Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Ahmedabad to highlight Trade and Investment Opportunities in North Eastern Region
Ahmedabad Roadshow to be held on 17th January, 2025. Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, MDoNER, to attend the event
16 JAN 2025 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the North East Trade and Investment roadshow in Ahmedabad on 17th January, 2025, starting at 10:30 a.m. at Hotel Hyatt Regency, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The event will be graced by Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Ministry of Education, Government of India. Shri Shantanu, Joint Secretary, alongwith senior representatives from North Eastern States; DPIIT, NEC, NEHHDC, NERAMAC, and NEDFi will also be attending the roadshow. The roadshow aims to highlight the abundant investment opportunities available in North Eastern Region for Gujarat’s dynamic business community.
The roadshow is being organised in collaboration with the State Governments of North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
Ahmedabad roadshow is the seventh major roadshow as part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit and will be featuring presentations from representatives of the eight North Eastern states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. These states will highlight various investment opportunities across key sectors, inter alia, including Infrastructure and Logistics, Agri & Allied industries, IT & ITES, Energy, Textiles, Handloom & Handicrafts, Tourism & Hospitality, Education & Skill, Healthcare, Entertainment and Sports. The roadshow will also feature B2G (Business-to-Government) meetings, which will provide a unique platform to investors to engage directly with State representatives and explore sectoral opportunities in the North Eastern Region.
The North East Investors Summit to be organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Bengaluru received strong participation.
The recently held roadshow held in Mumbai on 16th December, 2024, was attended by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Union Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Professor (Dr.) Manik Saha, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, and Shri Conrad K. Sangma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Meghalaya, was a remarkable success. The keen participation from investors in the B2G meetings marked the growing appeal of the region as an investment destination.
The roadshow in Ahmedabad is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए अहमदाबाद में पूर्वोत्तर व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो
अहमदाबाद रोड शो 17 जनवरी, 2025 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार, माननीय राज्य मंत्री, एमडीओएनईआर, इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
16 JAN 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) 17 जनवरी, 2025 को अहमदाबाद में पूर्वोत्तर व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो सुबह 10:30 बजे होटल हयात रीजेंसी, आश्रम रोड, अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में शुरू होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी शामिल होंगे। श्री शांतनु, संयुक्त सचिव, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ; डीपीआईआईटी, एनईसी, एनईएचएचडीसी, एनईआरएएमएसि और एनईडीएफआई भी रोड शो में शामिल होंगे। रोड शो का उद्देश्य गुजरात के गतिशील व्यापारिक समुदाय के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध प्रचुर निवेश अवसरों को उजागर करना है।
यह रोड शो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों, फिक्की (उद्योग साझेदार) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (निवेश सुविधा साझेदार) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
अहमदाबाद रोड शो पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक सम्मेलन की शिखर सम्मेलन-पूर्व गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में सातवां प्रमुख रोड शो है और इसमें आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों अर्थात अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल होंगी। ये राज्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न निवेश अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालेंगे, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा बुनियादी ढाँचा और लॉजिस्टिक्स, कृषि तथा संबद्धित उद्योग, आईटी तथा आईटीईएस, ऊर्जा, कपड़ा, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प, पर्यटन तथा आतिथ्य, शिक्षा और कौशल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, मनोरंजन और खेल शामिल होंगे। रोड शो में बी2जी (बिजनेस-टू-गवर्नमेंट) बैठकें भी होंगी, जो निवेशकों को राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों से सीधे जुड़ने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय अवसरों की खोज करने में एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेंगी।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य निवेश आकर्षित करना तथा आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। मुंबई, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता और बेंगलुरु में आयोजित पिछले रोड शो में अच्छी भागीदारी देखने को मिली थी।
हाल ही में 16 दिसंबर, 2024 को मुंबई में आयोजित रोड शो में श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, माननीय केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर); प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) माणिक साहा, त्रिपुरा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री; और श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा, मेघालय के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री ने भाग लिया था। यह एक उल्लेखनीय सफलता थी। बी2जी बैठकों में निवेशकों की उत्सुक भागीदारी ने इस क्षेत्र की निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ती अपील को दर्शाया था।
अहमदाबाद में आयोजित रोड शो से पूर्वोत्तर भारत में विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के इच्छुक कई संभावित निवेशकों के आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है।