Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervor: PM
It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture: PM
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of his ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today. Shri Modi remarked that people across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. "It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture", Prime Minister Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Attended Sankranti and Pongal celebrations at the residence of my ministerial colleague, Shri G. Kishan Reddy Garu. Also witnessed an excellent cultural programme.
People across India celebrate Sankranti and Pongal with great fervour. It is a celebration of gratitude, abundance and renewal, deeply rooted in the agricultural traditions of our culture.
My best wishes for Sankranti and Pongal. Wishing everyone happiness, good health and a prosperous harvest season ahead."
@kishanreddybjp
"Here are some more pictures from the Sankranti programme. Also lit the Bhogi fire."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜି. କିଶନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀଙ୍କ ବାସଭବନରେ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଓ ପୋଙ୍ଗଲ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସାମିଲ ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲୋକମାନେ ମହା ଉତ୍ସହର ସହ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଓ ପୋଙ୍ଗଲକୁ ପାଳନ କରନ୍ତି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏହା କୃତଜ୍ଞତା, ପ୍ରଚୁରତା ଏବଂ ନବିନୀକରଣର ପର୍ବ, ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର କୃଷି ପରମ୍ପରା ଆଧାରିତ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
13 JAN 2025 9:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜି.କିଷାନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀଙ୍କ ବାସଭବନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଓ ପୋଙ୍ଗଲ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଓ ପୋଙ୍ଗଲ ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ମହା ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ପାଳନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଏହା କୃତଜ୍ଞତା, ପ୍ରଚୁରତା ଏବଂ ନବିନୀକରଣର ପର୍ବ, ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର କୃଷି ପରମ୍ପରା ଆଧାରିତ” ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ମୋ ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ସାଥୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜି.କିଷାନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀ ଗାରୁଙ୍କ ବାସଭବନରେ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଓ ପୋଙ୍ଗଲ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଲି । ଏକ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖିଲି ।
ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଓ ପୋଙ୍ଗଲ ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ମହା ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ପାଳନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଏହା କୃତଜ୍ଞତା, ପ୍ରଚୁରତା ଏବଂ ନବିନୀକରଣର ପର୍ବ, ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର କୃଷି ପରମ୍ପରା ଆଧାରିତ ।
ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଓ ପୋଙ୍ଗଲ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖୁସି, ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଅମଳ ଋତୁ କାମନା କରୁଛି ।”
@kishanreddybjp
“ଏଠାରେ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସବର କିଛି ଅଧିକ ଫଟୋ । ଭୋଗି ନିଆଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାଳିଲି ।”