Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 137 Kumbh special trains to help devotees reach Prayagraj on day 3 of the ongoing Mahakumbh
Subedarganj Station serving as satellite station for Prayagraj; 7additional stations are equipped with passenger amenities in the Prayagraj area
Railways offering 17 New Yatri Ashrayas, Boosting Capacity to over 1, 10,000; Introduces Color-Coding for Better Navigation
Railways Strengthens Security for Mahakumbh 2025: 5900 security personnel, 764 New CCTV Cameras, and Drone Surveillance Deployed
15 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Railways is committed to ensure that devotees going to ongoing Mahakumbh do not face any convenience. 137 additional trains operated or are being run today to help devotees across the country to reach Prayagraj besides 349 regular trains. The total number of passengers at Prayagraj stations in the first two days exceeded 15 lakh 60 thousand. These trains include trains bringing people from faraway places to take part in Kumbh as well as ring rail services offering point to point connectivity to devotees so that they can also go to nearby temple towns like Chitrakoot, Ayodhya and Varanasi.
Indian Railways intends to operate more than 13,100 trains during the 46 day-long Mahakumbh for the convenience of devotees. Out of them, more than 10,000 regular trains and over 3,100 special trains are being run. The number of special trains is 4.5 times higher compared to the previous Kumbh. Of these, 1,800 trains are for short distances and 700 trains for long distances. Indian Railways is also operating 560 trains on four different routes through ring rail connecting Prayagraj. The routes are Prayagraj-Ayodhya-Varanasi-Prayagraj, Prayagraj-Sangam Prayag-Jaunpur-Prayag-Prayagraj, Govindpuri-Prayagraj-Chitrakoot-Govindpuri and Jhansi-Govindpuri-Prayagraj-Manikpur-Chitrakoot-Jhansi routes.
On the second day of Mahakumbh, more than 3.5 crore devotees rushed to the Mahakumbh Mela not only from different parts of the country but also from the world. In order to improve the rush situation, different railway divisions are running more pairs of special trains from various stations in the country for the Mahakumbh. In the coming days, more than 15 pairs of trains will be run from various stations in the Bhopal division for the Maha Kumbh.
For the convenience of passengers, the railways have developed 9 railway stations around Mahakumbh. Prayagraj, Phaphamau, Rambag, and Jhunsi yard have been remodeled to allow more trains to operate from Prayagraj. Subedarganj station has been developed as a satellite station to afford Prayagraj Junction which alone handled 45% of Mela crowd in last Kumbh of 2019. 7 new platforms have been constructed at the stations in Prayagraj area. Now 48 platforms are available at 9 stations of Prayagraj area.
Railways have made adequate arrangement for waiting passengers. 17 New permanent Yatri Ashryas are operational in the region. With this total no. of Yatri Ashryas at Railways stations have become 28. As a result, holding capacity of these Yatri Ashryas has increased from 21,000 to more than one lakh ten thousand. In preparation for the massive influx of devotees during Mahakumbh, the Railway has introduced a systematic color-coding scheme for Yatri Ashrayas at various stations. This initiative aims to improve passenger convenience by streamlining navigation and facilitating better access to designated waiting areas.
Additional toilets have been constructed at the railway stations. Adequate drinking water arrangements and food arrangements are being made at each and every station. All the waiting rooms and lounges have been upgraded. Yatri Suvidha Kendra have been launched at Prayagraj Junction and Prayagraj Chheoki for the first time which will facilitate the passengers with wheel chairs, luggage trolleys, hotel and taxi booking, providing medicines, baby milk and other essential items to passengers in train.
So far, to secure the movement of devotees and trains, about 5900 security personnel, including 3,200 RPF personnel, were deployed across the nine railway stations in and around Prayagraj spanning the NCR, NER, and NR zones. 764 new CCTV cameras have been installed which has become total 1186 now. This includes 116 Face Recognition System (FRS) cameras which are being used first time to identify the miscreants. For the first time, drone cameras are being used for surveillance of track and monitoring of crowd on approach road to the stations.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے جاری مہاکمبھ کے تیسرے دن عقیدت مندوں کو پریاگ پہنچنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے 137 کمبھ اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں چلائیں
پریاگ راج کے لیے سیٹلائٹ اسٹیشن کے طور پر صوبے دار گنج اسٹیشن کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے؛ پریاگ راج علاقے میں 7 اضافی اسٹیشن مسافر سہولتوں سےآراستہ کیے گئے ہیں
ریلوے نے 17نئے یاتری آشریوں کی پیشکش کی، جس سے صلاحیت اضافہ بڑھ کر 110000 سے زیادہ ہو جائے گا؛ بہتر آمدورفت کے لیے کلرکوڈنگ شروع کی گئی
ریلوے نے مہاکمبھ 2025 کے لیے سلامتی انتظامات کو مضبوط کیا: 5900 سلامتی اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی کے علاوہ، 764 نئے سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں اور ڈرون کے ذریعہ نگرانی کی جارہی ہے
