Ministry of Law and Justice
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
13 JAN 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (2) of Article 124 of the Constitution of India, the Hon’ble President of India is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Krishnan Vinod Chandran, Chief Justice, Patna High Court as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India, with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
13 JAN 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 124 के खंड (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने न्यायमूर्ति श्री कृष्णन विनोद चंद्रन, मुख्य न्यायाधीश, पटना उच्च न्यायालय को भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त कर दिया है। यह नियुक्ति उनके पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से प्रभावी होगा।