Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a meeting in New Delhi, in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, to review the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state
The Madhya Pradesh government should ensure the 100% implementation of New Criminal Laws, as soon as possible
The Trial in Absentia against fugitives in cases related to national security should be initiated
Before registering a case under the provisions related to terrorism and organized crime, senior police officers should examine the matter
There should be a provision for legal aid to ensure justice for the underprivileged, along with the necessary training for its implementation
There should be an adequate number of cubicles in hospitals and jails to facilitate the recording of evidence through video conferencing
The Madhya Pradesh government should sign an MoU with the National Forensic Science University for the recruitment of forensic officials
17 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in New Delhi in the presence of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Madhya Pradesh. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police from Madhya Pradesh, Director General of BPR&D, the Director General of NCRB, and several senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government attended the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah noted that the essence of the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lies in the provision of delivering justice within three years, from the filing of an FIR till the verdict comes from Supreme Court. Appreciating the efforts made so far by the Madhya Pradesh government in implementing the new criminal laws, the Home Minister emphasized the need for their 100 per cent implementation in the state at the earliest.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that before registering cases under sections related to terrorism and organized crime, senior police officials should examine whether the case qualifies for the application of those sections. He emphasized that any misuse of these legal provisions would undermine the sanctity of the new criminal laws.
The Union Home Minister emphasized the need for continuous monitoring of conversion of ZERO FIRs into regular FIRs. He also suggested establishing a system to enable the transfer of FIRs between two states through CCTNS (Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems). Shri Shah also stressed upon ensuring the availability of more than one forensic science mobile van in every district. Additionally, he underlined the importance of constructing an adequate number of cubicles in hospitals and jails to facilitate evidence recording through video conferencing.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in cases related to national security, Trial in Absentia should be initiated against fugitives who have been absconding from the country for a long time. He mentioned that the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita includes provisions for Trial in Absentia, enabling action against such fugitive offenders. He also urged the state government to ensure that funds allocated under ICJS (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) are utilized strictly in accordance with the standards set by the Government of India.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals detained for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. Additionally, details of seizure lists and cases sent to courts should also be made available on the dashboard. He directed the state’s DGP to ensure continuous monitoring of these matters.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the recruitment of officers with expertise in forensic science and suggested that the Madhya Pradesh government should sign an MoU with the National Forensic Science University for this purpose. He also recommended providing opportunities to students with backgrounds in physics and chemistry by offering diploma courses in forensic science and subsequently recruiting them.
On the provisions for electronic evidence in the new laws, the Union Home Minister stated that the state’s Home and Health Departments should hold meetings to ensure hospitals provide post-mortem and other medical reports electronically. He noted that Madhya Pradesh is a leader in the implementation of e-summons and urged the state government to establish a system where officials from other states can visit Madhya Pradesh to understand the successful implementation of e-summons.
The Union Home Minister emphasized the need for a robust legal aid system to ensure justice for the underprivileged and stressed the importance of providing the necessary training for this purpose. He stated that it is the government's responsibility to ensure legal aid to poor. Shri Shah suggested that the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh should review the progress of implementing the three new laws monthly, the Chief Secretary every 15 days, and the Director General of Police (DGP) weekly, along with officials from all relevant departments. He also directed the DGP to sensitize all police personnel, emphasizing that delivering timely justice should be their top priority.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் 3 புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா புதுதில்லியில் ஆய்வு
17 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்கள் அமல்படுத்தப்படுவதை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார். மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ் முன்னிலை வகித்தார். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் காவல்துறை, சிறைச்சாலைகள், நீதிமன்றங்கள், வழக்குத் தொடுத்தல் மற்றும் தடயவியல் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு புதிய விதிகளின் அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், மத்தியப் பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கை பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டதிலிருந்து உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தில் தீர்ப்பு வரும் வரை மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் நீதி வழங்கப்படும் என்பதே மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களின் சாராம்சம் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவித்தார். புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதில் மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசு இதுவரை மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், மாநிலத்தில் அவற்றை 100 சதவீதம் விரைவில் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் திட்டமிட்ட குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் வழக்குகளைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கு முன்பு, மூத்த காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் அந்த பிரிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்த இந்த வழக்கு தகுதியானதுதானா என்பதை ஆராய வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த சட்ட விதிகளை தவறாக பயன்படுத்துவது புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களின் புனிதத்தை களங்கப்படுத்திவிடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்பட்ட தடய அறிவியல் நடமாடும் வாகனங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் சாட்சியங்களை பதிவு செய்ய வசதியாக மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் சிறைச்சாலைகளில் போதுமான எண்ணிக்கையில் அறைகள் கட்டப்பட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான வழக்குகளில், நீண்ட காலமாக நாட்டை விட்டு தலைமறைவாக தப்பியோடியவர்கள் மீது விசாரணை தொடங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். தலைமறைவு குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு எதிராக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் வகையில், இந்தியக் குடியுரிமைப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தில் விசாரணை செய்வதற்கான வழிவகைகள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பின்தங்கியவர்களுக்கு நீதி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வலுவான சட்ட உதவி முறையின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக தேவையான பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஏழைகளுக்கு சட்ட உதவிகளை உறுதி செய்வது அரசின் பொறுப்பு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093833