Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Ahmedabad to highlight Trade and Investment Opportunities in North Eastern Region
Ahmedabad Roadshow to be held on 17th January, 2025. Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, MDoNER, to attend the event
16 JAN 2025 12:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the North East Trade and Investment roadshow in Ahmedabad on 17th January, 2025, starting at 10:30 a.m. at Hotel Hyatt Regency, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The event will be graced by Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Ministry of Education, Government of India. Shri Shantanu, Joint Secretary, alongwith senior representatives from North Eastern States; DPIIT, NEC, NEHHDC, NERAMAC, and NEDFi will also be attending the roadshow. The roadshow aims to highlight the abundant investment opportunities available in North Eastern Region for Gujarat’s dynamic business community.
The roadshow is being organised in collaboration with the State Governments of North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
Ahmedabad roadshow is the seventh major roadshow as part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit and will be featuring presentations from representatives of the eight North Eastern states viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. These states will highlight various investment opportunities across key sectors, inter alia, including Infrastructure and Logistics, Agri & Allied industries, IT & ITES, Energy, Textiles, Handloom & Handicrafts, Tourism & Hospitality, Education & Skill, Healthcare, Entertainment and Sports. The roadshow will also feature B2G (Business-to-Government) meetings, which will provide a unique platform to investors to engage directly with State representatives and explore sectoral opportunities in the North Eastern Region.
The North East Investors Summit to be organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Bengaluru received strong participation.
The recently held roadshow held in Mumbai on 16th December, 2024, was attended by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Union Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Professor (Dr.) Manik Saha, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, and Shri Conrad K. Sangma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Meghalaya, was a remarkable success. The keen participation from investors in the B2G meetings marked the growing appeal of the region as an investment destination.
The roadshow in Ahmedabad is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے احمد آباد میں شمال مشرقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر روڈ شو
احمد آباد روڈ شو 17 جنوری 2025 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا۔شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت سکانت مجومدارتقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
16 JAN 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت(ایم ڈی او این ای آر) 17 جنوری 2025 کو احمد آباد میں شمال مشرقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے روڈ شو کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے، جو صبح 10:30 بجے ہوٹل حیات ریجنسی، آشرم روڈ، احمد آباد، گجرات میں شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ تقریب میں حکومت ہندکی شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت اور وزارت تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانت مجومدار کریں گے۔ روڈ شو میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب شانتنو، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر نمائندوں ،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، این ای سی، این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی، این ای آر اے ایم اے سی اوراین ای ڈی ایف آئی کے ساتھ روڈ شو میں شرکت کریں گے۔ روڈ شو کا مقصد گجرات کی متحرک کاروباری برادری کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے میں دستیاب سرمایہ کاری کے وسیع مواقع کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
یہ روڈ شو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں، فکی (صنعتی شراکت دار) اور انویسٹ انڈیا (سرمایہ کاری سہولت کے لئے شراکت دار) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
احمد آباد روڈ شو شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس سے قبل کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ساتواں بڑا روڈ شو ہے اور اس میں8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے پرزنٹیشن دی جائیں گی ۔ یہ ریاستیں کلیدی شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف مواقع کو اجاگر کریں گی، جن میں انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹکس، زراعتی اور اس سے متعلقہ صنعتیں ، آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس، توانائی، ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی، تعلیم اور ہنر، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تفریح ​​اور کھیل شامل ہیں ۔ روڈ شو میں بی2جی (بزنس ٹو گورنمنٹ) میٹنگز بھی ہوں گی، جو سرمایہ کاروں کو ریاستی نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ کرنے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں شعبہ جاتی مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کاری اجلاس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور معاشی ترقی کو تحریک دینا ہے۔ ممبئی، حیدرآباد، کولکاتا اور بنگلورو میں منعقدہ گزشتہ روڈ شوز میں بھرپور شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
حال ہی میں 16 دسمبر 2024 کو ممبئی میں منعقدہ روڈ شو میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی ٰپروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا اور میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما کی شرکت کے ساتھ اس کی شاندار کامیابی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔بی2 جی میٹنگز میں سرمایہ کاروں کی بھرپور شرکت نے اس خطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کو سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر نشان زد کیا۔
توقع ہے کہ احمد آباد میں روڈ شو بہت سے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرے گا جو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