Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff compliments Indian Army for its outstanding professionalism & commitment to nation building, on 77th Army Day
15 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan has extended his greetings and best wishes to all ranks of the Indian Army on the occasion of the 77th Army Day on Jan 15, 2025. In his message on the solemn occasion, CDS said, the day is a celebration of the unwavering dedication, courage, indomitable spirit and professionalism that define the Indian Army, an institution that continues to stand as the bedrock of India’s security and unity.
Gen Anil Chauhan stated that the Indian Army’s legacy is built on its credible ability to adapt to challenges, uphold sovereignty and serve the nation selflessly. “The relentless efforts of the personnel of Indian Army in maintaining a high state of readiness, excelling in operational domains and ensuring safety and well-being of our citizens, under all circumstances are commendable,” he underscored.
Highlighting the changing dynamics of warfare and the growing use of technology, CDS said that Modern warfare is evolving rapidly, driven by advancements in technology, and shifting geo-political dynamics. Conflicts are increasingly expanding into new domains, including Cyber, Space and Cognitive arenas. He further said, “New age technologies and concepts such as Automation powered by Artificial Intelligence and Data Centric Architecture, Celerity Centric Warfare bolstered by Stealth and Hypersonic technologies, and Robotics driven by Autonomous Vehicles are transforming how future wars will be fought.”
Stressing that no wars in the future would be fought like the last one, and the very raison-d’état for any Army is to win wars, Gen Anil Chauhan said that Indian Army will need to adapt and equip technologically and continually upgrade its Tactics, Techniques and Procedures to remain ahead of the adversaries. Empowering men with higher technical acumen with infusion of improved Information and Communications Technology is the need of the hour, he added.
CDS concluded his message by paying homage and expressing his gratitude to the brave hearts, who made the supreme sacrifice and laid down their lives in the Line of Duty.
“As we mark this special day, every soldier must resolve to uphold the glorious traditions of the Army, while embracing the challenges of the future with determination and pride. May the Army continue to bring greater success and glory to our motherland and contribute indefatigably towards Nation Building,” he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने 77वें सेना दिवस पर भारतीय सेना की उत्कृष्ट दक्षता और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की
15 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 15 जनवरी, 2025 को 77वें सेना दिवस के अवसर पर भारतीय सेना के सभी पदाधिकारियों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। इस खास अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सीडीएस ने कहा कि यह दिन अटूट समर्पण, साहस, अदम्य भावना और दक्षता का उत्सव है, जो भारतीय सेना को परिभाषित करता है, भारतीय सेना भारत की सुरक्षा और एकता के आधार के रूप में खड़ी है।
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कहा कि भारतीय सेना की विरासत चुनौतियों के अनुकूल होने, संप्रभुता को बनाए रखने और निस्वार्थ भाव से राष्ट्र की सेवा करने की विश्वसनीय क्षमता पर बनी है। उन्होंने कहा, "सभी परिस्थितियों में उच्च स्तर की तत्परता बनाए रखने, परिचालन क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने और हमारे नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में भारतीय सेना के कर्मियों के अथक प्रयास सराहनीय हैं।"
युद्ध की बदलती गतिशीलता और प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सीडीएस ने कहा कि आधुनिक युद्धकला का तेजी से विकास हो रहा है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति और भू-राजनीतिक गतिशीलता को बदलने से प्रेरित है। साइबर, अंतरिक्ष और संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्रों सहित नए डोमेन में संघर्ष तेजी से फैल रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "नए युग की तकनीकें और अवधारणाएं जैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डेटा सेंट्रिक आर्किटेक्चर द्वारा संचालित ऑटोमेशन, स्टेल्थ और हाइपरसोनिक तकनीकों द्वारा समर्थित सेलेरिटी सेंट्रिक वारफेयर और ऑटोनॉमस व्हीकल्स द्वारा संचालित रोबोटिक्स भविष्य के युद्धों को लड़ने के तरीके को बदल रहे हैं।"
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भविष्य में कोई भी युद्ध पिछले युद्ध की तरह नहीं लड़ा जाएगा और किसी भी सेना का उद्देश्य युद्ध जीतना है, जनरल अनिल चौहान कहा कि भारतीय सेना को दुश्मनों से आगे रहने के लिए अपनी रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं को लगातार उन्नत करने और तकनीकी रूप से अनुकूलन और सुसज्जित करने की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ उच्च तकनीकी कौशल वाले लोगों को सशक्त बनाना समय की मांग है।
सीडीएस ने अपने संदेश का समापन उन बहादुरों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि और आभार व्यक्त करते हुए किया, जिन्होंने अपना कर्तव्य निभाते हुए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया और अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी।
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कहा कि "इस विशेष दिन को मनाते हुए, प्रत्येक सैनिक को सेना की गौरवशाली परंपराओं को बनाए रखने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए, साथ ही भविष्य की चुनौतियों का दृढ़ संकल्प और गर्व के साथ सामना करना चाहिए। सेना हमारी मातृभूमि को और अधिक सफलता और गौरव दिलाती रहे और राष्ट्र निर्माण में अथक योगदान देती रहे।"