Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is the first responder for Global South in times of need: Shri Piyush Goyal
Factual assessment and analysis can help authorities settle disaster relief claims faster: Shri Goyal
Disaster management education must from an early age, to boost India’s disaster resilience: Shri Goyal
15 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
India today is known as the first responder to the Global South for its humanitarian initiatives in tines of natural disasters. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the World Congress on Disaster Management, Disaster Risk Reduction (WCDM-DRR) Awards today in New Delhi. Shri Goyal said that Indian government is there for every person in distress within the country and in the world. That is true global leadership and that is the philosophy of India, he added.
Shri Goyal pointed out that India is known to provide disaster management to the neighbouring countries in flood prevention, flood control and in mitigating other disasters. Shri Goyal noted that during Covid, India provided free vaccines to over 100 countries through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ humanitarian initiative.
The Minister said that disaster relief insurance claims is an area where work needs to be done in creating awareness and providing faster disposal of the claims in a seamless manner and nobody should need to approach the courts to get relief. Speaking of responsibilities of all parties concerned, the Minister said that the victims must refrain from making exaggerated claims and noted that such claims only delay the process. Factual, correct assessment and analysis will help the authorities in settling disaster relief claims faster and giving relief to the deserving, the Minister said.
Referring to the rile of armed forces in rescue and relief operations, Shri Goyal highlighted the sacrifices made by the Army, Navy, Airforce and the Central and State Rapid Action Forces. He praised the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) for their efforts in disaster prevention and reducing the magnitude of casualties in recent times.
Shri Goyal stressed that managing disaster crisis is a whole-of-the-government approach that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has focused on and also pointed out that the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri PK Mishra is respected worldwide when it comes to disaster management. He also noted that a holistic approach on PM’s 10-point agenda of - integration, risk coverage, women leadership, risk mapping technology, research, media, capacity building, learning and international cooperation will help the nation build climate-resilient infrastructure in India.
Shri Goyal stated that education on disaster management must be taught from an early age which will boost India’s disaster resilience and help prevention also.
The Minister shared that relief funds are already provided to the States as part of the annual budget and further aids are provided in the face of a bigger disaster. The combination of the State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF) - National Disaster Relief Fund (NDRF) is also a form of huge reassurance for the nation. He also shared that the budget for disaster relief has been increased three times in the last ten years. Shri Goyal informed that the recently passed the Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024 will provide benefit to the nation in terms of creating a database of the disasters at the national and the state level.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत आवश्यकता के समय ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए सबसे पहले कार्रवाई करने वाला देश है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
अधिकारियों को तथ्यात्मक आकलन और विश्लेषण से आपदा राहत कार्यों का तेजी से निपटान करने में मदद मिल सकती है: श्री गोयल
भारत की आपदा से निपटने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन शिक्षा कम उम्र से ही दी जानी चाहिए: श्री गोयल
15 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को आज प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय मानवीय सहायता हेतु की जाने वाली पहल हेतु ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए सबसे पहले कार्रवाई करने वाले देश के रूप में जाना जाता है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में आपदा प्रबंधन, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डब्ल्यूसीडीएम-डीआरआर) पुरस्कार पर विश्व कांग्रेस में अपने संबोधन के दौरान यह बात कही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार देश और दुनिया में संकट में फंसे हर व्यक्ति की सहायता के लिए हमेशा तत्पर है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यही सच्चा वैश्विक नेतृत्व है और यही भारत का दर्शन है।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि भारत पड़ोसी देशों को बाढ़ की रोकथाम, बाढ़ नियंत्रण और अन्य आपदाओं को कम करने में आपदा प्रबंधन प्रदान करने के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान भारत नेवैक्सीन मैत्रीमानवीय पहल के माध्यम से 100 से अधिक देशों को मुफ्त टीके उपलब्ध कराए थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा राहत बीमा दावा एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जहां पर जागरूकता पैदा करने और दावों का निर्बाध तरीके से त्वरित निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से कार्य किए जाने की आवश्यकता है तथा किसी को भी राहत पाने के लिए अदालतों में जाने की जरूरत नहीं होनी चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने सभी संबंधित पक्षों की जिम्मेदारी का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि पीड़ितों को अतिशयोक्तिपूर्ण दावे करने से बचना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ऐसे दावे केवल प्रक्रिया में देरी करते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि तथ्यात्मक, सही आकलन और विश्लेषण से अधिकारियों को आपदा राहत दावों का तेजी से निपटान करने तथा पात्र लोगों को राहत देने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने बचाव एवं राहत कार्यों में सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए सेना, नौसेना, वायुसेना और केन्द्रीय तथा राज्य त्वरित कार्रवाई बलों द्वारा किए गए बलिदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हाल के दिनों में आपदा की रोकथाम और हताहतों की संख्या को कम करने के प्रयासों के लिए मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) की प्रशंसा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आपदा प्रबंधन एक समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण है, जिस पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वयं ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आपदा प्रबंधन के मामले में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पी.के. मिश्र का विश्व भर में सम्मान है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के 10 सूत्री एजेंडे - एकीकरण, जोखिम कवरेज, महिला नेतृत्व, जोखिम मानचित्रण प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान, मीडिया, क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर समग्र दृष्टिकोण से हमें भारत में जलवायु-केंद्रित बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन की शिक्षा बचपन से ही दी जानी चाहिए, जिससे भारत की आपदा से निपटने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और रोकथाम में भी मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि राज्यों को वार्षिक बजट के हिस्से के रूप में राहत धनराशि पहले ही प्रदान की जा चुकी है तथा किसी भी बड़ी आपदा की स्थिति में और भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। राज्य आपदा राहत कोष (एसडीआरएफ) - राष्ट्रीय आपदा राहत कोष (एनडीआरएफ) का संयोजन भी राष्ट्र के लिए एक बड़ी राहत है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले दस वर्षों में आपदा राहत के लिए बजट में तीन गुना वृद्धि की गई है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि हाल ही में पारित आपदा प्रबंधन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर आपदाओं का डेटाबेस बनाने के मामले में भारत को लाभान्वित करेगा।