Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs first-ever CSR round table for sports development
Sports Minister meets corporate bigwigs, urges them to contribute towards taking India to top 10 in 2036 Olympics
16 JAN 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of strengthening the Indian sports ecosystem in order to host the 2036 Olympic Games, Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged corporates to adopt one sport during the first-ever corporate round-table conference in the National Capital on Thursday.
Dr. Mandaviya emphasized a vision to position India among the top five global sports performers by 2047, as the nation marks 100 years of independence. Aiming to bridge the gap between aspirations and execution, he stressed the critical role of Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) in building sustainable sports infrastructure and talent development programs. He also proposed that PSUs from the Centre support state-level requirements to achieve sporting excellence.
“Each corporate entity should focus on a single sport to ensure dedicated attention and optimal resource allocation, while also enabling effective athlete branding to align with CSR investments and promotional activities,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
Apart from that, the Union Minister asked the corporates to contribute towards upgrading sports facilities in existing district-level schools in line with the District Level Sports Schools in Gujarat. He further spoke about developing Olympic Training Centres, sports academies, funding the training and coaching of Target Olympic Podium Scheme athletes and to be actively involved in the organisation of national leagues in disciplines where it is yet to be staged.
More than 40 corporate houses and organisations working in the sports ecosystem shared their knowledge and opinion in a first-ever Open House session with the Sports Minister.
Corporate bigwigs who attended the event lauded the initiative saying that it can become a gamechanger for the Indian Sports ecosystem.
Speaking after the meeting, JSW Sports MD Parth Jindal said, “This is the first time that the honourable Sports Minister spent so much time with the corporate sector – almost three hours he spent. He wanted to understand our opinion, our view on how to take Indian sports forward. The government is already doing a lot of incredible work in sports and even the corporates are doing their bit but how to collaborate so that the athletes are happy and we can improve our medal tally at the 2036 Olympics.”
ICICI Bank Non-Executive Chairman PK Sinha especially liked the concept of development of sports infrastructure in rural areas and opined, “Development of sports in rural areas is the need of the hour. It is heartening to see that the Indian government and our honourable Sports Minister is fully committed to improve the sports infrastructure in distant villages. A lot of raw talent resides in more than 6 lakh Indian villages. They need to be nurtured and motivated to play sports. ICICI Bank will be very pleased to have a further dialogue with officials to do what best we can for rural sports.”
Dalmia Cement Bharat MD Puneet Dalmia also expressed his company’s interest in developing District Level Sports Schools, one of the key infrastructure development plans of the CSR partnership. “Being a father, I personally believe that engaging a young generation to play sports is of utmost importance with the kids spending almost 7-8 hours on mobile phones and tablets. If we want to produce a healthier and fitter generation, we have to penetrate into Tier 2/3 cities and towns, where sports is still not a priority. The Dalmia Group is present in 14 states and 27 cities and we would like to develop sports infrastructure at the district level,” Mr Dalmia said.
