Ministry of Education
Shri Vineet Joshi assumes charge as Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education
16 JAN 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vineet Joshi assumed charge as Secretary, Department of Higher Education today in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
Following his assumption of office, Shri Joshi interacted with senior officials of the Ministry.
Before this appointment, he served as the Chief Secretary of Manipur. He has held several prominent positions in the education sector, including Director-General of the National Testing Agency (NTA), Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), and Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Education, among others.
Shri Joshi holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering from IIT Kanpur and an MBA from the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી વિનીત જોશીએ શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગના સચિવ તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
16 JAN 2025 2:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી વિનીત જોશીએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીના શાસ્ત્રી ભવનમાં ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગના સચિવ તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો.
પદ સંભાળ્યા પછી, શ્રી જોશીએ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી.
આ નિમણૂક પહેલાં, તેમણે મણિપુરના મુખ્ય સચિવ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. તેમણે શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં અનેક અગ્રણી હોદ્દાઓ સંભાળ્યા છે, જેમાં નેશનલ ટેસ્ટિંગ એજન્સી (NTA) ના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ, સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ સેકન્ડરી એજ્યુકેશન (CBSE) ના ચેરમેન અને શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયમાં અધિક સચિવનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
શ્રી જોશી પાસે IIT કાનપુરમાંથી મિકેનિકલ એન્જિનિયરિંગમાં ડિગ્રી અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડમાંથી MBA છે.