Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology hosted Industry Meet to accelerate innovation in Rechargeable Battery Technology
Keen interest shown by industry associations to create valuable partnerships with the Government of India
14 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is dedicated towards driving innovation in Rechargeable Battery Technology (RBT) to bolster manufacturing in India. To achieve this, MeitY has established a R&D center, the “Centre of Excellence (CoE) on Rechargeable Battery Technology (Pre-cell)” at CMET, Pune (www.coerbt.in). To support this objective, an industrial meet was organized at MeitY under the chairmanship of the Secretary, MeitY.
The event highlighted the progress made by the centre in indigenous manufacturing technology for lithium ion, sodium ion and lithium-polymer. The meet explored opportunities for industry collaboration in R&D initiatives. The centre is committed to advancing and scaling up indigenous manufacturing technologies and applications in EV, Mobile and electronics, with a focus on local machinery for rechargeable battery cells.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY emphasized that “This industry meet marks a significant step forward for the technology developed, emphasizing industry-oriented research and collaboration. MeitY’s focus on applied research aligns with the growing need for commercial relevance and industry-driven solutions. The encouraging response from industry participants highlights the potential of this showcased technology. With battery technology emerging as a rapidly growing segment, such collaborations are vital to driving innovation and adoption.”
Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY highlighted that “Entrepreneurs and large industries can play a crucial role in advancing the MeitY developed technology”
The meet has seen participation from various industry associations e.g. ELCINA, IESA, ICEA and industries such as Tata Chemicals, Munoth Industries, Exide, ATL batteries, Boat, AGCL, Ola Electric Mobility, Loom Solar, Zango and many more. They showed keen interest to create valuable partnerships with the centre.
Three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between the center and the Watthour Private Limited for sodium ion, Ampere Green Material for lithium ion, and Brandwork Technologies Pvt Ltd for lithium ion.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ریچارج ایبل بیٹری ٹکنالوجی میں اختراع کو تیز کرنے کے لیے صنعتی اجلاس کی میزبانی کی
حکومت ہند کے ساتھ قابل قدر شراکتیں قائم کرنے کے لیے صنعتی تنظیموں کی طرف سے گہری دلچسپی دکھائی گئی
14 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ریچارج ایبل بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی (آر بی ٹی) میں جدت لانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے MeitY نے سی ایم ای ٹی، پونے (www.coerbt.in) میں ایک تحقیقی و ترقیاتی مرکز ”ریچارج ایبل بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی (پری سی) پر سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (CoE)“ قائم کیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کی حمایت کے لیے، MeitY میں سیکرٹری، MeitY کی صدارت میں ایک صنعتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں لیتھیم آئن، سوڈیم آئن اور لیتھیم پولیمر کے لیے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں مرکز کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس ملاقات میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے اقدامات میں صنعتی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کیے گئے۔ یہ مرکز ریچارج ایبل بیٹری کی فروخت کے لیے مقامی مشینری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے EV، موبائل اور الیکٹرانکس میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی اور ایپلی کیشنوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور ترقی دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری MeitY نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ”یہ انڈسٹری میٹنگ صنعت پر مبنی تحقیق اور تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ لاگو تحقیق پر MeitY کی توجہ تجارتی مطابقت اور صنعت سے چلنے والے حل کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کے مطابق ہے۔ صنعت کے شرکت کنندگان کا حوصلہ افزا ردعمل اس ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے طبقے کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ساتھ اس طرح کے تعاون جدت اور موافقت کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔
جناب بھونیش کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری MeitY نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ”صنعت کار اور بڑی صنعتیں MeitY کی ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں“۔
اس میٹنگ میں مختلف صنعتی انجمنوں مثلاً ای ایل سی آئی این اے، آئی ای ایس اے، آئی سی ای اے اور صنعتوں جیسے ٹاٹا کیمیکل، میونوتھ انڈسٹریز، ایکسائڈ، اے ٹی ایل بیٹریاں، بوٹ، اے جی سی ایل، اولا الیکٹرک، لوم سولر، زینگو اور بہت سی دیگر صنعتوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ انھوں نے مرکز کے ساتھ قابل قدر شراکت داری قائم کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
مرکز اور واتھور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان سوڈیم آئن، لیتھیم آئن کے لیے ایمپیئر گرین میٹریل اور لیتھیم آئن کے لیے برانڈ ورک ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت کی تین یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