Ministry of Defence
CELEBRATION OF 'YEAR OF NAVAL CIVILIANS'
16 JAN 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is proudly celebrating the ‘Year of Naval Civilians’ on 17 Jan 25 at Dr DS Kothari Auditorium, DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi. The event will be graced by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri as the Chief Guest.
The ceremony will showcase the remarkable achievements and contributions of Naval Civilians through an inspiring agenda including a curated exhibition featuring photographs and paintings highlighting the work, lives and stories of Naval Civilians. This will offer a glimpse into their pivotal roles and achievements in various facets of Naval support operations.
The Chief Guest will be introduced to recipients of the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards who have demonstrated exceptional skills, dedication and innovation in their respective fields. This will be followed by address by the Chief of the Naval Staff highlighting the integral role of Naval Civilians in the Navy’s mission and celebrating their achievements throughout the year. A commemorative short movie capturing the spirit, dedication and contributions of the Civilian workforce will be screened during the event. This movie would provide a deeper appreciation for the work and contribution of Naval Civilians.
An exclusive Naval Civilians Song ‘Jee Jaan Lagan Se’ has been composed. The beauty of this song lies in the fact that the lyricist, music composer and singers are all Naval Civilian employees. The instruments have been played by musicians of Naval Central Band. The entire team has been mentored by Cdr Satish Champion, Director of Music (Navy). This is a remarkable example of seamless integration of Naval Civilians with Uniformed Service. The song would be performed live by all the Singers during the celebration of ‘Year of Naval Civilians’.
The event would honour select Naval Civilians wherein Hon’ble Raksha Mantri would confer meritorious and cash awards for their exemplary service, recognising their pivotal contributions to the Navy’s success in six categories.
The Indian Navy remains steadfast in its commitment to acknowledging the collaborative efforts of Uniformed and Civilian Personnel alike. This celebration is a testament to the Navy’s appreciation of the critical role played by its Civilian workforce, whose hard work and untiring efforts significantly enhance the Navy’s operational capabilities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष समारोह
16 JAN 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 17 जनवरी 25 को नई दिल्ली में डीआरडीओ भवन के डॉ. डीएस कोठारी ऑडिटोरियम में नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष समारोह आयोजित करेगी। कार्यक्रम में माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल होंगे।
समारोह में नौसेना नागरिकों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और योगदानों को प्रेरक ढ़ंग से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसमें नौसेना नागरिकों के कार्य, जीवन और कहानियों को उजागर करने वाली तस्वीरें और पेंटिंग्स की प्रदर्शनी शामिल होगी। यह नौसेना के अभियानों के विभिन्न पहलुओं में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाओं और उपलब्धियों की झलक पेश करेगा। नौसेना नागरिक, नौसेना के लिए काम करते हैं लेकिन इस सेना के सदस्य नहीं होते। वे नौसेना संचालन में विभिन्न सहायक कार्य करते हैं।
मुख्य अतिथि को प्रधानमंत्री श्रम पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वालों से मिलवाया जाएगा जिन्होंने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में असाधारण कौशल, समर्पण और नवाचार प्रदर्शित किया है। इसके बाद नौसेना अध्यक्ष का संबोधन होगा जिसमें वे नौसेना अभियान में नौसेना नागरिकों की अभिन्न भूमिका का उल्लेख करेंगे और वर्ष भर उनकी उपलब्धियां मनाई जाएंगी। नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष समारोह में इन कर्मचारियों की भावना, समर्पण और योगदान को दर्शाने वाली एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई जाएगी। फिल्म उनके काम और योगदान को सराहना प्रदान करेगी।
नौसेना नागरिकों के लिए एक विशेष गीत 'जी जान लगन से' तैयार किया गया है। इस गीत की खूबसूरती इस बात में है कि इसके गीतकार, संगीतकार और गायक सभी नौसेना नागरिक कर्मचारी हैं। इसमें वाद्य यंत्र नौसेना के केंद्रीय बैंड के सदस्यों द्वारा बजाए गए हैं। पूरी टीम को संगीत निर्देशक (नौसेना) कमांडर सतीश चैंपियन ने प्रशिक्षित किया है। यह नौसेना नागरिकों और वर्दीधारी नौसैनिकों के बीच सहज सम्मेलन का उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण है। नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष आयोजन में गायकों द्वारा गाए इस गीत को लाइव प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में चयनित नौसेना नागरिकों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। नौसेना की सफलता में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को सराहना देते हुए माननीय रक्षा मंत्री छह श्रेणियों में अनुकरणीय सेवा के लिए सराहनीय और नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
भारतीय नौसेना वर्दीधारी और अपने नागरिक कर्मियों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को समान रूप से मान्यता देने की प्रतिबद्धता पर दृढ़ है। यह आयोजन नौसेना द्वारा अपने नागरिक कर्मचारियों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना को प्रमाणित करता है, जिनकी कड़ी मेहनत और अथक प्रयास नौसेना की परिचालन क्षमताएं बढ़ाने में अहम रही हैं।