Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025
The journey of Viksit Bharat is set to be one of unprecedented transformation and exponential growth in the mobility sector: PM
Ease of travel is a top priority for India today: PM
The strength of the Make in India initiative fuels the growth prospects of the country's auto industry: PM
Seven Cs of India's mobility solution-Common, Connected, Convenient, Congestion-free, Charged, Clean, Cutting-edge: PM
Today, India is focusing on the development of Green Technology, EVs, Hydrogen Fuel and Biofuels: PM
India stands as an outstanding destination for every investor looking to shape their future in the mobility sector: PM
17 JAN 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025, the largest mobility expo in India, today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, he thanked the people for having their Government elected for the third consecutive time. He added that the scale of this year’s expo had greatly expanded with the expo happening at two other venues in the National Capital Region, as compared to last year’s numbers of 800 exhibitors, 2.5 lakh visitors. Shri Modi noted that over the next 5 days, there would be many new vehicles launched with lots of delegates attending the event. “This shows that there is great positivity related to the future of mobility in India”, he added. Mentioning his visit to the exhibition at the venue, Shri Modi exclaimed “ The automotive industry of India is fantastic and future-ready” and gave his best regards to everyone.
The Prime Minister reminisced Shri Ratan Tata and Mr. Osamu Suzuki during the grand event of the Indian Auto sector. He remarked that the contributions of both the stalwarts were immense in the growth of the Indian Auto sector as well as fulfilling the dreams of middle-class families of India. He expressed confidence that their legacy will continue to inspire the entire mobility sector of India.
“Driven by the aspirations of the people and energy of the youth, India's automobile sector is witnessing an unprecedented transformation”, remarked the Prime Minister. He added that in the past year, the Indian Auto industry has grown by nearly 12%. He further remarked that the export was rising driven by the mantra of “Make in India and Make for the World”. Shri Modi remarked that the number of cars sold annually in India surpasses the population of many countries. He remarked that the sale of approximately 2.5 crore cars in a year demonstrates the continuously growing demand in India. The Prime Minister emphasized that this growth showcases why India is viewed with such high expectations when it comes to the future of mobility.
“India is currently the world's fifth-largest economy and the third-largest passenger vehicle market”, highlighted Shri Modi. He remarked that as India ascends to become one of the top three economies globally, the country's auto market will witness unprecedented transformation and expansion. The Prime Minister emphasized that several factors drive the future of mobility in India, including the country's large youth population, the expanding middle class, rapid urbanization, modern infrastructure development, and affordable vehicles through the Make in India initiative. He added that these factors collectively push the growth of the auto sector in India.
Underscoring the importance of both need and aspirations for the growth of the auto industry, the Prime Minister remarked that India possesses both and emphasized that India will remain the world's youngest country for many decades, with the youth being the largest customer base. He noted that this large youth demographic will create significant demand. Additionally, the Prime Minister pointed out that another major customer base is India's middle class and over the past decade, 25 crore Indians have risen out of poverty, forming a neo-middle class that is purchasing their first vehicles. He added that as progress continues, this group will upgrade their vehicles, benefiting the auto sector.
Noting that the lack of good and wide roads was once a reason for not buying cars in India, the Prime Minister remarked that this situation is changing and said “Ease of travel is now a major priority for India”. He noted that over ₹11 lakh crore was allocated for infrastructure development in the last year's budget. The Prime Minister highlighted that multi-lane highways and expressways were being constructed across India. He remarked that the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan had accelerated multimodal connectivity and reduced logistics costs. The Prime Minister emphasized that the National Logistics Policy will make India the country with the most competitive logistics costs globally. He noted that these efforts are opening numerous new opportunities for the auto industry and are a significant reason for the increasing demand for vehicles in the country.
“Along with good infrastructure, new technology is also being integrated”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that FASTag had made the driving experience in India much easier. The Prime Minister emphasized that the National Common Mobility Card is further strengthening efforts for seamless travel in India. He noted that India is now moving towards smart mobility, with rapid advancements in connected vehicles and autonomous driving.
Stressing the significant role of the Make in India initiative in the growth potential of India's auto industry, the Prime Minister remarked that the PLI schemes had given new momentum to the Make in India campaign, aiding sales of over ₹2.25 lakh crore. He emphasized that this scheme has created more than 1.5 lakh direct jobs in the sector. The Prime Minister noted that job creation in the auto sector had a multiplier effect on other sectors. He highlighted that a large number of auto parts were manufactured by the MSME sector. He remarked that as the auto sector grows, new jobs are also created in MSMEs, logistics, tourism, and transport sectors.
Underlining the comprehensive support provided by the government to the auto sector at every level, Shri Modi remarked that over the past decade, new avenues for FDI, technology transfer, and global partnerships were established in the industry. The Prime Minister emphasized that in the last four years alone, the sector has attracted over $36 billion in Foreign Direct Investment. He noted that this figure was expected to multiply in the coming years. The Prime Minister reiterated the government's commitment to developing a complete ecosystem for auto manufacturing within India.
Recollecting his vision of the "Seven Cs for mobility solutions”: Common, Connected, Convenient, Congestion-free, Charged, Clean, and Cutting-edge, the Prime Minister emphasized that the focus on green mobility is part of this vision. He remarked that India was building a mobility system that supports both the economy and ecology, reducing the import bill for fossil fuels. He noted that there was significant focus on the development of green technology, EVs, hydrogen fuel, and biofuels. The Prime Minister highlighted that initiatives like the National Electric Mobility Mission and the Green Hydrogen Mission have been launched with this vision in mind.
Emphasising the rapid growth of electric mobility in India over the past few years, Shri Modi remarked that the sale of electric vehicles has increased 640 times in the past decade. He noted that while only around 2,600 electric vehicles were sold annually ten years ago, over 16.80 lakh electric vehicles were sold in 2024. He emphasized that the number of electric vehicles sold in a single day today is double the number sold in an entire year a decade ago. The Prime Minister projected that the number of electric vehicles in India could increase eightfold by the end of this decade, showcasing the immense potential in this segment.
Stressing on the continuous policy decisions and support provided by the government for the expansion of electric mobility in the country, the Prime Minister remarked that the FAME-2 scheme, launched five years ago, had provided incentives worth over ₹8,000 crore. He emphasized that this amount was used to subsidize the purchase of electric vehicles and build charging infrastructure, supporting over 16 lakh EVs, including more than 5,000 electric buses. He noted that over 1,200 electric buses provided by the Union government were operating in Delhi. The Prime Minister highlighted the introduction of the PM E-Drive scheme in the third term, which will support the purchase of around 28 lakh EVs, including two-wheelers, three-wheelers, e-ambulances, and e-trucks. He emphasized that approximately 14,000 electric buses will also be purchased, and over 70,000 fast chargers will be installed across the country for various vehicles. The Prime Minister noted that the PM E-Bus service has been launched in the third term to support the operation of around 38,000 e-buses in small cities across the country. Underscoring the continuous support provided by the government for EV manufacturing, Shri Modi remarked that pathways were created for global investors interested in EV car manufacturing in India. He highlighted that these efforts will help expand the quality EV manufacturing ecosystem and build the value chain in India.
Stressing on the need to continuously promote solar power and alternative fuels to tackle the challenges of global warming and climate change, the Prime Minister remarked that during India's G-20 presidency, there was a strong emphasis on a green future. He emphasized that significant work was being done in India on both EVs and solar power. He noted that the PM Suryagarh - Free Electricity Scheme is a major mission for rooftop solar. The Prime Minister highlighted the increasing demand for batteries and storage systems in this sector. He remarked that the Government had launched an ₹18,000 crore PLI scheme to promote advanced chemistry cell battery storage. Shri Modi underlined that this was the right time for significant investments in this sector. He urged the youth of the country to start startups in the energy storage sector. The Prime Minister emphasized the need to work on innovations that can create batteries and storage systems using materials available in India. He noted that considerable work is already being done in this area, but it was essential to advance it in mission mode.
Emphasizing the clear intent and commitment of the Union Government, Shri Modi remarked that whether it is formulating new policies or implementing reforms, the government's efforts are ongoing. Urging the manufacturers to take advantage of the vehicle scrapping policy, he suggested that companies could introduce their own incentive schemes to encourage more people to scrap their old vehicles. The Prime Minister highlighted that this motivation was crucial and would be a significant service to the country's environment.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the automotive industry was driven by innovation and technology. He stressed that the future belongs to the East, Asia, and India. The Prime Minister emphasized that India was an excellent destination for every investor looking to see their future in mobility. Concluding his address, Shri Modi reassured everyone that the Government was fully supportive and encouraged everyone to continue advancing with the mantra of "Make in India, Make for the World."
