Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mahakumbh 2025: Namami Gange Pavilion housing Digital Exhibition for Ganga's Cleanliness and Conservation becomes a Centre of Attraction
Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel Delivers the Message of Ganga Conservation
17 JAN 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, the Namami Gange Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, has set up a grand and captivating Namami Gange Pavilion at the event. This pavilion has become a unique medium for raising awareness about the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River. With cutting-edge technology, creative displays, and informative elements, the pavilion has become an attraction for people of all age groups.
Main Attraction: Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel
Visitors entering the Namami Gange Pavilion first pass through the Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel. In this tunnel, modern projection technology showcases the chirping of birds and the biodiversity found along the banks of the River Ganga. The tunnel not only highlights the beauty of the environment but also attempts to explain the importance of keeping the Ganga clean and life-sustaining. The pavilion features a digital exhibition showcasing the various efforts undertaken for the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga.
One of the key highlights of the exhibition is the Prayag Manch (Prayag Platform), which is designed for real-time analysis of the Ganga, Yamuna, and their tributaries. This platform displays information on water levels, cleanliness, and pollution status of the rivers. The pavilion also provides details about the riverfront development projects along the Ganga. It demonstrates the structure and working of sewage treatment plants set up to clean the water flowing into the Ganga. To spread the message of cleanliness and water conservation, a beautiful statue has been placed showing Lord Ganesha, delivering the message of the purity and cleanliness of the Ganga.
The pavilion also features replicas of animals found in the Ganga River, including the Ganges River dolphin, turtles, and crocodiles. Additionally, fish species found in the Ganga are also showcased. This initiative is particularly educational for children and youth, as it provides them an opportunity to understand the river’s biodiversity and the importance of its conservation.
The exhibition also includes a special reading corner by the National Book Trust (NBT), which features a collection of books related to the Ganga, the story of the Kumbh Mela, social policies, and national pride. This corner has become an attraction for book lovers as well as for visitors interested in learning about the cultural and historical aspects of the Ganga.
Information related to the conservation of endangered species, public awareness, and waste management is also being provided at the pavilion by the Wildlife Institute of India, the Ganga Task Force, and IIT Delhi. The main objective of this initiative is to inform people about the importance of the Ganga and the efforts being made for its cleanliness.
The Namami Gange Pavilion is not only explaining the significance of Ganga’s biodiversity and cleanliness but also emotionally and culturally connecting people with the river. Through modern technology and creativity, this pavilion has become one of the major attractions at the Mahakumbh 2025.
The Namami Gange Mission appeals to the visitors at Mahakumbh 2025 to become aware of the cleanliness and conservation of the Ganga. The Ganga is not just a river, but an integral part of India's culture, history, and economic life. It is the responsibility of every citizen to keep it clean and preserved.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025: ગંગાની સ્વચ્છતા અને સંરક્ષણ માટે ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શન સાથે નમામિ ગંગે પેવેલિયન આકર્ષણનું કેન્દ્ર બન્યું
ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ટનલ ગંગા સંરક્ષણનો સંદેશ આપે છે
17 JAN 2025 9:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના નમામી ગંગે મિશન દ્વારા પ્રયાગરાજ ખાતે મહાકુંભ 2025ના ભાગ રૂપે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં એક ભવ્ય અને આકર્ષક નમામી ગંગે પેવેલિયનનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પેવેલિયન ગંગા નદીના સંરક્ષણ અને સ્વચ્છતા વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનું એક અનોખું માધ્યમ બની ગયું છે. અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી, સર્જનાત્મક પ્રદર્શનો અને માહિતીપ્રદ માહિતી સાથે, આ પેવેલિયન તમામ વય જૂથોના લોકો માટે આકર્ષણનું કેન્દ્ર બન્યું છે.
મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ: ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ટનલ
નમામી ગંગે પેવેલિયનમાં પ્રવેશતા મુલાકાતીઓ પહેલા ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ટનલમાંથી પસાર થાય છે. આ ટનલમાં, પક્ષીઓનો કિલકિલાટ અને ગંગા નદીના કિનારે જોવા મળતી જૈવવિવિધતાને આધુનિક પ્રોજેક્શન ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ટનલ માત્ર પર્યાવરણની સુંદરતા જ પ્રદર્શિત કરતી નથી પણ ગંગાને સ્વચ્છ અને જીવનદાયી રાખવાનું મહત્વ સમજાવવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરે છે. પેવેલિયનમાં ગંગાના સંરક્ષણ અને સ્વચ્છતા માટે કરવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ પ્રયાસો દર્શાવતું ડિજિટલ પ્રદર્શન પણ છે.
