Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 137 Kumbh special trains to help devotees reach Prayagraj on day 3 of the ongoing Mahakumbh
Subedarganj Station serving as satellite station for Prayagraj; 7additional stations are equipped with passenger amenities in the Prayagraj area
Railways offering 17 New Yatri Ashrayas, Boosting Capacity to over 1, 10,000; Introduces Color-Coding for Better Navigation
Railways Strengthens Security for Mahakumbh 2025: 5900 security personnel, 764 New CCTV Cameras, and Drone Surveillance Deployed
15 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Railways is committed to ensure that devotees going to ongoing Mahakumbh do not face any convenience. 137 additional trains operated or are being run today to help devotees across the country to reach Prayagraj besides 349 regular trains. The total number of passengers at Prayagraj stations in the first two days exceeded 15 lakh 60 thousand. These trains include trains bringing people from faraway places to take part in Kumbh as well as ring rail services offering point to point connectivity to devotees so that they can also go to nearby temple towns like Chitrakoot, Ayodhya and Varanasi.
Indian Railways intends to operate more than 13,100 trains during the 46 day-long Mahakumbh for the convenience of devotees. Out of them, more than 10,000 regular trains and over 3,100 special trains are being run. The number of special trains is 4.5 times higher compared to the previous Kumbh. Of these, 1,800 trains are for short distances and 700 trains for long distances. Indian Railways is also operating 560 trains on four different routes through ring rail connecting Prayagraj. The routes are Prayagraj-Ayodhya-Varanasi-Prayagraj, Prayagraj-Sangam Prayag-Jaunpur-Prayag-Prayagraj, Govindpuri-Prayagraj-Chitrakoot-Govindpuri and Jhansi-Govindpuri-Prayagraj-Manikpur-Chitrakoot-Jhansi routes.
On the second day of Mahakumbh, more than 3.5 crore devotees rushed to the Mahakumbh Mela not only from different parts of the country but also from the world. In order to improve the rush situation, different railway divisions are running more pairs of special trains from various stations in the country for the Mahakumbh. In the coming days, more than 15 pairs of trains will be run from various stations in the Bhopal division for the Maha Kumbh.
For the convenience of passengers, the railways have developed 9 railway stations around Mahakumbh. Prayagraj, Phaphamau, Rambag, and Jhunsi yard have been remodeled to allow more trains to operate from Prayagraj. Subedarganj station has been developed as a satellite station to afford Prayagraj Junction which alone handled 45% of Mela crowd in last Kumbh of 2019. 7 new platforms have been constructed at the stations in Prayagraj area. Now 48 platforms are available at 9 stations of Prayagraj area.
Railways have made adequate arrangement for waiting passengers. 17 New permanent Yatri Ashryas are operational in the region. With this total no. of Yatri Ashryas at Railways stations have become 28. As a result, holding capacity of these Yatri Ashryas has increased from 21,000 to more than one lakh ten thousand. In preparation for the massive influx of devotees during Mahakumbh, the Railway has introduced a systematic color-coding scheme for Yatri Ashrayas at various stations. This initiative aims to improve passenger convenience by streamlining navigation and facilitating better access to designated waiting areas.
Additional toilets have been constructed at the railway stations. Adequate drinking water arrangements and food arrangements are being made at each and every station. All the waiting rooms and lounges have been upgraded. Yatri Suvidha Kendra have been launched at Prayagraj Junction and Prayagraj Chheoki for the first time which will facilitate the passengers with wheel chairs, luggage trolleys, hotel and taxi booking, providing medicines, baby milk and other essential items to passengers in train.
So far, to secure the movement of devotees and trains, about 5900 security personnel, including 3,200 RPF personnel, were deployed across the nine railway stations in and around Prayagraj spanning the NCR, NER, and NR zones. 764 new CCTV cameras have been installed which has become total 1186 now. This includes 116 Face Recognition System (FRS) cameras which are being used first time to identify the miscreants. For the first time, drone cameras are being used for surveillance of track and monitoring of crowd on approach road to the stations.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने महाकुंभ के तीसरे दिन श्रद्धालुओं को प्रयागराज पहुंचने में मदद करने के लिए 137 कुंभ स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाईं
प्रयागराज के लिए सैटेलाइट स्टेशन के रूप में सूबेदारगंज स्टेशन का सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है; प्रयागराज क्षेत्र में 7 अतिरिक्त स्टेशन यात्री सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किए गए हैं
