Ministry of Railways
LTC travel made easy for government employees across India
Government employees can now enjoy world-class travel in 385 premium trains under Leave Travel Concession (LTC), including 136 Vande Bharat, 8Tejas and 97 Humsafar Expresses
17 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government employees across all strata can now avail a world class travel experience in state-of-the-art Vande Bharat, Tejas & Humsafar expresses, while availing their Leave Travel Concession, LTC. The Department of Personnel & Training, Government of India after going through various requests from different departments allowed rail travel in these world class trains both for hometown as well as anywhere in India LTC purpose.
Luxurious travel for all government employees
With this decision, all the central government employees can now access the services of 241 additional trains while utilizing their Leave Travel Concession (LTC).. They can now travel in 136 Vande Bharat, 97 Humsafar and 8 Tejas Express trains. Government Employees were already availing luxurious AC travel in 144 existing high-end trains in the category of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto series. With this decision, there will be a total 385 trains across all the regions of the country where they are operating in which tickets can be booked for LTC travel by the government employees.
In the short & medium distance Rail travel in Vande Bharat, Tejas and Shatabdi express trains, employees can avail chair car travel up to the level 11. Employees at level 12 & above are entitled to executive chair car travel in these trains. For long distance travel, where coaches have berths i.e. Rajdhani type luxurious trains, employees at level 12 & above can avail AC 2st class travel. From level 6 to 11, employees can avail AC 2nd class travel while all others i.e. level 5 & below can avail AC 3rd Class travel during their LTC.
LTC: Concessional travel for government employees to explore India
LTC (Leave Travel Concession) is a concessional travel facility provided to government employees, allowing them to visit their hometown or any place in India during a block of four years. Employees can avail hometown LTC twice in a block of two years each, or they can use it once to visit their hometown and once to visit any place in India during the four-year block.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
देशभरातील सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एलटीसी प्रवास झाला सुलभ
सरकारी कर्मचारी आता 136 वंदे भारत, 8 तेजस आणि 97 हमसफर एक्स्प्रेससह रजा प्रवास सवलत (एलटीसी ) अंतर्गत रेल्वेच्या 385 प्रीमियम गाड्यांमधून जागतिक दर्जाच्या प्रवासाचा आनंद घेऊ शकतील
17 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
सर्व स्तरातील सरकारी कर्मचारी आता रजा प्रवास सवलत (एलटीसी ) चा वापर करत अत्याधुनिक वंदे भारत, तेजस आणि हमसफर एक्स्प्रेसमधून जागतिक दर्जाच्या प्रवासाचा अनुभव घेऊ शकतील. केंद्र सरकारच्या कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने विविध विभागांकडून आलेल्या अनेक विनंत्यांनंतर या जागतिक दर्जाच्या गाड्यांमधून मूळ गावी तसेच भारतात कुठेही एलटीसी वापरून रेल्वे प्रवास करण्याला परवानगी दिली.
सर्व सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आलिशान प्रवास
या निर्णयामुळे, केंद्र सरकारचे सर्व कर्मचारी आता त्यांच्या रजा प्रवास सवलतीचा (एलटीसी ) वापर करताना 241 अतिरिक्त गाड्यांच्या सेवांद्वारे प्रवास करू शकतात. ते आता 136 वंदे भारत, 97 हमसफर आणि 8 तेजस एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांमधून प्रवास करू शकतात. सरकारी कर्मचारी याआधी राजधानी, शताब्दी आणि दुरांतो श्रेणीतील विद्यमान 144 प्रीमिअर गाड्यांमधून आलिशान वातानुकूलित प्रवासाचा लाभ घेत होते. आता या निर्णयामुळे, देशातील सर्व प्रदेशांमध्ये धावणाऱ्या एकूण 385 गाड्यांसाठी सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना एलटीसी प्रवासासाठी तिकिटे आरक्षित करता येतील.
वंदे भारत, तेजस आणि शताब्दी एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांमधून कमी आणि मध्यम अंतराच्या रेल्वे प्रवासात कर्मचारी 11 व्या लेव्हलपर्यंत चेअर कारच्या प्रवासाचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात. लेव्हल 12 आणि त्यापुढील कर्मचारी या गाड्यांमधून एक्झिक्युटिव्ह चेअर कार प्रवास करण्यास पात्र आहेत. लांब पल्ल्याच्या प्रवासासाठी, जेथे कोचमध्ये बर्थ आहेत म्हणजेच राजधानी सारख्या आलिशान गाड्या , 12 आणि त्यापुढील लेव्हलवरील कर्मचारी एसी द्वितीय श्रेणीच्या प्रवासाचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात. लेव्हल 6 ते 11 पर्यंत, कर्मचारी एसी द्वितीय श्रेणीच्या प्रवासाचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात तर इतर सर्व म्हणजे 5 आणि त्याखालील लेव्हल मधील लोक त्यांच्या एलटीसी साठी एसी तृतीय श्रेणीच्या प्रवासाचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात.
एलटीसी : सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना भारत भ्रमन्तीसाठी सवलतीच्या दरात प्रवास
एलटीसी (लीव्ह ट्रॅव्हल कन्सेशन) ही सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रदान करण्यात आलेली सवलतीची प्रवास सुविधा आहे, जी त्यांना त्यांच्या मूळ गावी किंवा भारतातील कोणत्याही ठिकाणी चार वर्षांतून एकदा भेट देण्याची परवानगी देते. कर्मचारी प्रत्येक दोन वर्षांच्या ब्लॉकमध्ये दोनदा मूळगावी जाण्यासाठी एलटीसी वापरू शकतात किंवा ते एकदा त्यांच्या गावी भेट देण्यासाठी आणि चार वर्षांच्या ब्लॉकमध्ये एकदा भारतातील कोणत्याही ठिकाणी भेट देण्यासाठी एलटीसी वापरू शकतात.