President's Secretariat
President of India Virtually Inaugurates/Launches Cow Induction, Giftmilk And Market support for Omfed Initiatives Of The National Dairy Development Board
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually inaugurated/launched Cow Induction, Giftmilk and Market support for Odisha State Cooperative Milk Producers' Federation (OMFED) initiatives of the National Dairy Development Board from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 13, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that livestock plays an important role in the rural economy and rural household income. India has a diverse range of livestock breeds. All those breeds have contributed to the rich agricultural heritage of the country. To support and promote our livestock, several measures and policy efforts have been taken by the government for breed development and genetic upgradation of livestock.
The President said that India's achievements in the field of milk and milk products are extraordinary. The productivity of our Milch cattle has also seen extraordinary growth in the last 10 years. All these achievements reflect our commitment to excellence in animal husbandry. Still, a lot can be done regarding animal health. She appreciated the objectives and efforts of the National Gokul Mission.
The President said that by paying attention to both the number and health of animals, the quality of food products and other products obtained from animals including milk will improve. By making such efforts in all areas of the country, a significant contribution can be made to building a healthy India.
Click here to see the President' speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் ஓம்ஃபட் முன்முயற்சி திட்டங்களை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் காணொலி வாயிலாக தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் ஒடிசா மாநில கூட்டுறவு பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பின் முன்முயற்சி திட்டங்களை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (ஜனவரி 13, 2025) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் காணொலி வாயிலாக தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், கிராமப்புற பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும், மக்களின் வருவாய்க்கும் கால்நடைகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் பல்வேறு வகையான கால்நடை இனங்கள் உள்ளன. அந்த இனங்கள் அனைத்தும் நாட்டின் வளமான விவசாய பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு பங்களித்துள்ளன என்று கூறினார். கால்நடைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், இன மேம்பாடு, அவற்றின் மரபணு மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய அரசால் கொள்கைகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பால் மற்றும் பால் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி துறையில் நாட்டின் சாதனைகள் அசாதாரணமானது என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் கறவை மாடுகளின் உற்பத்தித் திறனும் அசாதாரணமான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. இந்த சாதனைகள் அனைத்தும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான செயல்பாடுகளை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். தேசிய கோகுல் இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கங்களையும் முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
கால்நடைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, சுகாதாரம் போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் பால் உட்பட கால்நடைகளிலிருந்து பெறப்படும் உணவு பொருட்கள் மற்றும் ஏனைய பொருட்களின் தரம் மேம்படும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம், ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்க முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.