Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India) inaugurates the Ministry’s ‘Divine, Grand, and Digital’ Pavilion at Mahakumbh-2025
Highlights of the Pavilion include Constitution touch-screen flipbook, TULIP Brand Initiative, besides promotion of key Socio-Economic Welfare Schemes of the Ministry
16 JAN 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Pavilion set up by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (M/o SJ&E) at the Mahakumbh-2025 was inaugurated by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary (D/o SJ&E) on 15th January, 2025, at the Nag Vasuki, Sector 07, Kailashpuri Marg, (Pashchimi Patri), Prayagraj. The event was marked by the ceremonial lighting of the lamp, amidst the presence of senior officials of the Ministry including Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Additional Secretary, along with Shri Rajan Sehgal, Chairman and Managing Director of NSFDC and NBCFDC, affiliated corporations under the Ministry.
During his visit, Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officials interacted with beneficiaries to understand their challenges, benefits, and experiences. Artisans benefitting from Ministry schemes shared their success stories, reflecting the positive impact of initiatives like the TULIP (Traditional Artisans Upliftment Livelihood Programme) Brand. The Ministry’s participation in Mahakumbh-2025 reflects its commitment in promoting social upliftment through its flagship schemes and initiatives. The pavilion is designed around the theme of ‘Divine, Grand, and Digital’, showcasing the Ministry’s commitment in integrating modern technology with traditional values.
Several key schemes are being promoted at the pavilion, including the Vanchit Ikai Samooh aur Vargon ki Aarthik Sahayata Yojana (VISVAS), which provides financial support to marginalized groups, and PM-Daksh Yojana, focused on skill development for the socio-economically marginalized. Other schemes, including the Senior Citizen Welfare Scheme, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, and the NAMASTE Scheme, are showcasing various activities and spreading awareness among visitors.
Among key features of the Pavilion is the Constitution touch-screen flipbook, to educate visitors on Indian Constitution and a digital selfie point with AI-enabled features for an engaging experience. Another major highlight of the pavilion is the TULIP Brand Initiative, under which the beneficiary artisans have been allocated stalls under the initiative, showcasing and selling their handcrafted products. This programme uplifts traditional artisans by providing them with opportunities for economic inclusion through various schemes of the Ministry.
The stall of ALIMCO (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India) is drawing significant attention, where tokens for free distribution of assistive devices to elderly individuals are being distributed, reinforcing the Ministry's commitment to supporting senior citizens and persons with disabilities. Daily cultural programmes, vibrant performances, panel discussions, music shows, and digital exhibitions add a dynamic and informative aspect to the pavilion, making it an enriching experience for visitors. Entry to the pavilion is free, encouraging maximum participation.
The Ministry’s participation in Mahakumbh-2025 embodies its renewed spirit to promote its schemes to a diverse audience. With an influx of pilgrims from across India and abroad, the pavilion serves as a platform to showcase the Ministry’s dedication to social justice and empowerment.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા સચિવે મહાકુંભ-2025 ખાતે મંત્રાલયના 'દૈવી, ભવ્ય અને ડિજિટલ' પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
પેવેલિયનના મુખ્ય આકર્ષણોમાં બંધારણ ટચ-સ્ક્રીન ફ્લિપબુક, ટ્યૂલિપ બ્રાન્ડ પહેલ ઉપરાંત મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય સામાજિક-આર્થિક કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓનો પ્રચાર સામેલ
