, and with the confidence of all of you, that the target is definitely big, but it is not impossible. When the arms of crores of youth are pushing the wheels of the chariot of development forward, then we will definitely reach the target.
Friends,
It is said that history teaches us and also inspires us. There are many examples in the world when a country, a community, a group started moving in one direction with big dreams and big resolutions, started moving together and decided to keep moving without forgetting the goal and history is witness that they did everything to fulfill their dreams, they achieved them. Many of you might know that in the 1930s, that is, about 100 years ago, America was stuck in a severe economic crisis. Then the people of America decided that we have to get out of this and move forward at a fast pace. They chose the New Deal as its path, and America not only came out of that crisis, but also increased the pace of development many times faster, not more than 100 years. There was a time when Singapore was in a bad state, it used to be a small village of fishermen. There was a crisis of even the basic amenities of life. Singapore got the right leadership, and together with the people, everyone decided that we will make our country a developed nation. They followed the rules, followed discipline, followed a sense of collectivism, and in just a few years, Singapore became a global financial and trade hub. There are many such countries, events, societies, groups in the world. There have been many such examples in our country too, the people of India took a pledge for independence. What power did the British Empire not have, what did they not have, but the country stood up, started living the dream of independence, started struggling to achieve independence, set out to sacrifice their lives and the people of India showed it by achieving independence.
After independence, there was a time of food crisis in the country. The farmers of the country took a resolution and freed India from the food crisis. When you were not even born, wheat used to come under the name PL 480, and delivering wheat used to be a big task. We came out of that crisis. It is not impossible to dream big, take big resolutions and fulfill them in the stipulated time. Any country has to set big goals to move forward. Those who sit thinking, leave it friend, it keeps happening, come on brother, it will keep going on like this, what is the need friend, people do not die of hunger, it is okay, let it go on. What is the need to change anything, why do you worry about it friend. Those who are seen in this spirit, they move around, but they are nothing more than dead bodies. Life cannot exist without a goal, friends. Sometimes I feel that if there is any herb of life, then it is the goal, which also gives the strength to live life. When we have a big goal in front of us, we put in all our efforts to achieve it. And today's India is doing just that.
Friends,
In the last 10 years, we have seen many examples of achievement through resolve. We Indians decided that we have to be free from open defecation. In just 60 months, 60 crore countrymen freed themselves from open defecation. India set a target of connecting every family with a bank account. Today, almost every family in India is connected with banking services. India resolved to make the kitchens of poor women free from smoke. We also proved this resolve by giving more than 10 crore gas connections.
Today, in many sectors, India is achieving its goals even before the scheduled time. You must remember the time of Corona, the world was worried about the vaccine, it was being said that it would take years to make the corona vaccine, but the scientists of India made the vaccine ahead of time. Some people used to say that it would take 3 years, 4 years, 5 years for everyone in India to get the corona vaccine, but we ran the world's largest vaccination campaign and showed it by vaccinating everyone in record time. Today the world is also seeing this pace of India.
We made a big commitment in G-20 regarding green energy. India became the first country in the world to fulfill the Paris commitment, and that too how many years before the scheduled time? 9 years in advance. Now India has set a target of 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol by 2030. We are going to achieve this target too before 2030, perhaps in the very near future. Every such success of India, every such example of accomplishment through determination, is an inspiration for all of us. This success accelerates our commitment towards the goal of developed India and our pace of moving closer to the goal.
