Vice President's Secretariat
Some seek to disrupt organic societal stability by offering allurements to effect conversions, cautions the Vice-President
Nothing can be more serious than misadventures emanating from an evolved strategy to upset organic demographic equilibrium- VP
No place for Naxalism in a country witnessing unprecedented development, underlines the Vice-President
Concerted efforts required to convert mineral wealth to highest levels of collective prosperity, says Shri Dhankhar
Tribal welfare must be integrated as an important component of functioning of corporates and PSUs that benefit from mineral wealth- VP
Vice-President Dhankhar highlights that the foundation of India’s growth lies in inclusiveness
Good governance fueling new ambitions; youth imbued with “can do” attitude, says VP
VP addresses the 11th Convocation Ceremony of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya at Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
15 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today raised concerns that “the wholesome thought processes of inclusivity for which our gurus and national heroes stood are being by some who seek to disrupt organic societal stability by offering allurements to effect conversions.” “Nothing can be more serious than that these misadventures emanate from an evolved strategy to upset organic demographic equilibrium,” he underlined.
In his address at the 11th Convocation Ceremony of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya at Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh today, the Vice-President noted that such activities “wrongly tamper the valuable right of freedom which we enjoy”. He further added that “we need to rebuff, resist, neutralize these nefarious designs as these have a pernicious potential to emerge as existential challenge to our inclusiveness and civilizational wealth.”
The Vice-President emphasised that “there is no place for Naxalism in a country witnessing unprecedented development.” Lauding the enabling steps being taken in the country and in the state of Chhattisgarh to counter Naxalism, he also observed that developmental activities were centric to the marginalized and vulnerable sections of society. “When such is the policy in action, when such are the results on ground, there can be no space for Naxalism,” he said. Shri Dhankhar noted that implementing the “Three Cs, Road Connectivity, Mobile Connectivity, and Financial Connectivity” in Chattisgarh is transforming lives and creating new pathways to progress.
Commending the State of Chhattisgarh, the Vice-President remarked, “Chhattisgarh is a great state and its transformation from a developing state to a hub of opportunities showcases the power of focused development and determined leadership. Education is at the heart of this transformation. I am proud that youth of Chhattisgarh, whether they are from cities, or remote tribal belt of the state can now benefit from institutes of eminence in every walk of life.”
In reference to the rich mineral wealth of Chhattisgarh, the Vice-President stressed, “some concerted efforts will be required to convert mineral wealth to highest levels of collective prosperity. It would be travesty if this wealth benefits only a handful, leaving out the vast majority of this state's citizens. Efficient management and allocation of collective wealth would require our utmost attention.”
Elaborating on the role of industry in this context, he said, “There should be prosperity emanating from the actions of Corporates, Public Sector Undertakings that benefit from mineral wealth. Tribal welfare must be integrated as an important component of their functioning.”
The Vice-President highlighted that the foundation of India’s growth lies in inclusiveness. Drawing attention to governance policies for social and economic welfare, he said that “development has reached the last mile in a country of 1.4 billion.” He also underscored that all these benefits were non-discriminatory and that every segment of the populace was benefiting from the same.
His visit coinciding with Army Day, Shri Dhankhar also reflected on the importance of honouring the unwavering courage and sacrifices of the armed forces. He further added, “Their dedication and resilience remind us of the truer sense of patriotism and selfless service and our veterans are our precious, priceless human resource.”
The Vice-President emphasized, “Good governance is fueling newer ambitions. Your generation is now imbued with one attitude and that is, Can Do. You don't have to think a second time. Can do attitude, should be your attitude because there is affirmative governance, hand-holding policies that will overcome all hurdles that used to be there earlier to fructify an idea that may occur to you.”
The Vice-President also paid his respects to Guru Ghasidas and acknowledged the University’s role in immortalizing his legacy. He stressed, “Guru Ghasidas embodied the spirit of unity, inclusivity and equality among all. He is a true national icon in our rich cultural tradition.”
Shri Ramen Deka, Governor, Chattisgarh, Shri Tokhan Sahu Ji, Hon'ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister, Chattisgarh, Shri Arun Sao, Deputy Chief Minister, Chattisgarh, Prof. Alok Kumar Chakrawal, Vice-Chancellor of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പ്രലോഭനങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള മതപരിവർത്തന ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ നൈസർഗ്ഗികമായ സാമൂഹിക സുസ്ഥിരതയെ തകർക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നവർക്കെതിരെ ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി.
