Department of Space
SpaDeX Mission: Revolutionising Space Exploration
Pioneering India's Future in Space
16 JAN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
“Congratulations to our scientists at ISRO
and the entire space fraternity for the successful demonstration of space docking of satellites. It is a significant stepping stone for India’s ambitious space missions in the years to come.”
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India
In a historic achievement, the Space Docking Experiment (SpaDeX) mission’s docking operation was successfully completed on 16th January, 2025 marking India’s entry into the elite group of nations capable of executing space docking operations. With this success, India becomes the fourth country in the world to achieve this technological feat. ISRO started the mission on 30th December 2024, with the successful launch of the SpaDeX spacecrfts using Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV)-C60, from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota. This groundbreaking mission aims to showcase India’s technological prowess in spacecraft rendezvous, docking, and undocking — a critical capability for future advancements such as satellite servicing, space station operations, and interplanetary exploration.
The docking process was executed with exceptional precision. The spacecraft manoeuvred seamlessly from the 15-metre to 3-meter hold point, initiating docking with accuracy leading to successful spacecraft capture. After this, retraction was completed smoothly, followed by rigidisation for stability. Post-docking, the integrated control of the two satellites as a single object has been successfully achieved, showcasing India's technological expertise. In the coming days, undocking operations and power transfer checks are scheduled to further validate the system's performance.
‘India docked its name in space history! ... ISRO’s SpaDeX mission accomplishes historic docking success. Proud to witness this moment!’
- ISRO
One of the SpaDeX satellites holding position at 15m
SpaDeX is a cost-effective technology demonstrator mission designed to showcase in-space docking using two small spacecrafts launched by 62nd PSLV flight. This mission is pivotal for India's future space ambitions, including lunar missions, sample returns, and the development of the Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS).
The main goals of the SpaDeX mission are:
• Develop and demonstrate technology for rendezvous and docking using two small spacecrafts.
• Showcase controllability in the docked condition.
• Demonstrate the potential for extending the life of the target spacecraft.
• Test power transfer between docked spacecraft.
The mission demonstrates India’s growing self-reliance in cutting-edge space technologies and reaffirms ISRO’s commitment to advancing its capabilities to meet future challenges in the rapidly evolving field of space exploration.
SpaDeX Spacecrafts
The SpaDeX mission involves two small satellites, SDX01, which is the Chaser and SDX02, the Target, each weighing approximately 220 kilograms. These spacecrafts are androgynous in nature i.e. either of the spacecraft can act as chaser (active spacecraft) during docking. They are equipped with solar panels, lithium-ion batteries, and a robust power management system. The Attitude and Orbit Control System (AOCS) includes sensors such as star sensors, sun sensors, magnetometers and actuators like reaction wheels, magnetic torquers and thrusters.
The satellites will execute a series of complex manoeuvres to demonstrate the docking process in orbit. Post-docking, the two satellites will operate as a single spacecraft. Electrical power will be transferred from one satellite to the other to confirm the success of the docking. After successful docking and undocking, the spacecraft will separate and be used for application missions. During undocking, the spacecraft will separate to begin individual payload operations. These payloads will provide high resolution images, natural resource monitoring, vegetation studies and on orbit radiation environment measurements which find numerous applications.
Indigenous technologies incorporated in the SpaDex Mission:
• Docking mechanism.
• A suite of four rendezvous and docking sensors.
• Power transfer technology.
• Indigenous novel autonomous rendezvous and docking strategy.
• Inter-satellite communication link (ISL) for autonomous communication between spacecrafts, incorporated with inbuilt intelligence to know the state of the other spacecraft.
• GNSS-based Novel Relative Orbit Determination and Propagation (RODP) processor to determine the relative position and velocity of the other spacecraft.
• Simulation test beds for both hardware and software design validation and testing.
SpaDeX: Advancing India’s Space Exploration
The SpaDeX mission represents a significant leap in India's space capabilities, positioning ISRO for more complex and ambitious space endeavours in the future. Emphasising the significance of this accomplishment, Union Minister of State for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, underscored that SpaDeX establishes India as a global leader in space docking technology. He also highlighted a significant collaboration between the Department of Biotechnology and ISRO to explore the application of biology in Space. Shri Singh also highlighted the significance of the indigenous 'Bharatiya Docking System' used for the docking experiment and emphasized that this milestone paves way for smooth conduct of ambitious future missions including the Bharatiya Antriksha Station, Chandrayaan 4 and Gaganyaan.
Space docking is a critical prerequisite for upcoming space missions, such as lunar exploration and the operation of space stations. By successfully executing this mission, ISRO is laying the foundation for autonomous docking—a vital capability for future missions like Chandrayaan-4. Additionally, the SpaDeX mission will play a key role in supporting India's ambitious space goals, such as the Gaganyaan mission, sending an Indian astronaut to the Moon and setting up the Bharat Antariksh Space Station.
This technological breakthrough not only highlights India's progress in the space sector but also opens up new opportunities for more complex missions, strengthening the nation's position as a key player in the global space community. SpaDeX is a testament to India’s strides in indigenous innovation, further solidifying its position on the global space map.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

خلا ء کا محکمہ
اسپاڈکس مشن: خلائی تحقیق میں انقلاب برپا کرنے والا
خلا میں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کا علمبردار
16 JAN 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘اسرو کے ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور سیٹلائٹس کی خلائی ڈاکنگ کے کامیاب مظاہرے کے لیے پوری خلائی برادری کو مبارکباد۔ یہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کے کثیر جہتی خلائی مشنوں کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔’’
- ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم ؛جناب نریندر مودی
ایک تاریخی کامیابی کے طور پر،اسپیس ڈاکنگ ایکسپرئنس (اسپاڈکس) مشن کا ڈاکنگ آپریشن 16 جنوری 2025 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو گیا ، جس میں ہندوستان کے ان ممالک کے اشرافیہ گروپ میں داخل ہونے کی نشاندہی کی گئی جو خلائی ڈاکنگ آپریشنز کو انجام دینے کے قابل ہیں۔ اس کامیابی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اس تکنیکی کارنامے کو حاصل کرنے والا دنیا کا چوتھا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ اسرو نے 30 دسمبر 2024 کو پولر سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (پی ایس ایل ای -سی 60 ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسپاڈکس اسپیس کرفٹ کے کامیاب لانچ کے ساتھ، ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز، سری ہری کوٹا سے مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اہم مشن کا مقصد خلائی جہاز کے ملنے، ڈاکنگ، اور انڈاکنگ میں ہندوستان کی تکنیکی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنا ہے - جو مستقبل کی ترقی جیسے سیٹلائٹ سروسنگ، خلائی اسٹیشن کے آپریشنز، اور بین سیاروں کی تلاش کے لیے ایک اہم صلاحیت ہے۔
ڈاکنگ کے عمل کو غیر معمولی درستگی کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا تھا۔ خلائی جہاز نے 15 میٹر سے 3 میٹر کے ہولڈ پوائنٹ تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے چال چلی، درستگی کے ساتھ ڈاکنگ کا آغاز کیا جس کے نتیجے میں خلائی جہاز کو کامیاب پکڑ لیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد، واپسی آسانی سے مکمل ہوگئی، اس کے بعد استحکام کے لیے سختی کی گئی۔ ڈاکنگ کے بعد، دونوں سیٹلائٹس کا ایک ہی شے کے طور پر مربوط کنٹرول کامیابی سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی تکنیکی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں، نظام کی کارکردگی کو مزید درست کرنے کے لیے انڈاکنگ آپریشنز اور پاور ٹرانسفر چیک شیڈول کیے گئے ہیں۔
.
ہندوستان نے خلا کی تاریخ میں اپنا نام درج کیا ۔۔۔۔اسرو کے اسپاڈکس مشن نے تاریخی ڈاکنگ کامیابی حاصل کی۔ اس لمحے کا مشاہدہ کرنے پر فخرہے’’!
- اسرو
اسپاڈکس سیٹلائٹ میں سے ایک 15ایم پر پوزیشن پر ہے۔
اسپاڈکس ایک سرمایہ کاری مؤثر ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا مشن ہے جسے 62 ویں پی ایساایل وی پرواز کے ذریعے لانچ کیے گئے دو چھوٹے خلائی جہازوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اندرونِ خلائی ڈاکنگ کی نمائش کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مشن ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے خلائی عزائم کے لیے اہم ہے، جس میں چاند کے مشنز، نمونے کی واپسی، اور بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن (بی اے ایس ) کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
SpaDeX خلائی جہاز
اسپاڈکس مشن میں دو چھوٹے سیٹلائٹس شامل ہیں، ایس ڈی ایکس 01، جو کہ چیزر اور ایس ڈی ایکس02، ٹارگیٹ ہے، ہر ایک کا وزن تقریباً 220 کلو گرام ہے۔ یہ خلائی جہاز فطرت میں اینڈروجینس ہیں یعنی کوئی بھی خلائی جہاز ڈاکنگ کے دوران چیزر (فعال خلائی جہاز) کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔ وہ سولر پینلز، لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں اور ایک مضبوط پاور مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے لیس ہیں۔ رویہ اور مداری کنٹرول سسٹم (اے او سی ایس ) میں سینسرز جیسے ستارے کے سینسر، سورج کے سینسر، میگنیٹومیٹر اور ایکچیوٹرز جیسے ری ایکشن وہیل، مقناطیسی ٹارکرز اور تھرسٹرس شامل ہیں۔
سیٹلائٹ مدار میں ڈاکنگ کے عمل کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے پیچیدہ مشقوں کا ایک سلسلہ انجام دیں گے۔ ڈاکنگ کے بعد، دونوں سیٹلائٹ ایک ہی خلائی جہاز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ ڈاکنگ کی کامیابی کی تصدیق کے لیے برقی طاقت کو ایک سیٹلائٹ سے دوسرے سیٹلائٹ میں منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ کامیاب ڈاکنگ اور انڈاکنگ کے بعد، خلائی جہاز الگ ہو جائے گا اور ایپلیکیشن مشنز کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ان ڈاکنگ کے دوران، خلائی جہاز انفرادی پے لوڈ آپریشن شروع کرنے کے لیے الگ ہو جائے گا۔ یہ پے لوڈز ہائی ریزولیوشن امیجز، قدرتی وسائل کی نگرانی، پودوں کے مطالعے اور مداری تابکاری کے ماحول کی پیمائش فراہم کریں گے جن میں متعدد ایپلی کیشنز ملتے ہیں۔
اسپاڈکس مشن کے اہم مقاصد یہ ہیں:
دو چھوٹے خلائی جہازوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مواصلات اور ڈاکنگ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا اور اس کا مظاہرہ کرنا۔
ڈاک کی صورت حال میں کنٹرولیبلٹی دکھانا۔
ہدف والے خلائی جہاز کی زندگی کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنا۔
ڈاک شدہ خلائی جہاز کے درمیان بجلی کی منتقلی کی جانچ کرنا ۔
یہ مشن جدید خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور خلائی تحقیق کے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے میدان میں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اسرو کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
اسپاڈکس مشن میں شامل مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز:
ڈاکنگ میکانزم۔
چار مواصلاتی اور ڈاکنگ سینسر کا ایک سوٹ۔
پاور ٹرانسفر ٹیکنالوجی۔
دیسی ناول خود مختار مواصلاتی اور ڈاکنگ کی حکمت عملی۔
خلائی جہازوں کے درمیان خود مختار مواصلات کے لیے انٹر سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن لنک (آئی ایس ایل )، دوسرے خلائی جہاز کی حالت جاننے کے لیے ان بلٹ انٹیلی جنس کے ساتھ شامل ہے۔
جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی ناول ریلیٹیو آربٹ ڈیٹرمینیشن اینڈ پروپیگیشن (آراو ڈی پی) پروسیسر دوسرے خلائی جہاز کی متعلقہ پوزیشن اور رفتار کا تعین کرنے کے لیے۔
ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر ڈیزائن کی توثیق اور جانچ دونوں کے لیے نقلی ٹیسٹ بیڈ۔
اسپاڈیکس: ہندوستان کی خلائی تحقیق میں پیش رفت
اسپاڈیکس مشن ہندوستان کی خلائی صلاحیتوں میں ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، مستقبل میں مزید پیچیدہ اور پرجوش خلائی کوششوں کے لیے اسرو کو پوزیشن میں رکھتا ہے۔ اس کامیابی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسپاڈیکس نے ہندوستان کو خلائی ڈاکنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خلاء میں حیاتیات کے اطلاق کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے اور اسرو کے درمیان ایک اہم تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب سنگھ نے ڈاکنگ کے تجربے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے مقامی ‘بھارتیہ ڈاکنگ سسٹم’ کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ سنگ میل بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن، چندریان 4 اور گگن یان سمیت مستقبل کے کثیر جہتی مشنوں کے ہموار انعقاد کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
خلائی ڈاکنگ آنے والے خلائی مشنوں، جیسے چاند پر مزید دریافتوں اور خلائی اسٹیشنوں کے آپریشن کے لیے ایک اہم شرط ہے۔ اس مشن کو کامیابی سے انجام دے کر، اسرو خود مختار ڈاکنگ کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے جو کہ چندریان-4 جیسے مستقبل کے مشنوں کے لیے ایک اہم صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اسپاڈیکس مشن ہندوستان کے کثیر جہتی خلائی اہداف، جیسے کہ گگن یان مشن، چاند پر ہندوستانی خلاباز بھیجنے اور بھارت انترکش خلائی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
یہ تکنیکی پیش رفت نہ صرف خلائی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو نمایاں کرتی ہے بلکہ مزید پیچیدہ مشنوں کے لیے نئے مواقع بھی کھولتی ہے، جس سے عالمی خلائی برادری میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ اسپاڈکس دیسی اختراع میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کا ایک ثبوت ہے، جو عالمی خلائی نقشے پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
Click here to see in PDF: