President's Secretariat
President of India Virtually Inaugurates/Launches Cow Induction, Giftmilk And Market support for Omfed Initiatives Of The National Dairy Development Board
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually inaugurated/launched Cow Induction, Giftmilk and Market support for Odisha State Cooperative Milk Producers' Federation (OMFED) initiatives of the National Dairy Development Board from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 13, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that livestock plays an important role in the rural economy and rural household income. India has a diverse range of livestock breeds. All those breeds have contributed to the rich agricultural heritage of the country. To support and promote our livestock, several measures and policy efforts have been taken by the government for breed development and genetic upgradation of livestock.
The President said that India's achievements in the field of milk and milk products are extraordinary. The productivity of our Milch cattle has also seen extraordinary growth in the last 10 years. All these achievements reflect our commitment to excellence in animal husbandry. Still, a lot can be done regarding animal health. She appreciated the objectives and efforts of the National Gokul Mission.
The President said that by paying attention to both the number and health of animals, the quality of food products and other products obtained from animals including milk will improve. By making such efforts in all areas of the country, a significant contribution can be made to building a healthy India.
Click here to see the President' speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے اومفیڈ اقدامات کے لیے گایوں کی شمولیت، گفٹ دودھ اور مارکیٹ سپورٹ کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح/ آغاز کیا
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (13 جنوری 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون سے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے اوڈیشہ اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو دودھ پروڈیوسرز فیڈریشن (او ایم ایف ای ڈی) کے اقدامات کے لیے گایوں کی شمولیت، گفٹ دودھ اور مارکیٹ سپورٹ کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح/آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مویشی دیہی معیشت اور دیہی گھریلو آمدنی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں مویشیوں کی مختلف نسلیں ہیں۔ ان تمام نسلوں نے ملک کے زر خیز زرعی ورثے میں اپنا تعاون کیا ہے۔ ہمارے مویشیوں کی مدد اور فروغ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے نسل کی افزائش اور مویشیوں کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے متعدد اقدامات اور پالیسی ساز کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیاں غیر معمولی ہیں۔ ہمارے دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بھی پچھلے 10 سالوں میں غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ یہ تمام کامیابیاں مویشی پالنے میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ پھر بھی جانوروں کی صحت کے حوالے سے بہت کچھ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے نیشنل گوکل مشن کے مقاصد اور کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جانوروں کی تعداد اور صحت دونوں پر توجہ دینے سے کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور دودھ سمیت جانوروں سے حاصل کی جانے والی دیگر مصنوعات کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ملک کے تمام شعبوں میں اس طرح کی کوششیں کرنے سے، ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم تعاون کیا جا سکتا ہے۔