The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H D Kumaraswamy, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025 is being held from 17-22 January, 2025 across three separate venues: Bharat Mandapam & Yashobhoomi in New Delhi and India Expo Center & Mart, Greater Noida. Expo will host over 9 concurrent shows, 20+ conferences and pavilions. In addition, the Expo will also feature states sessions to showcase policies and initiatives in the mobility sector to enable collaboration between industry and regional levels.
Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025 aims to unite the entire mobility value chain under one umbrella. This year’s expo has a special emphasis on the global significance with participation from across the globe as exhibitors and visitors. It is an industry-led and government-supported initiative and is being coordinated by Engineering Export Promotion Council of India with the joint support of various industry bodies and partner organizations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰত মোবিলিটি গ্লোবেল এক্সপো ২০২৫ উদ্বোধন কৰে
গতিশীলতা খণ্ডত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাই এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ দিশে সাজু হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভ্ৰমণৰ সহজতা ভাৰতৰ বাবে আজি এক শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্যোগৰ শক্তিয়ে দেশৰ অটো উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনাক ইন্ধন যোগাইছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ গতিশীলতা সমাধানৰ সাতটা ‘C’-কমন, কানেকটেড, কনভিনিয়ণ্ট, কনজেশ্বন-ফ্ৰি, চাৰ্জড, ক্লিন, কাটিং-এজ্: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি ভাৰতে সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তি,বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন, হাইড্ৰজেন ইন্ধন আৰু জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
গতিশীলতা খণ্ডত ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়িবলৈ বিচৰা প্ৰতিগৰাকী বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে ভাৰত এক উৎকৃষ্ট গন্তব্য স্থান হিচাপে থিয় দিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
17 JAN 2025 1:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গতিশীলতা প্ৰদৰ্শনী-ভাৰত মোবিলিটি গ্লোবেল এক্সপো ২০২৫ উদ্বোধন কৰে। সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰক একেৰাহে তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যোৱা বছৰৰ ৮০০ গৰাকী প্ৰদৰ্শক, ২.৫ লাখ দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ তুলনাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চলৰ আন দুটা স্থানত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ সৈতে এই বছৰৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অহা ৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত বহুতো নতুন বাহন মুকলি কৰা হ'ব য'ত সংখ্যক প্ৰতিনিধি উপস্থিত থাকিব। "ই দেখুৱায় যে ভাৰতত গতিশীলতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচকতা আছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ স্বয়ংচালিত উদ্যোগ চমৎকাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি সকলোলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় অ’টো খণ্ডৰ বিশাল অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী ৰতন টাটা আৰু শ্ৰী ওচামু চুজুকিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতীয় অটো খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালৰ সপোন পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োগৰাকী মহান নেতাৰ অৱদান অপৰিসীম। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সমগ্ৰ গতিশীলতা খণ্ডক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব।
"যুৱসকলৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা আৰু শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত হৈ ভাৰতৰ অটো মোবাইল খণ্ডত এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱৰ্তন দেখা গৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যোৱা বছৰত ভাৰতীয় অটো উদ্যোগ প্ৰায় ১২% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ আৰু মন্তব্য কৰে যে "মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া এণ্ড মেক ফৰ দা ৱৰ্ল্ড" মন্ত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতত বছৰি বিক্ৰী হোৱা গাড়ীৰ সংখ্যাই বহুতো দেশৰ জনসংখ্যাক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। এবছৰত প্ৰায় ২.৫ কোটি বাহন বিক্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত নিৰন্তৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে বুলি তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে গতিশীলতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক কিয় ইমান উচ্চ প্ৰত্যাশাৰে চোৱা হয় সেয়া এই বিকাশে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
"ভাৰত বৰ্তমান বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ যাত্ৰীবাহী বাহনৰ বজাৰ", শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী শীৰ্ষ তিনিটা অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হ'বলৈ উঠি অহাৰ লগে লগে দেশৰ অ’টো বজাৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ বৃহৎ যুৱ জনসংখ্যা, বিস্তাৰিত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী, দ্ৰুত নগৰায়ন, আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু সুলভ বাহনকে ধৰি ভাৰতত গতিশীলতাৰ ভৱিষ্যত কঢ়িয়াই আনে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই কাৰকবোৰে ভাৰতত অ’টো খণ্ডৰ বিকাশক সামূহিকভাৱে আগুৱাই নিছে।
অ’টো উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা তথা আকাংক্ষা দুয়োটাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ দুয়োটা অধিকাৰ আছে আৰু ভাৰত বহু দশক ধৰি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বকনিষ্ঠ দেশ হৈ থাকিব বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বৃহৎ যুৱ জনগাঁথনিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চাহিদা সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আন এক মুখ্য গ্ৰাহক আধাৰ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী আৰু বিগত এক দশকত ২৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয় দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি প্ৰথমখন বাহন ক্ৰয় কৰা এক নৱ-মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী গঠন কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰগতি অব্যাহত থকাৰ লগে লগে এই গোটটোৱে তেওঁলোকৰ বাহনসমূহ উন্নীত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত অটো খণ্ড লাভান্বিত হ'ব।
উন্নত আৰু বহল ৰাস্তাৰ অভাৱ এসময়ত ভাৰতত বাহন ক্ৰয় নকৰাৰ কাৰণ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পৰিস্থিতি সলনি হৈ থকা বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে "ভ্ৰমণৰ সহজতা এতিয়া ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক মুখ্য অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ"। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা বছৰৰ বাজেটত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে বহু-লেনযুক্ত ঘাইপথ আৰু এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনে বহুমুখী সংযোগ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে আৰু লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লজিষ্টিক নীতিয়ে অটো উদ্যোগৰ বাবে অসংখ্য নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি কৰি দিছে আৰু ই দেশত বাহনৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰণ।
" উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ লগতে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিও একত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ফাষ্টেগে ভাৰতত বাহন চালনাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সহজ কৰি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উমৈহতীয়া গতিশীলতা কাৰ্ডে ভাৰতত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে এতিয়া স্মাৰ্ট গতিশীলতাৰ দিশে আগবঢ়াৰ লগতে, সংযোজিত বাহন আৰু স্বয়ংচালিত বাহন চালনাৰ দিশে দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িছে।
ভাৰতৰ অটো উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্যোগৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে পিএলআই আঁচনিসমূহে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানত নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ২.২৫ লাখ টকা কোটিতকৈও অধিক বিক্ৰীত সহায় হৈছে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে এই আঁচনিয়ে খণ্ডটোত ১.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অটো খণ্ডত চাকৰি সৃষ্টিৰ ফলত অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুগুণে প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এমএছএমই খণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা বৃহৎ সংখ্যক অটো পাৰ্টছ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। অটো খণ্ড বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ লগে লগে এমএছএমই, লজিষ্টিক, পৰ্যটন আৰু পৰিবহন খণ্ডতো নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰতিটো স্তৰত অটো খণ্ডক চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা ব্যাপক সমৰ্থনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিগত এক দশকত উদ্যোগটোত এফডিআই, প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ নতুন পথ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে কেৱল যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত এই খণ্ডটোৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগত ৩৬ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অধিক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত এই সংখ্যা বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ভিতৰত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় উৎপাদনৰ বাবে এক সম্পূৰ্ণ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
"গতিশীলতা সমাধানৰ বাবে সাতটা C"ৰ তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা মনত পেলাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সেউজীয়া গতিশীলতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াটো এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অংশ। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতে এক গতিশীলতা প্ৰণালী গঢ়ি তুলিছে যি অৰ্থনীতি আৰু পৰিস্থিতি বিজ্ঞান দুয়োটাকে সমৰ্থন কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তি, বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন, হাইড্ৰজেন ইন্ধন আৰু জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৈদ্যুতিক গতিশীলতা মিছন আৰু সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন মিছনৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহ এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
বিগত কেইবছৰমানত ভাৰতত বৈদ্যুতিক গতিশীলতাৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে বিগত দশকত বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ বিক্ৰী ৬৪০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে দহ বছৰ পূৰ্বে বছৰি মাত্ৰ ২,৬০০ খন বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন বিক্ৰী হৈছিল, কিন্তু ২০২৪ চনত ১৬.৮০ লাখতকৈও অধিক বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন বিক্ৰী হৈছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে আজি এটা দিনতে বিক্ৰী হোৱা বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ সংখ্যা এক দশক আগতে গোটেই বছৰত বিক্ৰী হোৱা সংখ্যাৰ দুগুণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুমান কৰে যে এই দশকৰ শেষৰ ফালে ভাৰতত বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ সংখ্যা আঠগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাব পাৰে, যাৰ ফলত এই খণ্ডত অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব।
দেশত বৈদ্যুতিক গতিশীলতাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা নিৰন্তৰ নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু সমৰ্থনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে পাঁচ বছৰ পূৰ্বে আৰম্ভ কৰা এফএএম-২ আঁচনিয়ে ৮,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ ইনচেণ্টিভ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে এই পৰিমাণটো বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন ক্ৰয়ত ৰাজসাহায্য দিয়া আৰু চাৰ্জিং আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৫,০০০তকৈও অধিক বৈদ্যুতিক বাছসহ ১৬ লাখতকৈও অধিক বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন সমৰ্থন কৰা। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা ১,২০০ তকৈও অধিক বৈদ্যুতিক বাছ দিল্লীত চলি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ই-ড্ৰাইভ আঁচনিৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে দুচকীয়া বাহন, তিনিচকীয়া বাহন, ই-এম্বুলেন্স আৰু ই-ট্ৰাককে ধৰি প্ৰায় ২৮ লাখ বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন ক্ৰয়ত সহায় কৰিব। প্ৰায় ১৪,০০০ বৈদ্যুতিক বাছ ক্ৰয় কৰা হ'ব আৰু বিভিন্ন বাহনৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৭০,০০০ তকৈও অধিক দ্ৰুত চাৰ্জাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব বুলিও তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তৃতীয়টো কাৰ্যকালত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সৰু চহৰসমূহত প্ৰায় ৩৮,০০০ ই-বাছ পৰিচালনাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ই-বাছ সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতত বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন নিৰ্মাণত আগ্ৰহী বিশ্বব্যাপী বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে পথৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই মানসম্পন্ন বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন নিৰ্মাণ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাত আৰু ভাৰতত মূল্য শৃংখলা গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব।
গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সৌৰ শক্তি আৰু বৈকল্পিক ইন্ধনৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত সেউজ ভৱিষ্যতৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতত বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন আৰু সৌৰ শক্তি দুয়োটা ক্ষেত্ৰতে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাম কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সূৰ্যগড়- বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ আঁচনি ছাদৰ সৌৰশক্তিৰ বাবে এক মুখ্য অভিযান। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বেটাৰি আৰু সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে চৰকাৰে উন্নত ৰসায়ন বিজ্ঞান কোষৰ বেটাৰী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ১৮,০০০ কোটি পিএলআই আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে এয়াই সঠিক সময়। তেওঁ দেশৰ যুৱসকলক শক্তি সঞ্চয় খণ্ডত ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত উপলব্ধ সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বেটাৰি আৰু সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰণালী সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা উদ্ভাৱনৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ইতিমধ্যে যথেষ্ট কাম কৰা হৈছে, কিন্তু ইয়াক অভিযান হিচাপে লোৱাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ স্পষ্ট অভিপ্ৰায় আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে নতুন নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাই হওঁক বা সংস্কাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাই হওঁক, চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আছে। নিৰ্মাতাসকলক বাহন স্ক্ৰেপিং নীতিৰ সুবিধা ল'বলৈ আহ্বান জনাই তেওঁ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে কোম্পানীবোৰে অধিক লোকক তেওঁলোকৰ পুৰণি বাহনবোৰ বৰ্জনৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা প্ৰেৰণামূলক আঁচনি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিব পাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই অনুপ্ৰেৰণা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ই দেশৰ পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সেৱা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে স্বয়ংচালিত উদ্যোগটো উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে ভৱিষ্যত পূব, এছিয়া আৰু ভাৰতৰ সৈতে আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে গতিশীলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যত চাবলৈ বিচৰা প্ৰতিজন বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে ভাৰত এক উৎকৃষ্ট গন্তব্যস্থান। ভাষণৰ অন্তত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সকলোকে আশ্বস্ত কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু সকলোকে "মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ফৰ দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড" মন্ত্ৰেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গধুৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু ইস্পাত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এইচ ডি কুমাৰাস্বামী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় অতি ক্ষুদ্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জিতন ৰাম মাঁঝি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীসহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।