Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 137 Kumbh special trains to help devotees reach Prayagraj on day 3 of the ongoing Mahakumbh
Subedarganj Station serving as satellite station for Prayagraj; 7additional stations are equipped with passenger amenities in the Prayagraj area
Railways offering 17 New Yatri Ashrayas, Boosting Capacity to over 1, 10,000; Introduces Color-Coding for Better Navigation
Railways Strengthens Security for Mahakumbh 2025: 5900 security personnel, 764 New CCTV Cameras, and Drone Surveillance Deployed
15 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Railways is committed to ensure that devotees going to ongoing Mahakumbh do not face any convenience. 137 additional trains operated or are being run today to help devotees across the country to reach Prayagraj besides 349 regular trains. The total number of passengers at Prayagraj stations in the first two days exceeded 15 lakh 60 thousand. These trains include trains bringing people from faraway places to take part in Kumbh as well as ring rail services offering point to point connectivity to devotees so that they can also go to nearby temple towns like Chitrakoot, Ayodhya and Varanasi.
Indian Railways intends to operate more than 13,100 trains during the 46 day-long Mahakumbh for the convenience of devotees. Out of them, more than 10,000 regular trains and over 3,100 special trains are being run. The number of special trains is 4.5 times higher compared to the previous Kumbh. Of these, 1,800 trains are for short distances and 700 trains for long distances. Indian Railways is also operating 560 trains on four different routes through ring rail connecting Prayagraj. The routes are Prayagraj-Ayodhya-Varanasi-Prayagraj, Prayagraj-Sangam Prayag-Jaunpur-Prayag-Prayagraj, Govindpuri-Prayagraj-Chitrakoot-Govindpuri and Jhansi-Govindpuri-Prayagraj-Manikpur-Chitrakoot-Jhansi routes.
On the second day of Mahakumbh, more than 3.5 crore devotees rushed to the Mahakumbh Mela not only from different parts of the country but also from the world. In order to improve the rush situation, different railway divisions are running more pairs of special trains from various stations in the country for the Mahakumbh. In the coming days, more than 15 pairs of trains will be run from various stations in the Bhopal division for the Maha Kumbh.
For the convenience of passengers, the railways have developed 9 railway stations around Mahakumbh. Prayagraj, Phaphamau, Rambag, and Jhunsi yard have been remodeled to allow more trains to operate from Prayagraj. Subedarganj station has been developed as a satellite station to afford Prayagraj Junction which alone handled 45% of Mela crowd in last Kumbh of 2019. 7 new platforms have been constructed at the stations in Prayagraj area. Now 48 platforms are available at 9 stations of Prayagraj area.
Railways have made adequate arrangement for waiting passengers. 17 New permanent Yatri Ashryas are operational in the region. With this total no. of Yatri Ashryas at Railways stations have become 28. As a result, holding capacity of these Yatri Ashryas has increased from 21,000 to more than one lakh ten thousand. In preparation for the massive influx of devotees during Mahakumbh, the Railway has introduced a systematic color-coding scheme for Yatri Ashrayas at various stations. This initiative aims to improve passenger convenience by streamlining navigation and facilitating better access to designated waiting areas.
Additional toilets have been constructed at the railway stations. Adequate drinking water arrangements and food arrangements are being made at each and every station. All the waiting rooms and lounges have been upgraded. Yatri Suvidha Kendra have been launched at Prayagraj Junction and Prayagraj Chheoki for the first time which will facilitate the passengers with wheel chairs, luggage trolleys, hotel and taxi booking, providing medicines, baby milk and other essential items to passengers in train.
So far, to secure the movement of devotees and trains, about 5900 security personnel, including 3,200 RPF personnel, were deployed across the nine railway stations in and around Prayagraj spanning the NCR, NER, and NR zones. 764 new CCTV cameras have been installed which has become total 1186 now. This includes 116 Face Recognition System (FRS) cameras which are being used first time to identify the miscreants. For the first time, drone cameras are being used for surveillance of track and monitoring of crowd on approach road to the stations.