The corporates can also become thematic partners for Khelo India mission, indigenous sports, para sports and sports for women programmes apart from the establishment of sports science centres and performance testing labs.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیےسی ایس آرکی پہلی گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
وزیر کھیل نے کارپوریٹس کے سرکردہ لیڈروں سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے 2036 کے اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کو ٹاپ 10 میں پہنچانے کے لیے تعاون کی اپیل کی
16 JAN 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
اولمپکس گیم 2036کی میزبانی کے واسطے ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد کے تحت ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے جمعرات کے روز قومی دارالحکومت میں منعقدہ کارپوریٹ کی پہلی گول میز کانفرنس کے دوران کارپوریٹس سے کسی ایک کھیل کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کے پانچ عالمی نمائندہ ممالک میں شامل کرنے کے ویژن پر زور دیا، جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کر رہا ہوگا۔توقعات اور عملی نفاذ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے مقصد سے ، انہوں نے کھیلوں کے پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں کی تعمیر میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کو کھیلوں کی بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر تقاضوں کی حمایت کرنی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا، ‘‘ہر کارپوریٹ ادارے کوکسی ایک کھیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے تاکہ خصوصی توجہ اور وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اختصاص کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ سی ایس آر کی سرمایہ کاری اور پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مؤثر ایتھلیٹ برانڈنگ کو فعال کیا جاسکے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے کارپوریٹس سے مزید کہا کہ وہ موجودہ ضلع سطح کے اسکولوں میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات کو گجرات کے ضلع سطح کے کھیلوں کے اسکولوں کی مانند اپ گریڈ کرنے میں تعاون کریں ۔ انہوں نے اولمپکس کے تربیتی مراکز، کھیلوں کی اکیڈمیاں اور ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کے کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت اور کوچنگ کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی اور ان ڈسپلن میں قومی لیگ کے انعقاد کی اپیل کی جن میں نیشنل لیگ کا ابھی تک انعقاد نہیں ہوا ہے۔
کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے سلسلے میں کام کرنے والے 40 سے زیادہ کارپوریٹس گھرانوں اور تنظیموں نے وزیر کھیل کے ساتھ پہلے اوپن ہاؤس سیشن میں اپنے علم اور خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
سیشن میں شرکت کرنے والے کارپوریٹس کے سرکردہ لیڈروں نے اس اقدام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلابی تبدیلی ہوسکتی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے بعد گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، جے ایس ڈبلیو اسپورٹس کے ایم ڈی پرتھ جندال نے کہا،‘‘یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو اتنا وقت دیا۔انہوں نے ہمارے ساتھ تقریباً تین گھنٹے گزارے۔انہوں نےہندوستانی کھیلوں کو ترقی دینے پر ہماری رائے اور ہمارے خیالات جاننےکی کوشش کی۔ حکومت پہلے ہی کھیلوں میں بہت شاندار کام کر رہی ہے اور کارپوریٹس بھی اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں، لیکن کس طرح سے تال میل استوار کیا جائے کہ کھلاڑی خوش ہوں اور ہم 2036 کے اولمپکس میں اپنے تمغوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کر سکیں۔’’
آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک کےنان- ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین پی کے سنہا نے خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے کے تصور کی ستائش کی اوریہ خیال پیش کیا کہ ‘‘دیہی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کی ترقی وقت کی ضرورت ہے، یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت ہند اورہمارے وزیر کھیل دور دراز کے دیہاتوں میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں۔ 6 لاکھ سے زائدہندوستانی قصبوں میں بے شمار کھیل کے ٹیلنٹس پائے جاتے ہیں۔ انہیں پروان چڑھانے اور کھیلوں کے لیے ترغیب دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔آئی سی آئی سی بینک کو خوشی ہوگی کہ وہ حکام کے ساتھ دیہی کھیلوں کے لیے بہترین کام کرنے کے لیے بہتر اقدامات میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے مزید بات چیت کرے’’۔
ڈالمیا سیمنٹ انڈیا کے ایم ڈی پونیت ڈالمیا نے بھی اپنی کمپنی کی طرف سے ضلع سطح کے کھیلوں کے اسکولوں کی ترقی میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی، جو کہ سی ایس آر شراکت داری کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘باپ ہونے کے ناطے، میں ذاتی طور پر سمجھتا ہوں کہ نوجوان نسل کو کھیلوں میں مشغول کرنا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ بچے تقریباً 7-8 گھنٹے موبائل فون اور ٹیبلیٹ کے اسکرین پر گزارتے ہیں۔ اگر ہم صحت مند اورتندرست نسل بنانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں 2/3 درجے کے شہروں اور قصبوں تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں کھیل اب بھی ترجیح نہیں ہے۔ ڈالمیا گروپ 14 ریاستوں اور 27 شہروں میں موجود ہے اور ہم ضلع سطح پر کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینا چاہتے ہیں۔’’
اسپورٹس سائنس سینٹرس اور کارکردگی جانچنے والی لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے علاوہ، کھیلو انڈیا مشن، مقامی کھیلوں، پیرا اسپورٹس اور خواتین کے کھیلوں کے پروگرام کے لیے کارپوریٹس موضوعاتی شراکت دار بھی بن سکتے ہیں۔