Friends,
In this development journey, we must never forget one thing. We must remember that setting big goals and achieving them is not the job of just one government machinery. To achieve big goals, it is very important for every citizen of the nation to come together. And for this, we have to brainstorm, decide the direction, and as I was watching your presentation this morning, while talking in between, I had once told you that the number of lakhs of people who have joined this whole process means that the ownership of developed India is not just Modi's, but has also become yours. Vikasit Bharat: Young Leaders Dialogue is a great example of this process of brainstorming. This is such an effort, which has been led by you youngsters. The youth who participated in the quiz competition, who participated in the essay competition, who are currently associated with this program, all of you took ownership, the ownership of the goal of developed India. A glimpse of this is also seen in the essay book that has just been launched here. A glimpse of this is also seen in the 10 presentations that I have seen just now. These presentations are really amazing. My heart fills with pride that the youth of my country is moving ahead in thinking at such a fast pace. This shows how wide is your scope of understanding the challenges facing the country. There is ground reality in your solutions, there is ground experience, there is the smell of soil in everything you say. The youth of India are not thinking sitting in closed AC rooms, the expanse of thinking of the youth of India is higher than the sky. I was watching the videos that some of you must have sent me last night. I am listening to the opinion of the different experts about you with whom you participated in direct discussions, in conversations with ministers, in conversations with people associated with policy, I felt your willpower towards a developed India in those things. The suggestions that came out after brainstorming in this entire process of Young Leader Dialogue, the ideas of the youth of India, will now become a part of the policies of the country, will give direction to a developed India. I congratulate the youth of the country for this.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I have spoken about bringing one lakh new youth into politics. Politics can also be a great medium to implement your suggestions. I am sure that many of you youngsters will come forward to participate in politics.
Friends,
While talking to you today, I am also seeing a grand picture of developed India. What do we want to see in developed India, what kind of India do we want to see? Developed India means one which will be economically, strategically, socially and culturally strong. Where the economy will also be strong and the ecology will also be prosperous. Where there will be maximum opportunities for good education and good earnings, where there will be the world's largest young skilled manpower. Where the youth will have an open sky to fulfill their dreams.
But comrades,
Will we develop just by speaking? What do you think? Otherwise, we will go home and start chanting - Developed India, Developed India, Developed India. When the criterion for our every decision will be the same, the criterion for every decision, what - Developed India. When the direction of our every step will be the same, what - Developed India, what - Developed India. When the spirit of our policy will be the same, what - Developed India. Then no power in the world will be able to stop us from developing. There comes a time in the history of every country, when it can take a quantum jump. This is the opportunity for India. And long ago, from the Red Fort, I had said a voice from my heart, and I had said - this is the time, the right time.
Today, the number of senior citizens is increasing rapidly in many big countries of the world. And for many decades to come, India is going to remain the youngest country in the world. Big agencies are saying that only the youth power will ensure a big increase in India's GDP. The great sages of the country have so much faith in this youth power. Maharishi Aurobindo had said that the power of the future lies in the hands of today's youth. Gurudev Tagore had said that the youth must dream and spend their lives to fulfill them. Homi Jahangir Bhabha used to say that the youth should do new experiments because innovation happens only with young hands. Today, you see, many big companies of the world are being run by the youth of India. The whole world is a fan of the power of Indian youth. We have a golden period of 25 years. It is Amritkaal, and I am completely full of confidence, the youth power of India will definitely make the dream of developed India come true. In just 10 years, you youth have brought India to the top three countries in the world of start-ups. In the last 10 years, you youth have taken India so far ahead in manufacturing. In just 10 years, you youth have hoisted the flag of Digital India all over the world. In just 10 years, you youth have taken India from where it was to where it was in the world of sports. When the youth of my India is making the impossible possible, then developed India will also definitely make it possible.
Friends,
Our government is also working with full force to enhance the capabilities of today's youth. Today, a new university is being built every week in India. Today a new ITI is being established every day in India. Today, an Atal Tinkering Lab is being opened every third day in India. Today, two new colleges are being built every day in India. Today, there are 23 IITs in the country. In just one decade, the number of Triple ITs has increased from 9 to 25, the number of IIMs has increased from 13 to 21. In 10 years, the number of AIIMS has increased threefold, in 10 years, the number of medical colleges has also almost doubled. Today, be it our schools, colleges, universities, quantity or quality, excellent results are visible at every level. Till the year 2014, only nine higher education institutes of India were included in the QS rankings. Today this number is 46. This increasing capability of India's educational institutions is a big basis for a developed India.
