Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department on 14th January
PM to launch ‘Mission Mausam’ and release IMD Vision-2047 document
13 JAN 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department on 14th January, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will launch ‘Mission Mausam’ with the goal of making our country a ‘Weather-ready and Climate-smart’ nation. The Mission aims to achieve this by developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems, implementing high-resolution atmospheric observations, next-generation radars and satellites, and high-performance computers. It will also focus on improving the understanding of weather and climate processes, provide air quality data that will help strategize weather management and intervention in the long run.
Prime Minister will also release the IMD Vision-2047 document for weather resilience and climate change adaptation. It includes plans for weather forecasting, weather management, and climate change mitigation.
To celebrate 150th Foundation Day of IMD, a series of events, activities and workshops have been organised to showcase IMD's achievements during the past 150 years, its role in making India climate-resilient, and demonstrate the role played by government institutions in providing various weather and climate services.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪ জানুয়ারি আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের ১৫০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিশন মৌসম-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং আইএমডি ভিশন ২০৪৭ নথি প্রকাশ করবেন।
13 JAN 2025 11:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ জানুয়ারি সকাল ১০:৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ নতুন দিল্লির ভারতমন্ডপমে ভারতের আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের ১৫০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক সমাবেশেও ভাষণ দেবেন তিনি।
আমাদের দেশকে সবরকম আবহাওয়া এবং জলবায়ু উপযোগী হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে মিশন মৌসম চালু করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হলো, আবহাওয়া বিষয়ক অত্যাধুনিক নজরদারি প্রযুক্তি ও ব্যবস্থাপনার বিকাশ, উচ্চ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন বায়ুমন্ডলের পর্যবেক্ষণ। আবহাওয়া এবং জলবায়ু সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করতেও সহায়ক হবে এই প্রকল্প। বায়ুর মানসম্পন্ন তথ্য সরবরাহ করবে, এর ফলে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আবহাওয়ার ব্যবস্থাপনা সহজ হবে।
আবহাওয়ার স্থিতিস্থাপকতা এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের অভিযোজনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আইএমডি ভিশন ২০৪৭ নথি প্রকাশ করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে - আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস, আবহাওয়ার ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রশমনের পরিকল্পনা।
আইএমডি-র ১৫০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপনের জন্য নানা কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে থাকবে বিভিন্ন কর্মশালাও। বিগত ১৫০ বছরে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের নানান সাফল্য তুলে ধরা হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলিতে। ভারতকে সবরকম জলবায়ু উপযোগী করে তুলতে এবং বিভিন্ন আবহাওয়া ও জলবায়ু মোকাবিলায় সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ভূমিকা সম্পর্কেও এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলিতে আলোকপাত করা হবে।