આ પ્રદર્શનનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ પ્રયાગ મંચ (પ્રયાગ પ્લેટફોર્મ) છે, જે ગંગા, યમુના અને તેમની ઉપનદીઓના વાસ્તવિક સમયના વિશ્લેષણ માટે રચાયેલ છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ નદીઓના પાણીના સ્તર, સ્વચ્છતા અને પ્રદૂષણની સ્થિતિ વિશે માહિતી પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે. આ પેવેલિયન ગંગા કિનારે નદી કિનારાના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વિશે પણ માહિતી પ્રદાન કરે છે. તે ગંગામાં વહેતા પાણીને શુદ્ધ કરવા માટે સ્થાપિત ગટર શુદ્ધિકરણ પ્લાન્ટની રચના અને કામગીરી દર્શાવે છે. સ્વચ્છતા અને જળ સંરક્ષણનો સંદેશ ફેલાવવા માટે, ભગવાન ગણેશની એક સુંદર મૂર્તિ મૂકવામાં આવી છે, જે ગંગાની શુદ્ધતા અને સ્વચ્છતાનો સંદેશ આપે છે.
આ પેવેલિયનમાં ગંગા નદીમાં જોવા મળતા જીવોની પ્રતિકૃતિઓ પણ રાખવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં ગંગા નદીના ડોલ્ફિન, કાચબા અને મગરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત ગંગામાં જોવા મળતી માછલીઓની પ્રજાતિઓ પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પહેલ ખાસ કરીને બાળકો અને યુવાનો માટે શૈક્ષણિક છે, કારણ કે તે તેમને નદીની જૈવવિવિધતા અને તેના સંરક્ષણના મહત્વને સમજવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
આ પ્રદર્શનમાં નેશનલ બુક ટ્રસ્ટ (NBT) દ્વારા એક ખાસ રિડીંગ કોર્નરનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં ગંગા, કુંભ મેળાની ગાથા, સામાજિક નીતિઓ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવને લગતા પુસ્તકોનો સંગ્રહ રાખવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ ખૂણો પુસ્તક પ્રેમીઓ તેમજ ગંગાના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ઐતિહાસિક પાસાઓ વિશે જાણવામાં રસ ધરાવતા મુલાકાતીઓ માટે આકર્ષણનું કેન્દ્ર બન્યો છે.
લુપ્તપ્રાય પ્રજાતિઓના સંરક્ષણ, જનજાગૃતિ અને કચરા વ્યવસ્થાપન સંબંધિત માહિતી પણ પેવેલિયનમાં વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા, ગંગા ટાસ્ક ફોર્સ અને IIT દિલ્હી દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ પહેલનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય લોકોને ગંગાના મહત્વ અને તેની સ્વચ્છતા માટે થઈ રહેલા પ્રયાસો વિશે જાગૃત કરવાનો છે.
નમામિ ગંગે પેવેલિયન માત્ર ગંગાની જૈવવિવિધતા અને સ્વચ્છતાના મહત્વને સમજાવી રહ્યું નથી, પરંતુ લોકોને નદી સાથે ભાવનાત્મક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે પણ જોડે છે. આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી અને સર્જનાત્મકતા દ્વારા, આ પેવેલિયન મહાકુંભ 2025ના મુખ્ય આકર્ષણોમાંનું એક બની ગયું છે.
નમામિ ગંગે મિશન 2025ના મહાકુંભમાં આવનારા લોકોને ગંગાની સ્વચ્છતા અને સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે સભાન બનવા અપીલ કરે છે. ગંગા માત્ર એક નદી નથી, પરંતુ ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ, ઇતિહાસ અને આર્થિક જીવનનો અભિન્ન ભાગ છે. તેને સ્વચ્છ અને સુરક્ષિત રાખવાની જવાબદારી દરેક નાગરિકની છે.