Friends,
Some people may feel that 2047 is still very far away, why work for it now, but we have to get out of that thinking. In this journey of developed India, we have to set new goals every day and achieve them. The day is not far when India will achieve the goal of becoming the third largest economy in the world. In the last 10 years, the country has lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. At the pace we are moving, the day is not far when the whole of India will be free from poverty. By the end of this decade, India has set a target of generating 500 GW of renewable energy capacity. Our railways have to achieve the goal of becoming a net zero carbon emitter by 2030.
Friends,
We also have a big goal of organizing the Olympics in the next decade. The country is working hard for this. India is also moving ahead rapidly as a space power. We have to establish our station in space by 2035. The world saw the success of Chandrayaan. Now the preparations for Gaganyaan are in full swing. But we have to think beyond that as well, we have to land an Indian on the moon on our Chandrayaan. Only by achieving many such goals will we be able to achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047.
Friends,
When we talk about the figures of the growing economy, some people think, what effect will it have on our lives. The truth is that when the economy grows, it has a positive effect on every level of life. India became a trillion dollar economy in the first decade of this century, I am talking about the first tenure of the 21st century. At that time the size of the economy was small, so India's agriculture budget was a few thousand crores rupees. India's infrastructure budget was less than one lakh crore rupees. And what was the condition of the country at that time? At that time most of the villages were deprived of roads, electricity, and the condition of national highways and railways was very bad. A large part of India was deprived of basic facilities like electricity and water.
Friends,
Shortly after this, India became a two trillion dollar economy. At that time, India's infrastructure budget was less than Rs 2 lakh crore. But roads, railways, airports, canals, houses for the poor, schools, hospitals, all these started increasing compared to before. Then after this, India rapidly became a three trillion dollar economy, the result was that the number of airports doubled, modern trains like Vande Bharat started running in the country, and the dream of bullet train started coming true. India rolled out 5G at the fastest speed in the world. Broadband internet started reaching thousands of gram panchayats of the country. Roads reached more than 3 lakh villages, youth were given Rs 23 lakh crore without guarantee through Mudra loan. Ayushman Bharat, the world's largest scheme for providing free treatment, was started. A scheme to deposit thousands of crores of rupees directly in the bank accounts of farmers every year was started. 4 crore concrete houses were built for the poor. That is, the bigger the economy became, the more development work gained momentum, more opportunities started being created. In every sector, for every section of society, the country's capacity to spend increased equally.
Friends,
Today India has an economy of almost 4 trillion dollars. This has increased India's strength manifold. Today India is spending more money on railways alone than the entire infrastructure budget of 2014, the amount spent on building railways, roads and airports. Today India's infrastructure budget is about 6 times more than 10 years ago, it is more than 11 lakh crores. And you can see its result in the changing landscape of India today. This Bharat Mandapam is also a beautiful example of this. If some of you have come here to Pragati Maidan earlier, then fairs used to be held in the middle, and people from all over the country used to come here, work was done by making tents, today all this has become possible.
Friends,
Now we are moving towards the 5 trillion dollar economy milestone at a very fast pace. Just imagine, when we reach 5 trillion, how big will be the scale of development, how much more will be the expansion of facilities. India is not going to stop here. By the end of the next decade, India will cross the 10 trillion dollar milestone. Just imagine, in this growing economy, when your career progresses, how many opportunities will be there for you. Just imagine, what will be your age in 2047, what arrangements will you be worried about for your family. Just imagine, in 2047 when you will be around 40-50, at an important stage of life, and the country will have developed, then who will get the most benefit from it? Who will get it? The youth of today will get the most benefit. And that is why I am telling you today with full confidence, your generation will not only bring the biggest change in the history of the country, but will also be the biggest beneficiary of that change. We just have to remember one important thing in this journey. We have to avoid the habit of our comfort zone. This situation is very dangerous. To move forward, it is necessary to come out of the comfort zone and take risks. In this Young Leaders Dialogue also, the youth should come out of their comfort zone, only then they can reach here. This life mantra will take you to new heights of success.
Friends,
Today's event, Developed India, Young Leaders Dialogue will play a very big role in deciding the roadmap for India's future. The energy, enthusiasm and passion with which you have adopted this resolution is truly amazing. Your ideas for a developed India are certainly valuable, excellent and the best. Now you have to take these ideas to every corner of the country. In every district, every village, street and locality of the country, other youth have to be connected with these ideas of a developed India, this spirit has to be taken. We will make India a developed nation by 2047. We have to live with this resolution, we have to devote ourselves to it.
Friends,
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all the youth of India on National Youth Day. And to turn this resolution into success, for your continuous efforts, we will not rest until we achieve success, you should move forward with this important oath, my best wishes are with you. Say it with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai
Bharat Mata ki Jai
Bharat Mata ki Jai
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Thank you very much
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா இளம் தலைவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடல் 2025-ல் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
12 JAN 2025 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்களான திருவாளர்கள் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அவர்களே, தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அவர்களே, ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி அவர்களே, ரக்ஷா காட்ஸே அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே, நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதியிலிருந்தும் வந்துள்ள எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே! இந்த பாரத் மண்டபம் இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றலாலும், சக்தியாலும் நிரம்பியுள்ளது. இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரை நினைவுகூர்கிறது. அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தி வருகிறது. சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் மீது மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருந்தார். இளைய தலைமுறையினர் மீது, புதிய தலைமுறையினர் மீது எனக்கு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது என்று சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் அடிக்கடி கூறுவார். எனது தொண்டர்கள் சிங்கங்களைப் போல், இளம் தலைமுறையிலிருந்து வருவார்கள். அவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு பிரச்சனைக்கும் தீர்வு காண்பார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறுவார். விவேகானந்தர் உங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருந்தது போலவே, விவேகானந்தர் மீதும் எனக்கு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. அவர் சொன்ன எல்லாவற்றிலும் எனக்கு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்காக அவர் என்ன நினைத்தாரோ, என்ன சொன்னாரோ அதில் எனக்கு முழுமையான நம்பிக்கை உண்டு. உண்மையில், சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் இன்று நம்மிடையே இருந்திருந்தால், 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இளைஞர்களின் விழிப்புணர்வு பெற்ற சக்தியைக் கண்டு, உங்களின் தீவிர முயற்சிகளைப் பார்த்து, பாரதத்தின் புதிய நம்பிக்கை, புதிய சக்தி ஆகியவற்றால் அவர் பூரிப்படைந்திருப்பார். புதிய கனவுகளுக்கான விதைகளை விதைத்திருப்பார்.
நண்பர்களே,
நீங்கள் பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் இருக்கிறீர்கள். காலச் சுழற்சியைப் பாருங்கள்! இந்த மண்டபத்தில் மகத்தான மனிதர்கள் கூடி உலகின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்து விவாதித்துக் கொண்டிருந்தார்கள். அதே மண்டபத்தில், நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள், இந்தியாவின் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் எப்படி இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்கான வரைபடத்தை உருவாக்குவது எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ள நல்வாய்ப்பாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன் நான் சில இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை எனது இல்லத்தில் சந்தித்தேன். நான் அவர்களுடன் உரையாடிக் கொண்டிருந்தேன், அப்போது ஒரு விளையாட்டு வீரர் எழுந்து நின்று, மோடி அவர்களே, உலகிற்கு நீங்கள் பிரதமராக இருக்கலாம், ஆனால் எங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் என்றால் சிறந்த நண்பர் (பரம் மித்ரா) என்று கூறினார்.
நண்பர்களே,
என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை, எனது நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுடனான நட்புதான், உங்கள் மீது எனக்கு மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியது. இந்த நம்பிக்கைதான் மை யங் இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க எனக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்தது. இந்த நம்பிக்கைதான் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா இளம் தலைவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடலுக்கு அடிப்படையாக அமைந்தது. எனது இந்த நம்பிக்கை, இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் சக்தி, இந்தியாவை எவ்வளவு விரைவில் முடியுமோ அவ்வளவு விரைவில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்றும் என்று கூறுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், மனவுறுதி மூலம் சாதனை புரிந்த பல உதாரணங்களை நாம் கண்டிருக்கிறோம். திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்கும் பழக்கத்திலிருந்து விடுபட வேண்டும் என்று இந்தியர்களாகிய நாம் முடிவு செய்தோம். வெறும் 60 மாதங்களில் 60 கோடி மக்கள் திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்கும் பழக்கத்திலிருந்து தங்களை விடுவித்துக் கொண்டனர். ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்தையும் வங்கிக் கணக்குடன் இணைக்க இந்தியா இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இன்று, இந்தியாவில் ஏறத்தாழ ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் வங்கி சேவையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏழைப் பெண்களின் சமையலறைகளை புகையிலிருந்து விடுவிக்க இந்தியா தீர்மானித்தது. 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகளை வழங்கியதன் மூலம் இந்த உறுதியை நாங்கள் நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, பல துறைகளில், இந்தியா தனது இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பே அடைந்து வருகிறது. கொரோனா காலத்தை நீங்கள் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும், தடுப்பூசியைப் பற்றி உலகம் கவலைப்பட்டது.
கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி தயாரிக்க பல ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும் என்று கூறப்பட்டது. ஆனால் இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் தடுப்பூசியை முன்கூட்டியே தயாரித்தனர். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி கிடைக்க 3 ஆண்டுகள், 4 ஆண்டுகள், 5 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும் என்று சிலர் கூறினார்கள். ஆனால் நாம் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தை நடத்தி, சாதனை நேரத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தி அதனை நிரூபித்தோம். இன்று உலகமும் இந்தியாவின் வேகத்தை காண்கிறது.
பசுமை எரிசக்தி தொடர்பாக ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் நாம் பெரிய உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேற்கொண்டோம். பாரிஸ் உறுதிமொழியை நிறைவேற்றிய உலகின் முதல் நாடாக இந்தியா மாறியது. அதுவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட காலத்திற்கு எத்தனை ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்? 9 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன். 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பெட்ரோலில் 20 சதவீதம் எத்தனால் கலக்க இந்தியா இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த இலக்கையும் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன், ஒருவேளை மிக விரைவில் நாம் அடையலாம். இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு வெற்றியும், மனவுறுதியின் மூலம் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது. ஒவ்வொரு உதாரணமும் நம் அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக இருக்கிறது. இந்த வெற்றி வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கிய நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், இலக்கை நெருங்கும் வேகத்தையும் துரிதப்படுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில், நாம் ஒரு விஷயத்தை ஒருபோதும் மறந்துவிடக் கூடாது. பெரிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிப்பதும், அவற்றை அடைவதும் அரசு எந்திரத்தின் வேலை மட்டுமல்ல என்பதை நாம் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். பெரிய இலக்குகளை அடைய, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் ஒன்றிணைவது மிகவும் முக்கியம். இதற்காக, நாம் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும், திசையை முடிவு செய்ய வேண்டும். இன்று காலை உங்கள் விளக்கக்காட்சியை