Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a meeting in New Delhi, in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, to review the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state
The Madhya Pradesh government should ensure the 100% implementation of New Criminal Laws, as soon as possible
The Trial in Absentia against fugitives in cases related to national security should be initiated
Before registering a case under the provisions related to terrorism and organized crime, senior police officers should examine the matter
There should be a provision for legal aid to ensure justice for the underprivileged, along with the necessary training for its implementation
There should be an adequate number of cubicles in hospitals and jails to facilitate the recording of evidence through video conferencing
The Madhya Pradesh government should sign an MoU with the National Forensic Science University for the recruitment of forensic officials
17 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in New Delhi in the presence of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Madhya Pradesh. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police from Madhya Pradesh, Director General of BPR&D, the Director General of NCRB, and several senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government attended the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah noted that the essence of the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lies in the provision of delivering justice within three years, from the filing of an FIR till the verdict comes from Supreme Court. Appreciating the efforts made so far by the Madhya Pradesh government in implementing the new criminal laws, the Home Minister emphasized the need for their 100 per cent implementation in the state at the earliest.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that before registering cases under sections related to terrorism and organized crime, senior police officials should examine whether the case qualifies for the application of those sections. He emphasized that any misuse of these legal provisions would undermine the sanctity of the new criminal laws.
The Union Home Minister emphasized the need for continuous monitoring of conversion of ZERO FIRs into regular FIRs. He also suggested establishing a system to enable the transfer of FIRs between two states through CCTNS (Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems). Shri Shah also stressed upon ensuring the availability of more than one forensic science mobile van in every district. Additionally, he underlined the importance of constructing an adequate number of cubicles in hospitals and jails to facilitate evidence recording through video conferencing.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in cases related to national security, Trial in Absentia should be initiated against fugitives who have been absconding from the country for a long time. He mentioned that the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita includes provisions for Trial in Absentia, enabling action against such fugitive offenders. He also urged the state government to ensure that funds allocated under ICJS (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) are utilized strictly in accordance with the standards set by the Government of India.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals detained for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. Additionally, details of seizure lists and cases sent to courts should also be made available on the dashboard. He directed the state’s DGP to ensure continuous monitoring of these matters.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the recruitment of officers with expertise in forensic science and suggested that the Madhya Pradesh government should sign an MoU with the National Forensic Science University for this purpose. He also recommended providing opportunities to students with backgrounds in physics and chemistry by offering diploma courses in forensic science and subsequently recruiting them.
On the provisions for electronic evidence in the new laws, the Union Home Minister stated that the state’s Home and Health Departments should hold meetings to ensure hospitals provide post-mortem and other medical reports electronically. He noted that Madhya Pradesh is a leader in the implementation of e-summons and urged the state government to establish a system where officials from other states can visit Madhya Pradesh to understand the successful implementation of e-summons.
The Union Home Minister emphasized the need for a robust legal aid system to ensure justice for the underprivileged and stressed the importance of providing the necessary training for this purpose. He stated that it is the government's responsibility to ensure legal aid to poor. Shri Shah suggested that the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh should review the progress of implementing the three new laws monthly, the Chief Secretary every 15 days, and the Director General of Police (DGP) weekly, along with officials from all relevant departments. He also directed the DGP to sensitize all police personnel, emphasizing that delivering timely justice should be their top priority.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کی موجودگی میں ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نئی دہلی میں ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو نئے فوجداری قوانین پر 100 فیصد عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائے
قومی سلامتی سے متعلق معاملوں میں مفرور افراد کے خلاف غیر حاضری میں مقدمہ شروع کیا جائے
