Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India) inaugurates the Ministry’s ‘Divine, Grand, and Digital’ Pavilion at Mahakumbh-2025
Highlights of the Pavilion include Constitution touch-screen flipbook, TULIP Brand Initiative, besides promotion of key Socio-Economic Welfare Schemes of the Ministry
16 JAN 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Pavilion set up by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (M/o SJ&E) at the Mahakumbh-2025 was inaugurated by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary (D/o SJ&E) on 15th January, 2025, at the Nag Vasuki, Sector 07, Kailashpuri Marg, (Pashchimi Patri), Prayagraj. The event was marked by the ceremonial lighting of the lamp, amidst the presence of senior officials of the Ministry including Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Additional Secretary, along with Shri Rajan Sehgal, Chairman and Managing Director of NSFDC and NBCFDC, affiliated corporations under the Ministry.
During his visit, Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officials interacted with beneficiaries to understand their challenges, benefits, and experiences. Artisans benefitting from Ministry schemes shared their success stories, reflecting the positive impact of initiatives like the TULIP (Traditional Artisans Upliftment Livelihood Programme) Brand. The Ministry’s participation in Mahakumbh-2025 reflects its commitment in promoting social upliftment through its flagship schemes and initiatives. The pavilion is designed around the theme of ‘Divine, Grand, and Digital’, showcasing the Ministry’s commitment in integrating modern technology with traditional values.
Several key schemes are being promoted at the pavilion, including the Vanchit Ikai Samooh aur Vargon ki Aarthik Sahayata Yojana (VISVAS), which provides financial support to marginalized groups, and PM-Daksh Yojana, focused on skill development for the socio-economically marginalized. Other schemes, including the Senior Citizen Welfare Scheme, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, and the NAMASTE Scheme, are showcasing various activities and spreading awareness among visitors.
Among key features of the Pavilion is the Constitution touch-screen flipbook, to educate visitors on Indian Constitution and a digital selfie point with AI-enabled features for an engaging experience. Another major highlight of the pavilion is the TULIP Brand Initiative, under which the beneficiary artisans have been allocated stalls under the initiative, showcasing and selling their handcrafted products. This programme uplifts traditional artisans by providing them with opportunities for economic inclusion through various schemes of the Ministry.
The stall of ALIMCO (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India) is drawing significant attention, where tokens for free distribution of assistive devices to elderly individuals are being distributed, reinforcing the Ministry's commitment to supporting senior citizens and persons with disabilities. Daily cultural programmes, vibrant performances, panel discussions, music shows, and digital exhibitions add a dynamic and informative aspect to the pavilion, making it an enriching experience for visitors. Entry to the pavilion is free, encouraging maximum participation.
The Ministry’s participation in Mahakumbh-2025 embodies its renewed spirit to promote its schemes to a diverse audience. With an influx of pilgrims from across India and abroad, the pavilion serves as a platform to showcase the Ministry’s dedication to social justice and empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سکریٹری (سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ، حکومت ہند)نے مہاکمبھ-2025 میں وزارت کے ‘ڈیوائن ، گرینڈ اور ڈیجیٹل’ پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
پویلین کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں وزارت کی کلیدی سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کی اسکیموں کے فروغ کے علاوہ کانسٹی ٹیوشن ٹچ اسکرین فلپ بک ، ٹولپ برانڈ انیشی ایٹو شامل ہیں
16 JAN 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
مہاکمبھ-2025 میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے اینڈ ای) کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ پویلین کا افتتاح سکریٹری (ڈی او ایس جے اینڈ ای) جناب امت یادو نے 15 جنوری 2025 کو ناگ واسوکی ، سیکٹر 7 ، کیلاشپوری مارگ ، (پشچمی پتری) پریاگ راج میں کیا تھا ۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت کے سینئر حکام بشمول ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امت کمار گھوش ، این ایس ایف ڈی سی اور این بی سی ایف ڈی سی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب راجن سہگل ، وزارت کے تحت وابستہ کارپوریشنوں کی موجودگی میں شمع روشن کی گئی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب امت یادو اور دیگر اعلی ٰعہدیداروں نے مستفیدین کے چیلنجوں ، فوائد اور تجربات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ وزارت کی اسکیموں سے مستفید ہونے والے کاریگروں نے اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا اشتراک کیا ، جو ٹی یو ایل آئی پی (روایتی کاریگر اپ لفٹمنٹ لائیولی ہڈ پروگرام) برانڈ جیسے اقدامات کے مثبت اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ مہاکمبھ-2025 میں وزارت کی شرکت اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے سماجی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ پویلین کو ‘ڈیوائن ، گرینڈ اور ڈیجیٹل’ کے موضوع کے پس منظر میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو روایتی اقدار کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے میں وزارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
پویلین میں کئی کلیدی اسکیموں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، جن میں ونچیت اکائی سموہ اور ورگون کی آرتھک سہایاتا یوجنا (وی آئی ایس وی اے ایس) شامل ہیں، جو پسماندہ طبقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور پی ایم- دکش یوجنا، جو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ افراد کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔ سینئر سٹیزن ویلفیئر اسکیم، نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان، اور نمستے اسکیم سمیت دیگر اسکیمیں مختلف سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں اور عقیدتمندوں میں بیداری لا رہی ہے۔
پویلین کی اہم خصوصیات میں آئین ٹچ اسکرین فلپ بک ہے ، جوعقیدت مندوں کو ہندوستانی آئین کے بارے میں تعلیم دیتی ہے اور ایک دلکش تجربے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایک ڈیجیٹل سیلفی پوائنٹ ہے ۔ پویلین کی ایک اور بڑی خصوصیت ٹولپ برانڈ انیشی ایٹو ہے ، جس کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے کاریگروں کو اس پہل کے تحت اسٹال مختص کیے گئے ہیں ، جو ان کی دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام روایتی کاریگروں کو وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے اقتصادی شمولیت کے مواقع فراہم کر کے ان کی ترقی کرتا ہے ۔
ایلیمکو (آرٹیفیشل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا) کا اسٹال کافی توجہ مبذول کروا رہا ہے ، جہاں بزرگ افراد کو معاون آلات کی مفت تقسیم کے لیے ٹوکن تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جو بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کی مدد کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔ روزانہ کے ثقافتی پروگرام ، متحرک پیش کش ، پینل ڈسکشن ، میوزک شوز اور ڈیجیٹل نمائشیں پویلین میں ایک متحرک اور معلوماتی پہلو کا اضافہ کرتی ہیں ، جس سے یہ عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک منفرد تجربہ بن جاتا ہے ۔ پویلین میں داخلہ مفت ہے ، جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے ۔
مہاکمبھ-2025 میں وزارت کی شرکت متنوع سامعین کے لیے اپنی اسکیموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس کے نئے جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے زائرین کی آمد کے ساتھ ، پویلین سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی محنت اورلگن کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