நான் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருந்தபோது, இடையில் உரையாடிக் கொண்டிருந்த போது, இந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்முறையிலும் லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இணைந்துள்ளனர் என்றால், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் பெருமை மோடிக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, உங்களுடையதும் கூட. ‘வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா: இளம் தலைவர்களின் கலந்துரையாடல்’ என்பது இந்த சிந்தனைக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். இளைஞர்களாகிய உங்களால் தலைமை தாங்கப்பட்ட முயற்சி இது. விநாடி வினா போட்டியில் பங்கெடுத்துக் கொண்டவர்கள், கட்டுரைப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள், தற்போது இந்தத் திட்டத்தோடு இணைந்திருப்பவர்கள் என அனைவரும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கின் பெருமையை எடுத்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறீர்கள். இது பற்றிய ஒரு பார்வை இங்கு வெளியிடப்பட்ட கட்டுரை புத்தகத்திலும் காணப்படுகிறது. நான் இப்போது பார்த்த 10 விளக்கக்காட்சிகளிலும் இதன் பார்வை காணப்படுகிறது. இந்த விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் மிகவும் வியப்பூட்டுவதாக இருக்கின்றன. நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் சிந்தனையில் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறார்கள் என்பதைக் காணும்போது எனது இதயம் பெருமிதத்தால் நிரம்புகிறது. நாடு எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கான உங்கள் நோக்கம் எவ்வளவு விரிவானது என்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது. உங்கள் தீர்வுகளில் கள யதார்த்தம் இருக்கிறது, கள அனுபவம் இருக்கிறது, நீங்கள் சொல்லும் எல்லாவற்றிலும் மண்ணின் வாசனை இருக்கிறது. இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் மூடிய ஏசி அறைகளில் அமர்ந்து சிந்திப்பதில்லை. இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் சிந்தனையின் எல்லை வானத்தை விட உயர்ந்தது. நேற்றிரவு உங்களில் சிலர் எனக்கு அனுப்பிய வீடியோக்களை நான் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருந்தேன். உங்களைப் பற்றிய பல்வேறு நிபுணர்களின் கருத்துகளை நான் கேட்டு வருகிறேன். நேரடி விவாதங்களில், அமைச்சர்களுடனான உரையாடல்களில், கொள்கை தொடர்பான நபர்களுடன் நடத்தப்படும் உரையாடல்களில், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற உங்கள் மன உறுதியை நான் உணர்ந்தேன். இளம் தலைவர் கலந்துரையாடல் என்ற இந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்முறையிலும் விவாதத்திற்குப் பின் வெளிவந்த ஆலோசனைகள், இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் யோசனைகள், நாட்டின் கொள்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறும்; வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கு வழிகாட்டும். இதற்காக நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒரு லட்சம் புதிய இளைஞர்களை அரசியலுக்கு கொண்டு வருவது குறித்து செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து நான் பேசியுள்ளேன். உங்கள் ஆலோசனைகளை செயல்படுத்த அரசியல் ஒரு சிறந்த ஊடகமாக இருக்கலாம். இளைஞர்களாகிய உங்களில் பலர் அரசியலில் பங்கேற்க முன்வருவீர்கள் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று உங்களுடன் பேசிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் போது, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் பிரம்மாண்டமான சித்திரத்தை நான் காண்கிறேன். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவில் நாம் எதைக் காண விரும்புகிறோம், எந்த வகையான இந்தியாவைக் காண விரும்புகிறோம்? வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்றால் பொருளாதார, போர்த்தந்திர, சமூக மற்றும் கலாச்சார ரீதியாக வலுவாக இருக்க வேண்டும். நல்ல கல்வி மற்றும் நல்ல வருவாய்க்கான அதிகபட்ச வாய்ப்புகள் இருக்கும் இடத்தில், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய திறன்மிக்க இளம் மனிதவளம் இருக்கும். அங்கு இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் கனவுகளை நனவாக்க நல்லவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
