Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department on 14th January
PM to launch ‘Mission Mausam’ and release IMD Vision-2047 document
13 JAN 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department on 14th January, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will launch ‘Mission Mausam’ with the goal of making our country a ‘Weather-ready and Climate-smart’ nation. The Mission aims to achieve this by developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems, implementing high-resolution atmospheric observations, next-generation radars and satellites, and high-performance computers. It will also focus on improving the understanding of weather and climate processes, provide air quality data that will help strategize weather management and intervention in the long run.
Prime Minister will also release the IMD Vision-2047 document for weather resilience and climate change adaptation. It includes plans for weather forecasting, weather management, and climate change mitigation.
To celebrate 150th Foundation Day of IMD, a series of events, activities and workshops have been organised to showcase IMD's achievements during the past 150 years, its role in making India climate-resilient, and demonstrate the role played by government institutions in providing various weather and climate services.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୪ ଜାନୁଆରୀରେ ଭାରତ ପାଣିପାଗ ବିଭାଗର ୧୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ‘ମିଶନ ମୌସମ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଏବଂ ଆଇଏମ୍‌ଡି ଭିଜନ୍‌-୨୦୪୭ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ଜାରି କରିବେ
13 JAN 2025 11:14AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୪ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦:୩୦ ସମୟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମ୍‌ରେ ଭାରତ ପାଣିପାଗ ବିଭାଗର ୧୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସମାରୋହରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ‘ପାଣିପାଗ-ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏବ ଜଳବାୟୁ-ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ’ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ‘ମିଶନ ମୌସମ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ମିଶନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପାଣିପାଗ ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକାଶ, ହାଇ-ରିଜୋଲ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ବାୟୁମଣ୍ଡଳୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ, ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପୀଢ଼ିର ରାଡାର ଏବଂ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ତଥା ଉଚ୍ଚ କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରି ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ଷମତା ହାସଲ କରିବା । ଏହା ପାଣିପାଗ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ବୁଝାମଣାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବ, ବାୟୁ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଯାହା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାଣିପାଗ ପରିଚାଳନା ରଣନୀତି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାଣିପାଗ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପାଇଁ ଆଇଏମ୍‌ଡି ଭିଜନ୍‌-୨୦୪୭ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି କରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ପାଣିପାଗ ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନ, ପାଣିପାଗ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହ୍ରାସର ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି ।
ଆଇଏମ୍‌ଡିର ୧୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ, ଗତ ୧୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଇଏମ୍‌ଡିର ସଫଳତା, ଭାରତକୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକା ତଥା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପାଣିପାଗ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସରକାରୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ କେତେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଶାଳା ସିରିଜ୍ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।