Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT Mandi signs agreement for “Developing Semiconductor Chip of Wideband Spectrum Sensor for Dynamic Spectrum Access”
13 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards developing Indigenous state-of-the-art next-generation telecommunications technology, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology Jammu (IIT Jammu), for the development of "Wideband Spectrum-Sensor ASIC-Chip for Enhancing the Spectrum Utilization".
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This scheme, designed to fund Indian startups, academia, and R&D institutions, is a crucial enabler for designing, developing, and commercializing telecommunication products and solutions. It aims to enable affordable broadband and mobile services, playing a significant role in bridging the digital divide across India.
The project aims to develop a reliable and implementation-friendly wideband spectrum sensing (WSS) algorithm to improve spectrum efficiency by leveraging spectrum holes to deliver broadband services in rural India.Spectrum sensing enables cognitive Radio users to adapt to the environment by detecting spectrum holes without causing interference to the primary network.
This project will focus in the design of communication algorithms which are hardware friendly for sensing the wideband spectrum (beyond 2 GHz of bandwidth) for detecting and utilizing the under-utilized bands (or white spaces), thus, enhancing the spectrum utilization efficiency of any communication system. In addition, efficient hardware architectures of such spectrum sensors will be developed in this project that achieves short sensing time, high data-throughput and enhanced hardware efficiency. The initiative will provide a hardware solution capable of scanning over 2 GHz of spectrum with minimal sensing time, thereby boosting the throughput of cognitive radio networks. Additionally, it will demonstrate a wideband cognitive radio module targeting the 6 GHz satellite band (5.925–7.125 GHz) for spectrum sensing and communication. These designs will be emulated in the field-programmable gate-array (FPGA) environment initially and subsequently anapplication-specific integrated-circuits (ASIC) semiconductor-chip will be taped out that will lead to achieving better spectrum efficiency. The project will also lead to creation of intellectual properties (IPs) for the wideband spectrum sensing technology which is the key component for the dynamic spectrum access.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by the CEO, C-DOT - Dr. Raj Kumar Upadhyay, Principal Investigator, IIT Mandi Dr. Rahul Shrestha Co-Investigator, IIT Jammu Dr. Rohit B. Chaurasiya, and Directors of C-DOT - Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela and Ms. Shikha Srivastava.
Dr. Raj Kumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT underscored the key role of indigenously designed & developed spectrum sensing technologies in meeting the specific requirements of our diverse country, reaffirming the commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
At the event, Dr. Shrestha and Dr. Chaurasiya affirmed their dedication to advancing the technology of dynamic spectrum access via the development of novel algorithms as well as hardware modules for wideband spectrum sensing which are in line with the objectives of Make-In-India and India-Semiconductor Missions of Government of India. They expressed their gratitude to DOT and C-DOT for the opportunity to collaborate on this research, emphasizing that it bolsters efforts to enhance cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی – ڈاٹ اورآئی آئی ٹی منڈی نے‘‘ڈائنامک اسپیکٹرم ایکسس کے لیے وائیڈ بینڈ اسپیکٹرم سینسر کی سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ تیار کرنے’’کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
13 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
