Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates to the nation frontline naval combatants - INS Surat, INS Nilgiri & INS Vaghsheer - in Mumbai
The commissioning underscores India’s unwavering commitment to building a robust & self-reliant defence sector: PM
A significant step towards empowering the Indian Navy of the 21st century: PM
Today’s India is emerging as a major maritime power in the world: PM
Today, India is recognised as a reliable & responsible partner globally, especially in the Global South: PM
India has emerged as the First Responder across the Indian Ocean Region: PM
The commissioning is a testimony to the growing strength of India in IOR: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Armed Forces being modernised with a balanced mix of indigenously-manufactured big platforms and low cost, high impact systems to make us more potent in a short time: RM
15 JAN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation three frontline naval combatants - INS SuratINS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer - on their commissioning at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai, Maharashtra on January 15, 2025. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi said that 15th January is commemorated as Army Day and saluted every brave warrior who would sacrifice his life for the safety and security of the nation. He congratulated all the brave warriors on this occasion.
Remarking that today was a big day for India's maritime heritage, the glorious history of the Navy and the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Prime Minister said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj gave a new strength and vision to the Navy in India. He added that today the Government had taken a major step towards empowering the 21st century Navy of India in the land of Shivaji Maharaj. “It is for the first time that the tri-commissioning of a destroyer, frigate and submarine was being done”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He emphasised that it was also a matter of pride that all the three frontline platforms were made in India. He congratulated the Indian Navy, all the stakeholders involved in the construction work and the citizens of India for the achievement.
“Today’s program links our glorious heritage with our future aspirations,” exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that India has a rich history related to long sea voyages, commerce, naval defence and ship industry. Taking cue from this rich history, he remarked that today's India is emerging as a major maritime power in the world. He added that the platforms launched today displayed a glimpse of the same. The Prime Minister noted the launch of new platforms, including the INS Nilgiri, dedicated to the maritime prowess of the Chola dynasty, and the Surat warship, reminiscent of the era when Gujarat's ports connected India to West Asia. He also mentioned the commissioning of the Vagsheer submarine, the sixth in the P75 class, following the commissioning of the first submarine, Kalvari, a few years ago. These new frontier platforms, the Prime Minister stated, will enhance both India's security and progress.
“India is today recognised as a reliable and responsible partner globally, especially in the Global South,” exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasised that India operates with a spirit of development, not expansionism. He remarked that India has always supported an open, secure, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific Region. He noted that when it came to the development of coastal nations, India introduced the mantra of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and advanced with this vision. Highlighting India’s leadership during its G20 presidency, promoting the mantra of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, Shri Modi also mentioned India's vision of ‘One Earth, One Health" during the global fight against COVID-19, underscoring India's belief in treating the world as one family and its commitment to inclusive development. He stated that India considers the defence and security of the entire region as its responsibility.
Emphasising the significant role of maritime nations like India in shaping global security, economics, and geopolitical dynamics, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of protecting territorial waters, ensuring freedom of navigation, and securing trade supply lines and sea routes for economic progress and energy security. He stressed on the need to safeguard the region from terrorism, arms, and drug trafficking. Shri Modi stressed the importance of becoming global partners in making the seas safe and prosperous, enhancing logistics efficiency, and supporting the shipping industry. He also highlighted the need to prevent the misuse of ocean resources like rare minerals and fish stocks and to develop the capacity to manage them. Noting the importance of investing in new shipping routes and sea lanes of communication and expressing satisfaction that India is continuously taking steps in this direction, the Prime Minister remarked “India has emerged as the first responder in the Indian Ocean Region”. He mentioned that in recent months, the Indian Navy has saved hundreds of lives and secured national and international cargo worth thousands of crores, increasing global trust in India, the Indian Navy, and the Coast Guard. The Prime Minister highlighted the strengthening of India's economic cooperation with ASEAN, Australia, Gulf countries, and African nations, attributing this to India's presence and capabilities in the Indian Ocean Region. He emphasised the dual importance of today's event from both military and economic perspectives.