இன்று இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் ஏறத்தாழ 4 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் ஆகும். இது இந்தியாவின் பலத்தை பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ரயில்வேக்கள், சாலைகள் மற்றும் விமான நிலையங்களுக்கு செலவிடப்பட்ட 2014-ம் ஆண்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பட்ஜெட்டை விட இன்று இந்தியா ரயில்வேக்கு மட்டுமே அதிக பணத்தை செலவிடுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு பட்ஜெட் 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் இருந்ததை விட இப்போது 6 மடங்கு அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இது 11 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதார மைல்கல்லை நோக்கி மிக வேகமாக சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். சற்றே கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள், நாம் 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் போது, வளர்ச்சியின் அளவு எவ்வளவு பெரிதாக இருக்கும். வசதிகளின் விரிவாக்கம் எவ்வளவு அதிகமாக இருக்கும். இந்தியா இதோடு நிற்கப் போவதில்லை. அடுத்த பத்தாண்டுகளின் இறுதியில், இந்தியா 10 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் என்ற மைல்கல்லை கடக்கும். சற்றே கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள், வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தப் பொருளாதாரத்தில், உங்கள் தொழில் முன்னேறும் போது, உங்களுக்கு எத்தனை வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள், 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் உங்கள் வயது என்னவாக இருக்கும், உங்கள் குடும்பத்திற்காக மேற்கொண்ட ஏற்பாடுகளைப் பற்றி நீங்கள் கவலைப்படுவீர்கள். சற்றே கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள், 2047-ம் ஆண்டில், நீங்கள் 40-50 வயதை எட்டும்போது, வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு முக்கியமான கட்டத்தில் இருக்கும்போது, நாடு வளர்ச்சியடைந்திருக்கும். அப்போது யார் அதிகம் பயனடைவார்கள். இன்றைய இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிக நன்மை கிடைக்கும். அதனால்தான் நான் இன்று முழு நம்பிக்கையுடன் உங்களுக்குச் சொல்கிறேன், உங்கள் தலைமுறையினர் நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்தை மட்டும் கொண்டு வரமாட்டார்கள், அந்த மாற்றத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய பயனாளிகளாகவும் இருப்பார்கள். இந்த பயணத்தில் ஒரு முக்கியமான விஷயத்தை நாம் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இது போதும் என்ற நமது பழக்கத்தை நாம் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும். இந்த நிலைமை மிகவும் ஆபத்தானது. முன்னோக்கி செல்ல, இந்த பழக்கத்திலிருந்து வெளியே வந்து கடினமான பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வது அவசியம். இந்த இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடலிலும், இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் சௌகரிய மண்டலத்திலிருந்து வெளியே வர வேண்டும், அப்போதுதான் அவர்கள் வெற்றியின் புதிய உயரத்திற்குச் செல்ல முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியில், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா, இளம் தலைவர்கள் கலந்துரைாயடல், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பாதையை தீர்மானிப்பதில் மிகப் பெரிய பங்கை வகிக்கும். சக்தி, உற்சாகம், பேரார்வம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்தத் தீர்மானத்தை நீங்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டிருப்பது உண்மையிலேயே மகிழ்ச்சிக்குரியது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான உங்கள் யோசனைகள் நிச்சயமாக மதிப்புமிக்கவை, சிறந்தவை. இப்போது நீங்கள் இந்த யோசனைகளை நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலைக்கும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும், தெருவிலும், வட்டாரத்திலும் உள்ள இளைஞர்கள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் குறித்த சிந்தனைகளுடன் தங்களை இணைத்துக் கொள்ளும் அளவிற்கு இந்த உணர்வு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட வேண்டும். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவோம். இந்தத் தீர்மானத்தோடு நாம் வாழ வேண்டும், அதற்கு நம்மை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தேசிய இளைஞர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து இளைஞர்களுக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்தத் தீர்மானத்தை வெற்றியாக மாற்ற, உங்களின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளுக்கு, நாங்கள் உறுதுணையாக இருப்போம். வெற்றி அடையும் வரை நாங்கள் ஓயமாட்டோம், நீங்கள் இந்த மகத்துவமான உறுதிமொழியுடன் முன்னேறிச் செல்ல வேண்டும், எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகள்.
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே
பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே
வந்தே மாதரம். வந்தே மாதரம்.
வந்தே மாதரம். வந்தே மாதரம்.
வந்தே மாதரம். வந்தே மாதரம்.
வந்தே மாதரம். வந்தே மாதரம்.
வந்தே மாதரம். வந்தே மாதரம்.
வந்தே மாதரம். வந்தே மாதரம்.
மிகவும் நன்றி