Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MAHAKUMBH 2025: AKASHVANI'S KUMBHVANI NEWS BULLETINS NOW LIVE ON PUBLIC ADDRESS SYSTEM IN MAHAKUMBH NAGAR, PRAYAGRAJ
Dedicated 10 minutes’ Kumbh news bulletins will be broadcast three times a day at 8:30 am, 2:30 pm and 8:30 pm in the Mela premises
Kumbh Bulletins are also available on NewsonAIR App, Waves OTT platform and Akashvani’s official YouTube channel News on AIR Official.
18 JAN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Lucknow
In a significant initiative to keep devotees and pilgrims informed, Akashvani's Kumbhvani News Bulletins are now being broadcast live through the public address system in Mahakumbh Nagar in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. The first Kumbhvani News Bulletin was aired on public address system today i.e. 18.01.2025 at 8:30 am.
The Kumbhvani news bulletins will be broadcast three times a day, at 8:30-8:40 am, 2:30-2:40 pm, and 8:30-8:40 pm, providing updates on various activities related to the Mahakumbh Mela. Additionally, devotees can also tune in to Kumbhvani news bulletins on 103.5 MHz frequency in Prayagraj. The dedicated Kumbh news bulletins are also broadcast on NewsonAIR App, Waves OTT platform and are made available on Akashvani’s official YouTube channel News on AIR Official.
This initiative has been well-received by the devotees and pilgrims, with many terming it a "noble initiative to get informed about the Mahakumbh". Tanu Sharma, a resident of Prayagraj says, “Akashvani’s Kumbh bulletins are trustworthy, precise and informative.” Yograj Singh Jhala, a resident of Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh who has come to visit Mahakumbh says, “it is a delightful moment to listen to Akashvani’s Kumbh bulletins in the Mela premises. Devotees have got an authentic source of information in the Mahakumbh”.
Chairman of the Prasar Bharati Navneet Kumar Sehgal says, “the Mahakumbh is a mega spiritual social gathering and Prasar Bharati is committed to provide real time news with full authenticity. A dedicated team of reporters, editors and news readers has been stationed in Prayagraj for the continuous coverage of Mahakumbh on entire network of Akashvani and Doordarshan.”
The Kumbhvani channel of Akashvani, dedicated to Mahakumbh 2025, was launched by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on January 10th, in the virtual presence of Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan. The channel will continue to broadcast news and other programs till February 26th, 2025.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہا کمبھ 2025: آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے کمبھوانی نیوز بلیٹنز اب پریاگ راج کے مہا کمبھ نگر میں پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم پر لائیو ہوں گے
دس منٹ کے کمبھ نیوز بلیٹن دن میں تین بار صبح 8:30 بجے، دوپہر 2:30 اور رات 8:30 بجے میلے کے احاطے سے نشر کیے جائیں گے
کمبھ بلیٹن نیوز آن اے آئی آر ایپ، ویوز او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل نیوز آن اے آئی آر آفیشل پر بھی دستیاب ہیں
18 JAN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
عقیدت مندوں اور یاتریوں کو باخبر رکھنے کی ایک اہم پہل میں، آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے کمبھوانی نیوز بلیٹن اب اتر پردیش کے پریاگ راج کے مہاکمبھ نگر میں پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم کے ذریعے براہ راست نشر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ پہلا کمبھوانی نیوز بلیٹن آج یعنی 18 جنوری 2025 کو صبح 8:30 بجے پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم پر نشر کیا گیا۔
کمبھوانی نیوز بلیٹن دن میں تین بار، صبح 8:30-8:40، دوپہر 2:30-2:40 اور شام 8:30-8:40 پر نشر کیے جائیں گے، جو مہاکمبھ میلہ سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرتے رہیں گے۔مزید برآں، عقیدت مند پریاگ راج میں 103.5 میگا ہرٹز فریکوئنسی پر کمبھوانی نیوز بلیٹن کو بھی سن سکتے ہیں۔ وقف شدہ کمبھ نیوز بلیٹن نیوزون اے آئی آر ایپ، ویوز او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر بھی نشر کیے جارہے ہیں اور آکاشوانی کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل نیوز پر اے آئی آر آفیشل پر دستیاب کرائے جارہے ہیں۔
اس پہل کو عقیدت مندوں اور یاتریوں کی طرف سے اچھی طرح سے پذیرائی مل رہی ہے ، بہت سے لوگوں نے اسے‘‘مہاکمبھ کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا ایک عمدہ اقدام’’ قرار دیا ہے۔ پریاگ راج کی رہنے والی تنو شرما کہتی ہیں، ‘‘آکاشوانی کے کمبھ بلیٹن بھروسہ مند، درست اور معلوماتی ہیں۔’’ مدھیہ پردیش کے اجین کے رہنے والے یوگراج سنگھ جھالا جو مہاکمبھ کا دورہ کرنے آئے ہیں کہتے ہیں، ‘‘میلہ کے احاطے میں آکاشوانی کے کمبھ بلیٹن کو سننا ایک خوشگوار لمحہ ہے۔ مہاکمبھ میں عقیدت مندوں کو معلومات کا ایک مستند ذریعہ ملا ہے۔’’
پرسار بھارتی کے چیئرمین نونیت کمار سہگل کہتے ہیں، ‘‘مہاکمبھ ایک بڑا روحانی سماجی اجتماع ہے اور پرسار بھارتی پوری صداقت کے ساتھ حقیقی وقت کی خبریں فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آکاشوانی اور دوردرشن کے پورے نیٹ ورک پر مہاکمبھ کی مسلسل کوریج کے لیے نامہ نگاروں، ایڈیٹرز اور نیوز ریڈرز کی ایک وقف شدہ ٹیم پریاگ راج میں تعینات ہے۔’’
مہاکمبھ 2025 کے لیے وقف کردہ آکاش وانی کا کمبھوانی چینل، 10 جنوری کو اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کی مجازی موجودگی میں شروع کیا تھا۔ چینل 26 فروری 2025 تک خبریں اور دیگر پروگرام نشر کرتا رہے گا۔