Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervor: PM
It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture: PM
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of his ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today. Shri Modi remarked that people across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. "It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture", Prime Minister Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of my ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Garu. Also witnessed an excellent cultural programme.
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture.
My best wishes for Sankranti and Pongal. Wishing everyone happiness, good health and a prosperous harvest season ahead."
@kishanreddybjp
"Here are some more pictures from the Sankranti programme. Also lit the Bhogi fire."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مرکزی وزیرجناب جی کشن ریڈی کے گھر مکر سنکرانتی اور پونگل کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
‘‘پورے ہندوستان میں لوگ مکر سنکرانتی اور پونگل کو جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ مناتے ہیں’’:وزیراعظم
‘‘یہ شکرگزاری، فراوانی اور تجدید کا جشن ہے، جو ہماری ثقافت کی زرعی روایات سے گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے’’:وزیراعظم
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اپنے کابینہ کے ساتھی جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے گھر مکر سنکرانتی اور پونگل کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ پورے ہندوستان میں لوگ مکر سنکرانتی اور پونگل کو جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ مناتے ہیں۔‘‘یہ تہوار شکرگزاری، فراوانی اور تجدید کا جشن ہے، جو ہماری ثقافت کی زرعی روایات میں گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے’’، وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘اپنے کابینہ کے ساتھی جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے گھر مکر سنکرانتی اور پونگل کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ ایک بہترین ثقافتی پروگرام کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔
پورے ہندوستان میں لوگ مکر سنکرانتی اور پونگل کو جوش و جذبے سے مناتے ہیں۔ یہ تہوار شکرگزاری، فراوانی اور تجدید کا جشن ہے، جو ہماری ثقافت کی زرعی روایات سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔
مکر سنکرانتی اور پونگل پر میری نیک خواہشات۔ سب کو خوشی، اچھی صحت اور اگلے فصل کی کامیاب پیداوار کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔’’
@kishanreddybjp
‘‘یہاں مکر سنکرانتی پروگرام کی مزید کچھ تصاویر ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھوگی کی آگ بھی جلائی۔’’