Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP invokes both the 9-point action plan as per Stage-III and the 7-point action plan as per Stage-IV of revised GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect, in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region
15 JAN 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) breached the 350 mark as the AQI of the day clocked 386 as per the Daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In wake of deteriorating air quality of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas called on a meeting today to review the air quality scenario and forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/IITM.
Noting the sudden spike in the AQI of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on GRAP in its today’s meeting, reviewed the air quality scenario in the region as well as forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index and observed as under:
• The AQI of Delhi for 14.01.2025 which reported as 275, exhibited a sharp increasing trend on 15.01.2025 and logging the AQI of 386 owing to dense foggy conditions and low temperatures leading to extremely low mixing height & ventilation coefficient for dispersion of pollutants.
• The Sub-Committee further analysed the air quality scenario and noted that AQI has increased to 393 at 5:00 PM and 396 at 6:00 PM respectively owing to sharply increasing trend of pollutant concentrations due to unfavorable conditions. AQI is further likely to breach the 400 mark as predicted by IMD/ IITM.
Keeping in view the prevailing trend of air quality, and in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee today has taken the call to straightaway invoke all actions under Stage-III (‘Severe' Air Quality of Delhi) & also Stage-IV (‘Severe+' Air Quality of Delhi) of extant Schedule of GRAP, with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. This is in addition to the actions under Stages I & II of revised GRAP already in-force in NCR. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been addressed to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-III and Stage-IV of revised GRAP in addition to actions under Stages I & II of GRAP during this period.
Accordingly, 9-point action plan as per Stage-III and 7-point action plan as per Stage-IV of revised GRAP schedule is applicable with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. The actions include steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC.
Steps under Stage-III of revised GRAP include:
1. Construction & Demolition activities:
(i) Enforce strict restrictions on the following categories of dust generating/ air pollution causing C&D activities in the entire NCR:
• Earthwork for excavation and filling including boring & drilling works.
• Piling works.
• All demolition works.
• Laying of sewer line, water line, drainage and electric cabling etc. by open trench system.
• Brick / masonry works.
• Operation of RMC batching plant.
• Major welding and gas-cutting operations. Minor welding activities for MEP works (Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing) to be, however, permitted
• Painting, polishing and varnishing works etc.
• Cement, Plaster / other coatings, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
• Cutting / grinding and fixing of tiles, stones and other flooring materials, except for minor indoor repairs/ maintenance.
• Road construction activities and major repairs.
• Transfer, loading / unloading of dust generating materials like cement, fly-ash, bricks, sand, murram, pebbles, crushed stone etc. anywhere within / outside the project sites.
• Movement of vehicles carrying construction materials on unpaved roads.
• Any transportation of demolition waste.
(ii) All construction related activities, other than those listed under 1(i) above, which are relatively less polluting / less dust generating shall be permitted to be continued in the NCR, subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time.
(iii) All C&D related activities, including those under 1(i) above, shall be continued to be permitted only for the following categories of projects, however subject to strict compliance of the C&D Waste Management Rules, dust prevention/ control norms including compliance with the directions of the Commission issued from time to time:
1. Projects for Railway services and stations
2. Projects for Metro Rail Services and stations
3. Airports and Inter State Bus Terminals
4. National security/ defence related activities/ projects of national importance
5. Hospitals/ health care facilities
6. Linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, over bridges, power transmission/ distribution, pipelines, tele-communication services etc.
7. Sanitation projects like sewage treatment plants and water supply projects etc.
8. Ancillary activities, specific to and supplementing the above project categories.
1. Close down operations of stone crushers in the entire NCR.
2. Close down all mining and associated activities in the entire NCR.
3. NCR State Govts. / GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of BS III petrol and BS IV diesel LMVs (4 wheelers) in Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Budh Nagar.
Note: Persons with Disabilities shall be permitted to ply BS – III Petrol / BS – IV Diesel LMVs, provided that these are specifically adopted for them and are run only for their personal use.
