Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates the people of Odisha for the MoU signing between the National Health Authority, Government of India, and the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Odisha, for the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Odisha for the MoU signing between the National Health Authority, Government of India, and the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Odisha, for the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Shri Modi remarked that this scheme will ensure the highest-quality healthcare at affordable rates, particularly the Nari Shakti and the elderly of Odisha.
Replying to a post on X by Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the Prime Minister posted :
"Congratulations to the people of Odisha!
It was indeed a travesty that my sisters and brothers of Odisha were denied the benefits of Ayushman Bharat by the previous Government. This scheme will ensure the highest-quality healthcare at affordable rates. It will particularly benefit the Nari Shakti and the elderly of Odisha."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਚਰਣ ਮਾਝੀ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ!
ਇਹ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਡੰਬਨਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”