Ministry of Education
Shri Vineet Joshi assumes charge as Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education
16 JAN 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vineet Joshi assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Higher Education today in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
Following his assumption of office, Shri Joshi interacted with senior officials of the Ministry.
Before this appointment, he served as the Chief Secretary of Manipur. He has held several prominent positions in the education sector, including Director-General of the National Testing Agency (NTA), Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), and Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Education, among others.
Shri Joshi holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering from IIT Kanpur and an MBA from the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறை செயலாளராக திரு வினீத் ஜோஷி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
16 JAN 2025 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறை செயலாளராக திரு வினீத் ஜோஷி புதுதில்லி சாஸ்திரி பவனில் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
திரு ஜோஷி பதவியேற்றதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த நியமனத்திற்கு முன், அவர் மணிப்பூரின் தலைமைச் செயலாளராக பணியாற்றினார். தேசிய தேர்வு முகமையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், மத்திய இடைநிலைக் கல்வி வாரியத்தின் தலைவர், கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்ட கல்வித் துறையில் பல முக்கிய பதவிகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
திரு ஜோஷி கான்பூர் ஐஐடியில் எந்திரப் பொறியியல் பட்டமும், வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத்திற்கான இந்திய நிறுவனத்தில் எம்பிஏ பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.