Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervor: PM
It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture: PM
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of his ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today. Shri Modi remarked that people across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. "It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture", Prime Minister Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of my ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Garu. Also witnessed an excellent cultural programme.
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture.
My best wishes for Sankranti and Pongal. Wishing everyone happiness, good health and a prosperous harvest season ahead."
@kishanreddybjp
"Here are some more pictures from the Sankranti programme. Also lit the Bhogi fire."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के निवास पर आयोजित संक्रांति और पोंगल समारोह में भाग लिया
पूरे भारत में लोग संक्रांति और पोंगल के त्योहार को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
यह हमारी संस्कृति की कृषि परंपराओं में गहराई से निहित कृतज्ञता, विपुलता और नवोत्थान का उत्सव है: प्रधानमंत्री
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अपने कैबिनेट सहयोगी श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के निवास पर संक्रांति और पोंगल समारोह में भाग लिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पूरे भारत में लोग संक्रांति और पोंगल बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह कृतज्ञता, विपुलता और नवोत्थान का त्योहार है, जो हमारी संस्कृति की कृषि परंपराओं में गहराई से निहित है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"मैंने अपने कैबिनेट सहयोगी श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी गारू के निवास पर संक्रांति और पोंगल समारोह में भाग लिया। मुझे इस अवसर पर एक उत्कृष्ट सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखने का मौका मिला।"
पूरे भारत में लोग संक्रांति और पोंगल को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाते हैं। कृतज्ञता, विपुलता और नवोत्थान का यह त्यौहार हमारी संस्कृति की कृषि परंपराओं में गहराई से निहित है।
संक्रांति और पोंगल के अवसर पर मेरी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ। सभी को सुख, अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और आने वाले फसल के समृद्ध मौसम की शुभकामनाएं।”
@kishanreddybjp
"यहाँ संक्रांति कार्यक्रम की कुछ और तस्वीरें हैं। भोगी अग्नि भी जलाई गई।"