Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-IND) and National Housing Bank (NHB) sign MoU for enhanced coordination and information exchange
17 JAN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-IND) and the National Housing Bank (NHB) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) as part of continued coordinated efforts in effective implementation of requirements of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act and Rules framed thereunder in New Delhi, today.
The MoU was signed by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Director, FIU-IND and Shri Sanjay Shukla, Managing Director, NHB.
According to the MoU, FIU-IND and NHB will cooperate with each other in the areas of mutual interest including the following:
1. Each Party to the MoU will appoint a nodal officer and an alternate nodal officer to interact with the other party.
2. Sharing of relevant intelligence and information, available in their respective databases, for the purpose outlined in this MoU.
3. Laying down procedure and manner in which the supervised entities / reporting entities report to FIU-IND under the PML Rules.
4. Conducting outreach and training for supervised entities /reporting entities.
5. Upgradation of AML/CFT skills in the supervised entities / reporting entities.
6. Assessment of AML/CFT risks and vulnerabilities in Housing Finance Companies in India.
7. Identification of red flag indicators for Suspicious Transaction Reports in the Housing Finance Companies in India.
8. Supervising and monitoring the compliance of supervised entities / reporting entities with their obligations under PMLA, PML Rules and the guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India/NHB.
9. Compliance with each other's obligations under the relevant international standards.
10. Conduct of quarterly meeting to discuss the above in addition to typologies/trends in AML/CFT crimes, cases where sanctions have been imposed etc.

وزارت خزانہ
بہتر تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے فائنانشیل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) اور نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک (این ایچ بی) نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
17 JAN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
فائنانشیل انٹیلی جنس یونٹ (ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی) اور نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک (این ایچ بی ) نے منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام کے ایکٹ اور اس کے تحت وضع کردہ نئے قوانین کی ضروریات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مسلسل مربوط کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج نئی دہلی میں مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ایم او یو پر ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وویک اگروال اور این ایچ بی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجے شکلا نے دستخط کیے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق، ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی اور این ایچ بی مندرجہ ذیل سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کریں گے:
1. ایم او یو میں شامل ہر فریق دوسرے فریق کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے ایک نوڈل افسر اور ایک متبادل نوڈل افسر کا تقرر کرے گا۔
2. اس مفاہمت نامے میں بیان کردہ مقصد کے لیے ،متعلقہ خفیہ اطلاعات اور معلومات کا اشتراک، جو ان کے متعلقہ ڈیٹا بیس میں دستیاب ہو۔
3. طریقہ کار اور نظام ترتیب دینا جس میں زیر نگرانی ادارے / رپورٹنگ ادارے پی ایم ایل کے ضوابط کے تحت ایف آئی یو-آئی این ڈی کو رپورٹ کرتے ہوں ۔
4. زیر نگرانی اداروں/رپورٹنگ اداروں کے لیے رسائی اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد۔
5. زیر نگرانی اداروں / رپورٹنگ اداروں میں اے ایم ایل /سی ایف ٹی مہارتوں کی اپ گریڈیشن۔
6. ہندوستان میں ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیوں میں اے ایم ایل /سی ایف ٹی خطرات اور کمزوریوں کا اندازہ لگانا۔
7. ہندوستان میں ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیوں میں مشکوک ٹرانزیکشن رپورٹس کے لیے سرخ پرچم کے اشارے کی شناخت۔
8. پی ایم ایل اے ،پی ایم ایل قواعد اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا/این ایچ بی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت زیر نگرانی اداروں/ رپورٹنگ اداروں کی تعمیل کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی۔
9. متعلقہ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے تحت ایک دوسرے کی ذمہ داریوں کی تعمیل۔
10. اے ایم ایل/سی ایف ٹی جرائم کی طرز/رجحانات، ایسے معاملات جہاں پابندیاں لگائی گئی ہیں وغیرہ کے علاوہ مذکورہ بالا پر بات کرنے کے لیے سہ ماہی میٹنگ کا انعقاد۔