Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT Mandi signs agreement for “Developing Semiconductor Chip of Wideband Spectrum Sensor for Dynamic Spectrum Access”
13 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards developing Indigenous state-of-the-art next-generation telecommunications technology, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology Jammu (IIT Jammu), for the development of "Wideband Spectrum-Sensor ASIC-Chip for Enhancing the Spectrum Utilization".
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This scheme, designed to fund Indian startups, academia, and R&D institutions, is a crucial enabler for designing, developing, and commercializing telecommunication products and solutions. It aims to enable affordable broadband and mobile services, playing a significant role in bridging the digital divide across India.
The project aims to develop a reliable and implementation-friendly wideband spectrum sensing (WSS) algorithm to improve spectrum efficiency by leveraging spectrum holes to deliver broadband services in rural India.Spectrum sensing enables cognitive Radio users to adapt to the environment by detecting spectrum holes without causing interference to the primary network.
This project will focus in the design of communication algorithms which are hardware friendly for sensing the wideband spectrum (beyond 2 GHz of bandwidth) for detecting and utilizing the under-utilized bands (or white spaces), thus, enhancing the spectrum utilization efficiency of any communication system. In addition, efficient hardware architectures of such spectrum sensors will be developed in this project that achieves short sensing time, high data-throughput and enhanced hardware efficiency. The initiative will provide a hardware solution capable of scanning over 2 GHz of spectrum with minimal sensing time, thereby boosting the throughput of cognitive radio networks. Additionally, it will demonstrate a wideband cognitive radio module targeting the 6 GHz satellite band (5.925–7.125 GHz) for spectrum sensing and communication. These designs will be emulated in the field-programmable gate-array (FPGA) environment initially and subsequently anapplication-specific integrated-circuits (ASIC) semiconductor-chip will be taped out that will lead to achieving better spectrum efficiency. The project will also lead to creation of intellectual properties (IPs) for the wideband spectrum sensing technology which is the key component for the dynamic spectrum access.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by the CEO, C-DOT - Dr. Raj Kumar Upadhyay, Principal Investigator, IIT Mandi Dr. Rahul Shrestha Co-Investigator, IIT Jammu Dr. Rohit B. Chaurasiya, and Directors of C-DOT - Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela and Ms. Shikha Srivastava.
Dr. Raj Kumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT underscored the key role of indigenously designed & developed spectrum sensing technologies in meeting the specific requirements of our diverse country, reaffirming the commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
At the event, Dr. Shrestha and Dr. Chaurasiya affirmed their dedication to advancing the technology of dynamic spectrum access via the development of novel algorithms as well as hardware modules for wideband spectrum sensing which are in line with the objectives of Make-In-India and India-Semiconductor Missions of Government of India. They expressed their gratitude to DOT and C-DOT for the opportunity to collaborate on this research, emphasizing that it bolsters efforts to enhance cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और आईआईटी मंडी ने गतिशील स्पेक्ट्रम उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वाइडबैंड स्पेक्ट्रम सेंसर के सेमीकंडक्टर चिप विकसित करने का समझौता किया
13 JAN 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
अत्याधुनिक अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की प्रमुख इकाई सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमेटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जम्मू (आईआईटी जम्मू) के सहयोग से भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मंडी (आईआईटी मंडी) के साथ स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वाइडबैंड स्पेक्ट्रम-सेंसर एएसआईसी-चिप विकसित करने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना के तहत इस पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। भारतीय स्टार्टअप, शिक्षाजगत और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता के लिए बनाई गई यह योजना दूरसंचार उपकरणों और इसके समाधानों के डिजाइन, उन्हें विकसित करने और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए अहम है। इसका उद्देश्य ब्रॉडबैंड और मोबाइल सेवाओं को किफायती बनाना है जिससे पूरे भारत में डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटा जा सके।
परियोजना का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम होल्स की सहायता से स्पेक्ट्रम दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए विश्वसनीय और कार्यान्वयन-अनुकूल वाइडबैंड स्पेक्ट्रम सेंसिंग (डब्ल्यूएसएस) एल्गोरिदम विकसित करना है। स्पेक्ट्रम होल में द्वितीयक उपयोगकर्ता प्राथमिक उपयोगकर्ता को प्रभावित किये बिना डेटा संचारित कर सकता है।
यह परियोजना संचार एल्गोरिदम के डिजाइन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी जो कम उपयोग में आ रहे बैंड (ह्वाइट स्पेसेज) का पता लगाने और उनके उपयोग के लिए वाइडबैंड स्पेक्ट्रम (2 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंडविड्थ से परे) के संवेदन के लिए हार्डवेयर अनुकूल है और संचार प्रणाली के स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग को बढ़ाता है। इसके अलावा इस परियोजना में स्पेक्ट्रम सेंसर के कुशल हार्डवेयर संरचना विकसित किए जाएंगे जो कम सेंसिंग समय, उच्च डेटा-थ्रूपुट और उन्नत हार्डवेयर सक्षमता युक्त हों। यह पहल न्यूनतम सेंसिंग समय के साथ 2 गीगाहर्ट्ज स्पेक्ट्रम से अधिक स्कैन करने में सक्षमता प्रदान करेगी, जिससे कॉगनेटिव रेडियो नेटवर्क के थ्रूपुट को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अलावा यह स्पेक्ट्रम सेंसिंग और संचार के लिए 6 गीगाहर्ट्ज सैटेलाइट बैंड (5.925-7.125 गीगाहर्ट्ज) का वाइडबैंड कॉगनेटिव रेडियो मॉड्यूल प्रदर्शित करेगा। इन डिजाइनों को शुरू में फील्ड-प्रोग्रामेबल गेट-एरे (एफपीजीए) वातावरण में अनुकरण किया जाएगा और बाद में एप्लिकेशन-विशिष्ट एकीकृत-सर्किट (एएसआईसी) सेमीकंडक्टर-चिप से युक्त किया जाएगा जिससे बेहतर स्पेक्ट्रम क्षमता मिलेगी। गेट ऐरे एक अर्धचालक प्रौद्योगिकी है जिसमें अनुप्रयोग-विशिष्ट एकीकृत सर्किट के डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए पूर्वनिर्मित चिप का उपयोग किया जाता है । इस परियोजना से वाइडबैंड स्पेक्ट्रम सेंसिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) भी सृजित होगी, जो गतिशील स्पेक्ट्रम का प्रमुख घटक है।
हस्ताक्षर समारोह में सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. राज कुमार उपाध्याय, आईआईटी मंडी के प्रधान अन्वेषक डॉ. राहुल श्रेष्ठ, आईआईटी जम्मू के सह-अन्वेषक डॉ. रोहित बी. चौरसिया और सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला और सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव उपस्थित थे।
सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. राज कुमार उपाध्याय ने विविधता पूर्ण देश की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं पूरी करने में स्वदेशी तौर पर डिजाइन और विकसित स्पेक्ट्रम सेंसिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
आयोजन में डॉ. श्रेष्ठ और डॉ. चौरसिया ने वाइडबैंड स्पेक्ट्रम सेंसिंग के लिए नए एल्गोरिदम और हार्डवेयर मॉड्यूल के विकास से गतिशील स्पेक्ट्रम एक्सेस तकनीक विकसित करने के प्रति समर्पण दोहराया जो भारत सरकार के मेक-इन-इंडिया और इंडिया-सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने इस अनुसंधान में सहयोग के लिए डॉट और सी-डॉट के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान क्षमताओं और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।