Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and IIT Bombay sign agreement for “Optical Transceiver Chipset for High-Bandwidth 6G Wireless Links”
16 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the on-going process of developing indigenous hardware for next-generation telecommunications technology, Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT Bombay) for the development of " Optical Transceiver Chipset for High-Bandwidth 6G Wireless Links”.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) 6G Call for proposal from the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This call for proposal is for accelerated research on 6G Eco-system, to lead in the design, development, and deployment of 6G technology by 2030 on the pillars of Affordability, Sustainability, and Ubiquity.
The aim of the project is to develop chipset for high-bandwidth free-space coherent optical links. These links are meant for 6G applications including last mile high-speed terrestrial connectivity in rural areas, and in terrains where deployment / laying out of optical fibres becomes a challenge. The objective is also to develop solutions for providing uninterrupted high bandwidth communication links to remote areas via satellites.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, the CEO, C-DOT, Prof. Shalabh Gupta, the principal investigator from IIT Bombay along with the Directors of C-DOT - Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela and Ms. Shikha Srivastava.
At the event, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, underscored the key role of indigenously designed & developed technologies in meeting the specific requirements of communication in our diverse country, reaffirming the commitment towards fulfilling the vision of our Honourable Prime on “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and Bharat 6G.
Prof. Shalabh Gupta, Principal investigator from IIT Bombay, expressed gratitude to DOT and C-DOT for the opportunity to collaborate on this research, emphasizing that it bolsters efforts to enhance cutting-edge research capabilities and infrastructure in the telecom sector.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और आईआईटी बॉम्बे ने “हाई-बैंडविड्थ 6जी वायरलेस लिंक के लिए ऑप्टिकल ट्रांसीवर चिपसेट” के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 JAN 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए स्वदेशी हार्डवेयर विकसित करने के लिए जारी प्रक्रिया के तहत भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने “हाई-बैंडविड्थ 6जी वायरलेस लिंक हेतु ऑप्टिकल ट्रांसीवर चिपसेट” के विकास के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे (आईआईटी बॉम्बे) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग की ओर से दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) के तहत 6जी प्रस्‍ताव के लिए आमंत्रण के अंतर्गत किए गए हैं। यह प्रस्‍ताव के लिए आमंत्रण 6जी इकोसिस्‍टम पर त्वरित शोध के लिए है, ताकि 2030 तक वहनीयता, स्थिरता और सर्वव्यापकता के आधार पर 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी को डिजाइन करने, विकसित करने और लगाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई जा सके।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य हाई बैंडविड्थ फ्री-स्‍पेस कोहेरंट ऑप्टिकल लिंक के लिए चिपसेट विकसित करना है। ये लिंक 6जी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए हैं, इनमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में और ऐसे इलाकों में अंतिम मील तक हाई स्‍पीड टेरेस्ट्रियल कनेक्टिविटी शामिल है, जहां ऑप्टिकल फाइबर लगाना/ बिछाना चुनौतीपूर्ण होता है। इसका उद्देश्य उपग्रहों के माध्यम से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध हाई बैंडविड्थ संचार लिंक प्रदान करने के लिए समाधान विकसित करना भी है।
एक कार्यक्रम में सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, आईआईटी बॉम्बे के प्रमुख अन्वेषक प्रो. शलभ गुप्ता तथा सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला और सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव की उपस्थिति में इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस कार्यक्रम में, सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने हमारे विविधाओं से भरे देश में संचार की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” और भारत 6 जी के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे के प्रधान अन्वेषक प्रोफेसर शलभ गुप्ता ने इस शोध में सहयोग का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग और सी-डॉट के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि इससे दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान क्षमताओं और बुनियादी ढांचे को संवर्धित करने के प्रयासों को बल मिलेगा।