1. GNCTD to impose strict restrictions on plying of Delhi - registered Diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) to BS-IV standards or below, in Delhi, except those vehicles carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
2. GNCTD to not permit BS-IV and below diesel operated LCVs (goods carriers) registered outside Delhi, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
3.
(i) State Govts. in the NCR and the GNCTD to mandatorily conduct classes in schools for children up to class V in a “Hybrid” mode i.e., both in physical and online mode (wherever online mode is feasible) in the territorial jurisdiction of the NCT of Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) The NCR State Governments may also consider conducting classes for students up to Class V in a “Hybrid” mode as above in other areas in NCR.
Note: The option to exercise the online mode of education, wherever available, shall vest with the students and their guardians.
1.
(i) GNCTD and NCR State Governments to stagger timings for public offices and municipal bodies in the National Capital Territory of Delhi and the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) State Governments may take a decision to stagger timings for public offices and municipal bodies in other areas of NCR.
1. Central Government may take a decision on staggering of timings of Central Government offices in Delhi–NCR.
Steps under Stage-IV of revised GRAP include:
1. Stop entry of truck traffic into Delhi (except for trucks carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services.)
All LNG/ CNG/ Electric/ BS-VI Diesel trucks shall however be permitted to enter Delhi.
1. Enforce strict ban on plying of Delhi - registered diesel operated BS-IV and below Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs) in Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services.
2. Ban C&D activities, as in the GRAP Stage‑III, also for linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, overbridges, power transmission, pipelines, tele‑communication etc.
3.
(i) State Govts. in the NCR and the GNCTD to mandatorily conduct classes in schools for children even for higher classes i.e. from class VI to IX and XI in a “Hybrid” mode i.e., both in physical and online mode (wherever online mode is feasible) in the territorial jurisdiction of the NCT of Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) The NCR State Governments may also consider conducting classes for students as above in a “Hybrid” mode in other areas in NCR.
Note: The option to exercise the online mode of education, wherever available, shall vest with the students and their guardians.
1. NCR State Governments / GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
2. Central Government may take appropriate decision on permitting work from home for employees in central government offices.
3. State Governments may consider additional emergency measures like closure of colleges/ educational institutions and closure of non‑emergency commercial activities, permitting running of vehicles on odd-even basis of registration numbers etc.
Further, CAQM urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. In addition to steps under Citizen Charter of Stages I & II, citizens are advised to earnestly follow Citizen Charter of Stages III & IV of revised GRAP as under:
STAGE-III
• Walk or use cycles for small distances.
• Choose a cleaner commute. Share a ride to work or use public transport.
• People, whose positions allow working from home, may work from home.
• Do not use coal and wood for heating purpose.
• Individual house owners may also provide electric heaters to security/ other staff employed by them to avoid open burning of bio-mass/ wood/ MSW.
• Combine errands and reduce trips.
STAGE-IV
• Children, elderly and those with respiratory, cardiovascular, cerebrovascular or other chronic diseases to avoid outdoor activities and stay indoors, as much as possible. If required to move outdoors, they are advised to wear mask.
