Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes the unwavering courage of the Indian Army on Army Day
The Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication: PM
Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families: PM
15 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi salutes the unwavering courage of the Indian Army on Army Day, today. Prime Minister, Shri Modi remarked that the Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication. "Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families. Over the years, we have introduced several reforms and focused on modernization", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Today, on Army Day, we salute the unwavering courage of the Indian Army, which stands as the sentinel of our nation’s security. We also remember the sacrifices made by the bravehearts who ensure the safety of crores of Indians every day."
"The Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication. In addition to safeguarding our borders, our Army has made a mark in providing humanitarian help during natural disasters."
"Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families. Over the years, we have introduced several reforms and focused on modernisation. This will continue in the times to come."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਾਹਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
15 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਾਹਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਅੱਜ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਾਹਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।”
“ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ।”
“ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”