Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MAHAKUMBH 2025: AKASHVANI'S KUMBHVANI NEWS BULLETINS NOW LIVE ON PUBLIC ADDRESS SYSTEM IN MAHAKUMBH NAGAR, PRAYAGRAJ
Dedicated 10 minutes’ Kumbh news bulletins will be broadcast three times a day at 8:30 am, 2:30 pm and 8:30 pm in the Mela premises
Kumbh Bulletins are also available on NewsonAIR App, Waves OTT platform and Akashvani’s official YouTube channel News on AIR Official.
18 JAN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Lucknow
In a significant initiative to keep devotees and pilgrims informed, Akashvani's Kumbhvani News Bulletins are now being broadcast live through the public address system in Mahakumbh Nagar in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The first Kumbhvani News Bulletin was aired on public address system today i.e. 18.01.2025 at 8:30 am.
The Kumbhvani news bulletins will be broadcast three times a day, at 8:30-8:40 am, 2:30-2:40 pm, and 8:30-8:40 pm, providing updates on various activities related to the Mahakumbh Mela. Additionally, devotees can also tune in to Kumbhvani news bulletins on 103.5 MHz frequency in Prayagraj. The dedicated Kumbh news bulletins are also broadcast on NewsonAIR App, Waves OTT platform and are made available on Akashvani’s official YouTube channel News on AIR Official.
This initiative has been well-received by the devotees and pilgrims, with many terming it a "noble initiative to get informed about the Mahakumbh". Tanu Sharma, a resident of Prayagraj says, “Akashvani’s Kumbh bulletins are trustworthy, precise and informative.” Yograj Singh Jhala, a resident of Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh who has come to visit Mahakumbh says, “it is a delightful moment to listen to Akashvani’s Kumbh bulletins in the Mela premises. Devotees have got an authentic source of information in the Mahakumbh”.
Chairman of the Prasar Bharati Navneet Kumar Sehgal says, “the Mahakumbh is a mega spiritual social gathering and Prasar Bharati is committed to provide real time news with full authenticity. A dedicated team of reporters, editors and news readers has been stationed in Prayagraj for the continuous coverage of Mahakumbh on entire network of Akashvani and Doordarshan.”
The Kumbhvani channel of Akashvani, dedicated to Mahakumbh 2025, was launched by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on January 10th, in the virtual presence of Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan. The channel will continue to broadcast news and other programs till February 26th, 2025.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാകുംഭ് 2025: പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ മഹാകുംഭ് നഗറിൽ ആകാശവാണിയുടെ കുംഭ്‌വാണി വാർത്താ ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകൾ ഇനി പൊതുവിവര വിനിമയ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്
18 JAN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭക്തരെയും തീർത്ഥാടകരെയും വിവരങ്ങൾ അറിയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭത്തിൽ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ മഹാകുംഭ് നഗറിലെ പൊതു വിവരവിനിമയ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ ആകാശ വാണിയുടെ കുംഭ്‌വാണി വാർത്താ ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ തത്സമയം സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ആദ്യത്തെ കുംഭ്‌വാണി വാർത്താ ബുള്ളറ്റിൻ ഇന്ന്, അതായത് 18.01.2025 രാവിലെ 8:30 ന് ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്തു.
മഹകുംഭമേളയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് കുംഭ്‌വാണി വാർത്താ ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകൾ ഒരു ദിവസം മൂന്ന് തവണ( 8:30-8:40 am, 2:30-2:40 pm, and 8:30-8:40 pm) പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്യും. കൂടാതെ, ഭക്തർക്ക് പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ 103.5 MHz എന്ന ആവൃത്തിയിൽ കുംഭ്‌വാണി വാർത്താ ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകൾ ട്യൂൺ ചെയ്യാനും കഴിയും. കുംഭവാണി വാർത്താ ബുള്ളറ്റിനുകൾ ന്യൂസ് ഓൺ എയർ ആപ്പ്, വേവ്സ് ഒടിടി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം എന്നിവയിലും പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്യുന്നു, കൂടാതെ ആകാശവാണിയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലായ ന്യൂസ് ഓൺ എയർ ഒഫീഷ്യലിലും വാർത്തകൾ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് ഭക്തരും തീർത്ഥാടകരും മികച്ച സ്വീകാര്യതയാണ് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. പലരും ഇതിനെ "മഹാകുംഭത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അറിയാനുള്ള ഒരു മഹത്തായ സംരംഭം" എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
2025 ലെ മഹാകുംഭത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ആകാശവാണിയുടെ കുംഭവാണി ചാനൽ ജനുവരി 10 ന് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എൽ. മുരുകന്റെ വെർച്വൽ ആയി ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 26 വരെ ചാനൽ വാർത്തകളും മറ്റ് പരിപാടികളും പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്യുന്നത് തുടരും