Ministry of Railways
Another 210 m long bridge crossing NH-48 in Gujarat is completed for the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
13 JAN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A 210 m long PSC (Pre-stressed concrete) bridge designed to cross over National Highway-48 (Delhi-Chennai) at Dabhan village, near Nadiad, Kheda district, Gujarat is completed on 9th January 2025.
The bridge comprises of 72 precast segments with four spans of configuration 40m + 65m + 65m + 40m and was built using Balanced Cantilever Method, which is ideal for larger spans. This newly completed bridge is situated between Anand and Ahmedabad Bullet Train stations.
Details of completed bridges on NH-48
Sr. No.
Length of the bridge
(in meters)
Span Configuration
Bullet Train Stations
District
Completed On
4th PSC Bridge
210
Four spans of configuration 40m + 65m + 65m + 40m
Between Anand & Ahmedabad
Kheda
9th January 2025
3rd PSC Bridge
210
Four spans of configuration 40m + 65m + 65m + 40m
Between Vapi & Bilimora
Valsad
2nd January 2025
2nd PSC Bridge
210
Four spans of configuration 40m + 65m + 65m + 40m
Between Surat & Bilimora
Navsari
1st October 2024
1st PSC Bridge
260
Four spans of configuration 50m + 80m + 80m + 50m
Between Surat & Bilimora
Navsari
18th August 2024
Project status as on 11th Jan 2025
• 253 km of viaduct, 290 km of girder casting and 358 km of pier work completed
• Bridges on 13 rivers and five steel bridges completed
• Noise barriers have been installed over a stretch of approx. 112 km
• Track construction work has commenced at multiple locations in Gujarat
• The work on 21 km tunnel between BKC and Thane in Maharashtra is under construction.
• Seven mountain tunnels are under construction in Palghar district, Maharashtra through NATM. One mountain tunnel in Valsad district, Gujarat is already completed

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે ગુજરાતમાં NH-48 પર 210 મીટર લાંબો પુલ બાંધવામાં આવ્યો
13 JAN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાતના ખેડા જિલ્લામાં નડિયાદ નજીકના ડભાણ ગામમાં નેશનલ હાઈવે-48 (દિલ્હી-ચેન્નઈ)ને પાર કરવા માટે રચાયેલ 210 મીટર લાંબો PSC (પ્રી-સ્ટ્રેસ્ડ કોંક્રિટ) પુલ 9 જાન્યુઆરી 2025ના રોજ પૂર્ણ થયો હતો.
પુલ 40 m + 65 m + 65 m + 40 m રૂપરેખાંકનના ચાર સ્પાન્સ સાથે 72 પ્રીકાસ્ટ સેગમેન્ટ્સ ધરાવે છે અને તે સંતુલિત કેન્ટીલીવર પદ્ધતિનો ઉપયોગ કરીને બાંધવામાં આવે છે, જે મોટા સ્પાન્સ માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ છે. બ્રિજ આણંદ અને અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશન વચ્ચે આવેલો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ– 48 પર પૂર્ણ થયેલા પુલોની વિગતો
અનુ. નં.
પુલની લંબાઈ (મીટરમાં)
સ્પાન રૂપરેખાંકન
બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશનો
જીલ્લો
ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થયેલ
ચોથો પીએસસી પુલ
210
રૂપરેખાંકનના ચાર સ્પાન 40મી + 65મી + 65મી + 40મી
આણંદ અને અમદાવાદ વચ્ચે
ખેડા
9 જાન્યુઆરી 2025
ત્રીજો પીએસસી પુલ
210
રૂપરેખાંકનના ચાર સ્પાન 40મી + 65મી + 65મી + 40મી
વાપી અને બીલીમોરા વચ્ચે
વલસાડ
2જી જાન્યુઆરી 2025
બીજો પીએસસી પુલ
210
રૂપરેખાંકનના ચાર સ્પાન 40મી + 65મી + 65મી + 40મી
સુરત અને બીલીમોરા વચ્ચે
નવસારી
1લી ઓક્ટોબર 2024
પહેલો પીએસસી પુલ
260
રૂપરેખાંકનના ચાર સ્પાન 50મી + 80મી + 80મી + 50મી
સુરત અને બીલીમોરા વચ્ચે
નવસારી
18મી ઓગસ્ટ 2024
પ્રોજેક્ટ સ્થિતિ: 11 જાન્યુઆરી 2025 સુધી
• 253 કિમી વાયાડક્ટ, 290 કિમી ગર્ડર કાસ્ટિંગ અને 358 કિમી પિઅરનું કામ પૂર્ણ થયું છે.
• 13 નદીઓ પર પુલ અને પાંચ સ્ટીલ પુલ પૂર્ણ થયા છે
• આશરે 112 કિમીના સ્ટ્રેચ પર અવાજ અવરોધો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
• ગુજરાતમાં ઘણી જગ્યાએ ટ્રેક બનાવવાનું કામ શરૂ થયું છે
• મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં BKC અને થાણે વચ્ચે 21 કિમી ટનલનું કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે.
NATM દ્વારા મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘર જિલ્લામાં સાત પર્વતીય ટનલ બનાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. ગુજરાતના વલસાડ જિલ્લામાં પર્વતીય સુરંગનું કામ પૂર્ણ થયું છે