Stressing on the importance of enhancing and modernising India’s military capabilities in the 21st century, Shri Modi highlighted, “be it land, water, air, the deep sea or infinite space, India is safeguarding its interests everywhere”. He remarked on the continuous reforms being undertaken, including the establishment of the Chief of Defence Staff. He noted that India is progressing towards the implementation of theatre commands to make the armed forces more efficient.
Acknowledging the adoption of Aatmanirbharta (self-reliance) by India’s armed forces over the past decade, the Prime Minister lauded the commendable efforts to reduce dependence on other countries during crises. He remarked that the armed forces have identified over 5,000 items and equipment that will no longer be imported. He emphasised the enhanced confidence of Indian soldiers using domestically produced equipment. Shri Modi noted the establishment of the country’s largest helicopter manufacturing factory in Karnataka and a transport aircraft factory for the armed forces. He highlighted the achievements of the Tejas fighter plane and the development of defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, which are accelerating defence production. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the Navy's significant expansion of the Make in India initiative, acknowledging the crucial role of Mazagon Dockyard. He mentioned the inclusion of 33 ships and seven submarines in the Navy over the past decade, with 39 out of 40 naval vessels being built in Indian shipyards. This includes the majestic INS Vikrant aircraft carrier and nuclear submarines like INS Arihant and INS Arighaat. The Prime Minister congratulated the armed forces for propelling the Make in India campaign. He highlighted that India’s defence production has surpassed Rs 1.25 lakh crore and that the country is exporting defence equipment to over 100 nations. He expressed confidence in the rapid transformation of India's defence sector with continued support.
“The Make in India initiative is not only enhancing the capabilities of India's armed forces but also opening new avenues for economic progress,” said Shri Modi. He cited the shipbuilding ecosystem as an example, noting that experts say every rupee invested in shipbuilding has a positive impact of nearly double on the economy. The Prime Minister remarked that currently, 60 large ships are under construction in the country, valued at approximately Rs 1.5 lakh crore. He emphasised that this investment would result in an economic circulation of around Rs three lakh crore and a six-fold multiplier effect in terms of employment. Noting that most of the ship parts come from domestic MSMEs, Shri Modi remarked that if 2,000 workers are involved in building a ship, it creates around 12,000 jobs in other industries, particularly in the MSME sector.
Emphasising India’s rapid progress towards becoming the world's third-largest economy, the Prime Minister remarked that there was continuous growth in manufacturing and export capacity, noting the future need for hundreds of new ships and containers. He added that the port-led development model will accelerate the entire economy and create thousands of new job opportunities. Citing an example of the increasing employment in the seafaring sector, mentioning that the number of seafarers in India has more than doubled from less than 1,25,000 in 2014 to nearly 3,00,000 today, the Prime Minister noted that India now ranks among the top five countries globally in terms of the number of seafarers.
The Prime Minister stressed that the third term of his government has begun with several major decisions and remarked on the rapid formulation of new policies and the initiation of new projects to meet the country's needs. He added that the goal was to ensure development in every corner and sector of the country, with the expansion of the port sector being a part of this vision. Shri Modi noted that one of the first major decisions in the third term was the approval of the Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra. He added that the construction of this modern port, with an investment of Rs 75,000 crore, has already begun, creating thousands of new job opportunities in Maharashtra.
Highlighting the unprecedented work done in the past decade on infrastructure connectivity related to borders and coastlines, Shri Modi mentioned the recent inauguration of the Sonamarg Tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir, which will facilitate easier access to border areas like Kargil and Ladakh. He remarked on the inauguration of the Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh last year, which is improving the army's access to the LAC. He also noted the ongoing rapid work on critical infrastructure projects like the Shinkun La Tunnel and the Zojila Tunnel. The Prime Minister said that the Bharatmala project was creating a network of excellent national highways in border areas, and the Vibrant Village Program is playing a crucial role in the development of border villages. The Prime Minister highlighted the focus of the Government on remote islands over the past decade, including regular monitoring and naming of uninhabited islands. He also mentioned the naming of underwater seamounts in the Indian Ocean, with five such locations named last year by an international organization at India’s initiative. These include Ashoka Seamount, Harshavardhan Seamount, Raja Raja Chola Seamount, Kalpataru Ridge, and Chandragupta Ridge in the Indian Ocean, enhancing India's pride.
