President's Secretariat
President of India Virtually Inaugurates/Launches Cow Induction, Giftmilk And Market support for Omfed Initiatives Of The National Dairy Development Board
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually inaugurated/launched Cow Induction, Giftmilk and Market support for Odisha State Cooperative Milk Producers' Federation (OMFED) initiatives of the National Dairy Development Board from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 13, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that livestock plays an important role in the rural economy and rural household income. India has a diverse range of livestock breeds. All those breeds have contributed to the rich agricultural heritage of the country. To support and promote our livestock, several measures and policy efforts have been taken by the government for breed development and genetic upgradation of livestock.
The President said that India's achievements in the field of milk and milk products are extraordinary. The productivity of our Milch cattle has also seen extraordinary growth in the last 10 years. All these achievements reflect our commitment to excellence in animal husbandry. Still, a lot can be done regarding animal health. She appreciated the objectives and efforts of the National Gokul Mission.
The President said that by paying attention to both the number and health of animals, the quality of food products and other products obtained from animals including milk will improve. By making such efforts in all areas of the country, a significant contribution can be made to building a healthy India.
Click here to see the President' speech

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ବିକାଶ ବୋର୍ଡର ଓମଫେଡ୍ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଗୋପ୍ରଜନନ, ଗିଫ୍ଟ ମିଲ୍କ ଏବଂ ବଜାର ସହାୟତାର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଉଦଘାଟନ/ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
13 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (୧୩ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୫) ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ବିକାଶ ବୋର୍ଡର ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଘ (ଓମଫେଡ୍) ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଗୋ-ପ୍ରଜନନ, ଗିଫ୍ଟ ମିଳ୍କ ଏବଂ ବଜାର ସହାୟତାର ଆଭାସୀ ଉଦଘାଟନ/ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଘରୋଇ ଆୟରେ ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ। ଭାରତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ପ୍ରଜାତି ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଦେଶର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କୃଷି ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଅବଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଆମର ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି, ପ୍ରାଣୀମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଜନନ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଆନୁବଂଶିକ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ନୀତିଗତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ, ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ସଫଳତା ଅସାଧାରଣ। ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମର ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ପ୍ରାଣୀମାନଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି। ତଥାପି, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଅନେକ କିଛି କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୋକୁ ମିଶନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରାଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ସମେତ ପ୍ରାଣୀମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିବ। ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ।