Ministry of Jal Shakti
7th NLSC meeting of Atal Bhujal Yojana held at New Delhi
Atal Bhujal Yojana in the fifth year of implementation
16 JAN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Subodh Yadav, Additional Secretary (Admin, IC&GW) and National Project Coordinator, Atal Bhujal Yojana addressing during the 7th NLSC meeting.
The seventh meeting of the National Level Steering Committee (NLSC) for implementation of Atal Bhujal Yojana was held at New Delhi under the Chairpersonship of the Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS, GoI.
7th National Level Steering Committee Meeting, Atal Bhujal Yojana
Additional Secretary (A, IC &GW) and National Project Coordinator, Atal Bhujal Yojana highlighted that the scheme is in the fifth year of implementation and now the time has come to show the impact of the scheme in Atal Jal area for upscaling in other areas. He also emphasized that in the last four years several initiatives have been taken up by the States under the scheme and the States now need to analyze the data and drill down to assess the impact of the activities on ground and overall impact of the scheme.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, GOI, addressing the participants during the 7th NLSC Meeting.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR highlighted that Atal Bhujal Yojana is a unique and pilot scheme & has successfully on-boarded the communities and worked towards their awareness. The Secretary suggested the participating States to focus on scaling up the activities in all the Gram Panchayats of their State. She advised to compare the scenarios in Atal Jal areas vis-a-vis non-Atal Jal areas and assess how effective Atal Jal has been in achieving community awareness. She also emphasized that Atal Jal incentives is an untied fund & can be used for various activities other than the regular activities of the line departments and should be utilized towards implementation of innovative technologies / activities which can be further mainstreamed based on the success.
The committee reviewed the overall progress of the scheme and advised the States to utilize the humungous data being generated under the scheme for meaningful analysis and decision making by the higher authorities. The NLSC meeting was followed by presentations by the participating States in which they showcased the impacts of the scheme in their State for cross learning and key insights that can be taken by the other States.
The findings of the World Bank review mission of all the Seven States was also presented by the Task Team Leader, the World Bank. The gaps in the areas of scheme implementation and related concerns were highlighted for overall improvement and effective implementation of the scheme in all the participating States.
Secretary, DDWS, senior officers from the participating States, members of NLSC, representatives from various Ministries / Departments, officers of the World Bank and NPMU attended the meeting.

جل شکتی وزارت
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی ساتویں این ایل ایس سی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا نفاذ کے پانچویں سال میں
16 JAN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سبودھ یادو ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایڈمن ، آئی سی اینڈ جی ڈبلیو) اور نیشنل پروجیکٹ کوآرڈینیٹر ، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا 7 ویں این ایل ایس سی میٹنگ کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے ۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے نفاذ کے لیے قومی سطح کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایل ایس سی) کی ساتویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں سکریٹری ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ، ایم او جے ایس ، حکومت ہند(جی اوآئی) کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
ساتویں قومی سطح کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی میٹنگ ، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (اے ، آئی سی اینڈ جی ڈبلیو) اور نیشنل پروجیکٹ کوآرڈینیٹر ، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اسکیم نفاذ کے پانچویں سال میں ہے اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اٹل جل کے علاقے میں اس اسکیم کے اثرات کو دیگر علاقوں میں بڑھانے کے لیے دکھایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ پچھلے چار سالوں میں ریاستوں نے اس اسکیم کے تحت کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ریاستوں کو اب اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کرنے اور زمینی سطح پر سرگرمیوں کے اثرات اور اسکیم کے مجموعی اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر ، جی او آئی ، 7 ویں این ایل ایس سی میٹنگ کے دوران شرکاء سے خطاب کر رہی ہیں ۔
ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے سکریٹری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ایک منفرد اور پائلٹ اسکیم ہے اور اس نے کمیونٹیز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ شامل کیا ہے اور ان کی آگاہی کے لیے کام کیا ہے ۔ سکریٹری نے حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی ریاست کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دیں ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اٹل جل علاقوں کے منظرناموں کا غیر اٹل جل علاقوں کے ساتھ موازنہ کریں اور اس بات کا جائزہ لیں کہ اٹل جل کمیونٹی بیداری کے حصول میں کتنا موثر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اٹل جل ترغیبات ایک غیر منسلک فنڈ ہے اور اسے متعلقہ محکموں کی باقاعدہ سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اسے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز/سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے جنہیں کامیابی کی بنیاد پر مزید مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
کمیٹی نے اسکیم کی مجموعی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت تیار کیے جانے والے بڑے اعداد و شمار کو اعلی حکام کے ذریعے بامعنی تجزیہ اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے استعمال کریں ۔این ایل ایس سی میٹنگ کے بعد حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں جن میں انہوں نے اپنی ریاست میں کراس لرننگ اور کلیدی بصیرت کے لیے اسکیم کے اثرات کو دکھایا جو دوسری ریاستیں لے سکتی ہیں ۔
تمام سات ریاستوں کے عالمی بینک کے جائزہ مشن کے نتائج بھی ٹاسک ٹیم لیڈر ، عالمی بینک نے پیش کیے ۔ تمام شریک ریاستوں میں اسکیم کی مجموعی بہتری اور موثر نفاذ کے لیے اسکیم کے نفاذ اور متعلقہ خدشات کے شعبوں میں فرق کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
سکریٹری ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، شریک ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران ، این ایل ایس سی کے ممبران ، مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندے ، عالمی بینک اور این پی ایم یو کے افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