Emphasising the importance of both outer space and deep sea in the future, the Prime Minister highlighted India's efforts to enhance its capabilities in these areas. He remarked on the Samudrayaan project, which aims to take scientists to a depth of 6,000 meters in the ocean, a feat achieved by only a few countries. He stated that the government is leaving no stone unturned in exploring future possibilities.
Stressing the importance of moving forward with confidence in the 21st century by freeing India from symbols of colonialism, Shri Modi highlighted the leadership shown by the Indian Navy in this regard, noting that the Navy has linked its flag to the glorious tradition of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and redesigned the Admiral rank epaulettes accordingly. He remarked that the Make in India initiative and the campaign for self-reliance promote liberation from the colonial mindset. He expressed confidence that the nation will continue to achieve moments of pride and contribute to making India a developed country. He emphasised that while responsibilities may differ, the goal remains the same - Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister concluded by stating that the new frontier platforms received today will strengthen the nation's resolve and extended his best wishes to all.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh described the commissioning of INS Surat, INS Nilgiri & INS Vaghsheer as historic, and a testimony to the growing strength of not just the Indian Navy, but the country as a whole in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Raksha Mantri highlighted the importance of IOR from a geo-strategic & economic point of view, and its growing relevance in today’s rapidly changing environment.
Highlighting the importance of IOR from a geo-strategic & economic point of view, and its growing relevance in today’s rapidly changing environment, Raksha Mantri said: “A large part of the world’s trade and commerce passes through IOR. Due to geo-strategic reasons, the region is also becoming a part of the international power rivalry. Attempts are made for illegal activities such as drug trafficking, narcotics, smuggling, illegal fishing, human trafficking and terrorism. India has had geo-strategic and economic interests in IOR for a very long time. Even today, 95% of India’s trade, in terms of volume, is linked to this region. In such a situation, the presence of a strong Indian Navy in IOR becomes our biggest priority. The commissioning of three modern platforms today is an important milestone towards achieving our goal.”
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that strengthening the country’s security system and achieving self-reliance in the defence sector has always been the priority of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that the Ministry of Defence is surging ahead by implementing the Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. “Over 75% of the content of INS Surat and INS Nilgiri has been developed in India itself. Indigenous content is also increasing continuously in other platforms being manufactured within the country,” he added.
On defence modernisation, which is another focus area of the Government, Raksha Mantri asserted that the three Naval combatants are fully equipped with state-of-the-art systems/technologies, which makes these platforms fully capable of dealing with any situation. “On one hand, we are producing big platforms within the country, on the other, our focus is on low cost and high impact systems, which can make our Armed Forces more potent in a short time. Thus, in the process of rapid modernisation of our forces, we are bringing a balanced mix,” he said.
On 2025 being declared the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the resolve to work on the reforms necessary for the Ministry and the three Services. He exuded confidence of implementing many reforms by the end of year, which would take India’s defence sector to greater heights.
Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to the engineers, machinists, contractors, workers and others associated with the three projects. “Your hard work and dedication have borne fruit. With your dedication, you have enhanced the strength of the Indian Navy. The country is proud of you,” he said.
In his address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi exuded confidence that these three platforms will enhance the capabilities of the Indian Navy and make it even more effective in safeguarding maritime interests. He described the commissioning ceremony as a result of the hard work and efficiency of every member of MDL, NHQ, Western Naval Command, Warship Overseeing Team and field units.
Upon his arrival, the Prime Minister was presented with a Guard of Honour. It was followed by the reading of Commissioning Warrants of the ships and submarine by respective Commanding Officers and hoisting of the Naval Ensign & Commissioning Pennants onboard the three vessels accompanied by National Anthem, which marked the formal commissioning of the three vessels. The Prime Minister toured the three combatants and formally unveiled the Commissioning Plaques onboard.
Governor of Maharashtra Shri CP Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, CMD, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd Shri Sanjiv Singhal and several other dignitaries from the Centre and State governments & industrial partners attended the event.
Background
The commissioning of three major naval combatants marks a significant leap forward in realising India’s vision of becoming a global leader in defence manufacturing and maritime security. INS Surat, the fourth & final ship of the P15B Guided Missile Destroyer Project, ranks among the largest and most sophisticated destroyers in the world. It has an indigenous content of 75% and is equipped with state-of-the-art weapon-sensor packages and advanced network-centric capabilities. INS Nilgiri, the first ship of the P17A Stealth Frigate Project, has been designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and incorporates advanced features for enhanced survivability, seakeeping, and stealth, reflecting the next generation of indigenous frigates. INS Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the P75 Scorpene Project, represents India’s growing expertise in submarine construction and has been constructed in collaboration with the Naval Group of France.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ممبئی میں صف اول کے بحری جنگی جہازوں آئی این ایس سورت، آئی این ایس نیلگری اور آئی این ایس واگھ شِیر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
اس کمیشننگ سے بھارت کا دفاعی شعبے میں مضبوط اور خود کفیل بننے کا عزم اجاگر ہوتا ہے: وزیراعظم
اکیسویں صدی کی بھارتی بحریہ کو طاقتور بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے: وزیراعظم
آج کا بھارت ، دنیا میں ایک اہم سمندری طاقت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: وزیراعظم
آج بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر ، خاص طور پر عالمِ جنوب میں ایک قابل اعتماد اور ذمہ دار شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے: وزیراعظم
بھارت ، بحرِ ہند خطے میں سب سے پہلے کارروائی کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے: وزیراعظم
کمیشننگ بحر ہند خطے میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے بڑے پلیٹ فارم اور کم قیمت ، زیادہ موثر نظاموں کے متوازن امتزاج سے مسلح افواج کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہم کم وقت میں زیادہ طاقتور بن سکیں: وزیر دفاع
15 JAN 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممبئی کے بحری ڈاک یارڈ میں کمیشننگ کے دوران تین صف اول کے بحری جنگی جہاز، آئی این ایس سورت، آئی این ایس نیلگری اور آئی این ایس واگھ شِیر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 15 جنوری کو یومِ افواج کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر جناب مودی نے ، ہر اس بہادر فوجی کو سلام پیش کیا ، جو قوم کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لیے اپنی جان قربان کرنے کو تیار رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر تمام بہادر فوجیوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا دن بھارت کی بحری وراثت، بحریہ کی شاندار تاریخ اور آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے لیے ایک اہم دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے بھارت کی بحریہ کو نئی طاقت اور ویژن دیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج حکومت نے شیواجی مہاراج کی سرزمین پر بھارت کی 21ویں صدی کی بحریہ کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ جب پہلی بار ایک ڈسٹرائر، فریگیٹ اور آبدوز کی مشترکہ طور پر کمیشننگ کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ صف اول کے یہ تینوں پلیٹ فارم بھارت میں تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی بحریہ، تعمیراتی کام میں شامل تمام فریقوں اور بھارت کے شہریوں کو اس کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ آج کا پروگرام ہماری شاندار وراثت کو ہمارے مستقبل کے عزائم کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی ایک مالا مال تاریخ ہے ، جو طویل سمندری سفر، تجارت، بحری دفاع اور جہاز سازی کی صنعت سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ اس عظیم تاریخ سے متاثر ہوکر، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا بھارت ، دنیا میں ایک بڑی بحری طاقت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آج لانچ کیے گئے پلیٹ فارم اسی بات کا مظہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس نیلگری کا ذکر کیا، جو چولا سلطنت کی بحری طاقت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے اور سورت وارشپ کا حوالہ دیا، جو اُس دور کی یادگار ہے ، جب گجرات کے بندرگاہوں نے بھارت کو مغربی ایشیا سے جوڑا تھا۔ انہوں نے واگھ شِیر آبدوز کی کمیشننگ کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو پی75 کلاس میں چھٹی ہے اور چند سال پہلے کمیشن کی گئی پہلی آبدوز، کالواری کے بعد کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صف اول کے یہ نئے پلیٹ فارم بھارت کی سلامتی اور ترقی دونوں کو فروغ دیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ آج بھارت کو دنیا بھر میں، خاص طور پر عالمِ جنوب میں، ایک قابل اعتماد اور ذمہ دار شراکت دار کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت توسیع پسندی نہیں بلکہ ترقی کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ ایک آزاد، محفوظ، جامع اور خوشحال بھارت – بحرالکاہل خطے کی حمایت کرتا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ساحلی ممالک کی ترقی کے لیے ، بھارت کے پیش کردہ منتر ’’ ساگر ‘‘ ( خطے میں سب کی سلامتی اور ترقی) کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت اس ویژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران دیے گئے منتر ’’ ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل ‘‘ کے بارے میں بات کی اور کووڈ-19 کے خلاف عالمی سطح پر اس کی روک تھام کی لڑائی کے دوران بھارت کے ویژن ’’ ایک کرۂ ارض ، ایک صحت ‘‘ کا حوالہ دیا، جو دنیا کو ایک خاندان سمجھنے اور شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ، بھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت پورے خطے کے دفاع اور سلامتی کو اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بحری ممالک، خصوصاً عالمی سلامتی، معاشی اور جغرافیائی سیاست میں بھارت کے اہم رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، علاقائی آبی ذخیروں کے تحفظ ، نیویگیشن کی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے اور اقتصادی ترقی اور توانائی کی سلامتی کے لیے تجارتی سپلائی لائنوں اور سمندری راستوں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے خطے کو دہشت گردی، اسلحہ اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے سمندروں کو محفوظ اور خوشحال بنانے، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی بڑھانے اور جہاز رانی کی صنعت کے مفاد میں عالمی شراکت دار بننے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے سمندری وسائل جیسے نایاب معدنیات اور مچھلی کے ذخائر کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے اور ان کے بندوبست کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نئے شپنگ راستوں اور سمندری مواصلاتی راستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا اور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت مسلسل اس سمت میں اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ’’ بھارت پورے بحیرۂ ہند خطے میں سب سے پہلے رد عمل دینے والا بن کر ابھرا ہے ۔ ‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حالیہ مہینوں میں بھارتی بحریہ نے سینکڑوں جانیں بچائی ہیں اور ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سامان کی حفاظت کی ہے، جس سے بھارت، بھارتی بحریہ اور ساحلی محافظ دستے پر عالمی اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بحیرۂ ہند خطے میں بھارت کی موجودگی اور صلاحیتوں کو بھارت کی آسیان، آسٹریلیا، خلیجی ممالک اور افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعاون کے مضبوط ہونے کا سبب قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس پروگرام کی فوجی اور اقتصادی نقطہ نظر سے دوہری اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے اکیسویں صدی میں بھارت کی فوجی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور اس کی جدید کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ چاہے زمین ہو، پانی، ہوا یا گہرا سمندر ہو یا لامحدود خلاء ہو ، بھارت ہر جگہ اپنے مفادات کی حفاظت کر رہا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مسلسل جاری اصلاحات سمیت چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے عہدے کے قیام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنی افواج کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے تھیٹر کمانڈز کے نفاذ کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت کی مسلح افواج کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے آتم نربھرتا (خود کفیل بننے ) کے جذبے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، دیگر ممالک پر بحران کے وقت دیگر ممالک پر انحصار میں کمی لانے کی شاندار کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج نے 5000 سے زائد اشیاء اور سازوسامان کی نشاندہی کی ہے ، جو اب درآمد نہیں کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے ، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتی فوجیوں کا مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سازوسامان کے استعمال میں اعتماد بڑھا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کرناٹک میں ، ملک کی سب سے بڑی ہیلی کاپٹر مینوفیکچرنگ فیکٹری اور مسلح افواج کے لیے ایک ٹرانسپورٹ ایئرکرافٹ فیکٹری کے قیام کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے تیجس جنگی طیارے کی کامیابی اور اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں قائم