Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervor: PM
It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture: PM
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of his ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today. Shri Modi remarked that people across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. "It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture", Prime Minister Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of my ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Garu. Also witnessed an excellent cultural programme.
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture.
My best wishes for Sankranti and Pongal. Wishing everyone happiness, good health and a prosperous harvest season ahead."
@kishanreddybjp
"Here are some more pictures from the Sankranti programme. Also lit the Bhogi fire."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांच्या निवासस्थानी आयोजित संक्रांत आणि पोंगल उत्सवाला पंतप्रधानांची उपस्थिती
देशभरातील लोक संक्रांत आणि पोंगल मोठ्या उत्साहाने साजरे करतात: पंतप्रधान
कृतज्ञता, विपुलता आणि नूतनीकरणाचा हा उत्सव आपल्या संस्कृतीच्या कृषी परंपरांमध्ये खोलवर रुजलेला आहे: पंतप्रधान
13 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 13 जानेवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज त्यांचे मंत्रिमंडळातील सहकारी जी. किशन रेड्डी यांच्या निवासस्थानी संक्रांत आणि पोंगल उत्सवामध्ये सहभागी झाले.संपूर्ण देशभरातील लोक संक्रांत आणि पोंगल मोठ्या उत्साहाने साजरे करतात असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले." कृतज्ञता, विपुलता आणि नूतनीकरणाचा हा उत्सव आपल्या संस्कृतीच्या कृषी परंपरांमध्ये खोलवर रुजलेला आहे", असे पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्सवर पोस्ट केले:
"माझे मंत्रिमंडळातील सहकारी जी.किशन रेड्डी गारु यांच्या निवासस्थानी संक्रांत आणि पोंगल उत्सवांना उपस्थित राहिलो.यानिमित्ताने एक उत्कृष्ट सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम पहायला मिळाला.
देशभरातील लोक संक्रांत आणि पोंगल मोठ्या उत्साहाने साजरे करतात.कृतज्ञता,विपुलता आणि नूतनीकरणाचा हा उत्सव आपल्या संस्कृतीच्या कृषी परंपरांमध्ये खोलवर रुजलेला आहे.
संक्रांत आणि पोंगल निमित्त माझ्याकडून हार्दिक शुभेच्छा.सर्वांना आनंद,उत्तम आरोग्य लाभो आणि कापणी हंगाम समृद्ध राहो.”
@kishanreddybjp
संक्रात कार्यक्रमाची ही आणखी छायाचित्रे.