15 JAN 2025 8:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"നമ്മുടെ ഗുരുക്കന്മാരും ദേശീയ വീരപുരുഷന്മാരും നിലകൊണ്ട സാർവ്വലൗകിക ചിന്താധാരകളെ, പ്രലോഭനങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള മതപരിവർത്തന ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ അട്ടിമറിച്ച് നൈസർഗ്ഗികമായ സാമൂഹിക സുസ്ഥിരതയെ തകർക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന ചിലരുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ" ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. " നൈസർഗ്ഗികമായ ജനസംഖ്യാ സന്തുലനം തകർക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സ്ഥാപിത താത്പര്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് ഇത്തരം ദുഷ്ചെയ്തികളുടെ ഉത്ഭവമെന്നും" അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ന്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ ബിലാസ്പൂരിൽ, ഗുരു ഘാസിദാസ് വിശ്വവിദ്യാലയത്തിന്റെ 11-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ, അത്തരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ "നാം ഇന്ന് ആസ്വദിക്കുന്ന സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യമെന്ന വിലപ്പെട്ട അവകാശത്തിന്റെ തെറ്റായ വ്യാഖ്യാനങ്ങളാണെന്നും " ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി."സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിത്വമെന്ന ആശയത്തിനും നമ്മുടെ സാംസ്ക്കാരിക സമ്പത്തിനും നേരെ ഉയരുന്ന അസ്തിത്വ വെല്ലുവിളികളായ ഇത്തരം ദുഷ്പ്രവണതകളെയും പദ്ധതികളെയും തള്ളിക്കളയുകയും ചെറുക്കുകയും നിഷ്ഫലമാക്കുകയും വേണം" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
"അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വികസനം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാകുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ നക്സലിസമെന്ന ആശയത്തിന് രാജ്യത്ത് തെല്ലും പ്രസക്തിയില്ല" എന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. നക്സലിസത്തെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തു പൊതുവെയും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിൽ പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരുന്ന കാര്യക്ഷമമായ നടപടികളെ പ്രശംസിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെല്ലാം സമൂഹത്തിലെ പാർശ്വവത്ക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട, ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചാണ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. "നയങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രാവർത്തികമാവുകയും അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ പരിവർത്തനം സാധ്യമാവുകയും ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, നക്സലിസത്തിന് സ്ഥാനമില്ല" അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "റോഡ് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി, മൊബൈൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി, സാമ്പത്തിക കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി എന്നീ മൂന്ന് C- കൾ" ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢിൽ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമായതോടെ ജന ജീവിതത്തിൽ പരിവർത്തനം സാധ്യമാവുകയും പുരോഗതിയിലേക്കുള്ള പുതിയ പാതകൾ തുറക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിത്വത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെ അടിത്തറ കുടികൊള്ളുന്നതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "140 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുള്ള ഒരു രാജ്യത്ത് വികസനം അവസാന വ്യക്തിയിൽ വരെ എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നതായി" സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ക്ഷേമം മാത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഭരണ നിർവ്വഹണ നയങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം വിവേചനരഹിതമാണെന്നും എല്ലാ ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കും അതിന്റെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ അനുഭവേദ്യമാകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
സൈനിക ദിനത്തിൽ നടത്തിയ സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ, സായുധ സേനയുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ ധൈര്യവും ത്യാഗവും ആദരിക്കപ്പെടേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. "സൈനികരുടെ സമർപ്പണവും സ്ഥിരോത്സാഹവും യഥാർത്ഥ ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തെയും നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് നമ്മെ സദാ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അമൂല്യവും വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്തതുമായ നമ്മുടെ മാനവവിഭവശേഷിയാണ് സൈനികരെന്നും" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
"സദ്ഭരണം അഭൂതപൂർവ്വമായ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ധനം പകരുകയാണ്. "നമുക്ക് അത് സാധിക്കും" എന്ന മനോഭാവം നിങ്ങളുൾപ്പെടുന്ന പുതുതലമുറയിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ നിറഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നു. രണ്ടാമതൊന്ന് ആലോചിക്കേണ്ടതില്ല. "നമുക്ക് അത് സാധിക്കും" എന്ന മനോഭാവം നിങ്ങളുടെ സഹജ സ്വഭാവമായി മാറട്ടെ, ഒരു ആശയം പ്രവൃത്തിപഥത്തിലെത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് നിങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ടിരുന്ന എല്ലാ തടസ്സങ്ങളെയും മറികടക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥിരതയാർന്ന ഭരണവും, പ്രോത്സാഹനജനകമായ നയങ്ങളും ഇന്നിവിടെയുണ്ട്."
ഗുരു ഘാസിദാസിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുകയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പൈതൃകം അനശ്വരമാക്കുന്നതിൽ സർവ്വകലാശാല വഹിച്ച പങ്കിനെ ശ്ലാഘിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, "സമസ്തരുടെയും ഐക്യം, സർവാശ്ലേഷിത്വം, സമത്വം എന്ന ആശയത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിനെയാണ് ഗുരു ഘാസിദാസ് പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.നമ്മുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പാരമ്പര്യത്തിലെ യഥാർത്ഥ ദേശീയ നായകനാണ് ഗുരു ഘാസിദാസ്", അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.