Ministry of Railways
LTC travel made easy for government employees across India
Government employees can now enjoy world-class travel in 385 premium trains under Leave Travel Concession (LTC), including 136 Vande Bharat, 8Tejas and 97 Humsafar Expresses
17 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government employees across all strata can now avail a world class travel experience in state-of-the-art Vande Bharat, Tejas & Humsafar expresses, while availing their Leave Travel Concession, LTC. The Department of Personnel & Training, Government of India after going through various requests from different departments allowed rail travel in these world class trains both for hometown as well as anywhere in India LTC purpose.
Luxurious travel for all government employees
With this decision, all the central government employees can now access the services of 241 additional trains while utilizing their Leave Travel Concession (LTC).. They can now travel in 136 Vande Bharat, 97 Humsafar and 8 Tejas Express trains. Government Employees were already availing luxurious AC travel in 144 existing high-end trains in the category of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto series. With this decision, there will be a total 385 trains across all the regions of the country where they are operating in which tickets can be booked for LTC travel by the government employees.
In the short & medium distance Rail travel in Vande Bharat, Tejas and Shatabdi express trains, employees can avail chair car travel up to the level 11. Employees at level 12 & above are entitled to executive chair car travel in these trains. For long distance travel, where coaches have berths i.e. Rajdhani type luxurious trains, employees at level 12 & above can avail AC 2st class travel. From level 6 to 11, employees can avail AC 2nd class travel while all others i.e. level 5 & below can avail AC 3rd Class travel during their LTC.
LTC: Concessional travel for government employees to explore India
LTC (Leave Travel Concession) is a concessional travel facility provided to government employees, allowing them to visit their hometown or any place in India during a block of four years. Employees can avail hometown LTC twice in a block of two years each, or they can use it once to visit their hometown and once to visit any place in India during the four-year block.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశం అంతటా ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు ఎల్టీసీ ప్రయాణం సులభతరం
136 వందే భారత్, 8 తేజస్, 97 హమ్సఫర్ తో సహా 385 ప్రీమియం రైళ్లలో సెలవు ప్రయాణ రాయితీ (లీవ్ ట్రావెల్ కన్సెషన్- ఎల్టీసీ) కింద ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు ఇప్పుడు అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలతో కూడిన ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యం
17 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని స్థాయుల ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు ఇప్పుడు తమ సెలవు ప్రయాణ రాయితీ (లీవ్ ట్రావెల్ కన్సెషన్ - ఎల్టీసీ)ని పొందేటప్పుడు అత్యాధునిక వందే భారత్, తేజస్, హమ్సఫర్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ లలో అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలతో కూడిన ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యాన్ని ఆస్వాదించవచ్చు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సిబ్బంది, శిక్షణ విభాగం వివిధ శాఖల నుండి వచ్చిన వివిధ అభ్యర్థనలను పరిశీలించిన తరువాత ఉద్యోగులు ఈ అధునాతన రైళ్లలో స్వగ్రామంతో పాటు భారతదేశంలో ఎక్కడికైనా ఎల్టీసీపై ప్రయాణం చేయడానికి అనుమతించింది.
ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులందరికీ విలాసవంతమైన ప్రయాణం
ఈ నిర్ణయంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులందరూ తమ లీవ్ ట్రావెల్ కన్సెషన్ (ఎల్టీసీ)ను ఉపయోగించుకుంటూ 241 అదనపు రైళ్ల సేవలను పొందవచ్చు. 136 వందే భారత్, 97 హమ్సఫర్, 8 తేజస్ ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్లలో ప్రయాణించవచ్చు. రాజధాని, శతాబ్ది, దురంతో సిరీస్ కేటగిరీలో ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న 144 హైఎండ్ రైళ్లలో ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు విలాసవంతమైన ఏసీ ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యం కలిగి ఉన్నారు. ఈ నిర్ణయంతో, దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో పని చేస్తున్న మొత్తం 385 రైళ్లలో ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు ఎల్టీసీపై టికెట్లు బుక్ చేసుకోవచ్చు.
వందే భారత్, తేజస్, శతాబ్ది ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రైళ్లలో తక్కువ, మధ్య దూరం రైలు ప్రయాణంలో లెవల్ 11 వరకు ఉన్న ఉద్యోగులు చైర్ కార్ ప్రయాణాన్ని పొందవచ్చు. లెవల్ 12, అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ స్థాయి ఉన్న ఉద్యోగులు ఈ రైళ్లలో ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ చైర్ కార్ ప్రయాణానికి అర్హులు. ఎక్కువ దూరం ప్రయాణానికి, బెర్త్లతో కూడిన రైళ్లు, అంటే రాజధాని తరహా విలాసవంతమైన రైళ్లలో, లెవెల్ 12, ఆ పై స్థాయి ఉద్యోగులు AC మొదటి తరగతి ప్రయాణాన్ని పొందవచ్చు. లెవెల్ 6 నుండి 11 లెవల్ ఉద్యోగులు ఎసి 2 వ తరగతి ప్రయాణాన్ని పొందవచ్చు. లెవల్ 5, అంతకంటే తక్కువ స్థాయి వారు ఎల్టీసీతో ఎసీ 3 వ తరగతి ప్రయాణాన్ని పొందవచ్చు.
ఎల్టీసీ: భారత్ గురించి తెలుసుకునేందుకు ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు రాయితీ ప్రయాణం
ఎల్టీసీ అనేది ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు అందించే రాయితీ ప్రయాణ సదుపాయం. ఇది నాలుగు సంవత్సరాలకు ఒకసారి వారి స్వస్థలం లేదా భారతదేశంలోని ఏదైనా ప్రదేశాన్ని సందర్శించడానికి అనుమతి ఉంది. ఉద్యోగులు ప్రతి రెండు సంవత్సరాల వ్యవధిలో రెండుసార్లు స్వస్థలానికి ఈ సౌకర్యాన్ని పొందవచ్చు. లేదా నాలుగేళ్లలో ఒకసారి భారతదేశంలోని ఏదైనా ప్రదేశానికి వెళ్ళడానికి ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు.