Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes the unwavering courage of the Indian Army on Army Day
The Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication: PM
Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families: PM
15 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi salutes the unwavering courage of the Indian Army on Army Day, today. Prime Minister, Shri Modi remarked that the Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication. "Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families. Over the years, we have introduced several reforms and focused on modernization", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Today, on Army Day, we salute the unwavering courage of the Indian Army, which stands as the sentinel of our nation’s security. We also remember the sacrifices made by the bravehearts who ensure the safety of crores of Indians every day."
"The Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication. In addition to safeguarding our borders, our Army has made a mark in providing humanitarian help during natural disasters."
"Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families. Over the years, we have introduced several reforms and focused on modernisation. This will continue in the times to come."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतीय लष्कराच्या अविचल साहसी वृत्तीला प्रणाम केला आहे
भारतीय सेना हे दृढनिश्चय , व्यावसायिकता आणि समर्पणभावाचे मूर्तिमंत प्रतीक आहे.
सशस्त्र सेनेच्या व त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या कल्याणाप्रती आमचे सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे
15 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आजच्या सेना दिनाप्रीत्यर्थ भारतीय लष्कराच्या अविचल साहसी वृत्तीला प्रणाम केला आहे. भारतीय सेना हे दृढनिश्चय , व्यावसायिकता आणि समर्पणभावाचे मूर्तिमंत प्रतीक आहे, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. “सशस्त्र सेनेच्या व त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या कल्याणाप्रती आमचे सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये आम्ही अनेक सुधारणा घडवून आणल्या असून आधुनिकीकरणावर भर दिला आहे.” असे मोदी म्हणाले.
"दृढनिश्चय , व्यावसायिकता आणि समर्पणभावाचे भारतीय सेना हे मूर्तिमंत प्रतीक आहे. आपल्या सीमांच्या रक्षणासोबतच नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या काळात आपल्या सैन्यदलाने मानवतावादी मदतकार्यात नेहमीच मोठा सहभाग नोंदवला आहे.”
“सशस्त्र सेनेच्या व त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या कल्याणाप्रती आमचे सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये आम्ही अनेक सुधारणा घडवून आणल्या असून आधुनिकीकरणावर भर दिला आहे.पुढील काळातही आम्ही ते करत राहू. ”