Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is the first responder for Global South in times of need: Shri Piyush Goyal
Factual assessment and analysis can help authorities settle disaster relief claims faster: Shri Goyal
Disaster management education must from an early age, to boost India’s disaster resilience: Shri Goyal
15 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
India today is known as the first responder to the Global South for its humanitarian initiatives in tines of natural disasters. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the World Congress on Disaster Management, Disaster Risk Reduction (WCDM-DRR) Awards today in New Delhi. Shri Goyal said that Indian government is there for every person in distress within the country and in the world. That is true global leadership and that is the philosophy of India, he added.
Shri Goyal pointed out that India is known to provide disaster management to the neighbouring countries in flood prevention, flood control and in mitigating other disasters. Shri Goyal noted that during Covid, India provided free vaccines to over 100 countries through the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ humanitarian initiative.
The Minister said that disaster relief insurance claims is an area where work needs to be done in creating awareness and providing faster disposal of the claims in a seamless manner and nobody should need to approach the courts to get relief. Speaking of responsibilities of all parties concerned, the Minister said that the victims must refrain from making exaggerated claims and noted that such claims only delay the process. Factual, correct assessment and analysis will help the authorities in settling disaster relief claims faster and giving relief to the deserving, the Minister said.
Referring to the rile of armed forces in rescue and relief operations, Shri Goyal highlighted the sacrifices made by the Army, Navy, Airforce and the Central and State Rapid Action Forces. He praised the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) for their efforts in disaster prevention and reducing the magnitude of casualties in recent times.
Shri Goyal stressed that managing disaster crisis is a whole-of-the-government approach that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has focused on and also pointed out that the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Shri PK Mishra is respected worldwide when it comes to disaster management. He also noted that a holistic approach on PM’s 10-point agenda of - integration, risk coverage, women leadership, risk mapping technology, research, media, capacity building, learning and international cooperation will help the nation build climate-resilient infrastructure in India.
Shri Goyal stated that education on disaster management must be taught from an early age which will boost India’s disaster resilience and help prevention also.
The Minister shared that relief funds are already provided to the States as part of the annual budget and further aids are provided in the face of a bigger disaster. The combination of the State Disaster Relief Fund (SDRF) - National Disaster Relief Fund (NDRF) is also a form of huge reassurance for the nation. He also shared that the budget for disaster relief has been increased three times in the last ten years. Shri Goyal informed that the recently passed the Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024 will provide benefit to the nation in terms of creating a database of the disasters at the national and the state level.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ضرورت کے وقت ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کا پہلا جواب دہندہ ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
حقائق پر مبنی تشخیص اور تجزیہ حکام کو آفات سے متعلق امدادی دعوؤں کو تیزی سے حل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کی تعلیم کم عمری سے ہی ضروری ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان کی آفات سے نمٹنے کے متعلق صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے: جناب پیوش گوئل
15 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان آج قدرتی آفات کے سلسلے میں انسانی ہمدردی کے اقدامات کے لیے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ بات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں آفات کے انتظام، آفات کے خطرے میں کمی (ڈبلیو سی ڈی ایم ،ڈی آر آر ) ایوارڈز پر عالمی کانگریس میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت ملک کے اندر اور دنیا میں ہر مصیبت میں گھرے شخص کے ساتھ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہی حقیقی عالمی قیادت ہے اور یہی ہندوستان کا فلسفہ ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان پڑوسی ممالک کو سیلاب کی روک تھام، سیلاب پر قابو پانے اور دیگر آفات کو کم کرنے میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے نوٹ کیا کہ کووڈ کے دوران، ہندوستان نے ’ویکسین میتری‘ انسانی پہل کے ذریعے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو مفت ویکسین فراہم کیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف انشورنس کلیمز ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جہاں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کلیمز کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور کسی کو ریلیف حاصل کرنے کے لیے عدالتوں سے رجوع کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ متاثرین کو مبالغہ آمیز دعوے کرنے سے گریز کرنا چاہیے اور کہا کہ ایسے دعوے صرف عمل میں تاخیر کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ حقائق پر مبنی، درست تشخیص اور تجزیہ حکام کو آفات سے متعلق امدادی دعووں کو تیزی سے حل کرنے اور مستحقین کو ریلیف دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ریسکیو اور ریلیف آپریشنز میں مسلح افواج کے جوش کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور مرکزی اور ریاستی ریپڈ ایکشن فورسز کی قربانیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے حالیہ دنوں میں آفات کی روک تھام اور ہلاکتوں کی شدت کو کم کرنے میں ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی ) کی ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آفات کے بحران سے نمٹنا حکومت کا ایک مکمل طریقہ ہے جس پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پی کے مشرا کا دنیا بھر میں احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے پر ایک جامع نقطہ نظر - انضمام، رسک کوریج، خواتین کی قیادت، رسک میپنگ ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق، میڈیا، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، سیکھنے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون سے قوم کو ہندوستان میں موسمیاتی لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے بارے میں تعلیم کو کم عمری سے ہی سکھایا جانا چاہیے جس سے ہندوستان کی آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت بڑھے گی اور روک تھام میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر نے بتایا کہ سالانہ بجٹ کے حصے کے طور پر ریاستوں کو پہلے ہی امدادی رقوم فراہم کی جاتی ہیں اور ایک بڑی آفت کے پیش نظر مزید امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ صوبائی راحت اور بچاؤ سے متعلق ریلیف فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف ) ،قومی آفات سے متعلق ریلیف فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف ) کا امتزاج بھی قوم کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا یقین دہانی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ دس سالوں میں ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف کے بجٹ میں تین گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں منظور کیا گیا ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر آفات کا ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے معاملے میں قوم کو فائدہ فراہم کرے گا۔