15 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے کہ جاری مہاکمبھ میں جانے والے عقیدت مندوں کو کسی بھی طرح کی پریشانی نہ ہو۔ ملک بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کو پریاگ راج پہنچنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے آج 349 باقاعدہ ریل گاڑیوں کے علاوہ 137 اضافی ریل گاڑیاں چلائی گئیں یا چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ اولین دو دنوں میں پریاگ راج کے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی مجموعی تعداد 15 لاکھ 60 ہزار سے زائد رہی۔ ان ریل گاڑیوں میں دور دراز کے علاقوں سے کمبھ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے لوگوں کو لانے والی ریل گاڑیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ رنگ ریل خدمات بھی شامل ہیں جو عقیدت مندوں کو پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرتی ہیں، تاکہ وہ چترکوٹ، ایودھیہ اور وارانسی جیسی نزدیکی مندر شہروں تک بھی جا سکیں۔
بھارتی ریلوے کا عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت کے لیے 46 دنوں تک چلنے والے مہاکمبھ کے دوران 13100 سے زائد ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کا ارادہ ہے۔ ان میں 10000 سے زائد باقاعدہ ریل گاڑیاں اور 3100 سے زائد خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں کی تعداد گذشتہ کمبھ کے مقابلے میں 4.5 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ ان میں سے 1800 ریل گاڑیاں چھوٹی دوری اور 700 ریل گاڑیاں لمبی دوری کی ہیں۔ بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعہ پریاگ راج کو جوڑنے والی رنگ ریل کے ذریعہ چار الگ الگ راستوں پر 560 ریل گاڑیوں کو بھی چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ روٹ ہیں پریاگ راج-ایودھیہ-وارانسی – پریاگ راج، پریاگ راج- سنگم، پریاگ-جون پور-پریاگ-پریاگ راج، گووِند پوری-پریاگ راج- چترکوٹ-گووِند پوری اور جھانسی-گووِندپوری-پریاگ راج-مانک پور-چترکوٹ-جھانسی ۔
مہاکمبھ کے دوسرے دن ملک ہی نہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر سے 3.5 کروڑ سے زائد عقیدت مند مہاکمبھ میلے میں پہنچے۔ بھیڑ کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف ریلوے ڈویژنوں نے مہاکمبھ کے لیے ملک کے مختلف اسٹیشنوں سے اور بھی زیادہ جوڑی اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں چلائی ہیں۔ آئندہ دنوں میں بھوپال ڈویژن کے مختلف اسٹیشنوں سے مہاکمبھ کے لیے 15 جوڑی سے زیادہ ریل گاڑیاں چلائی جائیں گی۔
مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے ریلوے نے مہاکمبھ کے آس پاس 9 ریلوے اسٹیشن تیار کیے ہیں۔ پریاگ راج سے زیادہ ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کے لیے، پریاگ راج، فافامؤ، رام باغ اور جھونسی یارڈ کو ازسر نو تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پریاگ راج جنکشن پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، صوبے دار گنج اسٹیشن کو سیٹلائٹ اسٹیشن کے طور پر ترقی دی گئی ہے، جس نے پچھلے کمبھ 2019 میں میلے کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کے 45 فیصد حصے کی انتظام کاری خود کی تھی۔ پریاگ راج علاقے کے اسٹیشنوں پر 7 نئے پلیٹ فارم بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اب پریاگ راج علاقے کے 9 اسٹیشنوں پر 48 پلیٹ فارم دستیاب ہیں۔
ریلوے نے انتظار کرنے والے مسافرین کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ علاقے میں 17 نئے مستقل یاتری آشریوں کو مصروف عمل بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر یاتری آشریوں کی مجموعی تعداد 28 ہوگئی ہے۔ نتیجتاً، ان یاتری آشریوں کی صلاحیت 21000 سے بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ دس ہزار سے زائد ہوگئی ہے۔ مہاکمبھ کے دوران عقیدت مندوں کی زبردست بھیڑ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی تیاریوں کے تحت، ریلوے نے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر یاتری آشریوں کے لیے ایک منظم کلر -کوڈنگ اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد آمدو رفت کو بہتر بناکر اور نامزد انتظار گاہوں تک بہتر رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرکے مسافرین کی سہولتوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر اضافی بیت الخلاؤں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ ہر ایک اسٹیشن پر پینے کے پانی کا مناسب بندوبست اور کھانے کا انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام انتظار گاہوں اور لاؤنج کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ پریاگ راج جنکشن اور پریاگ راج چھیوکی میں پہلی مرتبہ مسافر سہولت مرکز شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جہاں مسافرین کو وہیل چیئر، لگیج ٹرالی، ہوٹل اور ٹیکسی بکنگ، ریل گاڑی میں مسافرین کو ادویہ کی فراہمی، شیر خوار بچوں کے لیے دودھ اور دیگر ضروری سازو سامان کی فراہمی کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔
اب تک عقیدت مندوں اور ریل گاڑیوں کی آمدو رفت کی سلامتی کے لیے پریاگ راج اور اس کے آس پاس کے این سی آر، این ای آر اور این آر زون میں 9 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 3200 آر پی ایف اہلکاروں سمیت تقریباً 5900 سلامتی اہلکاروں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ 764 نئے سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے لگائے گئے ہیں ، جس سے اب مجموعی طور پر سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی تعداد 1186 ہوگئی ہے۔ اس میں 116 چہرے کی شناخت کے نظام (ایف آر ایس) کے حامل کیمرے شامل ہیں، جن کا استعمال پہلی مرتبہ شرپسندوں کی شناخت کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلی مرتبہ، ریل کی پٹریوں کی نگرانی اور اسٹیشنوں تک پہنچنے والے راستوں پر بھیڑ کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈرون کیمروں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