Complete details of the revised schedule of GRAP are available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट को रोकने के प्रयासों के तहत, पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III के अनुसार 9-सूत्री कार्य योजना और चरण-IV के अनुसार 7-सूत्री कार्य योजना को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू किया
15 JAN 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार, आज दिल्ली का औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 350 अंक को पार करते हुए 386 के स्तर पर पहुंच गया। दिल्ली की बिगड़ती वायु गुणवत्ता के मद्देनजर, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए आयोग के ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) की उप-समिति ने आज आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों एवं वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक बुलाई।
दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में अचानक वृद्धि को देखते हुए, जीआरएपी की उप-समिति ने आज की बैठक में क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान की समीक्षा की और निम्नलिखित टिप्पणी की:
• 14.01.2025 को दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 275 था, जिसमें 15.01.2025 को भारी वृद्धि हुई तथा घने कोहरे की स्थिति और कम तापमान के कारण प्रदूषकों के फैलाव के लिए अत्यंत कम ऊंचाई पर मिश्रण और वेंटिलेशन (वायु संचार) गुणांक के कारण एक्यूआई 386 दर्ज किया गया।
• उप-समिति ने वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य का आगे विश्लेषण किया और पाया कि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के कारण प्रदूषक सांद्रता में तीव्र वृद्धि की रुझान के कारण एक्यूआई शाम 5:00 बजे बढ़कर 393 तथा शाम 6:00 बजे 396 हो गया। आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा पूर्वानुमानित एक्यूआई के 400 अंक को पार करने की संभावना है।
वायु गुणवत्ता के मौजूदा रुझान को ध्यान में रखते हुए, और क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता को और अधिक खराब होने से रोकने के प्रयास में, उप-समिति ने आज पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण- III (दिल्ली की 'गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता) और चरण- IV (दिल्ली की 'गंभीर+' वायु गुणवत्ता) के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयों (उपायों) को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करने का फैसला किया है। यह एनसीआर में पहले से लागू संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण I और II के तहत किए गए उपायों के अतिरिक्त है। एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) सहित जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों को भी इस अवधि के दौरान जीआरएपी के चरण I और II के तहत किए गए उपायों के अलावा संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III और चरण IV के तहत किए गए उपायों का सख्ती से कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है।
इस क्रम में, संशोधित जीआरएपी अनुसूची के चरण-III के अनुसार 9-सूत्री कार्य योजना और चरण-IV के अनुसार 7-सूत्री कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इन उपायों में एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं।
संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित कदम शामिल हैं:
1. निर्माण और विध्वंस गतिविधियां:
(i) पूरे एनसीआर में धूल पैदा करने वाली/वायु प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली सीएंडडी गतिविधियों की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू करें:
• बोरिंग और ड्रिलिंग कार्यों सहित खुदाई और भराई के लिए मिट्टी का काम।
• पाइलिंग (ढेर लगाना) कार्य।
• सभी विध्वंस कार्य।
• ओपन ट्रेंच (खुली खाई) सिस्टम द्वारा सीवर लाइन, पानी की लाइन, ड्रेनेज और इलेक्ट्रिक केबलिंग आदि बिछाना।
• ईंट/चिनाई कार्य।
• आरएमसी बैचिंग प्लांट का संचालन।
• प्रमुख वेल्डिंग और गैस-कटिंग कार्य। हालांकि, एमईपी कार्यों (मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रिकल और प्लंबिंग) के लिए मामूली वेल्डिंग गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• पेंटिंग, पॉलिशिंग और वार्निशिंग कार्य आदि।
• सीमेंट, प्लास्टर/अन्य कोटिंग्स, मामूली इनडोर मरम्मत/रखरखाव को छोड़कर।
• टाइल्स, पत्थरों और अन्य फर्श सामग्री की कटिंग/पीसना और फिक्सिंग, मामूली इनडोर मरम्मत/रखरखाव को छोड़कर।
• सड़क निर्माण गतिविधियां और प्रमुख मरम्मत।
• परियोजना स्थलों के अंदर/बाहर कहीं भी सीमेंट, फ्लाई-ऐश, ईंट, रेत, मुरम, कंकड़, तोड़े हुए पत्थर आदि जैसी धूल पैदा करने वाली सामग्रियों का स्थानांतरण, लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग।
• कच्ची सड़कों पर निर्माण सामग्री ले जाने वाले वाहनों की आवाजाही।
• विध्वंस अपशिष्ट का कोई भी परिवहन।
(ii) उपरोक्त 1(i) के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध गतिविधियों के अलावा अन्य सभी निर्माण संबंधी गतिविधियां, जो अपेक्षाकृत कम प्रदूषणकारी/कम धूल पैदा करने वाली हैं, उन्हें एनसीआर में जारी रखने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, बशर्ते कि सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल की रोकथाम/नियंत्रण मानदंडों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन किया जाए, जिसमें समय-समय पर आयोग द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का अनुपालन भी शामिल है।
