जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025: गंगा की स्वच्छता और संरक्षण के लिए डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी से युक्त नमामि गंगे मंडप आकर्षण का केंद्र बना
संवादत्मक जैव विविधता टनल गंगा संरक्षण का संदेश देती है
17 JAN 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के नमामि गंगे मिशन ने प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ 2025 के अंग के रूप में इस आयोजन में एक भव्य और आकर्षक नमामि गंगे मंडप स्थापित किया है। यह मंडप गंगा नदी के संरक्षण और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का एक अनूठा माध्यम बन गया है। अत्याधुनिक तकनीक, रचनात्मक प्रदर्शन और सूचनात्मक जानकारियों के साथ, यह मंडप सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बन चुका है।
मुख्य आकर्षण: संवादात्मक जैव विविधता टनल
नमामि गंगे मंडप में प्रवेश करने वाले आगंतुक सबसे पहले संवादात्मक जैव विविधता टनल से गुजरते हैं। इस सुरंग में आधुनिक प्रक्षेपण तकनीक के माध्यम से पक्षियों की चहचहाहट और गंगा नदी के किनारे पाई जाने वाली जैव विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। सुरंग न केवल पर्यावरण की सुंदरता को दर्शाती है बल्कि गंगा को स्वच्छ और जीवनदायी बनाए रखने के महत्व को समझाने का भी प्रयास करती है। मंडप में गंगा के संरक्षण और स्वच्छता के लिए किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी भी है।
प्रदर्शनी का एक मुख्य आकर्षण प्रयाग मंच (प्रयाग प्लेटफॉर्म) है, जिसे गंगा, यमुना और उनकी सहायक नदियों के वास्तविक समय के विश्लेषण के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह मंच नदियों के जल स्तर, स्वच्छता और प्रदूषण की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्रदर्शित करता है। मंडप गंगा के किनारे रिवरफ्रंट विकास परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान करता है। यह गंगा में बहने वाले जल को स्वच्छ करने के लिए स्थापित सीवेज परिशोधन संयंत्र की संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली को प्रदर्शित करता है। स्वच्छता और जल संरक्षण का संदेश फैलाने के लिए भगवान गणेश की एक सुंदर मूर्ति रखी गई है, जो गंगा की पवित्रता और स्वच्छता का संदेश दे रही है।
छवि
मंडप में गंगा नदी में पाए जाने वाले जीवों की प्रतिकृतियां भी हैं, जिनमें गंगा नदी की डॉल्फिन, कछुए और मगरमच्छ शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, गंगा में पाई जाने वाली मछलियों की प्रजातियों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है। यह पहल विशेष रूप से बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए शिक्षाप्रद है, क्योंकि यह उन्हें नदी की जैव विविधता और इसके संरक्षण के महत्व को समझने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
प्रदर्शनी में नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट (एनबीटी) द्वारा एक विशेष रीडिंग कॉर्नर भी शामिल है, जिसमें गंगा, कुंभ मेले की गाथा, सामाजिक नीतियों और राष्ट्रीय गौरव से संबंधित पुस्तकों का संग्रह है। यह कॉर्नर पुस्तक प्रेमियों के साथ-साथ गंगा के सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक पहलुओं के बारे में जानने में रुचि रखने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए भी आकर्षण का केंद्र बन गया है।
मंडप में भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, गंगा कार्य बल और आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के संरक्षण, जन जागरूकता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित जानकारी भी दी जा रही है। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों को गंगा के महत्व और इसकी स्वच्छता के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी देना है।
छवि
नमामि गंगे मंडप न केवल गंगा की जैव विविधता और स्वच्छता के महत्व को समझा रहा है, बल्कि भावनात्मक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से लोगों को नदी से जोड़ रहा है। आधुनिक तकनीक और रचनात्मकता के माध्यम से यह मंडप महाकुंभ 2025 के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक बन चुका है।
नमामि गंगे मिशन महाकुंभ 2025 में आने वाले लोगों से अपील करता है कि वे गंगा की स्वच्छता और संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूक बने। गंगा सिर्फ एक नदी नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की संस्कृति, इतिहास और आर्थिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग है। इसे स्वच्छ और संरक्षित रखना हर नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी है।
छवि

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mahakumbh 2025: Namami Gange Pavilion housing Digital Exhibition for Ganga's Cleanliness and Conservation becomes a Centre of Attraction
Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel Delivers the Message of Ganga Conservation
17 JAN 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, the Namami Gange Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, has set up a grand and captivating Namami Gange Pavilion at the event. This pavilion has become a unique medium for raising awareness about the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga River. With cutting-edge technology, creative displays, and informative elements, the pavilion has become an attraction for people of all age groups.
Main Attraction: Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel
Visitors entering the Namami Gange Pavilion first pass through the Interactive Biodiversity Tunnel. In this tunnel, modern projection technology showcases the chirping of birds and the biodiversity found along the banks of the River Ganga. The tunnel not only highlights the beauty of the environment but also attempts to explain the importance of keeping the Ganga clean and life-sustaining. The pavilion features a digital exhibition showcasing the various efforts undertaken for the conservation and cleanliness of the Ganga.
One of the key highlights of the exhibition is the Prayag Manch (Prayag Platform), which is designed for real-time analysis of the Ganga, Yamuna, and their tributaries. This platform displays information on water levels, cleanliness, and pollution status of the rivers. The pavilion also provides details about the riverfront development projects along the Ganga. It demonstrates the structure and working of sewage treatment plants set up to clean the water flowing into the Ganga. To spread the message of cleanliness and water conservation, a beautiful statue has been placed showing Lord Ganesha, delivering the message of the purity and cleanliness of the Ganga.
The pavilion also features replicas of animals found in the Ganga River, including the Ganges River dolphin, turtles, and crocodiles. Additionally, fish species found in the Ganga are also showcased. This initiative is particularly educational for children and youth, as it provides them an opportunity to understand the river’s biodiversity and the importance of its conservation.
The exhibition also includes a special reading corner by the National Book Trust (NBT), which features a collection of books related to the Ganga, the story of the Kumbh Mela, social policies, and national pride. This corner has become an attraction for book lovers as well as for visitors interested in learning about the cultural and historical aspects of the Ganga.
Information related to the conservation of endangered species, public awareness, and waste management is also being provided at the pavilion by the Wildlife Institute of India, the Ganga Task Force, and IIT Delhi. The main objective of this initiative is to inform people about the importance of the Ganga and the efforts being made for its cleanliness.
The Namami Gange Pavilion is not only explaining the significance of Ganga’s biodiversity and cleanliness but also emotionally and culturally connecting people with the river. Through modern technology and creativity, this pavilion has become one of the major attractions at the Mahakumbh 2025.
The Namami Gange Mission appeals to the visitors at Mahakumbh 2025 to become aware of the cleanliness and conservation of the Ganga. The Ganga is not just a river, but an integral part of India's culture, history, and economic life. It is the responsibility of every citizen to keep it clean and preserved.