Ministry of Science & Technology
New observatory at remote Purulia district West Bengal is expected to contribute significantly to Astrophysics
13 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
A new observatory set up by the S N Bose Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBCBS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, atop the Panchet Hill in the Garpanchakot area of Purulia district in West Bengal will significantly help in scientific observations of astronomical objects, training students in handling telescopes and recording data, generating national and international collaboration in astronomical research and most importantly, to fill in the longitudinal gap.
The observatory at a height of 600 meters above ground level and at longitude of approximately 86° E, will be a major observatory not only in eastern India, but also in the world. Along the 86 degrees East longitude stretching from the Arctic Ocean in the north to Antarctica in the south, there are very few observatories. This observatory will fill that gap. Renowned astrophysicist and Vice Chancellor of Ashoka University opines that in order to observe transient astronomical phenomena lasting a few minutes to a few hours, it is important to have good observatories on all the longitudes of the globe. Therefore, the Panchet observatory is strategically positioned.
S.N. Bose Centre has signed an MOU with the Sidhu Kanu Birsa University for joint responsibility of running the observatory and sharing resources.
At the virtual inauguration at the SKB University, Dr. Tanusri Saha-Dasgupta, Director of S.N. Bose Centre, said that this was a moment of pride for the Centre and she was hopeful that the Centre will be able to make significant contribution to the body of knowledge in observational astronomy.
Shri Viswajit Sahay, Financial Adviser of Department of Science and Technology, who graced the inaugural ceremony, said that an observatory always creates its own ecosystem in its vicinity and the Panchet observatory too holds this promise.
Dr Pabitra Kumar Chakrabarty, Vice Chancellor of SKB University said that an observatory of this standard in Purulia, which is considered as a backward district of West Bengal, could be a great source of encouragement to the students of the University.
The work which involved conceptualization, layout and initiation of the observatory by Dr. Ramkrishna Das, Dr. Soumen Mandal and Dr. Tapas Baug, all three from the Department of Astrophysics of SNBNCBS, started after the formal acquisition of land in 2018. Their work included site characterization, determining astronomical ‘seeing’ and weather parameters and installation of a 14-inch telescope for scientific observations.
Dr. B.N. Jagtap, Chairman of the Governing Body of the SNBCBS, Shri Vivek Pankaj, SDO of Raghunathpur and scientists from SNBCBS participated in the virtual as well as on site inauguration of the observatory.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के सुदूर पुरुलिया जिले में नई वेधशाला से खगोल भौतिकी में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की उम्मीद
13 JAN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के पुरुलिया जिले के गरपंचकोट क्षेत्र में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान एस.एन. बोस सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एस.एन.बी.सी.बी.एस.) की ओर से पंचेट पहाड़ी के ऊपर स्थापित नई वेधशाला खगोलीय पिंडों के वैज्ञानिक अवलोकन में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सहायक होगी। यहां पर छात्रों को दूरबीनों के संचालन और आंकड़ों को रिकॉर्ड करने का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। साथ ही, इस वेधशाला के माध्यम से खगोलीय अनुसंधान में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शुरु किया जाएगा और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से दो ध्रुवों के बीच इस क्षेत्र में अध्ययन की कमी को दूर किया जाएगा ।
यह वेधशाला जमीन से 600 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर और लगभग 86 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर पर स्थित है। यह पूर्वी भारत ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया की एक प्रमुख वेधशाला होगी। उत्तर में आर्कटिक महासागर से लेकर दक्षिण में अंटार्कटिका तक फैले 86 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर पर बहुत कम वेधशालाएं हैं। यह वेधशाला उस कमी को दूर करेगी। प्रसिद्ध खगोल भौतिक विज्ञानी और अशोका विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति का मानना ​​है कि कुछ मिनटों से लेकर कुछ घंटों तक चलने वाली अस्थायी खगोलीय घटनाओं के अवलोकन के लिए दुनिया के सभी देशांतरों पर अच्छी वेधशालाओं का होना आवश्यक है। इसलिए, पंचेट वेधशाला रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित है।
एसएन बोस केंद्र ने वेधशाला को मिलकर चलाने और संसाधनों को साझा करने के उत्तरदायित्व के लिए सिद्धू कानू बिरसा विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एसकेबी विश्वविद्यालय में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए उद्घाटन के अवसर पर एसएन बोस सेंटर की निदेशक डॉ. तनुश्री साहा-दासगुप्ता ने कहा कि यह इस केंद्र के लिए गौरव का पल है और उन्हें उम्मीद है कि यह केंद्र अवलोकन संबंधी खगोल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम होगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री विश्वजीत सहाय ने कहा कि एक वेधशाला सदैव अपने आसपास के क्षेत्र में अपना तंत्र निर्मित करती है और पंचेट वेधशाला से भी यही उम्मीद है।
एसकेबी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. पवित्र कुमार चक्रवर्ती ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल का पिछड़ा जिला माने जाने वाले पुरुलिया में इस स्तर की वेधशाला विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए प्रोत्साहन का एक बड़ा स्रोत हो सकती है।
एस.एन. बोस सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज के खगोल भौतिकी विभाग के डॉ. रामकृष्ण दास, डॉ. सौमेन मंडल और डॉ. तपस बाग ने 2018 में औपचारिक रूप से भूमि के अधिग्रहण के बाद वेधशाला की अवधारणा, लेआउट और इसको चालू करने का काम शुरू किया था। इसके निर्माण स्थल की तैयारी, खगोलीय 'दृश्य' और मौसम के मापदंडों का निर्धारण तथा वैज्ञानिक अवलोकन के लिए 14 इंच की दूरबीन लगाना उनके कार्यों में शामिल था।
एसएनबीसीबीएस के शासी निकाय के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बीएन जगताप, रघुनाथपुर के एसडीओ श्री विवेक पंकज और इस केंद्र के वैज्ञानिकों ने उपस्थित रहकर और वर्चुअल तरीके से वेधशाला के उद्घाटन में भाग लिया।