Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister announces revised Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) Policy for 2024-25
Reserve Price of Rice fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal and reserve price of rice for sale to Ethanol distilleries fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal
17 JAN 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi today announced a significant revision in the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)] Policy for the year 2024-25. This policy aims to enhance food security and ensure efficient distribution of rice to various stakeholders.
The following key decisions have been taken under the revised policy:
1. Fixation of Reserve Price for Rice: The reserve price of rice has been fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal (Pan-India) for sale to State Governments, State Government Corporations, and Community Kitchens, without the requirement of participating in e-auctions.
2. Ethanol Production Support: The reserve price of rice for sale to ethanol distilleries for the production of ethanol has also been fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal (Pan-India).
These decisions reflect the Government of India’s commitment to supporting states in fulfilling their obligations under state schemes, promoting food security, and bolstering ethanol production as part of the national energy strategy.
States and stakeholders are urged to take full advantage of this revised policy to ensure the welfare of citizens and contribute to the country’s broader developmental goals.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खाद्य और उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्री ने 2024-25 के लिए संशोधित खुली बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) नीति की घोषणा की
चावल का आरक्षित मूल्य 2,250 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल और इथेनॉल डिस्टिलरी को बिक्री के लिए चावल का आरक्षित मूल्य भी 2,250 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया
17 JAN 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए खुली बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) [ओएमएसएस(डी)] नीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन की घोषणा की। इस नीति का उद्देश्य खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाना एवं विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच चावल का कुशल वितरण सुनिश्चित करना है।
संशोधित नीति के अंतर्गत लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. चावल के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य का निर्धारण: ई-नीलामी में शामिल होने की आवश्यकता के बिना, राज्य सरकारों, राज्य सरकार के निगमों एवं सामुदायिक रसोई को बिक्री के लिए चावल का आरक्षित मूल्य 2,250 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल (पैन-इंडिया) निर्धारित किया गया है।
2. इथेनॉल उत्पादन समर्थन: इथेनॉल के उत्पादन हेतु इथेनॉल डिस्टिलरी को बिक्री के लिए चावल का आरक्षित मूल्य भी 2,250 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल (पैन-इंडिया) निर्धारित किया गया है।
ये निर्णय राज्य योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अपने दायित्वों को पूरा करने, खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा रणनीति के भाग के रूप में इथेनॉल उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में राज्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हैं।
राज्यों और हितधारकों से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे नागरिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने और देश के व्यापक विकास लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने के लिए इस संशोधित नीति का पूरा लाभ उठाएं।