Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes the unwavering courage of the Indian Army on Army Day
The Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication: PM
Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families: PM
15 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi salutes the unwavering courage of the Indian Army on Army Day, today. Prime Minister, Shri Modi remarked that the Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication. "Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families. Over the years, we have introduced several reforms and focused on modernization", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Today, on Army Day, we salute the unwavering courage of the Indian Army, which stands as the sentinel of our nation’s security. We also remember the sacrifices made by the bravehearts who ensure the safety of crores of Indians every day."
"The Indian Army epitomises determination, professionalism and dedication. In addition to safeguarding our borders, our Army has made a mark in providing humanitarian help during natural disasters."
"Our government is committed to the welfare of the armed forces and their families. Over the years, we have introduced several reforms and focused on modernisation. This will continue in the times to come."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সেনা দিবসে ভারতীয় সেনার অদম্য সাহসিকতাকে কুর্নিশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
15 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সেনা দিবসে ভারতীয় সেনার অদম্য সাহসিকতাকে কুর্নিশ জানিয়েছেন।
একাধিক এক্স বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন :
“আজ সেনাদিবসে আমরা ভারতীয় সেনার অদম্য সাহসিকতাকে কুর্নিশ জানাই। তাঁরা আমাদের জাতির নিরাপত্তার প্রহরী হয়ে রয়েছেন। আমরা সেইসব বীরের আত্মত্যাগকেও স্মরণ করি, যাঁরা প্রতিদিন কোটি কোটি ভারতীয়ের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করছেন।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী দৃঢ়সংকল্পতা, পেশাদারিত্ব এবং নিষ্ঠার মূর্ত প্রতীক। সীমান্ত রক্ষার পাশাপাশি আমাদের সেনাবাহিনী প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের সময়ে মানবিক সাহায্য প্রদানে এক নজির সৃষ্টি করেছে।
আমাদের সরকার সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের কল্যাণসাধনে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। গত কয়েক বছরে আমরা বিভিন্ন সংস্কারের সূচনা করেছি এবং আধুনিকীকরণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছি। আগামী দিনেও এই উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত থাকবে।”