Ministry of Railways
LTC travel made easy for government employees across India
Government employees can now enjoy world-class travel in 385 premium trains under Leave Travel Concession (LTC), including 136 Vande Bharat, 8Tejas and 97 Humsafar Expresses
17 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government employees across all strata can now avail a world class travel experience in state-of-the-art Vande Bharat, Tejas & Humsafar expresses, while availing their Leave Travel Concession, LTC. The Department of Personnel & Training, Government of India after going through various requests from different departments allowed rail travel in these world class trains both for hometown as well as anywhere in India LTC purpose.
Luxurious travel for all government employees
With this decision, all the central government employees can now access the services of 241 additional trains while utilizing their Leave Travel Concession (LTC).. They can now travel in 136 Vande Bharat, 97 Humsafar and 8 Tejas Express trains. Government Employees were already availing luxurious AC travel in 144 existing high-end trains in the category of Rajdhani, Shatabdi & Duronto series. With this decision, there will be a total 385 trains across all the regions of the country where they are operating in which tickets can be booked for LTC travel by the government employees.
In the short & medium distance Rail travel in Vande Bharat, Tejas and Shatabdi express trains, employees can avail chair car travel up to the level 11. Employees at level 12 & above are entitled to executive chair car travel in these trains. For long distance travel, where coaches have berths i.e. Rajdhani type luxurious trains, employees at level 12 & above can avail AC 2st class travel. From level 6 to 11, employees can avail AC 2nd class travel while all others i.e. level 5 & below can avail AC 3rd Class travel during their LTC.
LTC: Concessional travel for government employees to explore India
LTC (Leave Travel Concession) is a concessional travel facility provided to government employees, allowing them to visit their hometown or any place in India during a block of four years. Employees can avail hometown LTC twice in a block of two years each, or they can use it once to visit their hometown and once to visit any place in India during the four-year block.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारत भर के सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए एलटीसी यात्रा आसान हुई
सरकारी कर्मचारी अब लीव ट्रैवल कंसेशन (एलटीसी) के अंतर्गत 136 वंदे भारत, 8 तेजस और 97 हमसफर एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों सहित 385 प्रीमियम ट्रेनों में विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा का आनंद ले सकते हैं
17 JAN 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
सभी स्तरों के सरकारी कर्मचारी अब अत्याधुनिक वंदे भारत, तेजस और हमसफर एक्सप्रेस में विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव प्राप्त करते हुए अपने लीव ट्रैवल कंसेशन (एलटीसी) का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। भारत सरकार के कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग ने विभिन्न विभागों के विभिन्न अनुरोधों पर विचार करने के बाद इन विश्व स्तरीय ट्रेनों में गृहनगर के साथ-साथ भारत में कहीं भी एलटीसी उद्देश्य से रेल यात्रा की अनुमति दी है।
सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए विलासितापूर्ण यात्रा
इस निर्णय के साथ, केन्द्र सरकार के सभी कर्मचारी अब अपने लीव ट्रैवल कंसेशन (एलटीसी) का उपयोग करते हुए 241 अतिरिक्त ट्रेनों की सेवाओं का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। अब वे 136 वंदे भारत, 97 हमसफर और 8 तेजस एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में यात्रा कर सकते हैं। सरकारी कर्मचारी पहले से ही राजधानी, शताब्दी और दुरंतो श्रृंखला की श्रेणी में 144 मौजूदा हाई-एंड ट्रेनों में शानदार एसी यात्रा का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। इस निर्णय के साथ, देश के सभी क्षेत्रों में कुल 385 ट्रेनें होंगी जहाँ वे चल रही हैं, जिनमें सरकारी कर्मचारियों द्वारा एलटीसी यात्रा के लिए टिकट बुक किए जा सकते हैं।
वंदे भारत, तेजस और शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों में छोटी और मध्यम दूरी की रेल यात्रा में, कर्मचारी लेवल 11 तक की चेयर कार यात्रा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। लेवल 12 और उससे ऊपर के कर्मचारी इन ट्रेनों में एग्जीक्यूटिव चेयर कार यात्रा के हकदार हैं। लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए, जहाँ कोच में बर्थ होती है, जैसे राजधानी जैसी आलीशान ट्रेनें, लेवल 12 और उससे ऊपर के कर्मचारी एसी 2 क्लास में यात्रा कर सकते हैं। लेवल 6 से 11 तक, कर्मचारी एसी 2 क्लास में यात्रा कर सकते हैं, जबकि अन्य सभी यानी लेवल 5 और उससे नीचे के कर्मचारी अपने एलटीसी के दौरान एसी 3 क्लास में यात्रा कर सकते हैं।
एलटीसी: सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए भारत घूमने के लिए रियायती यात्रा
एलटीसी (लीव ट्रैवल कंसेशन) सरकारी कर्मचारियों को दी जाने वाली रियायती यात्रा सुविधा है, जो उन्हें चार साल के ब्लॉक के दौरान अपने गृहनगर या भारत में किसी भी स्थान पर जाने की अनुमति देती है। कर्मचारी दो साल के ब्लॉक में दो बार गृहनगर एलटीसी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, या वे चार साल के ब्लॉक के दौरान एक बार अपने गृहनगर और एक बार भारत में किसी भी स्थान पर जाने के लिए इसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं।