Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department on 14th January
PM to launch ‘Mission Mausam’ and release IMD Vision-2047 document
13 JAN 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in celebrations of 150th Foundation Day of India Meteorological Department on 14th January, at around 10:30 AM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will launch ‘Mission Mausam’ with the goal of making our country a ‘Weather-ready and Climate-smart’ nation. The Mission aims to achieve this by developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems, implementing high-resolution atmospheric observations, next-generation radars and satellites, and high-performance computers. It will also focus on improving the understanding of weather and climate processes, provide air quality data that will help strategize weather management and intervention in the long run.
Prime Minister will also release the IMD Vision-2047 document for weather resilience and climate change adaptation. It includes plans for weather forecasting, weather management, and climate change mitigation.
To celebrate 150th Foundation Day of IMD, a series of events, activities and workshops have been organised to showcase IMD's achievements during the past 150 years, its role in making India climate-resilient, and demonstrate the role played by government institutions in providing various weather and climate services.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 14 जनवरी को भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के 150वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 'मिशन मौसम' का शुभारंभ करेंगे और आईएमडी विजन-2047 दस्तावेज जारी करेंगे
13 JAN 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 जनवरी को सुबह करीब 10 बजकर 30 मिनट पर नई दिल्‍ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के 150वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री हमारे देश को 'मौसम के प्रति तैयार और जलवायु के प्रति स्मार्ट' राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ 'मिशन मौसम' का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य अत्याधुनिक मौसम निगरानी तकनीक और सिस्टम विकसित करके, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वायुमंडलीय अवलोकन, अगली पीढ़ी के रडार और उपग्रहों एवं उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटरों को कार्यान्वित करते हुए उच्‍च स्‍तरीय क्षमता को हासिल करना है। यह मौसम और जलवायु प्रक्रियाओं की समझ को बेहतर बनाने, वायु गुणवत्ता डेटा प्रदान करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा जो लंबे समय में मौसम प्रबंधन और हस्तक्षेप की रणनीति बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मौसम संबंधी अनुकूलता और जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन के लिए आईएमडी विज़न-2047 दस्तावेज़ भी जारी करेंगे। इसमें मौसम पूर्वानुमान, मौसम प्रबंधन और जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन की योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
आईएमडी के 150वें स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, पिछले 150 वर्षों के दौरान आईएमडी की उपलब्धियों, भारत को जलवायु-अनुकूल बनाने में इसकी भूमिका तथा विभिन्न मौसम और जलवायु सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सरकारी संस्थानों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कार्यक्रमों, गतिविधियों और कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई है।