دفاعی راہداریوں کی ترقی کو اجاگر کیا، جو دفاعی پیداوار میں تیزی لا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بحریہ کے ’’ میک اِن انڈیا ‘‘ اقدام کی توسیع پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، مزگاؤ ڈوکیارڈ کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بحریہ میں 33 بحری جہاز اور سات آبدوزیں شامل کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 40 میں سے 39 جہاز بھارتی شپ یارڈز میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں شاندار آئی این ایس وکرانت طیارہ بردار بیڑا اور ایٹمی آبدوزیں جیسے آئی این ایس اریہنت اور آئی این ایس اریگھاٹ شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مسلح افواج کو ’’ میک اِن انڈیا ‘ ‘ مہم کو مزید آگے بڑھانے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی دفاعی پیداوار 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کو عبور کر چکی ہے اور ملک 100 سے زائد ممالک کو دفاعی سازوسامان برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ مسلسل تعاون کے ساتھ ، بھارت کے دفاعی شعبے میں تیزی سے تبدیلی آئے گی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ میک اِن انڈیا ‘‘ پہل قدمی نہ صرف بھارت کی مسلح افواج کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی کے نئے مواقع بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے شپ بلڈنگ ایکوسسٹم کی مثال دی اور کہا کہ ماہرین کے مطابق شپ بلڈنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کئے گئے ہر ایک روپے سے معیشت پر تقریباً دوگنا مثبت اثر پڑتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس وقت ملک میں 60 بڑے جہاز تعمیر کے مراحل میں ہیں، جن کی مالیت تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سرمایہ کاری تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اقتصادی گردش کا سبب بنے گی اور روزگار کے مواقع کے لحاظ سے چھ گنا اضافے کا باعث بنے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر جہاز کے پرزے مقامی ایم ایس ایم ایز سے آتے ہیں اور کہا کہ اگر ایک جہاز کی تعمیر میں 2000 کارکنان شامل ہوتے ہیں تو یہ دیگر صنعتوں، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں، تقریباً 12000 ملازمتیں پیدا کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت کی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی سمت تیز رفتار ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدی صلاحیت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں سینکڑوں نئے جہازوں اور کنٹینروں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بندر گاہ پر مبنی ترقی کا ماڈل پوری معیشت میں تیز رفتاری لائے گا اور ہزاروں نئی ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ بحری شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی ملازمتوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بھارت میں سمندری ملازمین کی تعداد ، جو 2014 ء میں 125000 سے کم تھی ، دوگنی سے زیادہ ہوکر آج تقریباً 300000 تک پہنچ چکی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت اب عالمی سطح پر سمندری ملازمین کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے پانچ سب سے بڑے ممالک میں شامل ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت کی تیسری مدت کئی اہم فیصلوں کے ساتھ شروع ہو ئی اور ملک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے نئی پالیسیاں بنانے کا عمل اور نئے منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر گوشے اور شعبے میں ترقی کرنا ہے، جس میں بندر گاہوں کی توسیع کاری بھی شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تیسری مدت کا پہلا بڑا فیصلہ مہاراشٹر میں ودھاون بندر گاہ کی منظوری تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جدید بندر گاہ کی تعمیر 75000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ پہلے ہی شروع کی جا چکی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں مہاراشٹر میں ہزاروں نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
سرحدوں اور ساحلی علاقوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کنیکٹیویٹی پر پچھلے دہائی میں ہونے والے بے مثال کام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے حالیہ دنوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں سون مرگ ٹنل کا افتتاح کئے جانے کا ذکر کیا ، جس سے سرحدی علاقوں جیسے کرگل اور لداخ تک آسان رسائی ممکن ہو گی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال اروناچل پردیش میں سیلا ٹنل کے افتتاح کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس سے فوج کی ایل اے سی تک رسائی میں بہتری آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے شِن کن لا ٹنل اور زو جیلا ٹنل جیسے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے منصوبوں پر جاری تیز رفتار کام کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ سرحدی علاقوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کا شاندار جال بن رہا ہے اور وائبرینٹ وِلیج پروگرام ، سرحدی گاؤوں کی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے پچھلی دہائی میں حکومت کی جانب سے دور دراز جزائر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا ذکر کیا، جس میں غیر آباد جزائر کی باقاعدہ نگرانی اور ان کے نام رکھنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال بھارت کی پہل پر عالمی ادارے نے بحرِ ہند میں پانچ زیرِ سمندر پہاڑیوں کو نام دیئے ہیں ، جن میں اشوکا سی ماؤنٹ، ہرش وردھن سی ماؤنٹ، راجا راجا چولا سی ماؤنٹ، کلپترو رِج اور چندرگپت رِج شامل ہیں، جو بھارت کے لیے باعث فخر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مستقبل میں خلاء اور گہرے سمندر کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، بھارت کی ، ان شعبوں میں صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ’’ سمدریان ‘‘ منصوبے کا ذکر کیا، جس کا مقصد سائنسدانوں کو سمندر کی 6000 میٹر گہرائی تک لے جانا ہے، جو چند ہی ممالک کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا کارنامہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مستقبل کے امکانات کو دریافت کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔
اکیسویں صدی میں اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے اور بھارت کو نوآبادیاتی علامتوں سے آزاد کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب مودی نے بھارتی بحریہ کی قیادت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحریہ نے اپنے پرچم کو چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی شاندار روایت سے جوڑا ہے اور ایڈمرل رینک کے ایپلٹس کو نئے ڈیزائن سے آراستہ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ میک اِن انڈیا ‘‘ اقدام اور خود کفیل بننے کی مہم نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے آزادی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ قوم فخر کے لمحات حاصل کرتی رہے گی اور بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اپنا رول ادا کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ اگرچہ ذمہ داریاں مختلف ہو سکتی ہیں لیکن مقصد ایک ہی ہے: وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ بھارت)۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج حاصل کیے گئے صف اول کے یہ نئے پلیٹ فارم قوم کے عزم کو مضبوط کریں گے اور انہوں نے سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےآئی این ایس سورت، آئی این ایس نیلگری اورآئی این ایس واگھشیر کی کمیشننگ کو تاریخ ساز قرار دیتے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف بھارتی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے بلکہ پورے بحیرہ ہند خطے( آئی او آر ) میں بھارت کی میں بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا بھی ثبوت ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے جغرافیائی حکمت عملی اور اقتصادی نقطہ نظر سے آئی او آر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور آج کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ماحول میں ، اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو بیان کیا۔
جغرافیائی حکمت عملی اور اقتصادی نقطہ نظر سے آئی او آر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اور اس کی آج کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ماحول میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ’’ دنیا کی تجارت اور کاروبار کا ایک بڑا حصہ آئی او آر سے گزرتا ہے۔دفاعی جغرافیائی حکمت عملی کے تناظر میں، یہ خطہ عالمی طاقتوں کی رقابت کا حصہ بن رہا ہے۔ اس خطے سے غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں جیسے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، منشیات، اسمگلنگ، غیر قانونی ماہی گیری، انسانی اسمگلنگ اور دہشت گردی کے لیے کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ بھارت کی جغرافیائی حکمت عملی اور اقتصادی مفادات آئی او آر کے ساتھ بہت طویل عرصے سے منسلک ہیں۔ آج بھی، بھارت کی تجارت کا 95 فی صد حصہ حجم کے لحاظ سے اس خطے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں، آئی او آر میں ایک مضبوط بھارتی بحریہ کی موجودگی ہماری سب سے بڑی ترجیح بن جاتی ہے۔ آج تین جدید پلیٹ فارموں کی کمیشننگ ہمارے مقصد کے حصول کی طرف ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کے سکیورٹی نظام کو مستحکم کرنا اور دفاعی شعبے میں خود کفیل بننا حکومت کی ہمیشہ سے ترجیح رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت دفاع ، وزیراعظم کے ’ آتم نربھرتا ‘ کے منتر کو دفاع میں نافذ کر کے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی این ایس سورت اور آئی این ایس نیلگری کا 75 فی صد سے زیادہ ساز و سامان بھارت میں ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں تیار ہونے والے دوسرے پلیٹ فارموں میں بھی مقامی ساز و سامان کا حصہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