(iii) उपरोक्त 1(i) के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध गतिविधियों सहित सभी सी एंड डी संबंधित गतिविधियां, केवल निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों की परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमति दी जाती रहेंगी, हालांकि बशर्ते कि सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों, धूल की रोकथाम/नियंत्रण मानदंडों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन किया जाए, जिसमें समय-समय पर आयोग द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का अनुपालन भी शामिल है:
क. रेलवे सेवाओं और स्टेशनों के लिए परियोजनाएं
ख. मेट्रो रेल सेवाओं और स्टेशनों के लिए परियोजनाएं
ग. हवाई अड्डे और अंतरराज्यीय बस टर्मिनल
घ. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा/रक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियां/राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएं
ङ. अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं
च. रैखिक सार्वजनिक परियोजनाएं जैसे राजमार्ग, सड़क, फ्लाईओवर, ओवर ब्रिज, बिजली पारेषण/वितरण, पाइपलाइन, दूरसंचार सेवाएं आदि।
छ. स्वच्छता परियोजनाएं जैसे सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र और जलापूर्ति परियोजनाएं आदि।
ज. सहायक गतिविधियां, जो उपरोक्त परियोजना श्रेणियों के लिए विशिष्ट और पूरक हों।
1. पूरे एनसीआर में स्टोन क्रशर का संचालन बंद करें।
2. पूरे एनसीआर में सभी खनन और संबंधित गतिविधियों को बंद किया जाए।
3. एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें/जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतमबुद्ध नगर जिलों में बीएस III पेट्रोल और बीएस IV डीजल एलएमवी (4 पहिया वाहन) के चलने पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाएं।
नोट: विकलांग व्यक्तियों को बीएस-III पेट्रोल/बीएस-IV डीजल एलएमवी चलाने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, बशर्ते कि ये विशेष रूप से उनके लिए अपनाए गए हों और केवल उनके व्यक्तिगत उपयोग के लिए चलाए जाएं।
1. जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली में पंजीकृत बीएस-IV मानकों या उससे नीचे के डीजल चालित मध्यम माल वाहनों (एमजीवी) के चलने पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लगाएगी, सिवाय उन वाहनों के जो आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जा रहे हैं / आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
2. जीएनसीटीडी दिल्ली के बाहर पंजीकृत बीएस-IV और उससे नीचे के डीजल चालित एलसीवी (माल वाहक) को दिल्ली में प्रवेश की अनुमति नहीं देगी, सिवाय उन वाहनों के जो आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जा रहे हैं / आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
(i) एनसीआर में राज्य सरकारें और जीएनसीटीडी अनिवार्य रूप से दिल्ली एनसीटी के क्षेत्रीय अधिकार वाले क्षेत्र और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में कक्षा V तक के बच्चों के लिए "हाइब्रिड" मोड में कक्षाएं संचालित करेंगे, यानी भौतिक और ऑनलाइन दोनों मोड में (जहां भी ऑनलाइन मोड संभव है)।
(ii) एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें एनसीआर के अन्य क्षेत्रों में उपरोक्त अनुसार कक्षा V तक के छात्रों के लिए "हाइब्रिड" मोड में कक्षाएं संचालित करने पर भी विचार कर सकती हैं।
नोट: ऑनलाइन शिक्षा का विकल्प, जहां भी उपलब्ध हो, छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के पास रहेगा।
(i) जीएनसीटीडी और एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों और नगर निकायों के लिए समय में बदलाव करेंगी।
(ii) राज्य सरकारें एनसीआर के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों और नगर निकायों के लिए समय में बदलाव करने का निर्णय ले सकती हैं।
1. केंद्र सरकार दिल्ली-एनसीआर में केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों के समय में बदलाव करने का निर्णय ले सकती है।
संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-IV के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित कदम शामिल हैं:
1. दिल्ली में ट्रक यातायात का प्रवेश रोकें (आवश्यक वस्तुएं ले जाने वाले/आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले ट्रकों को छोड़कर)
हालांकि, सभी एलएनजी/सीएनजी/इलेक्ट्रिक/बीएस-VI डीजल ट्रकों को दिल्ली में प्रवेश की अनुमति होगी।
1. दिल्ली में पंजीकृत डीजल चालित बीएस-IV और उससे नीचे के भारी माल वाहनों (एचजीवी) के चलने पर सख्त प्रतिबंध लागू करें, सिवाय आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ले जाने वाले/आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले वाहनों के।
2. जीआरएपी चरण III की तरह सीएंडडी गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबंध लगाएं, साथ ही राजमार्गों, सड़कों, फ्लाईओवर, ओवरब्रिज, बिजली पारेषण, पाइपलाइनों, दूरसंचार आदि जैसी रैखिक सार्वजनिक परियोजनाओं के लिए भी प्रतिबंध लगाएं।
3.
