Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India) inaugurates the Ministry’s ‘Divine, Grand, and Digital’ Pavilion at Mahakumbh-2025
Highlights of the Pavilion include Constitution touch-screen flipbook, TULIP Brand Initiative, besides promotion of key Socio-Economic Welfare Schemes of the Ministry
16 JAN 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Pavilion set up by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (M/o SJ&E) at the Mahakumbh-2025 was inaugurated by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary (D/o SJ&E) on 15th January, 2025, at the Nag Vasuki, Sector 07, Kailashpuri Marg, (Pashchimi Patri), Prayagraj. The event was marked by the ceremonial lighting of the lamp, amidst the presence of senior officials of the Ministry including Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Additional Secretary, along with Shri Rajan Sehgal, Chairman and Managing Director of NSFDC and NBCFDC, affiliated corporations under the Ministry.
During his visit, Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officials interacted with beneficiaries to understand their challenges, benefits, and experiences. Artisans benefitting from Ministry schemes shared their success stories, reflecting the positive impact of initiatives like the TULIP (Traditional Artisans Upliftment Livelihood Programme) Brand. The Ministry’s participation in Mahakumbh-2025 reflects its commitment in promoting social upliftment through its flagship schemes and initiatives. The pavilion is designed around the theme of ‘Divine, Grand, and Digital’, showcasing the Ministry’s commitment in integrating modern technology with traditional values.
Several key schemes are being promoted at the pavilion, including the Vanchit Ikai Samooh aur Vargon ki Aarthik Sahayata Yojana (VISVAS), which provides financial support to marginalized groups, and PM-Daksh Yojana, focused on skill development for the socio-economically marginalized. Other schemes, including the Senior Citizen Welfare Scheme, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, and the NAMASTE Scheme, are showcasing various activities and spreading awareness among visitors.
Among key features of the Pavilion is the Constitution touch-screen flipbook, to educate visitors on Indian Constitution and a digital selfie point with AI-enabled features for an engaging experience. Another major highlight of the pavilion is the TULIP Brand Initiative, under which the beneficiary artisans have been allocated stalls under the initiative, showcasing and selling their handcrafted products. This programme uplifts traditional artisans by providing them with opportunities for economic inclusion through various schemes of the Ministry.
The stall of ALIMCO (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India) is drawing significant attention, where tokens for free distribution of assistive devices to elderly individuals are being distributed, reinforcing the Ministry's commitment to supporting senior citizens and persons with disabilities. Daily cultural programmes, vibrant performances, panel discussions, music shows, and digital exhibitions add a dynamic and informative aspect to the pavilion, making it an enriching experience for visitors. Entry to the pavilion is free, encouraging maximum participation.
The Ministry’s participation in Mahakumbh-2025 embodies its renewed spirit to promote its schemes to a diverse audience. With an influx of pilgrims from across India and abroad, the pavilion serves as a platform to showcase the Ministry’s dedication to social justice and empowerment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता सचिव ने महाकुंभ-2025 में मंत्रालय के 'दिव्य, भव्य और डिजिटल' मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
मंडप के मुख्य आकर्षणों में संविधान टच-स्क्रीन फ्लिपबुक, ट्यूलिप ब्रांड पहल के अलावा मंत्रालय की प्रमुख सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण योजनाओं का प्रचार शामिल है
16 JAN 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एसजेएंडई) द्वारा महाकुंभ-2025 में स्थापित मंडप का उद्घाटन 15 जनवरी, 2025 को नाग वासुकी, सेक्टर 07, कैलाशपुरी मार्ग, (पश्चिमी पटरी), प्रयागराज में श्री अमित यादव, सचिव (एसजेएंडई) द्वारा किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किया गया, जिसमें श्री अमित कुमार घोष, अपर सचिव, तथा मंत्रालय के अधीन संबद्ध निगमों एनएसएफडीसी और एनबीसीएफडीसी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राजन सहगल भी शामिल थे।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, श्री अमित यादव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और उनकी चुनौतियों, लाभों और अनुभवों को समझा। मंत्रालय की योजनाओं से लाभान्वित होने वाले कारीगरों ने अपनी सफलता की कहानियाँ साझा कीं, जो ट्यूलिप (पारंपरिक कारीगर उत्थान आजीविका कार्यक्रम) ब्रांड जैसी पहलों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं। महाकुंभ-2025 में मंत्रालय की भागीदारी इसकी प्रमुख योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से सामाजिक उत्थान को प्रोत्साहन देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। मंडप को 'दिव्य, भव्य और डिजिटल' थीम के आसपास डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो पारंपरिक मूल्यों के साथ आधुनिक तकनीक को एकीकृत करने में मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मंडप में कई प्रमुख योजनाओं का प्रचार किया जा रहा है, जिसमें वंचित इकाई समूह और वर्गों की आर्थिक सहायता योजना (विश्वास) शामिल है, जो वंचित समूहों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है, और सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से वंचित लोगों के लिए कौशल विकास पर केंद्रित पीएम-दक्ष योजना। वरिष्ठ नागरिक कल्याण योजना, नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान और नमस्ते योजना सहित अन्य योजनाएं विभिन्न गतिविधियों का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं और आगंतुकों के बीच जागरूकता फैला रही हैं।
मंडप की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में संविधान टच-स्क्रीन फ्लिपबुक शामिल है , जो आगंतुकों को भारतीय संविधान के बारे में शिक्षित करती है और एक आकर्षक अनुभव के लिए एआई-सक्षम सुविधाओं के साथ एक डिजिटल सेल्फी पॉइंट है। मंडप का एक और प्रमुख आकर्षण ट्यूलिप ब्रांड पहल है , जिसके तहत लाभार्थी कारीगरों को पहल के तहत स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए हैं, जहाँ वे अपने हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री कर सकते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से पारंपरिक कारीगरों को आर्थिक समावेशन के अवसर प्रदान करके उनका उत्थान करता है।
एएलआईएमसीओ (आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया) का स्टॉल खासा ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है, जहां वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायक उपकरणों के निशुल्क वितरण के लिए टोकन वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। यह वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। दैनिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, जीवंत प्रदर्शन, पैनल चर्चा, संगीत शो और डिजिटल प्रदर्शनियां मंडप में एक गतिशील और सूचनात्मक पहलू जोड़ते हैं, जो इसे आगंतुकों के लिए एक समृद्ध अनुभव बनाते हैं। मंडप में प्रवेश निःशुल्क है, जो अधिकतम भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
महाकुंभ-2025 में मंत्रालय की भागीदारी विविध दर्शकों के बीच अपनी योजनाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने की इसकी नई भावना को दर्शाती है। भारत और विदेश से तीर्थयात्रियों की आमद के साथ, यह मंडप सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण के लिए मंत्रालय के समर्पण को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।