रेलवे ने 17 नए यात्री आश्रयों की पेशकश की, जिससे क्षमता बढ़कर 1,10,000 से अधिक हो गई; बेहतर आवागमन के लिए कलर-कोडिंग की शुरुआत की
रेलवे ने महाकुंभ 2025 के लिए सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया: 5900 सुरक्षाकर्मी, 764 नए सीसीटीवी कैमरे और ड्रोन सर्विलांस की तैनाती की गई
15 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि वर्तमान में जारी महाकुंभ में जाने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को किसी भी तरह की असुविधा न हो। देशभर के श्रद्धालुओं को प्रयागराज पहुंचने में मदद करने के लिए आज 349 नियमित ट्रेनों के अलावा 137 अतिरिक्त ट्रेनें चलाई गईं या चलाई जा रही हैं। पहले दो दिनों में प्रयागराज के स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की कुल संख्या 15 लाख 60 हजार से अधिक रही। इन ट्रेनों में दूर-दराज के इलाकों से कुंभ में भाग लेने के लिए लोगों को लाने वाली ट्रेनों के साथ-साथ रिंग रेल सेवाएं भी शामिल हैं जो श्रद्धालुओं को पॉइंट टू पॉइंट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती हैं, ताकि वे चित्रकूट, अयोध्या और वाराणसी जैसे नजदीक के मंदिर शहरों तक भी जा सकें।
भारतीय रेलवे का श्रद्धालुओं की सुविधा के लिए 46 दिनों तक चलने वाले महाकुंभ के दौरान 13,100 से अधिक ट्रेनें चलाने का इरादा है। इनमें 10,000 से अधिक नियमित ट्रेनें और 3,100 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं। विशेष ट्रेनों की संख्या पिछले कुंभ की तुलना में 4.5 गुना अधिक है। इनमें से 1,800 ट्रेनें छोटी दूरी और 700 ट्रेनें लंबी दूरी की हैं। भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा प्रयागराज को जोड़ने वाली रिंग रेल के जरिए चार अलग-अलग रूटों पर 560 ट्रेनों का संचालन भी किया जा रहा है। ये रूट प्रयागराज-अयोध्या-वाराणसी-प्रयागराज, प्रयागराज-संगम प्रयाग-जौनपुर-प्रयाग-प्रयागराज, गोविंदपुरी-प्रयागराज-चित्रकूट-गोविंदपुरी और झांसी-गोविंदपुरी-प्रयागराज-मानिकपुर-चित्रकूट-झांसी रूट हैं।
महाकुंभ के दूसरे दिन देश ही नहीं बल्कि दुनिया भर से 3.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा श्रद्धालु महाकुंभ मेले में पहुंचे। भीड़ की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न रेल मंडलों ने महाकुंभ के लिए देश के विभिन्न स्टेशनों से और भी ज्यादा जोड़ी स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई हैं। आने वाले दिनों में भोपाल मंडल के विभिन्न स्टेशनों से महाकुंभ के लिए 15 जोड़ी से ज्यादा ट्रेनें चलाई जाएंगी।
यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए रेलवे ने महाकुंभ के आसपास 9 रेलवे स्टेशन विकसित किए हैं। प्रयागराज से ज्यादा ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए, प्रयागराज, फाफामऊ, रामबाग और झूंसी यार्ड को फिर से तैयार किया गया है। प्रयागराज जंक्शन पर दबाव को कम करने के लिए, सूबेदारगंज स्टेशन को सैटेलाइट स्टेशन के तौर पर विकसित किया गया है, जिसने पिछले कुंभ 2019 में मेले की भीड़ का 45% हिस्सा अकेले संभाला था। प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के स्टेशनों पर 7 नए प्लेटफॉर्म बनाए गए हैं। अब प्रयागराज क्षेत्र के 9 स्टेशनों पर 48 प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध हैं।
रेलवे ने प्रतीक्षारत यात्रियों के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की है। क्षेत्र में 17 नए स्थायी यात्री आश्रय संचालित हैं। इसके साथ ही रेलवे स्टेशनों पर यात्री आश्रयों की कुल संख्या 28 हो गई है। परिणामस्वरूप, इन यात्री आश्रयों की क्षमता 21,000 से बढ़कर एक लाख दस हजार से अधिक हो गई है। महाकुंभ के दौरान श्रद्धालुओं की भारी भीड़ को ध्यान में रखते हुए की गई तैयारियों के तहत, रेलवे ने विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर यात्री आश्रयों के लिए एक व्यवस्थित रंग-कोडिंग योजना शुरू की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आवागमन को सुव्यवस्थित करके और निर्दिष्ट प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्रों तक बेहतर पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करके यात्री सुविधा में सुधार करना है।
रेलवे स्टेशनों पर अतिरिक्त शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है। प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर पर्याप्त पेयजल व्यवस्था और भोजन की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। सभी प्रतीक्षालय और लाउंज को अपग्रेड किया गया है। प्रयागराज जंक्शन और प्रयागराज छिवकी में पहली बार यात्री सुविधा केंद्र शुरू किए गए हैं, जहां यात्रियों को व्हील चेयर, लगेज ट्रॉली, होटल और टैक्सी बुकिंग, ट्रेन में यात्रियों को दवाइयां, शिशुओं को दूध और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुएं उपलब्ध कराने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
अब तक श्रद्धालुओं और ट्रेनों की आवाजाही को सुरक्षित करने के लिए, प्रयागराज और उसके आसपास के एनसीआर, एनईआर और एनआर जोन में नौ रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 3,200 आरपीएफ कर्मियों सहित लगभग 5900 सुरक्षाकर्मियों को तैनात किया गया है। 764 नए सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए हैं, जिससे अब कुल सीसीटीवी कैमरों की संख्या 1186 हो गई है। इसमें 116 फेस रिकग्निशन सिस्टम (एफआरएस) कैमरे शामिल हैं, जिनका पहली बार उपद्रवियों की पहचान करने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। पहली बार, ट्रैक की निगरानी और स्टेशनों तक पहुंचने वाले रास्तों पर भीड़ की निगरानी के लिए ड्रोन कैमरों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।