Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister announces revised Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) Policy for 2024-25
Reserve Price of Rice fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal and reserve price of rice for sale to Ethanol distilleries fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal
17 JAN 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi today announced a significant revision in the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)] Policy for the year 2024-25. This policy aims to enhance food security and ensure efficient distribution of rice to various stakeholders.
The following key decisions have been taken under the revised policy:
1. Fixation of Reserve Price for Rice: The reserve price of rice has been fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal (Pan-India) for sale to State Governments, State Government Corporations, and Community Kitchens, without the requirement of participating in e-auctions.
2. Ethanol Production Support: The reserve price of rice for sale to ethanol distilleries for the production of ethanol has also been fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal (Pan-India).
These decisions reflect the Government of India’s commitment to supporting states in fulfilling their obligations under state schemes, promoting food security, and bolstering ethanol production as part of the national energy strategy.
States and stakeholders are urged to take full advantage of this revised policy to ensure the welfare of citizens and contribute to the country’s broader developmental goals.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور صارفین کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے 2024-25 کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو) پالیسی کا اعلان کیا
چاول کی ریزرو قیمت2,250 روپےفی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی اور ایتھنول ڈسٹلریز کو فروخت کے لیے چاول کی ریزرو قیمت2,250 روپےفی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی
17 JAN 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج 2024-25 کے لیے اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو)[او ایم ایس ایس (ڈ)] پالیسی میں ایک اہم ترمیم کا اعلان کیا۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد غذائی تحفظ کو بڑھانا اور مختلف فریقوں میں چاول کی موثر تقسیم کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
نظر ثانی شدہ پالیسی کے تحت درج ذیل اہم فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. چاول کے لیے ریزرو قیمت کا تعین:ای نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کی ضرورت کے بغیر، ریاستی حکومتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے کارپوریشنوں، اور کمیونٹی کچن کو فروخت کے لیے چاول کی ریزرو قیمت 2,250 روپےفی کوئنٹل (پین انڈیا) مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
2. ایتھنول پروڈکشن سپورٹ:ایتھنول کی تیاری کے لیے ایتھنول ڈسٹلریز کو فروخت کے لیے چاول کی ریزرو قیمت بھی 2,250 روپے فی کوئنٹل (پین انڈیا)مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
یہ فیصلے ریاستی اسکیموں کے تحت اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے، غذائی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے، اور قومی توانائی کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں ریاستوں کی حمایت کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں تعاون کے لیے اس نظر ثانی شدہ پالیسی کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