Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to participate as the Chief Guest in the 20th Foundation Day Celebrations of the NDRF in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, tomorrow
Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various projects worth around 220 crores, including NIDM’s Southern Campus, 10th Battalion Campus of NDRF, and the Supaul Campus of the Regional Response Centre
Home Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the new ‘Integrated Indoor Shooting Range’ at the National Police Academy (NPA) in Hyderabad, where IPS probationers will be trained in firing skills
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is now adopting a Zero Casualty approach for disaster management, instead of a relief-centered approach
NDRF and NIDM are making significant contributions in line with Modi Ji's vision to make India disaster-resilient and further strengthen the disaster risk reduction system
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate the state government's Regional Forensic Science Laboratory building in Tirupati
18 JAN 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, to participate as the Chief Guest in the 20th Foundation Day Celebrations of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) on Sunday, 19th January 2025, in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for projects worth around 220 crores.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is now adopting a zero-casualty approach for disaster management, rather than a relief-centered approach. This approach aims to achieve the goal of Zero Casualty during disasters.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, will inaugurate the campuses of three important centers on Sunday, including the Southern Campus of the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), the 10th Battalion of the NDRF, and the Regional Response Centre (RRC) in Supaul (9th Battalion). Under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Vision@2047, both NIDM and NDRF are playing a crucial role in making India disaster-resistant and strengthening the disaster risk reduction system in the country. While NDRF is taking a leading role in disaster response, NIDM is making significant contributions in human resource development, capacity building, training, research, documentation, and policy formulation.
Shri Amit Shah will also lay the foundation stone for a new ‘Integrated Indoor Shooting Range’ at the National Police Academy (NPA) in Hyderabad, where IPS probationary officers will be trained in firing skills. This ‘Integrated Indoor Shooting Range’ will be 50 meters long and will have 10 lanes, allowing ten individuals to practice firing simultaneously. The shooting range will be operational in all weather conditions, fully automated, and technologically advanced. It is being constructed at a cost of ₹27 crore. The state-of-the-art technology of this range will be in line with international standards, and it will be a unique facility among all police organizations in the country.
The 10th Battalion of the NDRF has set an extraordinary example of dedication, efficiency, and professionalism in the field of disaster management. Since its formation, this battalion has participated in over 800 missions, saving the lives of more than 15,000 people and evacuating over one lakh citizens to safe locations.
In the 2016 Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi outlined a 10-point agenda for disaster risk reduction, which continues to guide India's disaster management policy. In line with the 10-point agenda given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Indian Universities and Institutions Network for Disaster Risk Reduction (IUINDRR-NIDM) has been established under the auspices of the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM). The aim of this network is to highlight the role of education, research, and training in building disaster resilience, and to develop model curricula for integrating disaster risk reduction (DRR) at various levels.
To meet the needs of the southern part of the country, the central government established the Southern Campus of NIDM in Krishna district, Andhra Pradesh, under the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014. This campus has been partially operational since May 2023, and in a short span of time, more than 44 training programs have been organized, with over 2,130 stakeholders trained in various aspects of disaster management.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में NDRF के 20वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे
श्री अमित शाह NIDM के दक्षिणी परिसर, NDRF की 10वीं वाहिनी तथा Regional Response Centre के सुपौल परिसर सहित लगभग 220 करोड़ रूपए लागत की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास भी करेंगे
गृह मंत्री राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी, हैदराबाद में नई ‘इंटीग्रेटेड शूटिंग रेंज’ का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत में अब आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए राहत-केन्द्रित नहीं बल्कि ज़ीरो कैजुअल्टी अप्रोच को अपनाया जा रहा है
मोदी जी के भारत को आपदा प्रतिरोधी बनाने व आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्रणाली को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में, NDRF और NIDM महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह तिरूपति में राज्य सरकार की क्षेत्रीय फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला भवन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
18 JAN 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह रविवार, 19 जनवरी, 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में राष्टीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) के 20वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह लगभग 220 करोड़ रूपए लागत की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण एवं शिलान्यास भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत में अब आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए राहत-केन्द्रित नहीं बल्कि ज़ीरो कैजुअल्टी अप्रोच को अपनाया जा रहा है, जिससे आपदाओं के दौरान Zero Casualty का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह रविवार को तीन महत्वपूर्ण केन्द्रों के परिसर का लोकार्पण करेंगे, जिनमें National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) का दक्षिणी परिसर, NDRF की 10वीं वाहिनी तथा Regional Response Centre (RRC) सुपौल (09वीं वाहिनी) का परिसर शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विज़न@2047 के तहत भारत को आपदा प्रतिरोधी बनाने तथा देश में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्रणाली को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में, NIDM तथा NDRF के दोनों संस्थान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। जहां एक ओर NDRF आपदा मोचन ( Disaster Response) में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है वहीं दूसरी ओर NIDM मानव संसाधन विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान, प्रलेखन और नीति निर्धारण की दिशा में अपना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह रविवार को, राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी (NPA), हैदराबाद में नई “इंटीग्रेटेड शूटिंग रेंज’ का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे, जहां आईपीएस परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को फायरिंग कौशल सिखाया जाएगा। यह “इंटीग्रेटेड शूटिंग रेंज’” 50 मीटर लंबी होगी और इसमें 10 लेन होंगी, जिनमें दस व्यक्ति एक साथ फायरिंग अभ्यास कर सकते हैं। ये फायरिंग रेंज हर मौसम में काम करने योग्य, पूरी तरह यंत्रीकृत और स्वचालित होगी और इसे 27 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है। इस रेंज की अत्याधुनिक तकनीक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप है और यह देश के सभी पुलिस संगठनों में अपनी तरह की अनूठी सुविधा होगी।
NDRF की 10वीं वाहिनी ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अपने समर्पण, कुशलता और प्रोफेशनलिज़्म से असाधारण उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। इस वाहिनी ने अपने गठन से लेकर अब तक 800 से अधिक अभियानों में भाग लेते हुए 15,000 से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाई और एक लाख से अधिक नागरिकों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुँचाया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने वर्ष 2016 में आयोजित Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) में आपदा न्यूनीकरण के लिए 10 सूत्र दिए थे, जो भारत की आपदा प्रबंधन नीति के मुख्य बिंदुओं के रूप में मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा दिए गए दस-सूत्रीय एजेंडे के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (NIDM) के तत्वावधान में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय और संस्थान नेटवर्क (IUINDRR-NIDM) की स्थापना की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य आपदा सहनशीलता में शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण की भूमिका को उजागर करना और विभिन्न स्तरों पर आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (DRR) को एकीकृत करने के लिए आदर्श पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करना है।
देश के दक्षिणी भाग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 के तहत, केन्द्र सरकार ने आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा जिले में NIDM का दक्षिणी परिसर स्थापित किया है। यह परिसर मई, 2023 से आंशिक रूप से कार्य कर रहा है और यहां बहुत कम समय में ही 44 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं तथा आपदा प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में 2130 से अधिक हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।