Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Prize distribution function of the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-2024 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya to be held tomorrow
15 JAN 2025 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will be held on Thursday, the 16th of January, 2025 at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning students and Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of “Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune Region)” which stood first in the 25th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2023-24 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, will present a repeat performance of "Youth Parliament".
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organizing Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 28 years. Under the scheme of the National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 25th Competition in the series was organized during 2023-24 among 80 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the young generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinions, righteous expression of views, and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in their self-confidence, quality of leadership, and the art and skill of effective oratory.
The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chandrapur, Maharashtra (Pune Region). Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Minister to the following 7 Vidyalayas for standing first in their respective Regions:-
Sl. No.
Name of Vidyalayas
Region
1.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Patiala
Chandigarh
2.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Kozhikode, Kerala
Hyderabad
3.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Jagatsinghpur, Odisha
Bhopal
4.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
5.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Rajgir, Bihar
Patna
6.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, East Khasi Hills-I, Meghalaya
Shillong
7.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Barmer, Rajasthan
Jaipur

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா 25-வது தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி, 2023-2024-ன் பரிசளிப்பு விழா நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
15 JAN 2025 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கிடையிலான 25-வது தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி, 2023-24-ன் பரிசளிப்பு விழா நாளை (2025 ஜனவரி 16 வியாழக்கிழமை) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற நூலக கட்டிடத்தில் உள்ள ஜிஎம்சி பாலயோகி அரங்கில் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
சட்டம், நீதித்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால், விழாவிற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கி போட்டியில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளிகளுக்கு பரிசுகளை வழங்குவார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களுக்கான 25-வது தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி, 2023-24-ல் முதலிடம் பிடித்த "மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சந்திரபூரில் (புனே பிராந்தியம்) உள்ள "ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா" மாணவர்கள் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை மீண்டும் நடத்தி காட்டவுள்ளனர்.
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் கடந்த 28 ஆண்டுகளாக ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களில் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்திவருகிறது. ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களுக்கான தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற போட்டி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள நவோதயா வித்யாலயா மையத்தின் 8 பிராந்தியங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள 80 வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் இந்த 25-வது போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
சுய ஒழுக்கம், மாறுபட்ட கருத்துக்களை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல், தம் கருத்துக்களை நேர்மையாக வெளிப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஜனநாயக வாழ்க்கை முறையின் பிற நற்பண்புகளை இளம் தலைமுறையினரிடையே வளர்த்தெடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
போட்டியில் முதலிடம் பெற்றதற்கான நாடாளுமன்ற கேடயம் மற்றும் கோப்பை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சந்திரபூரில் உள்ள ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாவுக்கு (புனே மண்டலம்) வழங்கப்படும். இது தவிர, அந்தந்த மண்டலங்களில் முதலிடம் பெறும் 7 வித்யாலயாக்களுக்கு கோப்பைகளை அமைச்சர் வழங்கவுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092973