دفاعی شعبے میں جدید کاری ، جو حکومت کا ایک اور خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز ہے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ تین بحری جنگی جہاز جدید ترین نظاموں /ٹیکنالوجیوں سے لیس ہیں، جو ان پلیٹ فارم کو کسی بھی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کی مکمل صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ‘‘ ایک طرف ہم ملک میں بڑے پلیٹ فارمز تیار کر رہے ہیں، دوسری طرف ہماری توجہ کم لاگت اور زیادہ موثر نظاموں پر ہے، جو ہماری مسلح افواج کو کم وقت میں زیادہ طاقتور بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح، ہماری افواج کی تیز رفتار جدید کاری کے عمل میں، ہم ایک متوازن امتزاج لا رہے ہیں ۔
وزارت دفاع میں سال 2025 کو ’ اصلاحات کا سال ‘ قرار دینے پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت اور تینوں خدمات کے لئے ضروری اصلاحات پر کام کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ سال کے آخر تک کئی اصلاحات نافذ کی جائیں گی، جو بھارت کے دفاعی شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے ’’ تین منصوبوں سے وابستہ انجینئرز، مشینوں کے ماہرین ، ٹھیکیداروں، کارکنوں اور دیگر افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آپ کی محنت اور لگن ثمر آور ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ آپ کی محنت نے بھارتی بحریہ کی طاقت میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ملک آپ پر فخر کرتا ہے ۔ ‘‘
اپنے خطاب میں، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دِنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ انہیں پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ تین پلیٹ فارمز بھارتی بحریہ کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے اور اسے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ میں مزید مؤثر بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کمیشننگ کی تقریب کو ایم ڈی ایل ، این ایچ کیو ، مغربی بحری کمانڈ، جنگی جہاز نگرانی ٹیم اور فیلڈ یونٹوں میں کام کرنے والے ہر رکن کی محنت اور صلاحیت کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔
وزیراعظم کی آمد پر ، انہیں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد متعلقہ کمانڈنگ افسران نے جہازوں اور آبدوز کے کمیشننگ وارنٹس پڑھے اور تینوں جہازوں پر بحری پرچم اور کمیشننگ پیننٹس کو قومی ترانے کے دوران لہرایا گیا، جس کے ساتھ تینوں جہازوں کی باقاعدہ کمیشننگ کا آغاز ہوا۔ وزیراعظم نے تینوں جنگی جہازوں کا دورہ کیا اور جہازوں پر کمیشننگ تختی کی با ضابطہ طور پر نقاب کشائی کی ۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن ، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیوندر فڑنویس، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، مغربی بحری کمانڈ وائس ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ، سی ایم ڈی ، مزگاؤ ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ جناب سنجیو سنگھل اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے متعدد معزز افراد اور صنعتی شراکت داروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پس منظر
تین بڑے بحری جنگی جہازوں کی کمیشننگ بھارت کے دفاعی پیداوار اور بحری سلامتی میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی جانب ایک اگلا قدم ہے۔ آئی این ایس سورت، پروجیکٹ پی 15 بی گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر کا چوتھا اور آخری جہاز، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور جدید ترین تباہ کن جہازوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ 75 فی صد مقامی ساز و سامان پر مشتمل ہے اور جدید ہتھیاروں، سینسر پیکجز اور نیٹ ورک سینٹرک صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہے۔ آئی این ایس نیلگری، پروجیکٹ پی 17 اے اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ کا پہلا جہاز، بھارتی بحریہ کے وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ یہ زندہ رہنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، سمندری کارکردگی اور چھپنے کی جدید خصوصیات سے لیس ہے، جو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اگلی نسل کے فریگیٹ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ آئی این ایس واگھشیر، پروجیکٹ پی 75 اسکارپین کا چھٹا اور آخری آبدوز، بھارت کی آبدوز بنانے میں بڑھتی ہوئی مہارت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ فرانس کے نیول گروپ کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تینوں جنگی جہاز نہ صرف بھارت کی بحری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں بلکہ خود کفیل بننے کی سمت میں ، بھارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی بھی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