Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT Bombay sign agreement for “Optical Transceiver Chipset for High-Bandwidth 6G Wireless Links”
16 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the on-going process of developing indigenous hardware for next-generation telecommunications technology, Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT Bombay) for the development of " Optical Transceiver Chipset for High-Bandwidth 6G Wireless Links”.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) 6G Call for proposal from the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This call for proposal is for accelerated research on 6G Eco-system, to lead in the design, development, and deployment of 6G technology by 2030 on the pillars of Affordability, Sustainability, and Ubiquity.
The aim of the project is to develop chipset for high-bandwidth free-space coherent optical links. These links are meant for 6G applications including last mile high-speed terrestrial connectivity in rural areas, and in terrains where deployment / laying out of optical fibres becomes a challenge. The objective is also to develop solutions for providing uninterrupted high bandwidth communication links to remote areas via satellites.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, the CEO, C-DOT, Prof. Shalabh Gupta, the principal investigator from IIT Bombay along with the Directors of C-DOT - Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela and Ms. Shikha Srivastava.
At the event, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, underscored the key role of indigenously designed & developed technologies in meeting the specific requirements of communication in our diverse country, reaffirming the commitment towards fulfilling the vision of our Honourable Prime on “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and Bharat 6G.
Prof. Shalabh Gupta, Principal investigator from IIT Bombay, expressed gratitude to DOT and C-DOT for the opportunity to collaborate on this research, emphasizing that it bolsters efforts to enhance cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ۔ڈی او ٹی اور آئی ٓئی ٹی بامبے نے’ ہائی بینڈ وڈتھ جی6 وائرلیس لنکس کے لیے آپٹیکل ٹرانسیور چپ سیٹ‘ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
16 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے مقامی ہارڈویئر تیار کرنے کے جاری عمل میں، سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی ڈی او ٹی )، حکومت ہند کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی او ٹی) کے پریمیئر ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی مرکز نے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، بمبئی (آئی ٓئی ٹی بامبے ) کے ساتھ ’آپٹیکل ٹرانسیور چپ سیٹ کے لیے ہائی بینڈوتھ 6جی وائرلیس لنکس۔‘
اس معاہدے پر ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف ) 6جی کال کے تحت حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی تجویز پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ تجویز کا یہ مطالبہ6جی ایکو سسٹم پر تیز رفتار تحقیق کے لیے ہے، تاکہ 2030 تک 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تعیناتی میں سستی، پائیداری، اور ہر جگہ موجود ہو۔
پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہائی بینڈوتھ فری اسپیس مربوط آپٹیکل لنکس کے لیے چپ سیٹ تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ لنکس 6جی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ہیں جن میں دیہی علاقوں میں آخری میل ہائی اسپیڈ ٹیریسٹریل کنیکٹیویٹی، اور ایسے خطوں میں جہاں آپٹیکل فائبرز کی تعیناتی ، بچھانا ایک چیلنج بن جاتا ہے۔ مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے دور دراز علاقوں تک بلا تعطل ہائی بینڈوڈتھ مواصلاتی روابط فراہم کرنے کے لیے حل تیار کریں۔
اس معاہدے پر ایک تقریب کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے جس میں ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈی او ٹی، پروفیسر شلبھ گپتا، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے پرنسپل تفتیش کار، سی-ڈی او ٹی کے ڈائریکٹرز ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار دلیلا اور محترمہ شیکھا نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں، ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈوٹ، نے ہمارے متنوع ملک میں مواصلات کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اور تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا، اور ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم کے وژن آتم نربھر کو پورا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ٓئی ٓئی ٹی بمبئی کے پرنسپل تفتیش کار پروفیسر شلبھ گپتا نے ڈی اوٹی اور سی-ڈی او ٹی کا اس تحقیق پر تعاون کرنے کے موقع پر شکریہ ادا کیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں جدید تحقیقی صلاحیتوں اور انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ال
U-5300