Prime Minister's Office
PM to distribute over 65 lakh property cards to property owners under SVAMITVA Scheme on 18th January
Drone survey already completed in 92% of targeted villages
Nearly 2.25 crore property cards prepared
16 JAN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute over 65 lakh property cards under SVAMITVA Scheme to property owners in over 50000 villages in more than 230 districts across 10 States and 2 Union territories on 18th January at around 12:30 PM through video conferencing.
SVAMITVA scheme was launched by Prime Minister with a vision to enhance the economic progress of rural India by providing ‘Record of Rights’ to households owning houses in inhabited areas in villages through the latest drone technology for surveying.
The scheme also helps facilitate monetization of properties and enabling institutional credit through bank loans; reducing property-related disputes; facilitating better assessment of properties and property tax in rural areas and enabling comprehensive village-level planning.
Drone survey has been completed in over 3.17 lakh villages, which covers 92% of the targeted villages. So far, nearly 2.25 crore property cards have been prepared for over 1.53 lakh villages.
The scheme has reached full saturation in Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Goa, Uttarakhand and Haryana. Drone survey has been completed in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh and also in several Union Territories.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 18 جنوری کو سوامیتوا اسکیم کے تحت 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ جائیداد مالکان کو پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کریں گے
بانوے فیصد ہدفی گاؤوں میں ڈرون سروے پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے
تقریباً 2.25 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ تیارکیے گئے ہیں
16 JAN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 جنوری 2025 کو دوپہر 12:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 10 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 230 سے زیادہ اضلاع کے پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں جائیداد مالکان کو سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کریں گے۔
سوامتوا اسکیم کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے دیہی بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے وژن کے ساتھ کیا گیاتھا جس میں سروے کے لیے جدید ترین ڈرون ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ گاؤوں میں آباد علاقوں میں مکانات کے مالک کنبوں کو ’ریکارڈ آف رائٹس‘ فراہم کیے جانے ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم جائیدادوں کی مونیٹائزیشن اور بینک قرضوں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی قرضوں کو قابل بنانے ؛ جائیداد سے متعلق تنازعات کو کم کرنے؛ دیہی علاقوں میں جائیدادوں اور پراپرٹی ٹیکس کی بہتر تشخیص کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور گاؤں کی سطح پر جامع منصوبہ بندی کو ممکن بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔
3.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہدفی گاؤوں کے 92 فیصد کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 1.53 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں کے لیے تقریبا 2.25 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈ تیار کرلیے گئے ہیں۔
پڈوچیری، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، تریپورہ، گوا، اتراکھنڈ اور ہریانہ میں یہ اسکیم پوری طرح سے مکمل طور پر پہنچ چکی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستوں کے علاوہ کئی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی ڈرون سروے مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