রেলমন্ত্রক
তীর্থযাত্রীরা যাতে সহজে প্রয়াগরাজে পৌঁছতে পারেন সেজন্য মহাকুম্ভের তৃতীয় দিনে ভারতীয় রেল ১৩৭টি কুম্ভ স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে
15 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
তীর্থযাত্রীদের মহাকুম্ভে পৌঁছতে যাতে কোনো অসুবিধা না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় রেল অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এজন্য আজ দেশজুড়ে ৩৪৯টি নিয়মিত ট্রেনের পাশাপাশি প্রয়াগরাজ অভিমুখে ১৩৭টি অতিরিক্ত ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে। মহাকুম্ভের প্রথম ২ দিনে প্রয়াগরাজ স্টেশনে মোট যাত্রীর সংখ্যা ১৫,৬০,০০০ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। কুম্ভে আগত তীর্থযাত্রীরা যাতে আশপাশের চিত্রকূট, অযোধ্যা এবং বারাণসীর মতো মন্দির শহরগুলিতেও যেতে পারেন তারও ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।
তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধায় ৪৬ দিনের মহাকুম্ভে ভারতীয় রেল ১৩,১০০টিরও বেশি ট্রেন চালাবার কথা ভেবেছে। এরমধ্যে ১০,০০০-এর বেশি নিয়মিত ট্রেন এবং ৩,১০০-রও বেশি স্পেশাল ট্রেন রয়েছে। গত কুম্ভের তুলনায় এবারে সাড়ে ৪ গুণ বেশি স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে। এরমধ্যে ১,৮০০টি ট্রেন অল্প দূরত্বের এবং ৭০০টি ট্রেন দূরপাল্লার। প্রয়াগরাজকে সংযুক্ত করা রিং-রেলের ৪টি রুটে ৫৬০টি ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে।
মহাকুম্ভের দ্বিতীয় দিনে শুধু দেশ নয়, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে সাড়ে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি ভক্ত মেলা প্রাঙ্গনে গেছেন। এই ভিড়কে সামাল দিতে রেলের বিভিন্ন ডিভিশনে আরও বেশি করে স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। আগামীদিনে ভুপাল ডিভিশনের বিভিন্ন স্টেশন থেকে প্রয়াগরাজের উদ্দেশে ১৫ জোড়া বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানো হবে।
তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধার জন্য রেল মহাকুম্ভের আশপাশে ৯টি রেল স্টেশনকে নতুন সাজে সাজিয়ে তুলেছে। প্রয়াগরাজ, ফাফামৌ, রামবাগ এবং ঝাঁসি স্টেশনে যাতে আরও বেশি ট্রেন যাতায়াত করতে পারে তার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। সুবেদারগঞ্জ স্টেশনকে প্রয়াগরাজের স্যাটেলাইট স্টেশন হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই এলাকার বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে অতিরিক্ত প্ল্যাটফর্ম নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
যাত্রীদের থাকার জন্যও রেল পর্যাপ্ত ব্যবস্থা করেছে। গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে ১৭টি নতুন যাত্রী আশ্রয়। ফলে এর মোট সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৮। এই যাত্রী আশ্রয়গুলিতে ১,১০,০০০ যাত্রী অপেক্ষা করতে পারবেন। বিপুল ভিড় সামাল দিতে যাত্রী আবাসগুলিতে কালার কোডের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে যাত্রীদের ভিড়কে নির্দিষ্ট পথে চালিত করা সম্ভব হবে।
রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে অতিরিক্ত শৌচাগার নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। খাবার ও জলের ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। সবকটি প্রতীক্ষালয় ও লাউঞ্জের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে। এই প্রথম প্রয়াগরাজ জংশন এবং প্রয়াগরাজ চৌকিতে যাত্রী সুবিধা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এখান থেকে যাত্রীরা হুইল চেয়ার, লাগেজ ট্রলি, হোটেল ও ট্যাক্সি বুকিং, ওষুধপত্র, শিশুদের দুধ ও অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী পাবেন।
প্রয়াগরাজের কাছাকাছি রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে ৩,২০০ আরপিএফ জওয়ান সহ ৫,৯০০ নিরাপত্তাকর্মী মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। বসানো হয়েছে ৭৬৪টি সিসিটিভি ক্যামেরা। মোট সিসিটিভি ক্যামেরার সংখ্যা এখন ১,১৮৬। দুষ্কৃতীদের চিহ্নিত করতে এর মধ্যে ১১৬টি ফেস রেকগনিশন ক্যামেরা রয়েছে। এই প্রথম রেলের লাইন এবং যাত্রীদের ওপর নজরদারিতে ড্রোন ক্যামেরা ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।