Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister announces revised Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) Policy for 2024-25
Reserve Price of Rice fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal and reserve price of rice for sale to Ethanol distilleries fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal
17 JAN 2025 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi today announced a significant revision in the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS(D)] Policy for the year 2024-25. This policy aims to enhance food security and ensure efficient distribution of rice to various stakeholders.
The following key decisions have been taken under the revised policy:
1. Fixation of Reserve Price for Rice: The reserve price of rice has been fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal (Pan-India) for sale to State Governments, State Government Corporations, and Community Kitchens, without the requirement of participating in e-auctions.
2. Ethanol Production Support: The reserve price of rice for sale to ethanol distilleries for the production of ethanol has also been fixed at ₹2,250 per quintal (Pan-India).
These decisions reflect the Government of India’s commitment to supporting states in fulfilling their obligations under state schemes, promoting food security, and bolstering ethanol production as part of the national energy strategy.
States and stakeholders are urged to take full advantage of this revised policy to ensure the welfare of citizens and contribute to the country’s broader developmental goals.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024-25 సంవత్సరానికి సవరించిన ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ సేల్ స్కీమ్ (దేశీయ) విధానాన్ని ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర ఆహార, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి
క్వింటాలు బియ్యం రిజర్వు ధర రూ. 2,250..
ఇథనాల్ డిస్టిలరీలకు విక్రయించేందుకు క్వింటాలు బియ్యం రిజర్వు ధర రూ.2,250
17 JAN 2025 9:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024-25 సంవత్సరానికి ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ సేల్ స్కీమ్ (దేశీయ) (ఓఎంఎస్ఎస్-డీ) విధానంలో భారీ సవరణలను కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజాపంపిణీ, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి ప్రకటించారు. ఆహార భద్రతను పెంపొందించడం, వివిధ భాగస్వాములకు బియ్యం సమర్థవంతంగా పంపిణీ చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా ఈ విధానం పని చేస్తోంది.
సవరించిన విధానంలో ఈ విధమైన కీలక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకున్నారు.
1. బియ్యానికి రిజర్వ్ ధరను నిర్ణయించడం: ఈ-వేలంలో పాల్గొనాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ కార్పొరేషన్లు, కమ్యూనిటీ కిచెన్లకు విక్రయించడానికి బియ్యం రిజర్వ్ ధర క్వింటాలుకు రూ .2,250 (దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా) నిర్ణయించారు.
2. ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తికి మద్దతు: ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తి కోసం ఇథనాల్ డిస్టిలరీలకు విక్రయించేందుకు బియ్యం రిజర్వ్ ధరను క్వింటాలుకు రూ .2,250 (పాన్-ఇండియా) గా నిర్ణయించారు.
ఈ సవరణలు రాష్ట్ర పథకాల బాధ్యతలను నెరవేర్చడంలో వాటికి సహకరించటం, ఆహార భద్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడం, జాతీయ ఇంధన వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తున్నాయి.
పౌరుల సంక్షేమాన్ని చూసుకునేందుకు, దేశ విస్తృత అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలకు దోహదం చేసేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలు, వివిధ భాగస్వాములు ఈ సవరించిన విధానాన్ని పూర్తిగా సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలి.