Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff compliments Indian Army for its outstanding professionalism & commitment to nation building, on 77th Army Day
15 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan has extended his greetings and best wishes to all ranks of the Indian Army on the occasion of the 77th Army Day on Jan 15, 2025. In his message on the solemn occasion, CDS said, the day is a celebration of the unwavering dedication, courage, indomitable spirit and professionalism that define the Indian Army, an institution that continues to stand as the bedrock of India’s security and unity.
Gen Anil Chauhan stated that the Indian Army’s legacy is built on its credible ability to adapt to challenges, uphold sovereignty and serve the nation selflessly. “The relentless efforts of the personnel of Indian Army in maintaining a high state of readiness, excelling in operational domains and ensuring safety and well-being of our citizens, under all circumstances are commendable,” he underscored.
Highlighting the changing dynamics of warfare and the growing use of technology, CDS said that Modern warfare is evolving rapidly, driven by advancements in technology, and shifting geo-political dynamics. Conflicts are increasingly expanding into new domains, including Cyber, Space and Cognitive arenas. He further said, “New age technologies and concepts such as Automation powered by Artificial Intelligence and Data Centric Architecture, Celerity Centric Warfare bolstered by Stealth and Hypersonic technologies, and Robotics driven by Autonomous Vehicles are transforming how future wars will be fought.”
Stressing that no wars in the future would be fought like the last one, and the very raison-d’état for any Army is to win wars, Gen Anil Chauhan said that Indian Army will need to adapt and equip technologically and continually upgrade its Tactics, Techniques and Procedures to remain ahead of the adversaries. Empowering men with higher technical acumen with infusion of improved Information and Communications Technology is the need of the hour, he added.
CDS concluded his message by paying homage and expressing his gratitude to the brave hearts, who made the supreme sacrifice and laid down their lives in the Line of Duty.
“As we mark this special day, every soldier must resolve to uphold the glorious traditions of the Army, while embracing the challenges of the future with determination and pride. May the Army continue to bring greater success and glory to our motherland and contribute indefatigably towards Nation Building,” he said.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફે 77મા સેના દિવસ પર ભારતીય સેનાના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વ્યાવસાયીકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી
15 JAN 2025 10:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણે 15 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ 77મા આર્મી ડે નિમિત્તે ભારતીય સેનાનાં તમામ રેન્કનાં જવાનોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે. આ ગૌરવપૂર્ણ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંદેશમાં સીડીએસે કહ્યું કે, આ દિવસ અતૂટ સમર્પણ, હિંમત, અદમ્ય ભાવના અને વ્યાવસાયિકતાની ઉજવણી છે જે ભારતીય સેનાને વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરે છે, એક એવી સંસ્થા જે ભારતની સુરક્ષા અને એકતાનાં પાયા તરીકે સતત ઉભી છે.
જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતીય સેનાનો વારસો પડકારોનો સામનો કરવાની, સાર્વભૌમત્વ જાળવી રાખવાની અને નિઃસ્વાર્થપણે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરવાની તેમની વિશ્વસનીય ક્ષમતા પર આધારિત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું, "તમામ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની તત્પરતા જાળવી રાખવા, પરિચાલન ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા મેળવવા અને આપણા નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષા અને કલ્યાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં ભારતીય સેનાના કર્મચારીઓનાં અથાક પ્રયાસ સરાહનીય છે."
યુદ્ધની બદલાતી ગતિશીલતા અને ટેકનોલોજીનાં વધતા ઉપયોગ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, સીડીએસે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આધુનિક યુદ્ધ ઝડપથી વિકસિત થઈ રહ્યું છે, જે ટેકનોલોજીમાં પ્રગતિ અને ભૂ-રાજકીય ગતિશીલતાને બદલવાથી પ્રેરિત છે. સાયબર, અંતરિક્ષ અને સંજ્ઞાનાત્મક ક્ષેત્રો સહિત નવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંઘર્ષો વધુને વધુ વિસ્તરી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું, "આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ડેટા સેન્ટ્રિક આર્કિટેક્ચર દ્વારા સંચાલિત ઓટોમેશન, સ્ટીલ્થ અને હાઇપરસોનિક ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા મજબૂત કરાયેલ સેલેરિટી સેન્ટ્રિક વોરફેર અને ઓટોનોમસ વાહનો દ્વારા સંચાલિત રોબોટિક્સ જેવી નવી યુગની તકનીકો અને ખ્યાલો ભવિષ્યના યુદ્ધો કેવી રીતે લડવામાં આવશે તે બદલી રહ્યા છે."
જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણે તે વાત પર ભાર આપતા કહ્યું કે, ભવિષ્યમાં કોઈ પણ યુદ્ધ ગત યુદ્ધની જેમ લડવામાં નહીં આવે અને કોઈપણ સૈન્યનું મુખ્ય લક્ષ્ય યુદ્ધ જીતવાનું છે, તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતીય સૈન્યએ દુશ્મનોથી આગળ રહેવા માટે પોતાની રણનીતિ, ટેક્નિક અને પ્રક્રિયાઓને સતત સજ્જ કરવાની જરૂર અને તકનીકો રૂપથી અનુકૂલન અને સુસજ્જિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત હશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, સુધારેલી માહિતી અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર ટેકનોલોજીનાં પ્રેરણાથી ઉચ્ચ તકનીકી કુશળતા ધરાવતા પુરુષોને સશક્ત બનાવવું એ સમયની જરૂરિયાત છે.
CDS એ પોતાના સંદેશનાં સમાપનમાં તેમણે બહાદુરોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીને કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી જેમણે સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપ્યા અને કર્તવ્યની રાહ પર પોતાના પ્રાણની આહુતિ આપી હતી.
તેમણે કહ્યું, "આ ખાસ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરતી વખતે, દરેક સૈનિકે ભવિષ્યનાં પડકારોને દૃઢ નિશ્ચય અને ગર્વથી સ્વીકારીને સેનાની ભવ્ય પરંપરાઓને જાળવી રાખવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવો જોઈએ. સેના આપણી માતૃભૂમિને વધુ સફળતા અને ગૌરવ અપાવતી રહે અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં અથાક યોગદાન આપતી રહે."