Ministry of Education
Shri Vineet Joshi assumes charge as Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education
16 JAN 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vineet Joshi assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Higher Education today in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
Following his assumption of office, Shri Joshi interacted with senior officials of the Ministry.
Before this appointment, he served as the Chief Secretary of Manipur. He has held several prominent positions in the education sector, including Director-General of the National Testing Agency (NTA), Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), and Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Education, among others.
Shri Joshi holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering from IIT Kanpur and an MBA from the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री विनीत जोशी ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग में सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया
16 JAN 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
श्री विनीत जोशी ने आज शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
श्री जोशी ने पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
इस नियुक्ति से पहले, श्री जोशी मणिपुर के मुख्य सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत थे। उन्होंने शिक्षा क्षेत्र में कई प्रमुख पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी (एनटीए) के महानिदेशक, केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के अध्यक्ष और शिक्षा मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव पद सम्मिलित हैं।
श्री जोशी ने आईआईटी कानपुर से मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग और भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान से एमबीए की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।