Ministry of Finance
Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-IND) and National Housing Bank (NHB) sign MoU for enhanced coordination and information exchange
17 JAN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-IND) and the National Housing Bank (NHB) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) as part of continued coordinated efforts in effective implementation of requirements of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act and Rules framed thereunder in New Delhi, today.
The MoU was signed by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Director, FIU-IND and Shri Sanjay Shukla, Managing Director, NHB.
According to the MoU, FIU-IND and NHB will cooperate with each other in the areas of mutual interest including the following:
1. Each Party to the MoU will appoint a nodal officer and an alternate nodal officer to interact with the other party.
2. Sharing of relevant intelligence and information, available in their respective databases, for the purpose outlined in this MoU.
3. Laying down procedure and manner in which the supervised entities / reporting entities report to FIU-IND under the PML Rules.
4. Conducting outreach and training for supervised entities /reporting entities.
5. Upgradation of AML/CFT skills in the supervised entities / reporting entities.
6. Assessment of AML/CFT risks and vulnerabilities in Housing Finance Companies in India.
7. Identification of red flag indicators for Suspicious Transaction Reports in the Housing Finance Companies in India.
8. Supervising and monitoring the compliance of supervised entities / reporting entities with their obligations under PMLA, PML Rules and the guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India/NHB.
9. Compliance with each other's obligations under the relevant international standards.
10. Conduct of quarterly meeting to discuss the above in addition to typologies/trends in AML/CFT crimes, cases where sanctions have been imposed etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई (एफआईयू-आईएनडी) और राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक (एनएचबी) ने बेहतर समन्वय तथा सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 JAN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई (एफआईयू-आईएनडी) तथा राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक (एनएचबी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में निरंतर समन्वित प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एफआईयू-आईएनडी के निदेशक श्री विवेक अग्रवाल और एनएचबी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय शुक्ला ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, एफआईयू-आईएनडी और एनएचबी निम्नलिखित सहित आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में एक दूसरे के साथ सहयोग करेंगे:
1. समझौता ज्ञापन का प्रत्येक पक्ष दूसरे पक्ष के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी तथा एक वैकल्पिक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करेगा।
2. इस समझौता ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित उद्देश्य के लिए अपने-अपने डेटाबेस में उपलब्ध प्रासंगिक खुफिया जानकारी और सूचना को साझा करना।
3. पीएमएल नियमों के अंतर्गत पर्यवेक्षित संस्थाओं/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा एफआईयू-आईएनडी को रिपोर्ट करने की प्रक्रिया एवं तरीके का निर्धारण करना।
4. पर्यवेक्षित संस्थाओं/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं के लिए आउटरीच और प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करना।
5. पर्यवेक्षित संस्थाओं/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं में एएमएल/सीएफटी कौशल का उन्नयन।
6. भारत में आवास वित्त कंपनियों में एएमएल/सीएफटी जोखिमों और कमजोरियों का आकलन करना।
7. भारत में आवास वित्त कंपनियों में संदिग्ध लेनदेन रिपोर्ट के लिए रेड फ्लैग संकेतकों की पहचान।
8. पीएमएलए, पीएमएल नियमों और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक/एनएचबी द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के तहत पर्यवेक्षित संस्थाओं/रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा उनके दायित्वों के अनुपालन की निगरानी तथा पर्यवेक्षण करना।
9. प्रासंगिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अंतर्गत एक-दूसरे के दायित्वों का अनुपालन करना।
10. एएमएल/सीएफटी अपराधों में प्रकार/प्रवृत्ति, जिन मामलों में प्रतिबंध लगाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा उपरोक्त पर चर्चा करने के लिए त्रैमासिक बैठक का आयोजन करना।