Ministry of Jal Shakti
7th NLSC meeting of Atal Bhujal Yojana held at New Delhi
Atal Bhujal Yojana in the fifth year of implementation
16 JAN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Subodh Yadav, Additional Secretary (Admin, IC&GW) and National Project Coordinator, Atal Bhujal Yojana addressing during the 7th NLSC meeting.
The seventh meeting of the National Level Steering Committee (NLSC) for implementation of Atal Bhujal Yojana was held at New Delhi under the Chairpersonship of the Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS, GoI.
7th National Level Steering Committee Meeting, Atal Bhujal Yojana
Additional Secretary (A, IC &GW) and National Project Coordinator, Atal Bhujal Yojana highlighted that the scheme is in the fifth year of implementation and now the time has come to show the impact of the scheme in Atal Jal area for upscaling in other areas. He also emphasized that in the last four years several initiatives have been taken up by the States under the scheme and the States now need to analyze the data and drill down to assess the impact of the activities on ground and overall impact of the scheme.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, GOI, addressing the participants during the 7th NLSC Meeting.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR highlighted that Atal Bhujal Yojana is a unique and pilot scheme & has successfully on-boarded the communities and worked towards their awareness. The Secretary suggested the participating States to focus on scaling up the activities in all the Gram Panchayats of their State. She advised to compare the scenarios in Atal Jal areas vis-a-vis non-Atal Jal areas and assess how effective Atal Jal has been in achieving community awareness. She also emphasized that Atal Jal incentives is an untied fund & can be used for various activities other than the regular activities of the line departments and should be utilized towards implementation of innovative technologies / activities which can be further mainstreamed based on the success.
The committee reviewed the overall progress of the scheme and advised the States to utilize the humungous data being generated under the scheme for meaningful analysis and decision making by the higher authorities. The NLSC meeting was followed by presentations by the participating States in which they showcased the impacts of the scheme in their State for cross learning and key insights that can be taken by the other States.
The findings of the World Bank review mission of all the Seven States was also presented by the Task Team Leader, the World Bank. The gaps in the areas of scheme implementation and related concerns were highlighted for overall improvement and effective implementation of the scheme in all the participating States.
Secretary, DDWS, senior officers from the participating States, members of NLSC, representatives from various Ministries / Departments, officers of the World Bank and NPMU attended the meeting.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
अटल भूजल योजना की 7वीं एनएलएससी बैठक नई दिल्ली में संपन्न
अटल भूजल योजना का पांचवां वर्ष
16 JAN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
7वीं एनएलएससी बैठक के दौरान संबोधित करते श्री सुबोध यादव, अतिरिक्‍त सचिव (प्रशासन, आईसी एंड जीडब्ल्यू) और अटल भूजल योजना के राष्ट्रीय परियोजना समन्वयक
अटल भूजल योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय संचालन समिति (एनएलएससी) की सातवीं बैठक केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण सचिव की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
अटल भूजल योजना की 7वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय संचालन समिति की बैठक
अतिरिक्‍त सचिव (ए, आईसी और जीडब्ल्यू) और अटल भूजल योजना के राष्ट्रीय परियोजना समन्वयक श्री सुबोध यादव ने बताया कि इस योजना का यह पांचवां वर्ष है और अब समय आ गया है कि अटल जल क्षेत्र में इस योजना के प्रभाव को अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी प्रदर्शित किया जाए। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पिछले चार वर्षों में इस योजना के तहत राज्यों की ओर से कई पहल की गई हैं और राज्यों को अब डेटा का विश्लेषण करने तथा जमीनी स्तर पर गतिविधियों के प्रभाव और योजना के समग्र प्रभाव का आकलन करने की जरूरत है।
7वीं एनएलएससी बैठक के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करती सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अटल भूजल योजना एक अनूठी और प्रायोगिक योजना है। इस योजना में कई समुदायों को सफलतापूर्वक शामिल किया गया और उनकी जागरूकता की दिशा में काम किया गया है। सचिव ने इसमें शामिल राज्यों को अपने-अपने राज्य की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने अटल जल क्षेत्रों और गैर-अटल जल क्षेत्रों के परिदृश्यों की तुलना करने और यह आकलन करने की सलाह दी कि सामुदायिक जागरूकता प्राप्त करने में अटल जल कितना प्रभावी रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि अटल जल प्रोत्साहन एक अनियोजित निधि है और इसका उपयोग संबंधित विभागों की नियमित गतिविधियों के अलावा विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उपयोग नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों/गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में किया जाना चाहिए जिन्हें सफलता के आधार पर मुख्यधारा में लाया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय संचालन समिति ने इस योजना की समग्र प्रगति की समीक्षा की और राज्यों को सलाह दी कि वे योजना के तहत मिल रहे विशाल डेटा का उपयोग उच्च अधिकारियों द्वारा सार्थक विश्लेषण और निर्णय लेने के लिए करें। एनएलएससी बैठक के बाद भाग लेने वाले राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिसमें उन्होंने क्रॉस लर्निंग और महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए अपने राज्य में योजना के प्रभावों को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसे अन्य राज्य भी अपना सकते हैं।
विश्व बैंक के टास्क टीम लीडर द्वारा सभी सात राज्यों के विश्व बैंक समीक्षा मिशन के निष्कर्ष भी प्रस्तुत किए गए। सभी सहभागी राज्यों में योजना के समग्र सुधार और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए क्रियान्वयन के क्षेत्रों में कमियों और संबंधित चिंताओं पर जोर दिया गया।
इस बैठक में डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव, सहभागी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एनएलएससी के सदस्य, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, विश्व बैंक और एनपीएमयू के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।