دہشت گردی اور منظم جرائم سے متعلق دفعات کے تحت مقدمہ درج کرنے سے پہلے سینئر پولیس افسران اس معاملے کی جانچ کریں
پسماندہ افراد کو انصاف دلانے کے لیے قانونی امداد کا اہتمام ہونا چاہیے
قانون کے نفاذ کے لیے ضروری تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپتالوں اور جیلوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ثبوت ریکارڈ کرنے کی سہولت کے لیے کافی تعداد میں کیوبیکل ہونے چاہئیں
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کو فارنسک عہدیداروں کی بھرتی کے لیے نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کرنے چاہئیں
17 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کی موجودگی میں ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس میں مدھیہ پردیش میں پولیس ، جیلوں ، عدالتوں ، استغاثہ اور فارنسک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کے نفاذ اور موجودہ صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، مدھیہ پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل، این سی آر بی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور مرکزی وزارت داخلہ اور ریاستی حکومت کے کئی سینئر افسران نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں بحث کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائے گئے تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کا لب لباب ایف آئی آر درج کرنے سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ کا فیصلہ آنے تک تین سال کے اندر انصاف فراہم کرنے کی فراہمی میں مضمر ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے ذریعے نئے فوجداری قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے اب تک کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے ریاست میں جلد از جلد ان کے 100 فیصد نفاذ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی اور منظم جرائم سے متعلق دفعات کے تحت مقدمات درج کرنے سے پہلے سینئر پولیس عہدیداروں کو اس بات کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے کہ آیا یہ معاملہ ان دفعات کے اطلاق کے قابل ہے یا نہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان قانونی دفعات کا کوئی بھی غلط استعمال نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تقدس کو مجروح کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے صفر ایف آئی آر کو باقاعدہ ایف آئی آر میں تبدیل کرنے کی مسلسل نگرانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے سی سی ٹی این ایس (کرائم اینڈ کرمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹمز) کے ذریعے دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان ایف آئی آر کی منتقلی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک نظام قائم کرنے کی بھی تجویز دی۔ جناب شاہ نے ہر ضلع میں ایک سے زیادہ فرانزک سائنس موبائل وین کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ مزید برآں انھوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شواہد کی ریکارڈنگ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اسپتالوں اور جیلوں میں مناسب تعداد میں کیوبیکل تعمیر کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی سے جڑے معاملوں میں ملک سے طویل عرصے سے مفرور مفرور افراد کے خلاف غیر موجودگی میں مقدمہ شروع کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انڈین سول سکیورٹی کوڈ میں غیر موجودگی میں ٹرائل کی دفعات شامل ہیں، جس سے ایسے مفرور مجرموں کے خلاف کارروائی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ آئی سی جے ایس (انٹر آپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم) کے تحت مختص فنڈز کا استعمال بھارت سرکار کے مقرر کردہ معیارکے مطابق کیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ پولیس کو ایک الیکٹرانک ڈیش بورڈ پر پوچھ تاچھ کے لیے حراست میں لیے گئے افراد کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرنی چاہیے۔ مزید برآں ضبطی کی فہرستوں اور عدالتوں کو بھیجے گئے مقدمات کی تفصیلات بھی ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب کرائی جائیں۔ انھوں نے ریاست کے ڈی جی پی کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ان معاملات کی مسلسل نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے فارنسک سائنس میں مہارت رکھنے والے افسروں کی بھرتی پر زور دیا اور مشورہ دیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کو اس مقصد کے لیے نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے فزکس اور کیمسٹری میں پس منظر رکھنے والے طلبہ کو فارنسک سائنس میں ڈپلومہ کورسز پیش کرکے اور بعد میں انھیں بھرتی کرکے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی بھی سفارش کی۔
نئے قوانین میں الیکٹرانک ثبوت کی دفعات کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاست کے محکمہ داخلہ اور صحت کو یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے میٹنگ کرنی چاہیے کہ اسپاتالوں کو پوسٹ مارٹم اور دیگر میڈیکل رپورٹس الیکٹرانک طور پر فراہم کی جائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش ای سمن کے نفاذ میں سب سے آگے ہے اور انھوں نے ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ایسا نظام قائم کرے جہاں دیگر ریاستوں کے عہدیدار ای سمن کے کامیاب نفاذ کو سمجھنے کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کا دورہ کرسکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے پسماندہ افراد کے لیے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط قانونی امداد کے نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس مقصد کے لیے ضروری تربیت فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ غریبوں کو قانونی امداد کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مشورہ دیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ کو تین نئے قوانین کو نافذ کرنے کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے، چیف سکریٹری کو ہر 15 دن بعد اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس (ڈی جی پی) کو تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار جائزہ لینا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے ڈی جی پی کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ تمام پولیس اہلکاروں کو حساس بنائیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی ان کی اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