(i) एनसीआर में राज्य सरकारें और जीएनसीटीडी एनसीटी दिल्ली के क्षेत्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र में और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में अनिवार्य रूप से बड़ी कक्षाओं यानी कक्षा VI से IX और XI तक के बच्चों के लिए स्कूलों में कक्षाएं “हाइब्रिड” मोड में संचालित करेंगी, यानी, भौतिक और ऑनलाइन मोड (जहां भी ऑनलाइन मोड संभव है) दोनों में।
(ii) एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें एनसीआर के अन्य क्षेत्रों में “हाइब्रिड” मोड में छात्रों के लिए उपरोक्त अनुसार कक्षाएं संचालित करने पर भी विचार कर सकती हैं।
नोट: ऑनलाइन शिक्षा का विकल्प, जहां भी उपलब्ध हो, छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के पास रहेगा।
1. एनसीआर राज्य सरकारें/जीएनसीटीडी सार्वजनिक, नगरपालिका और निजी कार्यालयों को 50% क्षमता पर काम करने और बाकी को घर से काम करने की अनुमति देने पर निर्णय लेंगी।
2. केंद्र सरकार केंद्रीय सरकारी कार्यालयों में कर्मचारियों के लिए घर से काम करने की अनुमति देने पर उचित निर्णय ले सकती है।
3. राज्य सरकारें अतिरिक्त आपातकालीन उपायों पर विचार कर सकती हैं जैसे- कॉलेज/शैक्षणिक संस्थान बंद करना और गैर-आपातकालीन वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों को बंद करना, पंजीकरण संख्या के आधार पर वाहनों को ऑड-ईवन के आधार पर चलाने की अनुमति देना आदि।
इसके अलावा, सीएक्यूएम एनसीआर के नागरिकों से जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के तहत नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित चरणों का पालन करने का आग्रह करता है। चरण I और II के नागरिक चार्टर के तहत चरणों के अलावा, नागरिकों को संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III और IV के नागरिक चार्टर का ईमानदारी से पालन करने की सलाह दी जाती है:
चरण-III
• छोटी दूरी के लिए पैदल चलें या साइकिल का उपयोग करें।
• स्वच्छ आवागमन चुनें। काम पर जाने के लिए सवारी साझा करें या सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें।
• जिन लोगों की नौकरी में घर से काम करने की अनुमति देती है, वे घर से काम कर सकते हैं।
• हीटिंग के लिए कोयले और लकड़ी का उपयोग न करें।
• निजी घर के मालिक बायोमास/लकड़ी/एमएसडब्ल्यू को खुले में जलाने से बचने के लिए अपने द्वारा नियुक्त सुरक्षा/अन्य कर्मचारियों को इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर भी प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
• कामों को एक साथ करें और यात्राएं कम करें।
चरण-IV
• बच्चों, बुजुर्गों और सांस, हृदय, मस्तिष्कवाहिकीय या अन्य पुरानी बीमारियों से पीड़ित लोगों को बाहरी गतिविधियों से बचना चाहिए और जितना संभव हो सके घर के अंदर रहना चाहिए। अगर उन्हें बाहर जाने की ज़रूरत है, तो उन्हें मास्क पहनने की सलाह दी जाती है।
जीआरएपी के संशोधित कार्यक्रम का पूरा विवरण आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in के जरिए देखा जा सकता है।