دیسی، جدید ترین آئندہ نسل کی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی- ڈاٹ) ، حکومت ہند کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز(ڈی او ٹی) کے پریمیئر ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی مرکز نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی منڈی(آئی آئی ٹی منڈی) کے ساتھ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی جموں(آئی آئی ٹی جموں) کے تعاون سے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے، جس کا مقصد اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے ‘‘وائیڈ بینڈ اسپیکٹرم-سینسراے ایس آئی سی –چپ’’ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس معاہدے پر حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم، جو ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمی اور آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن پروڈکٹس اور سلوشنز کو ڈیزائن کرنے، تیار کرنے اور تجارتی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم معاون ہے۔ اس کا مقصد سستی براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل خدمات کی فراہمی ہے، جو پورے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد دیہی ہندوستان میں براڈ بینڈ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اسپیکٹرم ہولز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اسپیکٹرم کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور نافذ کئے جاسکنے کے لیے سازگار وائیڈ بینڈ اسپیکٹرم سینسنگ(ڈبلیو ایس ایس ) الگورتھم تیار کرنا ہے۔ اسپیکٹرم سینسنگ کاگنیٹو ریڈیو صارفین کو بنیادی نیٹ ورک میں مداخلت کا باعث بنے بغیر اسپیکٹرم ہولز کا پتہ لگا کر ماحول کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ کمیونیکیشن الگورتھم کے ڈیزائن پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو وائیڈ بینڈ اسپیکٹرم (2 گیگا ہرٹز بینڈ وڈتھ سے زیادہ) کو سینس کرنے کے لیے ہارڈ ویئر دوست ہے، تاکہ کم استعمال شدہ بینڈز (یا سفید جگہوں) کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے اور استعمال کیا جاسکے اور اس طرح، کسی بھی مواصلاتی نظام میں اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس پروجیکٹ میں اس طرح کے اسپیکٹرم سینسر کے مؤثر ہارڈویئر آرکیٹیکچرز تیار کیے جائیں گے جو مختصر سینسنگ ٹائم، ہائی ڈیٹا تھرو پٹ اور ہارڈ ویئر کی بہتر کارکردگی کو حاصل کرسکیں ۔ یہ اقدام ایک ہارڈویئر حل فراہم کرے گا جو کم سے کم سینسنگ وقت کے ساتھ 2 گیگا ہرٹز سے زیادہ کے اسپیکٹرم کو اسکین کرنے کے قابل ہو گا اور اس طرح کاگنیٹو ریڈیو نیٹ ورکس کے تھرو پٹ کو فروغ ملے گا۔ مزید برآں، یہ اسپیکٹرم سینسنگ اور کمیونیکیشن کے لیے 6 گیگا ہرٹزسیٹلائٹ بینڈ (5.925–7.125 گیگا ہرٹز) کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے ایک وائیڈ بینڈ کاگنیٹو ریڈیو ماڈیول کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔ ان ڈیزائنوں کو ابتدائی طور پر فیلڈ پروگرام ایبل گیٹ- ارے (ایف پی جی اے) ماحول میں ایمولیٹ کیا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد ایک ایپلی کیشن ایسفک انٹیگریٹڈ- سرکٹس (اے ایس آئی سی) سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ کو ٹیپ کیا جائے گا، جو اسپیکٹرم کی بہتر کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کا باعث بنے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وائیڈ بینڈ اسپیکٹرم سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پیز) کی تخلیق کا باعث بنے گا جو کہ ڈائنامک اسپیکٹرم ایکسس کا کلیدی جزو ہے۔
معاہدے پر دستخط ایک تقریب کے دوران کیے گئے جس میں سی ای او، سی-ڈاٹ- ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، پرنسپل انوسٹی گیٹر، آئی آئی ٹی منڈی ڈاکٹر راہل شریسٹھ ،شریک تفتیش کار، آئی آئی ٹی جموں ڈاکٹر روہت بی چورسیا، اور ڈائریکٹرسی- ڈاٹ- ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار دلیلا اور محترمہ شیکھا سریواستو نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او،سی- ڈاٹ نے ہمارے تنوع کے حامل ملک کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ اسپیکٹرم سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا اور‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’کے تئیں عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
تقریب میں ڈاکٹر شریسٹھ اور ڈاکٹر چورسیا نے نئے الگورتھم کے ساتھ ساتھ وائڈ بینڈا سپیکٹرم سینسنگ کے لیے ہارڈویئر ماڈیولز کی ترقی کے ذریعے ڈائنامک اسپیکٹرم ایکسس ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی لگن کا اظہار کیا جو کہ میک ان انڈیا اور حکومت ہند کے انڈیا-سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس تحقیق میں تعاون کرنے کا موقع دستیاب کرانے پر ڈی او ٹی اور سی- ڈاٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں جدید تحقیقی صلاحیتوں اور انفرااسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