16 JAN 2025 11:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાકુંભ-2025 ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય (SJ&E મંત્રાલય) દ્વારા સ્થાપિત પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 15 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ નાગ વાસુકી, સેક્ટર 07, કૈલાશપુરી માર્ગ, (પશ્ચિમી પત્રી), પ્રયાગરાજ ખાતે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, જેમાં અધિક સચિવ શ્રી અમિત કુમાર ઘોષ, NSFDC અને NBCFDC, મંત્રાલય હેઠળના સંલગ્ન કોર્પોરેશનોના અધ્યક્ષ અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી રાજન સેહગલ સહિત, ઔપચારિક રીતે દીપપ્રાગટ્ય દ્વારા ઉજવવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, શ્રી અમિત યાદવ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને તેમના પડકારો, ફાયદાઓ અને અનુભવો સમજ્યા. મંત્રાલયની યોજનાઓથી લાભ મેળવનારા કારીગરોએ તેમની સફળતાની વાર્તાઓ શેર કરી, જેમાં TULIP (ટ્રેડિશનલ આર્ટિસન અપલિફ્ટમેન્ટ લાઇવલીહૂડ પ્રોગ્રામ) બ્રાન્ડ જેવી પહેલોની સકારાત્મક અસર દર્શાવવામાં આવી. મહાકુંભ-2025માં મંત્રાલયની ભાગીદારી તેની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ અને પહેલ દ્વારા સામાજિક ઉત્થાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. આ મંડપ 'દૈવી, ભવ્ય અને ડિજિટલ' થીમ પર આધારિત છે, જે આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીને પરંપરાગત મૂલ્યો સાથે સંકલિત કરવાની મંત્રાલયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
મંડપમાં અનેક મુખ્ય યોજનાઓનો પ્રચાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જેમાં વંચિત એકતા સમુહ ઔર વર્ગ કી આર્થિક સહાયતા યોજના (વિશ્વાસ)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે વંચિત જૂથોને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે, અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક રીતે વંચિત લોકો માટે કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, પીએમ-દક્ષ યોજના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિક કલ્યાણ યોજના, ડ્રગ મુક્ત ભારત અભિયાન અને નમસ્તે યોજના સહિતની અન્ય યોજનાઓ વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરી રહી છે અને મુલાકાતીઓમાં જાગૃતિ ફેલાવી રહી છે.
પેવેલિયનની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓમાં બંધારણ ટચ-સ્ક્રીન ફ્લિપબુકનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે મુલાકાતીઓને ભારતીય બંધારણ વિશે શિક્ષિત કરે છે અને આકર્ષક અનુભવ માટે AI-સક્ષમ સુવિધાઓ સાથે ડિજિટલ સેલ્ફી પોઇન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પેવેલિયનનું બીજું એક મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ ટ્યૂલિપ બ્રાન્ડ પહેલ છે, જેના હેઠળ લાભાર્થી કારીગરોને પહેલ હેઠળ સ્ટોલ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે, જ્યાં તેઓ તેમના હાથથી બનાવેલા ઉત્પાદનોનું પ્રદર્શન અને વેચાણ કરી શકે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ મંત્રાલયની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ દ્વારા પરંપરાગત કારીગરોને આર્થિક સમાવેશની તકો પૂરી પાડીને ઉત્થાન આપે છે.
ALIMCO (આર્ટિફિશિયલ લિમ્બ્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા)નો સ્ટોલ ખાસ ધ્યાન આકર્ષિત કરી રહ્યો છે, જ્યાં વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોને સહાયક ઉપકરણોના મફત વિતરણ માટે ટોકનનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો અને અપંગ વ્યક્તિઓને સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે મંત્રાલયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે. દૈનિક સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો, લાઇવ પર્ફોર્મન્સ, પેનલ ચર્ચાઓ, સંગીત શો અને ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શનો પેવેલિયનમાં ગતિશીલ અને માહિતીપ્રદ પાસું ઉમેરે છે, જે તેને મુલાકાતીઓ માટે સમૃદ્ધ અનુભવ બનાવે છે. પેવેલિયનમાં પ્રવેશ મફત છે, જે મહત્તમ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.
મહાકુંભ-2025માં મંત્રાલયની ભાગીદારી વિવિધ પ્રેક્ષકોમાં તેની યોજનાઓનો પ્રચાર કરવાની નવી ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. ભારત અને વિદેશથી શ્રદ્ધાળુઓના ધસારાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, આ પેવેલિયન સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યે મંત્રાલયના સમર્પણને દર્શાવવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યું છે.