Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT Delhi sign agreement for “Building Blocks for THz Communication Front Ends” for 6G
14 JAN 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the on-going process of developing indigenous hardware for next-generation telecommunications technology 6G, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) for the development of "Building Blocks for THz Communication Front Ends"for 6G.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) 6G Call for proposal of the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This call for proposal is for accelerated research on developing 6G Eco-system, as part of the the Bharat 6G vision to design, develop and deploy 6G network technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience.
The aim of this project is the development of basic devices and components which are essential for THz systems envisaged for 6G communications, as well as other THz systems such as military communications and material characterization. With the recent program on setting up of chip fabrication facilities in India, this project is being initiated to develop some of the core components at IIT Delhi facilities, in association with SAMEER (Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research) Kolkata. This work will seamlessly lead to the fabrication of THz components at the production level. C-DOT is the implementing agency for this project.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, Prof. Ananjan Basuthe principal investigator from IIT Delhi, along with the Directors of C-DOT - Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela and Ms. Shikha Srivastava.
CEO, C-DOT - Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay stated this to be a significant step towards Prime Minister's Bharat 6G Vision by fostering innovation and paving the way for groundbreaking advancements in communication technology. He reiterated that this collaboration will lead to transformative outcomes.
Prof. Basuemphasized that his team is fully committed for contributing to the development of next-generation communication6G technology and also thanked C-DOT for this opportunity of research collaboration which strengthens objective of promoting cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector under “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
C-DoT team expressed its commitment and support for this endeavour on developing microelectronic THz components for 6G communications entirely within India for the first time.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और आईआईटी दिल्ली ने 6जी के लिए “टीएचजेड कम्युनिकेशन फ्रंट एंड के लिए बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स” के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
14 JAN 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, दूरसंचार विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) ने 6जीके लिए “टीएचजेड कम्युनिकेशन फ्रंट एंड के लिए बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स”के विकास के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली (आईआईटीदिल्ली) के साथ एक समझौता किया है, जो अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी 6जीके लिए स्वदेशी हार्डवेयर विकसित करने की वर्तमान प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा है।
इस समझौते परदूरसंचार विभाग,भारत सरकार के प्रस्ताव के लिएदूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) 6जीके अंतर्गत हस्ताक्षर किए गये हैं।यह प्रस्ताव 6जीइकोसिस्‍टम के विकास पर त्वरित अनुसंधान के लिए दिया गया है, जो भारत 6जीदृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य 6जीनेटवर्क प्रौद्योगिकियों को डिजाइन, विकसित एवं लागू करना है जो उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जीवन अनुभवों के लिए सर्वव्यापी कुशल एवं सुरक्षित संपर्क प्रदान करते हैं।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य उन आधारभूत उपकरणों एवं घटकों का विकास करना है जो 6जीसंचार के लिए कल्पित टीएचजेडप्रणालियों के साथ-साथ अन्य टीएचजेडप्रणालियों जैसे कि सैन्य संचार और सामग्री विवरण के लिए भी आवश्यक है।भारत में हाल ही में चिप निर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना वाले कार्यक्रम के साथ, इस परियोजना को आईआईटीदिल्ली की सुविधाओं में समीर (सोसाइटी फॉर एप्लाइड माइक्रोवेव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च) कोलकाता के सहयोग सेकुछ मुख्य घटकों के विकास के लिए शुरू की जा रही है। यह कार्य उत्पादन स्तर पर टीएचजेडघटकों के निर्माण की ओर आसानी से पहुंचाएगा। सी-डॉटइस परियोजना की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।
इस समझौते पर एक समारोह में हस्ताक्षर किया गया जिसमें डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, सीईओ, सी-डॉट, प्रोफेसर अनंजन बसु, आईआईटी दिल्ली के प्रमुख अन्वेषकऔर सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज कुमार डलेला और श्रीमती शिखा श्रीवास्तव शामिल थे।
डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, सीईओ, सी-डॉट ने इसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत 6जी दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया, जो नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी में क्रांतिकारी विकास करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। उन्होंने कहा किइस सहयोग से परिवर्तनकारी परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे।
प्रोफेसर बसु ने बल देकर कहा कि उनकी टीम अगली पीढ़ी की संचार 6जीप्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उन्होंने इस शोध सहयोग के अवसर के लिए सी-डॉट को भी धन्यवाद दिया, जो “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के अंतर्गत टेलीकॉम क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक शोध क्षमताओं एवंअवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य को प्रबल करता है।
सी-डॉटटीम ने भारत में पहली बार 6जीसंचार के लिए माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक टीएचजेडघटकों के विकास के इस प्रयास में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता एवं समर्थन व्यक्त की।