Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department on 14th January
PM to launch ‘Mission Mausam’ and release IMD Vision-2047 document
13 JAN 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department on 14th January, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will launch ‘Mission Mausam’ with the goal of making our country a ‘Weather-ready and Climate-smart’ nation. The Mission aims to achieve this by developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems, implementing high-resolution atmospheric observations, next-generation radars and satellites, and high-performance computers. It will also focus on improving the understanding of weather and climate processes, provide air quality data that will help strategize weather management and intervention in the long run.
Prime Minister will also release the IMD Vision-2047 document for weather resilience and climate change adaptation. It includes plans for weather forecasting, weather management, and climate change mitigation.
To celebrate 150th Foundation Day of IMD, a series of events, activities and workshops have been organised to showcase IMD's achievements during the past 150 years, its role in making India climate-resilient, and demonstrate the role played by government institutions in providing various weather and climate services.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৪ জানুৱাৰীত ভাৰতৰবতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে‘মিছন মৌসম’তথাভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰভিজন-২০৪৭ শীৰ্ষক নথি মুকলি কৰিব
13 JAN 2025 11:14AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৪ জানুৱাৰীৰপুৱা প্ৰায় ১০:৩০ বজাতনতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যকপ্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ অনুষ্ঠানত সমবেত লোকসকলৰ আগতভাষণ দিব।
আমাৰ দেশক ‘বতৰ-প্ৰস্তুত আৰু জলবায়ু-স্মাৰ্ট’ দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘মিছন মৌসম’অভিযানআৰম্ভ কৰিব। এই অভিযানৰজৰিয়তেঅত্যাধুনিক বতৰ পৰ্য্যবেক্ষণ প্ৰযুক্তি তথাব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰি, উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন বায়ুমণ্ডলীয় পৰ্যবেক্ষণ, পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ ৰাডাৰ আৰু উপগ্ৰহৰলগতেউচ্চ কাৰ্যক্ষম কম্পিউটাৰ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিলক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেবতৰ আৰু জলবায়ু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে বুজ লোৱাৰব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতেবায়ুৰ গুণাগুণৰ তথ্য লাভকৰিবতৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী হস্তক্ষেপৰ কৌশলত্বৰান্বিত কৰাত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
বতৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অভিযোজনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰভিজন-২০৪৭ শীৰ্ষক নথিপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব। ইয়াত বতৰৰ পূৰ্বাভাস, বতৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰশমনৰ পৰিকল্পনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ১৫০ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বিগত ১৫০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ সাফল্য, ভাৰতক জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপক কৰি তোলাত বিভাগটোৰ ভূমিকাআৰু বিভিন্ন জলবায়ুসম্পৰ্কীয় সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ধাৰাবাহিক অনুষ্ঠান, কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।