Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates the people of Odisha for the MoU signing between the National Health Authority, Government of India, and the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Odisha, for the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Odisha for the MoU signing between the National Health Authority, Government of India, and the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Odisha, for the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana. Shri Modi remarked that this scheme will ensure the highest-quality healthcare at affordable rates, particularly the Nari Shakti and the elderly of Odisha.
Replying to a post on X by Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the Prime Minister posted :
"Congratulations to the people of Odisha!
It was indeed a travesty that my sisters and brothers of Odisha were denied the benefits of Ayushman Bharat by the previous Government. This scheme will ensure the highest-quality healthcare at affordable rates. It will particularly benefit the Nari Shakti and the elderly of Odisha."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण, भारत सरकार और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने पर ओडिशा के लोगों को बधाई दी
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के लिए भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण और ओडिशा सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन पर ओडिशा के लोगों को बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह योजना विशेष रूप से ओडिशा की महिलाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए किफायती दरों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करेगी।
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी के एक्स पोस्ट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने पोस्ट किया:
"ओडिशा के लोगों को बधाई!
यह वास्तव में एक विडंबना थी कि ओडिशा के मेरे बहनों और भाइयों को पिछली सरकार द्वारा आयुष्मान भारत के लाभों से वंचित रखा गया। यह योजना कम लागत पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करेगी। इससे विशेष रूप से ओडिशा की नारी शक्ति और बुजुर्गों को लाभ होगा।"