Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervor: PM
It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture: PM
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of his ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today. Shri Modi remarked that people across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. "It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture", Prime Minister Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of my ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Garu. Also witnessed an excellent cultural programme.
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture.
My best wishes for Sankranti and Pongal. Wishing everyone happiness, good health and a prosperous harvest season ahead."
@kishanreddybjp
"Here are some more pictures from the Sankranti programme. Also lit the Bhogi fire."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીના નિવાસસ્થાને સંક્રાંતિ અને પોંગલ ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી
ભારતભરના લોકો સંક્રાંતિ અને પોંગલ ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહથી ઉજવે છે: પીએમ
આ કૃતજ્ઞતા, વિપુલતા અને નવીકરણનો ઉત્સવ છે, જે આપણી સંસ્કૃતિની કૃષિ પરંપરાઓમાં ઊંડે સુધી મૂળ ધરાવે છે: પીએમ
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​તેમના મંત્રીમંડળના સાથી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીના નિવાસસ્થાને સંક્રાંતિ અને પોંગલ ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે ભારતભરના લોકો સંક્રાંતિ અને પોંગલ ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહથી ઉજવે છે. "તે કૃતજ્ઞતા, વિપુલતા અને નવીકરણનો ઉત્સવ છે, જે આપણી સંસ્કૃતિની કૃષિ પરંપરાઓમાં ઊંડે સુધી મૂળ ધરાવે છે", પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"મારા મંત્રી સાથી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડી ગારુના નિવાસસ્થાને સંક્રાંતિ અને પોંગલ ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી. એક ઉત્તમ સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમ પણ નિહાળ્યો.
ભારતભરના લોકો સંક્રાંતિ અને પોંગલ ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહથી ઉજવે છે. તે કૃતજ્ઞતા, વિપુલતા અને નવીકરણનો ઉત્સવ છે, જે આપણી સંસ્કૃતિની કૃષિ પરંપરાઓમાં ઊંડે સુધી મૂળ ધરાવે છે.
સંક્રાંતિ અને પોંગલ માટે મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ. દરેકને ખુશી, સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સમૃદ્ધ પાકની મોસમની શુભેચ્છાઓ."
@kishanreddybjp
"સંક્રાંતિ કાર્યક્રમના કેટલાક વધુ ચિત્રો અહીં છે. ભોગી અગ્નિ પણ પ્રગટાવ્યો."