Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervor: PM
It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture: PM
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of his ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today. Shri Modi remarked that people across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. "It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture", Prime Minister Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of my ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Garu. Also witnessed an excellent cultural programme.
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture.
My best wishes for Sankranti and Pongal. Wishing everyone happiness, good health and a prosperous harvest season ahead."
@kishanreddybjp
"Here are some more pictures from the Sankranti programme. Also lit the Bhogi fire."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਭਰਪੂਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਉਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਭਰਪੂਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਉਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਗਾਰੂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।”
ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਭਰਪੂਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਉਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗਲ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ. ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖ, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।”
@kishanreddybjp
“ਇੱਥੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਹਨ। ਭੋਗੀ ਅੱਗ ਵੀ ਜਗਾਈ (ਜਲਾਈ) ਗਈ।”